Area Scoreboard 11-3

College football

FBS

Minnesota 42, Indiana 39

Minnesota 7 21 7 7-42

Indiana 10 3 7 19-39

First Quarter

Minn-Engel 10 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 11:26.

Ind-FG Ewald 31, 10:08.

Ind-Hughes 18 pass from Roberson (Ewald kick), 7:05.

Second Quarter

Ind-FG Ewald 21, 13:40.

Minn-Mi.Leidner 5 run (Hawthorne kick), 10:39.

Minn-Goodger 10 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 6:11.

Minn-Engel 33 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 2:19.

Third Quarter

Minn-Cobb 27 run (Hawthorne kick), 6:24.

Ind-Wynn 40 pass from Sudfeld (Ewald kick), 5:13.

Fourth Quarter

Ind-Coleman 55 run (Ewald kick), 14:50.

Ind-Houston 4 run (run failed), 8:45.

Ind-Latimer 30 pass from Sudfeld (pass failed), 5:33.

Minn-M.Williams 50 pass from Nelson (Hawthorne kick), 3:06.

A-44,625.

Minn Ind

First downs 25 22

Rushes-yards 52-248 37-227

Passing 325 269

Comp-Att-Int 17-26-0 21-38-0

Return Yards 12 0

Punts-Avg. 5-43.0 7-41.3

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-1

Penalties-Yards 3-23 3-40

Time of Possession 38:02 21:58

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Minnesota, Cobb 29-188, Mi.Leidner 6-35, Nelson 7-11, Kirkwood 4-10, D.Jones 2-4, Myrick 1-3, Engel 1-1, Team 2-(minus 4). Indiana, Houston 13-111, Coleman 14-108, Roberson 5-14, Roberts 2-6, Sudfeld 1-2, Wynn 1-(minus 4), Team 1-(minus 10).

PASSING-Minnesota, Nelson 16-23-0-298, Mi.Leidner 1-3-0-27. Indiana, Sudfeld 13-20-0-189, Roberson 8-18-0-80.

RECEIVING-Minnesota, Engel 4-97, M.Williams 4-78, D.Jones 3-59, Cobb 2-48, Henry 2-16, Wolitarsky 1-17, Goodger 1-10. Indiana, Bolser 6-32, Wynn 4-64, Latimer 4-55, Hughes 3-51, Coleman 2-51, Roundtree 2-16.

Division II

Minnesota State-Moorhead 31, Minot State 30

MSU-M 7 7 0 17-31

MSU 7 10 7 6-30

First quarter

MSU-M – Dan Grande 6 pass from Jake Hodge (Wes Kramer kick), 9:22

MSU – Wayne Peters 44 pass from Zac Cunha (Brian Gutierrez kick), 3:20

Second quarter

MSU-M – Cory Ambrose 92 pass from Hodge (Kramer kick), 5:15

MSU – Leon LaDeaux 98 kickoff return (Gutierrez kick), 5:01

MSU – Gutierrez 36 field goal, :28

Third quarter

MSU – Porter Sturm 14 pass from Cunha (Gutierrez kick), 13:09

Fourth quarter

MSU-M – Kramer 20 field goal, 13:43

MSU-M – Jiskra 10 pass from Hodge (Kramer kick), 10:43

MSU-M – Grande 30 pass from Hodge (Kramer kick), 9:33

MSU – Jarvis Mustipher 7 run (kick blocked, 2:39

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – MSU-M: Hodge 5-9, Austin Stone 3-23, Zayne Medhaug 17-61, Brandon Schell 12-29, Cory Ambrose 2-4; MSU: Cunha 8-(-27), Mustipher 18-90, Tyler Molyneaux 2-(-1).

PASSING – MSU-M: Hodge 25-49-2 356; MSU: Cunha 28-44-1 355.

RECEIVING – MSU-M: Jiskra 5-68, Grande 5-82, Medhaug 6-53, Shaun Hollenkamp 1-2, Ambrose 8-151; MSU: LaDeaux 9-75, Nate Christianson 3-34, Peters 8-169, Mustipher 1-(-5), Sturm 6-74, Kwajo Bonsu 1-8.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

No. 9 St. Cloud State 3,

No. 5 North Dakota 1

SCSU 0 2 1-3

UND 1 0 0-1

First period: 1. UND, Troy Stecher (Nick Mattson), 18:40, power play.

Second period: 2. SCSU, Tim Daly (Nic Dowd, Jonny Brodzinski), 6:59; 3. SCSU, Nic Dowd (Jimmy Murray, David Morley), 7:11.

