BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-2

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth4-07-1

St. Cloud State3-17-1

U-Mary2-24-4

Northern State2-23-5

MSU-Moorhead2-22-6

Minnesota Crookston2-22-6

Minot State1-32-6

Bemidji State0-42-6

South

DivConf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato4-08-0

Winona State3-15-3

Sioux Falls3-15-3

SW Minn. State2-24-4

Concordia-St. Paul1-34-4

Upper Iowa1-34-4

Augustana1-33-5

Wayne State1-32-6

Men’s Hockey

Division I

No. 9 St. Cloud State 3,

No. 5 North Dakota 2

SCSU003-3

UND101-2

First period: 1. UND, Drake Caggiula (Troy Stecher, Gage Ausmus), 3:10.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. SCSU, Kevin Gravel (Jimmy Murray, Ryan Papa), 2:36; 3. SCSU, Kalle Kossila (Ben Storm, Niklas Nevalainen), 4:32; 4. SCSU, Andrew Prochno (Ethan Prow, Nic Dowd), 12:36; 5. UND, Mark MacMillan (Stecher, Michael Parks), 15:39.

Goaltender saves: SCSU, Ryan Faragher 9-10-10 – 29; UND, Zane Gothberg 8-10-9- 27.

Penalties: SCSU, 3 minors; UND, 3 minors.

ACHA/NJCAA

No. 2 Minot State 8,

Williston State 2

WSC002-2

MSU143-8

First period: 1. MSU, Cole Olson (Sean Delwo, Jared McIntosh), 3:07.

Second period: 2. MSU, Olson (Delwo, McIntosh), 3:31; 3. MSU, Brett Nespor (Jon Stephansson, Dillon Smith), 5:07; 4. MSU, Kyle Stephens (unassisted), 11:05; 5. MSU, Delwo (McIntosh, Bob Pond), 16:11.

Third period: 6. MSU, Mike Jordan (Josh Rutherford, Smith), 1:01; 7. WSC, Logan Millican (unassisted), 5:41; 8. MSU, Rutherford (Olson, Nespor), 8:48; 9. WSC, Trevor Hunt (Dario Torres, Josh Rolfe), 11:20; 10. MSU, Logan Herauf (Pond, Mitch Peeke), 14:43.

Goaltender saves: WSC, Tyler Ampe – 29; MSU, Riley Hengen – 23.

Men’s basketball

Division I/NJCAA

Williston State 86,

Jamestown JV 63

UJ: Justin Heisler 9, Issac Bumgardner 9, C.J. Cox 8, Dallas Erhmantraut 8, Tyler Templin 7, Dominique Galloway 6, Grant Fodness 5, Tyler Stover 3, Cody Martinez 2, Paul Olson 2, Jordan Funfar 2, David Hanson 2.

WSC: Trey Dickinson 13, Tahjee Williams 12, Tre Burnette 11, Deji Adekunle 10, Houston Lavachek 9, Kyle Gerding 9, Jordan Nanton 5, Mykle Rud 5, Osa Izevbuwa 4, Jade Bentz 4, Jonathan Wilson 4.

Halftime: WSC 45, UJ 24.

Dakota College at Bottineau 122, Canadian Mennonite 72

CMU: Ryan Wiebe 19, Ryan Kehler 15, Sampson Kinsley 11, Adam Bergen 8, Parker Olfert 4, Rodney Brown 4, Evan Bruce 4, Ben Shantz 3, Matthew Brown 2, Luke Cassie 2.

DCB: Travis Frye 28, Xavier Cruz 20, Justin Musgrave 16, Julian Vasquez 15, Jayln Turner 12, Wesley Harrison 8, Billy Engel 6, Kolbi Selby 6, Gilberto Shojgreen 4, Jake Arek 3, Sam Robinson 2, Patrick Robinson 2.

Halftime: DCB 61, CMU 30

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 61, Canadian Mennonite 35

CMU: Kathleen Klippenstein 10, Cassie Wiebe 8, Hannah Prowse 7, Elizabeth MacKay 4, Darie Donald 2, Julie Lock 2, Carole Dupuis 2.

