BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboad 10-30

Division II

AFCA Coaches Poll

Through Oct. 27

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota St.-Mankato (25)8-07921

2. Northwest Missouri St. (7)8-07742

3. Colorado St.-Pueblo8-07373

4. Henderson St. (Ark.)8-06915

5. Bloomsburg (Pa.)8-06636

6. Minnesota-Duluth7-15947

7. Pittsburg St. (Kan.)7-156012

8. Washburn (Kan.)8-055510

9. Shepherd (W.Va.)7-05509

10. West Chester (Pa.)8-049413

11. Ohio Dominican7-048414

12. Missouri Western St.7-13984

13. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)7-139715

14. Emporia St. (Kan.)7-037317

15. West Texas A&M7-137216

16. Carson-Newman (Tenn.)7-1323t18

17. Midwestern St. (Texas)6-1292t18

18. Indianapolis (Ind.)7-125020

19. North Carolina-Pembroke6-12028

20. West Alabama6-219621

21. St. Cloud State (Minn.)7-116722

22. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.)7-114824

23. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.)7-112825

24. Slippery Rock (Pa.)7-169NR

25. Newberry (S.C.)7-159NR

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth4-07-1

St. Cloud State3-17-1

U-Mary2-24-4

Northern State2-23-5

MSU-Moorhead2-22-6

Minnesota Crookston2-22-6

Minot State1-32-6

Bemidji State0-42-6

South

DivConf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato4-08-0

Winona State3-15-3

Sioux Falls3-15-3

SW Minn. State2-24-4

Concordia-St. Paul1-34-4

Upper Iowa1-34-4

Augustana1-33-5

Wayne State1-32-6

College Hockey

Division I

NCHC?Glance

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

Miami (Ohio)1100286

Minnesota-Duluth1100264

North Dakota1100268

Colorado College1100246

Denver0000000

Nebraska-Omaha0000000

St. Cloud St.0000000

Western Michigan0000000

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-3-0, Denver 3-3-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-2-1, Minn. Duluth 3-2-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-4-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 3-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday, Oct. 25

Clarkson 2, Colorado College 1

Providence 3, Miami (Ohio) 2, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 2

Notre Dame 3, Minn. Duluth 2

Cornell 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 5, Niagara 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 3

Clarkson 1, Colorado College 0, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, Providence 4, OT

Canisius 4, Denver 1

Minn. Duluth 4, Notre Dame 1

Cornell 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

North Dakota 4, U.S. Under-18 Team 1 (exhibition)

Friday, Nov. 1

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 27 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (50)5-0-110001

2. Notre Dame5-1-08902

3. Providence4-0-18448

4. Michigan4-1-18104

5. North Dakota2-1-17776

6. Miami (Ohio)3-2-17433

7. Quinnipiac6-1-06719

8. Boston College2-2-16705

9. St. Cloud State3-0-164310

10. Rensselaer4-1-052912

11. Yale1-1-04577

12. Lake Superior4-0-038315

13. Wisconsin2-2-038011

14. Cornell2-0-028519

15. Massachusetts-Lowell3-3-026218

16. Minnesota State2-2-019516

17. Clarkson6-1-1184NR

18. Boston University3-3-016813

19. Northeastern5-1-015420

20. Minnesota-Duluth3-2-1108NR

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 106, Brown 54, Denver 47, Alaska-Anchorage 36, St. Lawrence 32, Air Force 16, Ferris State 15, Harvard 13, Alaska 12, Maine 4, Bowling Green 2.

ACHA

Computer Rankings

RecordPrv

1. Arizona State13-0-01

2. Minot State8-0-02

3. Robert Morris (Ill.)10-0-14

4. Delaware9-2-16

5. Central Oklahoma10-6-03

6. Liberty12-1-07

7. Iowa State11-2-15

8. Oklahoma7-1-38

9. Stony Brook8-2-19

10. Arizona6-5-011

11. Ohio8-3-112

12. Adrian9-3-013

13. Lindenwood4-5-110

14. Davenport4-3-114

15. John Carroll7-4-117

16. Illinois6-6-118

17. Navy8-3-215

18. Colorado State3-8-020

19. Mercyhurst9-2-116

20. Rhode Island10-2-019

21. Buffalo9-3-124

22. Niagara6-3-1NR

23. West Virginia5-8-1NR

24. Rutgers3-8-123

25. Oakland6-6-022

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato12-0-13714-1-1

SW Minn. State11-1-13414-1-1

Upper Iowa11-23313-3

Winona State11-23312-2-2

Minnesota Duluth11-23312-3

Bemidji State8-52411-5

Augustana6-6-1198-7-1

Minot State5-6-2175-7-3

Northern State5-7-1168-7-1

St. Cloud State5-7-1168-7-1

U-Mary3-7-3123-10-3

Concordia-St. Paul4-9125-11

Minnesota Crookston1-8-473-9-4

Sioux Falls2-10-172-13-1

Wayne State1-11-141-14-1

MSU-Moorhead0-1300-15

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul14-022-1

Minnesota Duluth12-222-2

SW Minn. State12-217-5

Northern State11-318-3

Augustana9-517-5

Wayne State8-617-7

MSU-Moorhead7-714-8

Minnesota Crookston7-712-10

Sioux Falls6-814-9

St. Cloud State6-812-10

Minot State6-810-13

Minn. St.-Mankato5-99-12

Winona State5-98-15

Upper Iowa2-126-17

Bemidji State1-135-17

U-Mary1-134-17

Prep football

Class AAA

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck (12)9-0601

2. Minot8-1482

3. Century6-2363

4. Fargo South6-3234

5. Fargo Davies6-3135

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South vs. W4 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

2) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (15)9-0751

2. St. Mary’s8-1592

3. Shanley8-1463

4. Wahpeton8-1304

5. Beulah6-3155

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City, 4 p.m.

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie, 1:30 p.m.

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB, 1:30 p.m.

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva, 1 p.m.

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m.

10) Cavalier vs. South Border, 2 p.m.

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 2 p.m.

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Girls swim/dive

Bismarck Multi-Dual

Minot 69, Century 60

Century 118, Mandan 68

Mandan 112, Bismarck 65

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Hamel, Min, 25.53. 2. Kristin Engberg, B, 26.28. 3. Ashley Doll, M, 26.32. 4. McKenzie Martin, M, 26.44. 5. Kaitlyn Ekre, C, 26.72. 6. Emma Hepper, B, 26.78.

100 freestyle: 1. Emily Hamel, Min, 56.48. 2. Ashley Doll, M, 57.09. 3. McKenzie Martin, Man, 57.30. 4. Kaitlyn Ekre, C, 58.45. 5. Kristin Engberg, B, 59.17.

200 freestyle: 1. Dani Bergeson, C, 1:58.40. 2. Emma Hepper, B, 2:01.19. 3. Amy Warren, C, 2:06.03. 4. Carlie Borchers, M, 2:07.14. 5. Hailey Dempsey, B, 2:08.71.

500 freestyle: 1. McKenna Brown, Min, 5:26.82. 3. Amy Warren, C, 5:38.52. 4. Carlie Borchers, M, 5:43.65. 5. Kelby Anderson, C, 5:46.81.

100 breaststroke: 1. Sarah Bogenrief, Min, 1:12.16. 2. Vanessa Herrmann, C, 1:12.55. 3. AK Koebele, B, 1:14.36. 7. Carly Palmer, C, 1:17.42.

100 backstroke: 1. Dani Bergeson, C, 59.67. 3. Tess Sether, C, 1:04.62. 4. Katelyn Rising, C, 1:07.29. 5. Kaley Finstad, B, 1:09.05. 6. Maddy Makeeff, M, 1:09.75.

100 buttefly: 1. Francesa Walker-Rozo, Min, 1:01.56. 2. Rachel Ford, M, 1:03.94. 4. Hailey Dempsey, B, 1:06.71. 6. Abby Bourgois, C, 1:10.05.

200 individual medley: 1. Tess Sether, C, 2:19.35. 2. Abby Bourgoin, C, 2:21.73. 3. AK Koebele, B, 2:22.45. 4. Rachel Ford, M, 2:23.27.

200 medley relay: 1. C (Dani Bergeson, Vanessa Herrmann, Tess Sether, Abby Bourgois) 1:57.26. 2. B 1:57.97. 5. C 2:05.44. 6. C 2:11.59.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Josie Gillund, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Devin Scott, Emily Hamel) 1:45.24. 2. C 1:45.48. 3. M 1:45.82. 4. C 1:53.72. 5. M 1:54.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Min (Emily Hamel, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Josie Gillund, McKenna Brown) 3:48.64. 2. M 3:50.44. 3. C 3:55.60. 4. B 3:59.19. 5. C 4:12.03.

Diving: 1. Lauren Gietzen, C, 245.60. 2. Morgan Gietzen, C, 201.65. 4. Chantell Mindt, M, 197.80. 5. Jenny Nelson, B, 195.50. 6. Suzie Cox, C, 194.50.

Prep volleyball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 3, Beulah 0

B 14 22 20

BR 25 25 25

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 14, Delaney Johansen 8; Assists, Lakin Kessler 29; Aces, none; Blocks, three with 1; Digs, Johansen 12, Kessler 11.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 15, Hannah Stewart 8; Assists, Anika Rovig 14, Maddie Lipp 7; Aces, Bohl 2, two with 1; Blocks, Bohl 3, Stewart 2; Digs, Shelby Schmidt 15, Maddie Wald 13.

Garrison-Max 3, Surrey 1

S 17 25 22 23

GM 25 21 25 25

S: Kills, Caitlyn Bachmeier 6; Assists, Kali Miller 5; Aces, Megan Albertson 4; Blocks, Bachmeier 1, Mandy Dyke 1; Digs, Lacey Walker 15, Kristine Stenvold 14, Payton Mueller 12.

GM: Kills, Laura Zacharias 6; Assists, Sarah Behles 9; Aces, Becca Syvertson 7; Blocks, Sydney Retterath 2, Haly Hove 2; Digs, Macie Johnson 6.

