BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-29

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 27 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 8-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 7-1 618 2

3. Coastal Carolina 8-0 580 3

4. Eastern Washington 6-2 574 4

5. Montana State 6-2 533 5

6. Towson 8-1 518 6

7. McNeese State 7-1 494 7

8. Fordham 8-0 473 8

9. Sam Houston State 6-2 452 8

10. Youngstown State 7-1 394 9

11. Maine 7-1 371 14

12. Bethune-Cookman 7-1 362 13

13. Montana 6-2 337 10

14. Northern Arizona 6-2 283 19

15. Central Arkansas 5-3 246 20

16. Wofford 5-3 235 11

17. New Hampshire 4-3 188 22

18. Charleston Southern 8-1 175 24

19. Samford 6-2 138 NR

20. South Dakota State 5-4 112 25

21. Lehigh 6-2 110 15

22. Villanova 4-4 105 17

23. James Madison 5-3 99 16

24. Tennessee State 7-2 94 21

25. Southeastern Louisiana 6-2 67 NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Iowa 61, Chattanooga 35, Princeton 33, Jacksonville State 32, William and Mary 31, Delaware 17, Harvard 9, Alcorn State 5, Southern Utah 4, Southern Illinois 1.

Sports Network Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 27, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota St. (159) 8-0 3975 1

2. Eastern Illinois 7-1 3709 2

3. Eastern Washington 6-2 3554 3

4. McNeese State 7-1 3346 4

5. Montana State 6-2 3191 5

6. Coastal Carolina 8-0 3102 6

7. Towson 8-1 2964 8

8. Sam Houston State 6-2 2952 7

9. Fordham 8-0 2855 8

10. Maine 7-1 2537 11

11. Youngstown State 7-1 2234 13

12. Montana 6-2 2045 10

13. Bethune-Cookman 7-1 2001 14

14. Northern Arizona 6-2 1795 16

15. Samford 6-2 1681 22

16. New Hampshire 4-3 1292 20

17. Wofford 5-3 1226 12

18. Central Arkansas 5-3 1035 23

19. South Dakota State 5-4 800 25

20. Villanova 4-4 710 18

21. Delaware 6-2 701 NR

22. Lehigh 6-2 648 16

23. Tennessee State 7-2 617 21

24. Charleston Southern 8-1 589 NR

25. Southeastern Louisiana 6-2 423 NR

Others receiving votes: Northern Iowa 360, James Madison 325, William & Mary 259, Jacksonville State 177, Chattanooga 175, Southern Illinois 81, Princeton 68, Georgia Southern 57, Harvard 37, Southern Utah 33, South Carolina State 24, Jackson State 18, UT Martin 18, Portland State 17, Illinois State 11, Sacramento State 7, Stony Brook 6, Cal Poly 6, South Dakota 4, Alabama State 4, Alcorn State 4, Eastern Kentucky 2.

