Area Scoreboard 10-28

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Bemidji State 2, Minot State 1 (OT)

MSU100-1

BSU011-2

First half: 1. MSU, Chloe Melton (unassisted), 11:19.

Second half: 2. BSU, Christine Szurek (Mary O’Brien, Samantha Lumberg), 74:10.

Overtime: 3. BSU, Jessie Voeller (O’Brien, Sarah Stram), 93:46.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Gemma Biasetto – 6; BSU, Sonja Barr – 9.

Prep football

Class AAA

State Playoffs

Some times TBA

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South vs. W4 Jamestown

2) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Times TBA

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1-2

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Times TBA

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Times TBA

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page

10) Cavalier vs. South Border

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.