Ray 3, Parshall 0

P 15 5 9

R 25 25 25

P: Stats not reported.

R: Kills, Hanna Gillund 8, Paige Dolan 8; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 20; Aces, Hodenfield 7, Brenna Hill 5, Gillund 5; Digs, Gillund 8, Dolan 7, Hodenfield 7.

Rolla 3, Rugby 0

Ro 25 25 25

Ru 18 19 23

Ro: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 16, Alli Vandal 14; Assists, Bryjett Nordmark 27; Aces, Carly Hendrickson 5; Blocks, Vandal 3; Digs, Vandal 13, Guilbert 12.

Ru: Kills, Emily Stier 4, Elizabeth Blessum 3; Assists, Allison Volk 7; Aces, Stier 3; Blocks, four with 1; Digs, Blessum 2.

Watford City 3, Washburn 1

W 21 15 29 19

WC 25 25 27 25

W: Kills, Kaden Schulte 6, Brandi Holznagel 5; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 9; Aces, Janette Vanderwal 4; Blocks, Kenady Hansen 2; Digs, Holznagel 14, Carly Freeman 10.

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 13, Ricki Lindley 13, Kara Langerud 9; Assists, Tori Hopkins 29; Aces, Tessa Dwyer 7; Blocks, Lindley 3; Digs, Mogen 25, Tarynn Jacobson 20, Hopkins 18.

Burke County 3, New Town 0

BC 25 25 25

NT 12 11 8

BC: Kills, Larin Peterson 6, Megan Peterson 6; Assists, Taylor Peterson 9; Aces: Taylor Peterson 6; Blocks, Taylor Mahlum 1; Digs, Ellen Bane 6, Megan Peters 6.

NT: Stats reported were illegible.

Rolette-Wolford 3,

Westhope-Newburg 0

R 25 25 25

WN 19 23 19

R: Kills, Lexy Whittmayer 17, Callie Brorby 11, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 5; Assists, Delaney Selvig 16, Michelle Biberdorf 15; Aces, Whittmayer 4, Biberdorf 3; Blocks, Sam Boucher 1, Madison Myhre 1; Digs, Whittmayer 15, Selvig 7.

WN: Kills, Lauren Mach 11; Assists, Molly Lodoen 20; Aces, Paige Stratton 1; Blocks, Mach 4; Digs, Mach 10, Stratton 9.

St. John 3, TGU 1

TGU 25 15 25 10

SJ 13 25 27 25

TGU: No stats reported.

SJ: Kills, Tayla Frederick 13, Cheyenne Defender 8; Assists, Taren Braunberger 10; Aces, Shelby Campbell 4, Larissa Hoover 4; No blocks; Digs, Braunberger 17, Deseire Poitra 17.

Divide County 3, Kenmare 0

DC 25 25 25

K 9 22 14

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 14; Assists, Kari Sabe 13; Aces, Glasoe 5, Andrea Haugland 3; Blocks, Glasoe 8, Hailey Buck 3; Digs, Haugland 5.

K: Kills, Anne Johnson 5, Beca Wallstrum 4, McKinzie Jensen 2; No other stats reported.

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau vs. No. 8 Sawyer, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 5 Rugby, 25 minutes after game 1

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after game 2

4) No. 3 TGU vs. No. 6 Dunseith, 25 minutes after game 3

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 25 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 25 minutes after game 6

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 25 minutes after game 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 25 minutes after game 9

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 25 minutes after game 10

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 8 Surrey, 4 p.m.

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Berthold, 20 minutes after game 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn, 20 minutes after game 2

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 6 Kenmare, 20 minutes after game 3

Monday

Loser-out

5) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4 p.m.

6) Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 20 minutes after game 5

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 20 minutes after game 6

8) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 20 minutes after game 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser game 8 vs. winner game 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser game 7 vs. winner game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Beach def. Dickinson Trinity, 25-19, 25-16, 25-18

Bismarck def. Mandan, 25-21, 25-21, 28-26

Fargo South def. Fargo North, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19, 25-21

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page def. Barnes County North, 28-26, 25-13, 25-11

Grand Forks Central def. Devils Lake, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23, 17-25, 15-9

Grant County def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-15, 25-17, 25-23

Griggs County Central def. Midkota, 25-17, 23-25, 25-17, 25-20

Hazen def. New England, 18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-14

Heart River def. Bowman County, 19-25, 25-13, 17-25, 25-19, 15-6

Jamestown def. Century, 25-17, 25-21, 25-23

LaMoure def. Linton-HMB, 25-20, 16-25, 12-25, 25-14, 18-16

Mott-Regent def. Killdeer, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18

Shanley def. Fargo Davies, 21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-11

Shiloh Christian def. Wilton-Wing, 26-28, 25-21, 15-25, 25-19, 15-10

St. Mary’s def. Dickinson, 22-25, 25-14, 25-6, 25-23

Valley City def. Wahpeton, 25-23, 25-14, 25-18

West Fargo def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-17, 16-25, 25-19, 14-25, 20-18