BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 10-31

Men’s Basketball

Exhibition

Minot State 79, Dickinson State 70

MSU: Chris East 1-3 4-4 6, E.J. Williams 2-4 9-11 14, Adam Randall 4-7 4-6 12, Thomas Korf 5-9 4-4 17, Lazar Boskovic 1-1 1-2 3, Samuel Johnson 3-9 6-12 12, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 1-2 0-0 2, Nathan Mertens 2-2 7-12 11, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Matt Yale 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-39 35-51 79.

DSU: Robbie Morey 1-5 1-2 4, Brock Boos 1-4 1-2 3, Phillip Johnson 2-7 2-2 6, Tevin Russell 10-15 0-0 24, Mackenson Odenier 1-3 0-0 2, Ty Ackleson 3-8 3-5 12, Jeremy Beehler 0-0 0-0 0, Juston Goodwin 0-0 0-0 0, DeSean Atkins 4-6 1-5 10, Isiah Thomas 2-4 0-1 4, Jeremy Samuelson 0-0 2-4 2, Marko Potkonjak 0-1 1-2 1, Jacob Volk 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-55 11-23 70

Halftime Score: MSU 35, DSU 34; 3-pointers MSU 4-10 (Williams 1-1, Randall 0-1, Korf 3-6, Johnson 0-2), DSU 9-20 (Morey 1-5, Boos 0-3, Russell 4-5, Ackleson 3-4, Atkins 1-1, Potkonjak 0-1, Volk 0-1); Rebounds: MSU 35 (East 13), DSU 30 (Atkins 7); Assists: MSU 9 (Mertens 5), DSU 14 (Volk 3); Blocks MSU 0, DSU 1 (Volk 1); Steals: MSU 5 (Johnson 2), DSU 11 (Morey 2); Turnovers: MSU 24, DSU 18; Total fouls: MSU 29, DSU 38; Fouled out: DSU, Johnson, Russell.

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth4-07-1

St. Cloud State3-17-1

U-Mary2-24-4

Northern State2-23-5

MSU-Moorhead2-22-6

Minnesota Crookston2-22-6

Minot State1-32-6

Bemidji State0-42-6

South

DivConf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato4-08-0

Winona State3-15-3

Sioux Falls3-15-3

SW Minn. State2-24-4

Concordia-St. Paul1-34-4

Upper Iowa1-34-4

Augustana1-33-5

Wayne State1-32-6

College Hockey

Division I

NCHC?Glance

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

Miami (Ohio)1100286

Minnesota-Duluth1100264

North Dakota1100268

Colorado College1100246

Denver0000000

Nebraska-Omaha0000000

St. Cloud St.0000000

Western Michigan0000000

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-3-0, Denver 3-3-0, Miami (Ohio) 3-2-1, Minn. Duluth 3-2-1, Nebraska-Omaha 2-4-0, North Dakota 2-1-1, St. Cloud St. 3-0-1, Western Michigan 1-2-1.

Friday, Oct. 25

Clarkson 2, Colorado College 1

Providence 3, Miami (Ohio) 2, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 2

Notre Dame 3, Minn. Duluth 2

Cornell 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Denver 5, Niagara 1

Saturday, Oct. 26

St. Cloud St. 4, Colgate 3

Clarkson 1, Colorado College 0, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4, Providence 4, OT

Canisius 4, Denver 1

Minn. Duluth 4, Notre Dame 1

Cornell 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

North Dakota 4, U.S. Under-18 Team 1 (exhibition)

Friday’s Games

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:35 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado College at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Canisius at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Ohio St., 6:05 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfPtsOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato12-0-13714-1-1

SW Minn. State11-1-13414-1-1

Upper Iowa11-23313-3

Winona State11-23312-2-2

Minnesota Duluth11-23312-3

Bemidji State8-52411-5

Augustana6-6-1198-7-1

Minot State5-6-2175-7-3

Northern State5-7-1168-7-1

St. Cloud State5-7-1168-7-1

U-Mary3-7-3123-10-3

Concordia-St. Paul4-9125-11

Minnesota Crookston1-8-473-9-4

Sioux Falls2-10-172-13-1

Wayne State1-11-141-14-1

MSU-Moorhead0-1300-15

College Volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul14-022-1

Minnesota Duluth12-222-2

SW Minn. State12-217-5

Northern State11-318-3

Augustana9-517-5

Wayne State8-617-7

MSU-Moorhead7-714-8

Minnesota Crookston7-712-10

Sioux Falls6-814-9

St. Cloud State6-812-10

Minot State6-811-13

Minn. St.-Mankato5-99-12

Winona State5-98-15

Upper Iowa2-126-17

Bemidji State1-135-17

U-Mary1-134-17

Division II/NAIA

Minot State 3, Mayville State 1

May 15 25 19 15

Min. 25 14 25 25

May.: Kills, Josette Glatt 17; Assists, Katie Wangberg 30; Aces, Sydney Boom 1, Betsy Smith 1; Blocks, Kyla Bugner 6; Digs, Paige O’Connor 22, Smith 12.

Min.: Kills, Mallory Sall 19, Tarah Dabovich 13, Jen Dison 11; Assists, Emily Byrne 55; Aces, Byrne 3, Sall 3; Blocks, Kelsey Wingo 5; Digs, Byrne 9.

Prep football

Class AAA

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bismarck (12)9-0601

2. Minot8-1482

3. Century6-2363

4. Fargo South6-3234

5. Fargo Davies6-3135

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South vs. W4 Jamestown, 7 p.m.

2) W2 Minot vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

3) W1 Bismarck High vs. E4 West Fargo, 7 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (15)9-0751

2. St. Mary’s8-1592

3. Shanley8-1463

4. Wahpeton8-1304

5. Beulah6-3155

Also receiving votes: None.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City, 4 p.m.

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie, 1:30 p.m.

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB, 1:30 p.m.

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva, 1 p.m.

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m.

10) Cavalier vs. South Border, 2 p.m.

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 2 p.m.

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class B

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Midkota, 5:30 p.m.

2) Harvey-Wells County vs. Benson County, 20 minutes after match 1

Friday

3) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. winner match 1, 5:30 p.m.

4) Carrington vs. winner match 2, 20 minutes after match 3

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 4 p.m.

6) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 20 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 20 minutes after match 6

District 8 tournament

in Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 St. John, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

2) No. 2 North Star vs. No. 3 Rolla, 20 minutes after match 1

3) No. 1 Langdon vs. winner match 1, 20 minutes after match 2

Monday

Region qualifier

4) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

5) Winner match 2 vs. winner match 3, 20 minutes after match 4

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton vs. No. 5 Washburn, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 6 Garrison-Max, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau vs. No. 8 Sawyer, 3 p.m.

2) No. 4 Westhope-Newburg vs. No. 5 Rugby, 25 minutes after match 1

3) No. 2 Velva vs. No. 7 Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after match 2

4) No. 3 TGU vs. No. 6 Dunseith, 25 minutes after match 3

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 3 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 6

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 7

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser match 8 vs. winner match 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser match 7 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 25 minutes after match 10

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 8 Surrey, 4 p.m.

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington vs. No. 5 Berthold, 20 minutes after match 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s vs. No. 7 Glenburn, 20 minutes after match 2

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 6 Kenmare, 20 minutes after match 3

Monday

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 4 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 20 minutes after match 5

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 20 minutes after match 6

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 20 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser match 8 vs. winner match 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser match 7 vs. winner match 6, 20 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 20 minutes after match 10

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 New Town, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 White Shield, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 4

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) No. 4 Powers Lake vs. No. 5 Burke County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Tioga, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ray vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6