Division II

AFCA Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 27

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (25) 8-0 792 1

2. Northwest Missouri St. (7) 8-0 774 2

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo 8-0 737 3

4. Henderson St. (Ark.) 8-0 691 5

5. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 8-0 663 6

6. Minnesota-Duluth 7-1 594 7

7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 7-1 560 12

8. Washburn (Kan.) 8-0 555 10

9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 7-0 550 9

10. West Chester (Pa.) 8-0 494 13

11. Ohio Dominican 7-0 484 14

12. Missouri Western St. 7-1 398 4

13. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 7-1 397 15

14. Emporia St. (Kan.) 7-0 373 17

15. West Texas A&M 7-1 372 16

16. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 7-1 323 t18

17. Midwestern St. (Texas) 6-1 292 t18

18. Indianapolis (Ind.) 7-1 250 20

19. North Carolina-Pembroke 6-1 202 8

20. West Alabama 6-2 196 21

21. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 7-1 167 22

22. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 7-1 148 24

23. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.) 7-1 128 25

24. Slippery Rock (Pa.) 7-1 69 NR

25. Newberry (S.C.) 7-1 59 NR

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 4-0 7-1

St. Cloud State 3-1 7-1

U-Mary 2-2 4-4

Northern State 2-2 3-5

MSU-Moorhead 2-2 2-6

Minnesota Crookston 2-2 2-6

Minot State 1-3 2-6

Bemidji State 0-4 2-6

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 4-0 8-0

Winona State 3-1 5-3

Sioux Falls 3-1 5-3

SW Minn. State 2-2 4-4

Concordia-St. Paul 1-3 4-4

Upper Iowa 1-3 4-4

Augustana 1-3 3-5

Wayne State 1-3 2-6

College Hockey

Division I

NCHC?Glance

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 2 8 6

Minnesota-Duluth 1 1 0 0 2 6 4

North Dakota 1 1 0 0 2 6 8

Colorado College 1 1 0 0 2 4 6

Denver 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Nebraska-Omaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

St. Cloud St. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Western Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-3-0, Denver 3-3-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-2-1, Minn. Duluth 3-2-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-4-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 3-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday, Oct. 25

Clarkson 2, Colorado College 1

Providence 3, Miami (Ohio) 2, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 2

Notre Dame 3, Minn. Duluth 2

Cornell 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 5, Niagara 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 3

Clarkson 1, Colorado College 0, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, Providence 4, OT

Canisius 4, Denver 1

Minn. Duluth 4, Notre Dame 1

Cornell 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

North Dakota 4, U.S. Under-18 Team 1 (exhibition)

Friday, Nov. 1

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 27 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (50) 5-0-1 1000 1

2. Notre Dame 5-1-0 890 2

3. Providence 4-0-1 844 8

4. Michigan 4-1-1 810 4

5. North Dakota 2-1-1 777 6

6. Miami (Ohio) 3-2-1 743 3

7. Quinnipiac 6-1-0 671 9

8. Boston College 2-2-1 670 5

9. St. Cloud State 3-0-1 643 10

10. Rensselaer 4-1-0 529 12

11. Yale 1-1-0 457 7

12. Lake Superior 4-0-0 383 15

13. Wisconsin 2-2-0 380 11

14. Cornell 2-0-0 285 19

15. Massachusetts-Lowell 3-3-0 262 18

16. Minnesota State 2-2-0 195 16

17. Clarkson 6-1-1 184 NR

18. Boston University 3-3-0 168 13

19. Northeastern 5-1-0 154 20

20. Minnesota-Duluth 3-2-1 108 NR

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 106, Brown 54, Denver 47, Alaska-Anchorage 36, St. Lawrence 32, Air Force 16, Ferris State 15, Harvard 13, Alaska 12, Maine 4, Bowling Green 2.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Pts Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 12-0-1 37 14-1-1

SW Minn. State 11-1-1 34 14-1-1

Upper Iowa 11-2 33 13-3

Winona State 11-2 33 12-2-2

Minnesota Duluth 11-2 33 12-3

Bemidji State 8-5 24 11-5

Augustana 6-6-1 19 8-7-1

Minot State 5-6-2 17 5-7-3

Northern State 5-7-1 16 8-7-1

St. Cloud State 5-7-1 16 8-7-1

U-Mary 3-7-3 12 3-10-3

Concordia-St. Paul 4-9 12 5-11

Minnesota Crookston 1-8-4 7 3-9-4

Sioux Falls 2-10-1 7 2-13-1

Wayne State 1-11-1 4 1-14-1

MSU-Moorhead 0-13 0 0-15

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 14-0 22-1

Minnesota Duluth 12-2 22-2

SW Minn. State 12-2 17-5

Northern State 11-3 18-3

Augustana 9-5 17-5

Wayne State 8-6 17-7

MSU-Moorhead 7-7 14-8

Minnesota Crookston 7-7 12-10

Sioux Falls 6-8 14-9

St. Cloud State 6-8 12-10

Minot State 6-8 10-13

Minn. St.-Mankato 5-9 9-12

Winona State 5-9 8-15

Upper Iowa 2-12 6-17

Bemidji State 1-13 5-17

U-Mary 1-13 4-17

Girls Cross Country

Class B

State meet

Saturday

at Valley City

Corrected times (Times reported Saturday were incorrect)