Third period: 4. SCSU, Kalle Kossila (Joey Benik, Brodzinski), 9:35.

Goaltender saves: SCSU, Ryan Faragher 5-8-3 – 16; UND, Zane Gothberg 8-13-5 – 26.

Penalties: SCSU, 3 minors; UND, 2 minors.

ACHA/NJCAA

Williston State 6,

Minot State 5 (SO)

WSC 3 0 2 0-6

MSU 1 2 2 0-5

WSC won in shootout.

First period: 1. WSC, Darius Cole, 0:46; 2. WSC, Logan Millican, 7:12; 3. WSC, John Cavan (Cole), 8:21; 4. MSU, Jared McIntosh (Bob Pond), 12:17.

Second period: 5. MSU, Mike Jordan (Logan Herauf), 0:16; 6. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (unassisted), 16:27.

Third period: 7. MSU, Herauf (Jared McIntosh), 12:44; 8. WSC, Millican, 13:05; 9. MSU, Brett Nespor (Johnson), 15:38; 10. WSC, Millican, 17:17.

Goaltender saves: WSC, Tyler Ampe 37; MSU, Riley Hengen 32.

Men’s basketball

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 117, Winnipeg Jr. Wesman 87

DCB: Julian Vasquez 15, Kolbi Selby 14, Billy Engel 13, Gilberto Shojgreen 13, Jaylyn Turner 11, Xavier Cruz 10, Sam Robinson 9, Patrick Robinson 8, Jake Arck 7, Wesley Harrison 6, Travis Frye 6, Justin Musgrave 5.

WJW: John Picicci 20, John Masangkay 15, Stephen Ralko 15, Brandon Vidal 12, Steven Trefi 11, Chris Barolay 4, Denzell Green 2, Matt Thomas 1.

Halftime: DCB 55, WJW 42.

Women’s basketball

Exhibition

Minot State 111,

Salish-Kootenai College 54

SKC: Chantel Jenkins 4-9 2-3 12, Sharna Frazier 6-21 0-0 12, Eva Green 5-11 0-0 11, Caitlin Charlebois 3-10 2-4 10, Latydia Holiday 2-4 0-0 4, Darisa Swank 1-5 1-2 3, Katie McDonald 1-1 0-0 2, Kayla Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Chrissy Don’t Mix 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 5-9 54.

MSU: Carly Boag 7-10 10-10 24, Katie Hardy 6-9 5-5 17, Alisha Jones 5-7 1-2 13, Sarah Lester 4-10, 2-2 13, Christina Boag 3-9 2-2 8, Alexandra Haley 3-5 2-2 8, Savana Kingsbury 4-4 0-0 8, Morgan Klose 2-2 0-0 5, Diondra Denton 2-7 1-1 5, Amanda Sansaver 1-3 2-2 4, Carli Elwin 2-5 0-0 4, Bridger Rice 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 39-74 27-28 111.

Halftime score: MSU 58, SKC 29; 3-pointers: SKC 5-14 (Jenkins 2-6, Charlebois 2-5, Green 1-3), MSU 6-17 (Lester 3-4, Jones 2-2, Klose 1-1, Christina Boag 0-1, Sansaver 0-1, Rice 0-2, Elwin 0-3, Denton 0-3); Rebounds: SKC 27 (Frazier 5), MSU 50 (Carly Boag 9); Assists: SKC 8 (two with 2), MSU 25 (four with 4); Blocks: SKC 2 (Frazier 2), MSU 3 (Christina Boag 2); Steals: SKC 14 (two with 4), MSU 25 (Carly Boag 6); Turnovers: SKC 36, MSU 24; Total fouls: 17, MSU 13; Fouled out: none.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 81, Winnipeg Select 64

DCB: Imani Scott 24, Leah Parizek 14, Savannah Bruce 9, Tessa Walters 8, Zirahuen Hernandez 6, Tiffany Bradford 5, Whitney Brandvold 5, Mackenzie Bickford 3, Dominique Staten 3, Taylor Ward 2, Mary Jones 2.

WS: Scorers not reported.

Halftime: DCB 44, WS 36.

College volleyball

Division II

Winona State 3, Minot State 1

MSU 14 20 25 20

WSU 25 25 13 25

MSU: Kills, Mallory Sall 12, Lauren Dunkle 12; Assists, Emily Bryne 40; Blocks, Kelsey Wingon 3.5, Sall 2, Tarah Dabovich 2; Digs, Jen Dixon 17, Byrne 13.