DCB: Savannah Bruce 14, Zirahuen Hernandez 12, Imani Scott 10, Mary Jones 8, Whitney Brandvold 6, Haley Sabe 3, Tiffany Bradford 3, Tessa Walters 2, Leah Parizek 2, Mackenzie Bickford 1.

Halftime: DCB 28, CMU 16

Women’s Soccer

Division II

Minot State 1, Northern State 0

NSU00-0

MSU01-1

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1. MSU, Emilie Rebelo (Chloe Melton), 64:18.

Goalkeeper saves: NSU, Brittany Tietz – 3; MSU, Gemma Biasetto – 2.

College volleyball

Division II

Minot State 3, Upper Iowa 2

MSU 25 22 25 22 15

UIU 21 25 17 25 11

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 18, Mallory Sall 15; Assists, Emily Bryne 42, Ashley Heavenor 6; Aces, Byrne 3, Whitney Hightower 2, Alexis Boutin 2; Blocks, Dixon 2.5, Kelsey Wingo 1.5, Tarah Dabovich 1.5; Digs, Heavenor 22, Byrne 21.

UIU: Kills, Melanie Behnke 17, Chelsea Berry 12; Assists, Hailey Brown 28, Jenna Hermsen 21; Aces, Brown 2; Blocks, Haylie Franklin 3.5, Alisha VanderWoude 2.5; Digs, Amanda Weiss 30, Hermsen 18.

NAHL

Minot 4, Brookings 2

M040-4

B110-2

First period: 1. B, Nick DeCenzo (Wyatt Schmidt), 11:05.

Second period: 2. M, Troy Degler (Max Pernhem, Jacob Howie), 2:36; 3. M, Beau Ricketts (Jake Johnson), 2:54; 4. M, Jake McCann (unassisted), 11:42; 5. B, Conor Andrle (Brandon Parker, Andrew Herlofsky), 12:34; 6. M, Kyle Kruenegel (Pernhem, Scott Dornbrock), 15:40.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 8-19-7 – 34; B, Austin Priebe 8-8-13 – 29.

Penalties: M, 6 minors; B, 5 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

No. 2 Minot High 48,

Grand Forks Red River 20

GFRR00020-20

M2014140-48

First quarter

M – Tre Kinchen 29 pass from Ben Bolinske (Ben Love kick), 7:25

M – Kinchen 61 pass from Bolinske (Love kick), 3:27

M – Brady Lampert 1 run (kick failed), 0:19

Second quarter

M – Lampert 2 run (Love kick), 10:24

M – Lampert 1 run (Love kick), 2:37

Third quarter

M – Lampert 1 run (Love kick), 9:09

M – Kolton Larson 30 interception return

Fourth quarter

GFRR – Christian Hansen 7 pass from Chad Bartosh (Tyler Straus pass from Bartosh), 9:00

GFRR – Bartosh 43 run (pass failed), 6:50

GFRR – Bartosh 3 run (pass failed), 3:05

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – GFRR: Bartosh 10-57, Zac Ranisate 5-7, Brandon Walters 1-4, Casey Schumacher 3-9, Zachary Kuntz 1-3; M: Bolinske 4-15, Lampert 12-45, Larson 7-72, Karter Gorney 11-31.

PASSING – GFRR: Bartosh 14-31-2 174; M: Bolinske 9-10-0 176.

RECEIVING – GFRR: Cameron Berg 4-38, Ty Straus 2-23, Kole Kringstad 3-61, Schumacher 2-10, Ranisate 1-2, Christian Hansen 2-24; M: Kimani Benjamin 1-7, Kinchen 4-108, Jacob Holmen 1-28, Lampert 2-15, Jordan Seideman 1-8.

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South vs. Minot

6) Bismarck High vs. Bismarck Century

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley vs. W4 Watford City, 4 p.m.

2) W2 St. Mary’s vs. E3 Lisbon, 4:30 p.m.

3) W1 Bishop Ryan vs. E4 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) E2 Wahpeton vs. W3 Beulah, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8-9

Semifinals

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent vs. North Prairie, 1:30 p.m.

10) Oakes vs. Linton-HMB, 1:30 p.m.

11) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Velva, 1 p.m.