Individual top 50 (4K): 1. Asha Smith, Watford City, 14:36; 2. Ashley Neumiller, Carrington, 14:53; 3. Annika Rotvold, Hillsboro-CV, 15:01; 4. Cailee Peterson, May-Port CG, 15:15; 5. Symbria Bell, New Town, 15:24; 6. Ashley Perez, Dakota Prairie, 15:28; 7. Mackenzie Holkesvig, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 15:29; 8. Gracie Wright, Hillsboro-CV, 15:30; 9. Peyton Frolek, Sargent Central-Lidgerwood, 15:32; 10. Madison Gapp, Langdon, 15:32; 11. Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 15:37; 12. Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen, 15:42; 13. Claire Brien, Rolla, 15:42; 14. Shayla Fossum, Hillsboro-CV, 15:43; 15. Sarah Wherley, Velva, 15:52; 16. Kate Fox, Southern McLean, 15:52; 17. Grace Bachmeier, Surrey, 15:53; 18. Tess Scott, Barnes Co. North, 15:55; 19. Sydney Anderson, Killdeer, 15:55; 20. Allison Bearstail, Shiloh Christian, 16:04.

21. Chandra Yankton, Dunseith, 16:07; 22. Tristin Lunde, Rugby, 16:14; 23. Allison Foster, Rugby, 16:16; 24. Amber Stevahn, Shiloh, 16:18; 25. Samantha Wieland, Barnes Co. North, 16:20; 26. Courtney Heupel, Medina, 16:21; 27. Shawnee Hansen, Killdeer, 16:23; 28. Ashlee Edwards, Bowman Co., 16:23; 29. Tatiana Berge, Hillsboro-CV, 16:25; 30. Averi Olson, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 16:28; 31. Regan Watson, Shiloh, 16:28; 32. Abi Waloch, Southern McLean, 16:31; 33. Morgan Lemieux, Killdeer, 16:33; 34. Brook Tibke, Southern McLean, 16:34; 35. Amanda Odegard, Southern McLean, 16:36; 36. Danielle Benz, Killdeer, 16:37; 37. Trae Murray, Killdeer, 16:37; 38. Katie Duttenhefer, Beulah-Hazen, 16:39; 39. Billie Jo Bearstail, Shiloh, 16:40; 40. Bailey Baesler, Hillsboro-CV, 16:42.

41. Addi Eckart, Hillsboro-CV, 16:44; 42. Natalie Olason, Pembina Co. North, 16:51; 43. Mikayla Bartholomay, Bowman Co., 16:51; 44. Rebecca Haller, Surrey, 16:59; 45. Hannah Christensen, Rugby, 17:01; 46. Charlie Bailey, Standing Rock, 17:01; 47. Jessica Johnson, Grafton, 17:02; 48. Shambre Feiring, Stanley, 17:03; 49. Peyton Halverson, North Star, 17:04; 50. Lacey Feist, Bowman Co., 17:04.

Prep football

Class AAA

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bismarck (12) 9-0 60 1

2. Minot 8-1 48 2

3. Century 6-2 36 3

4. Fargo South 6-3 23 4

5. Fargo Davies 6-3 13 5

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South vs. W4 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

2) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 9-0 75 1

2. St. Mary’s 8-1 59 2

3. Shanley 8-1 46 3

4. Wahpeton 8-1 30 4

5. Beulah 6-3 15 5

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1-2

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City, 4 p.m.

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie, 1:30 p.m.