12) Hazen vs. Lewis?& Clark-ORCS, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 2 p.m.

10) Cavalier vs. South Border, 2 p.m.

11) TGU vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 2 p.m.

12) Shiloh Christian vs. Divide County, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Winner game 9 vs. winner game 10

14) Winner game 11 vs. winner game 12

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

Jamestown 3, Minot 0

J 25 25 25

M 10 10 13

J: Stats not reported

M: Kills, Jayden Moum 5, Brooke Suko 4; Assists, Ashley Gathman 13; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Gathman 12, Suko 7.

Class B

Shiloh Christian 3, Underwood 0

SC 25 25 25

U 22 19 23

SC: Kills, Krista Ulmer 14, Paige Kihle 7; Assists, Brianna Erickson 27; Aces, Ulmer 3, two with 2; Blocks, Kihle 3, Ulmer 2; Digs, Allie Mischel 18, Ulmer 16.

U: Kills, Abby Landenberger 7, Erin Dammann 7; Assists, Erin Dammann 12, Taylor Dammann 7; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, Anne Hefla 3, Lindsey Duben 3; Digs, Emma Lee 36, Landenberger 28, Brianne Halstead 28.

Beulah 3, Bowman County 0

BC 23 25 18

B 25 27 25

BC: Kills, Katy Dix 8, Brittney Hansey 6; Assists, Morgan Woodley 12, Karly Palczewski 7; Aces, Hansey 5, Palczewski 4; Blocks, two with 2; Digs, Hansey 19, Ariana Zook 12.

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 16, Delaney Johansen 11, Nicole Schramm 10; Assists, Lakin Kessler 38; Aces, Nessa Iverson 2, two with 1; Digs, Johansen 15, Schramm 13.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Flasher 1

F 14 25 16 24

TLMM 25 23 25 26

F: Kills, Secora Schmidt 9, Tiffany Friesz 5; Assists, Haley Gullickson 12, Kimberlee Kary 6; Aces, Serena Frederick 2, Gullickson 2; Blocks, Schmidt 2; Digs, Friesz 12, Schmidt 10.

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 14, Katelynn Presser 14, Tasha Williams 11; Assists, Mariah Portra 27, Mariah Sellon 16; Aces, Haley Zinke 4, Williams 4; Blocks, Fylling 7, Williams 3; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 35, Zinke 19.

Heart River 3, Watford City 0

WC 16 20 21

HR 25 25 25

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 16, Kara Langerud 6; Assists, Tori Hopkins 19, Tarynn Jacobson 6; Aces, none; Blocks, Mogen 2, two with 1; Digs, Mogen 13, Jacobson 12.

HR: Kills, Deserie Johnson 12, Nettie Splichal 10, Kari Northrop 10; Assists, Jada Mattson 33; Aces, Mattson 2; Blocks, Kayla Raskin 3; Digs, Gracee Gross 14, Alex Poland 13.

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 1

2) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 6 Benson County 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

4) Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 2 Carrington 1

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

6) Midkota-Kensal vs. Carrington, 20 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after match 6

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

LAE 25 25 22 25

NRS 14 21 25 15

LAE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 19, Fallyn Freije 14, Mary Haman 11; Assists, Taylor Anderson 22, Andrea Zinke 16; Aces, Freije 9; Blocks, Freije 5; Digs, Ronningen 23, Miranda Martinson 21.

NRS: Kills, Lacey Grann 8; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 18; Blocks, Alicia Louters 10; Digs, Ashley Ystaas 24, Duchscherer 20.

Harvey-Wells County 3, Carrington 1

C 22 25 24 20

HWC 25 14 26 25

C: Kills, Kayla Hochhalter 18, Madison Wendel 17; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 42; Aces, Wendel 5; Blocks, Taylor Kutz 3; Digs, Wendel 13, Hochhalter 13.

HWC: Kills, Sarah Davis 14, Kali Weinmann 10; Assists, Emily Hertz 13; Aces, Nicole Erickson 3; Blocks, Heather Miller 3; Digs, Kara Fike 25.

District 8 tournament

in Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 3, No. 5 St. John 0

Semifinals

2) No. 2 North Star 3, No. 3 Rolla 2

3) No. 1 Langdon 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Monday

Region qualifier

4) Rolla vs. Rolette-Wolford, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

5) North Star vs. Langdon, 20 minutes after match 4

Rolette-Wolford 3, St. John 0

SJ 14 12 14

RW 25 25 25

SJ: Kills, Krystne Davis 5, two with 2; Assists, Taren Braunberger 6; Aces, Savannah Vivier 3, two with 2; Digs, Desere Poitra 18, Braunberger 14.

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 14, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 7; Assists, Delaney Selvig 14, Michelle Biberdorf 10; Aces, Selvig 6, Lexy Wittmayer 4; Digs, Wittmayer 21, Biberdorf 9.

North Star 3, Rolla 2

R 16 19 25 25 5

NS 25 25 21 20 15

R: Kills, Mary Jo Guilbert 22, Alli Vandal 15; Assists, Bryjett Nordmarck 32; Aces, three with 1; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Guilbert 20, Vandal 18.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 22, Macey Kvilvang 9; Assists, Allie Heisler 14, Hannah Alto 9; Aces, Hagler 4, two with 3; Blocks, Kvilvang 4; Digs, Heisler 17, Janae Larson 15.

Langdon 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

RW 13 20 13

L 25 25 25

RW: Kills, Callie Brorby 8, Lexy Wittmayer 7; Assists, Delaney Selvig 8, Michelle Biberdorf 6; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, Wittmayer 2; Digs, Wittmayer 17, Selvig 10.

L: Kills, Madison Hart 12, Jocelyn Dinius 9; Assists, Brenna Downs 21; Aces, Brittany Festch 3; four with 2; Blocks, Madison Hart 2.

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton vs. No. 5 Washburn, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 6 Garrison-Max, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau 3, No. 8 Sawyer 0

2) No. 5 Rugby 3, No. 4 Westhope-Newburg 0

3) No. 2 Velva 3, No. 7 Drake-Anamoose 1

4) No. 3 TGU 3, No. 6 Dunseith 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

6) Drake-Anamoose 3, Dunseith 1

Semifinals

7) Bottineau 3, Rugby 2

8) Velva 3, TGU 2

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) TGU vs. Sawyer, 4:30 p.m.

10) Rugby vs. Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Bottineau vs. Velva, 25 minutes after match 10

Sawyer 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

WN 22 28 23 14

S 25 26 25 25

WN: Kills, Maddy Lodoen 7, Paige Stratton 7; Assists, Molly Lodoen 26; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, Lauren Mach 9, Molly Lodoen 4; Digs, Maddy Lodoen 22, Molly Lodoen 19.

S: Kills, Kyler Roteliuk 12, Myrena Denselsbeck 7; Assists, McKenzi Faul 19; Aces, Faul 5, Mara Roteliuk 3; Blocks, Kyler Roteliuk 10, Mara Roteliuk 5; Digs, Olivia Tafelmeyer 21, Faul 19.

Drake-Anamoose 3, Dunseith 1

D 26 10 25 22

DA 28 25 14 25

D: Kills, Taylor LaFountain 7, Jaelyn May 6; Assists, LaFountain 10; Aces, Hailey Davis 11; Blocks, Danielle Peltier 1; Digs, Shannon Smith 7, LaFountain 6.

DA: Kills, Kristin Reinowski 11, Kailey Lemer 4; Assists, Sydney Seehafer 23; Aces, Seehafer 7, Gracee Buri 5; Blocks, Reinowski 2; Digs, two with 3.

Bottineau 3, Rugby 2

R 25 27 19 17 6

B 19 25 25 25 15

R: Kills, Elizabeth Blessum 8, Emily Stier 7; Assists, Allison Volk 23; Aces, Volk 4, Stier 4; Blocks, ReeAnn Christianson 8, two with 3; Digs, Helen Johnson 9, Blessum 4.

B: Kills, Danielle McDonald 18, Stephanie Brenden 14, Courtney Gallagher 12; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 43; Aces, Neubauer 9, Karlee McCloud 2; Blocks, two with 4; Digs, Rachael Fix 22, Shelby Grenier 6.