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB, 1:30 p.m.

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva, 1 p.m.

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m.

10) Cavalier vs. South Border, 2 p.m.

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 2 p.m.

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class B

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Velva 0

V 16 20 9

DLB 25 25 25

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 6, Madison Letvin 6; Assists, Morgan Bright 14; Aces, Peterson 3, Bright 2; Digs, Wherley 13, Sadie Hackman 11.

DLB: Kills, Miky Hynson 8, Megan DeGree 7; Assists, Courtney Vogel 19; Aces, Courtney DeGree 4; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 3; Digs, McKenzie Larson 12, Courtney DeGree 9.

Underwood 3, Kidder County 1

KC 21 18 25 26

U 25 25 17 28

KC: Kills, Bethany Rath 11, Jordan Stroh 11; Assists, Jenna Nicholson 37; Aces, Jenna Nicholson 3, Mary Nicholson 2; Digs, Mary Nicholson 23, Mattie Olson 23.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 12, Erin Dammann 11, Anne Hefta 11, Lindsey Duben 10; Assists, Taylor Dammann 18, Erin Dammann 11; Aces, Erin Dammann 3, Abby Landenberger 2, Anne Hefta 2; Blocks, Hefta 2, Duben 2; Digs, Emma Lee 38, Landenberger 36, Duben 32.

Berthold 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

B 28 21 25 25

WN 26 25 15 19

B: Kills, Madison Erickson 11, Trisha Howell 9; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 26; Aces, Schwanz 4, Cassidy Limke 3; Blocks, Cassidy Limke 3, Erickson 3; Digs, Bethany Limke 21, Cassidy Limke 14, Schwanz 14.

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 9, Maddy Lodoen 7; Assists, Lodoen 21; Aces, Ashlynn Huber 3; Blocks, Mach 5; Digs, Huber 14, Maddy Lodoen 13, Molly Lodoen 13.

Bottineau 3, Langdon 1

L 25 23 26 24

B 23 25 28 26

L: Kills, Madison Holt 12, Kaylee Anderson 11; Assists, Sydney Ellingson 27; Aces, Jennifer Weeks 5, Brittany Fetsch 4.

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 20, Courtney Gallagher 13; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 42; Aces, Stephanie Brenden 2; Blocks, Neubauer 5, Kennedy Olson 4; Digs, Rachael Fix 24, McDonald 22.

Benson County 3,

Drake-Anamoose 1

DA 25 8 21 23

BC 21 25 25 25

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 7, three with 2; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 16; Aces, Kailey Lemer 3, three with 2; Blocks, Reinowski 2; Digs, George Eidmann 7.

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 22, Courtney Bubach 12; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 44; Aces, Jorgenson 3; Blocks, Kaylee Tollerud 4; Digs, Bubach 27, Paige Johnson 16.

Trinity Christian 3, Tioga 1

TC 22 25 25 25

T 25 15 17 13

TC: Kills, Sarah Telehey 16, Alycia McGlothlin 13; Assists, Trena Poole 18, Keaton Vondell 12; Aces, Kellie Hetler 6, Poole 5, McGlothlin 5; Blocks, McGlothlin 3, Telehey 2; Digs, McGlothlin 22, Telehey 19.

T: Kills, Marissa Olson 4, Katie Larson 4, Makenzie Baker 4; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 9; Aces, Olson 5, Larson 2; Digs, Olson 8, Liedle 7.

North Star 3,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

NS 25 25 25

MLS 20 13 10

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 20, Macey Kvilvang 11, Allie Heisler 10; Assists, Heisler 17, Hannah Alto 10; Blocks, Kvilvang 5, Hagler 2; Digs, Hagler 25, Janae Larson 23.

MLS: Kills, Alex Mott 3, Sierra Smith 3; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 11; Blocks, Krystal Girard 2, Mott 2; Digs, Skylar Aberle 23, Smith 8.