Velva 3, TGU 2

V 18 25 21 25 15

TGU 25 19 25 11 9

V: Kills, Cass Peterson 12, Madi Letvin 10; Assists, Morgan Bright 20; Aces, Peterson 9, Hannah Weidler 6; Blocks, Letvin 4; Digs, Sadie Hackman 11, Letvin 10.

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmidtt 8, Angie Anderson 7; Assists, McKayla Thompson 17; Aces, two with 3; Blocks, Schmidtt 5, Anderson 4; Digs, Thompson 13, Maddy Bollinger 13.

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, No. 8 Surrey 0

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, No. 5 Berthold 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 3, No. 7 Glenburn 0

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan 3, No. 6 Kenmare 0

Monday

Loser-out

5) Surrey vs. Berthold, 4 p.m.

6) Glenburn vs. Kenmare, 20 minutes after match 5

Semifinals

7) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after match 6

8) Our Redeemer’s vs. Bishop Ryan, 20 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser match 8 vs. winner match 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser match 7 vs. winner match 6, 20 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 20 minutes after match 10

Our Redeemer’s 3, Glenburn 0

G 10 14 19

OR 25 25 25

G: Kills, Parker Bush 6, Payton Schumann 6; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 10, Katie Dufner 7; Digs, Bush 17, Schumann 12.

OR: Kills, Morgan Olson 10, MaKayla Gartner 9; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 28, Olson 4; Aces, Zablotney 4, Gabi Boeckel 2; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 16, Olson 12.

Bishop Ryan 3, Kenmare 0

K 16 11 12

BR 25 25 25

K: Kills, Anne Johnson 4, Sierra Overton 3.

BR: Kills, Hannah Stewart 9, Anika Rovig 7; Assists, Rovig 8, Maddie Lipp 7; Aces, Rovig 3, Macy Christianson 3, Lipp 3; Blocks, Gabbie Bohl 2; Digs, Maddie Wald 9, Rovig 6.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Surrey 0

S 8 4 4

MLS 25 25 25

S: Kills, Mandy Dyke 3; Assists, Kali Miller 2; Digs, Mikaela Enget 7, Megan Albertson 5.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 8, Krystal Girard 7, Alex Mott 7; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 24; Aces, Carlson 10, Shelbi Bahl 3; Blocks, Mott 2; Digs, Skylar Aberle 13, Carlson 12.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Berthold 1

B 23 25 22 13

DLB 25 9 25 25

B: Kills, Madison Erickson 11, Trisha Howell 11, Cassidy Limke 9; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 33; Aces, Rachel Birdsall 2, Howell 2, C. Limke 2; Blocks, Erickson 4, Birdsall 3, C. Limke 3; Digs, Bethany Limke 18, Maci Abrahamson 11, C. Limke 11.

DLB: Kills, Brittany DeGree 12, Miky Hynson 10, Megan DeGree 10; Assists, Courtney Vogel 27; Aces, Vogel 2; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 3, Megan DeGree 2; Digs, McKenzie Larson 16, Hynson 10.

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 New Town, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 White Shield, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 4

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) No. 4 Powers Lake vs. No. 5 Burke County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Tioga, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ray vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday, Nov. 7

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

New Salem-Almont def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 25-18

Class B District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah def. Milnor, 25-18, 21-25, 17-25, 25-19, 15-4

Class B District 2

Consolation Semifinal

Enderlin def. Richland, 25-13, 25-11, 25-19

Maple Valley def. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, 25-17, 22-25, 25-12, 25-12

Semifinal

Central Cass def. Kindred, 25-22, 25-15, 27-29, 25-10

Class B District 3

Consolation Semifinal

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Dakota Prairie, 25-16, 25-19, 25-18

Semifinal

Hatton-Northwood def. May Port CG, 25-6, 25-14, 25-10

Thompson def. Griggs County Central, 25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-15

Class B District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Minto def. Midway, 25-23, 25-13, 25-22

Semifinal

Cavalier def. North Border, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15

Park River/Fordville Lankin def. Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 25-14, 25-18, 25-18

Class B District 6

Quarterfinal

Napoleon def. Medina, 25-11, 25-5, 25-18

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Kidder County, 25-18, 15-25, 27-25, 25-23