WSU: Kills, Bekah Saugen 13, Mikaela Girard 10; Assists, Elena Kruesel 16, Kayla Uhlenhake 14; Aces, Kruesel 2, Saugen 2; Blocks, Kylea Roeglin 1.5, Saugen 1.5; Digs, Leah Perri 21, Saugen 20.

NAHL

Minot 3, Brookings 2 (SO)

M 0 0 2 0-3

B 1 0 1 0-2

Minot won shootout 2-0

First period: 1. B, Eric Brenk (unassisted), 7:15.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. B, Jared Goudreau (Jeff Flicker), 3:26, power play; 3. M, Cameron Rowat (Jacob Howie, Scott Dornbrock), 9:07; 4. M, Michael Bigelbach (Jake McCann), 13:24.

Overtime: No scoring.

Shootout: Minot 2 (Troy Degler G, Cameron Rowat NG, Colton Kramer G, Jacob Howie NG), Brookings 0 (Conor Andrle NG, Eric Brenk NG, Nick DeCenzo NG, Jared Goudreau NG).

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen, 11-2-6-2 – 21; B, Drew Weigman 5-9-12-5 – 31.

Penalties: M, 3 minors; B, 1 major, 5 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 47, Kindred 26

K 0 20 6 0-26

BR 7 21 12 15-47

First quarter

BR – Nick Berentson 9 run (Eric Demchuk kick), 4:42

Second quarter

K – Eric Bachmeier 2 run (run failed), 11:54

K – Scott Cramer 14 run (Bachmeier run), 9:29

BR – Austin Eggl 19 run (kick failed), 7:06

K – Bachmeier 7 run (run failed), 2:29

BR – Brody Bosch 79 pass from Eggl (Demchuk kick), 0:46

Third quarter

BR – Eggl 1 run (kick failed), 8:55

K – Bachmeier 23 run (pass failed), 5:32

BR – Eggl 50 run (pass failed), 4:11

Fourth quarter

BR – Eggl 18 run (Jake Magnuson pass from Eggl), 8:46

BR – Braden Kalamaha 16 run (Demchuk kick), 4:42

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – K: Bachmeier 32-137, Cramer 4-25, Justin Anders 1-12, Jordan Staton 6-86; BR: Eggl 19-162, Kalamaha 15-84, Nick Berentson 3-22, Tanner Sanders 1-2.

PASSING – K: Bachmeier 6-16-1 90; BR: Eggl 15-23-0 238.

RECEIVING – K: William Moffet 2-41, Staton 2-42, Levi Vangsness 1-5, Anders 1-12; BR: Berentson 3-33, Bosch 5-128, Magnuson 3-41, Jared Will 4-36.

Shanley 34, Watford City 2

WC 0 2 0 0-2

S 20 0 7 7-34

First quarter

S-Fort 23 pass from Montplaisir (Strom kick)

S-Fort 8 run (kick blocked)

S-Fort 42 pass from Montplaisir (Strom kick)

Second quarter

WC-Safety, punt blocked out of end zone

Third quarter

S-Mizero 1 run (Strom kick)

Fourth quarter

S-Fort 1 run (Strom kick)

Highlights: WC, Allex 29 carries, 96 yards. S, Montplaisir 12-15 passing, 180 yards.

No. 4 Wahpeton 52,

No. 5 Beulah 16

B 0 8 0 8-16

W 24 14 8 6-52

First quarter

W – Kameron McNary 42 pass from Jack Christensen (Christensen run)

W- Brock Lingen 54 run (Brandon Wixo run)

W- Lingen 50 run (Lingen run)

Second quarter

B – Luke Blood 1 run (Kamron Unruh run)

W- Lingen 10 run (McNary pass from Christensen)

W- Wixo 3 run (pass failed)

Third quarter

W – Lingen 70 run (Isaac Erickson run)

Fourth quarter

W – Jamer Yaggie 15 run (run failed)

B – Alec Battest 63 pass from Casey Walcker (Unruh run)

Highlights: B, Unruh 19 carries for 102 yards, Battest 5 receptions for 123 yards; W, Lingen 14 carries for 210 yards, Christensen 8 of 14 for 179 yards.

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

V 7 0 0 0-7

DLB 0 6 6 7-19

First quarter

V – Michael Thingstad 4 run (Chris Peterson)

Second quarter

DLB – Alex Davy 2 run (kick blocked)

Third quarter

DLB – Eric Knutson 18 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

DLB – Davy 2 run (Brett Schaefer kick)

Highlights: V, Thingstad 21 carries, 164 yards; DLB, Knutson 20 carries, 93 yards.

Milnor-North Sargent 33,

No. 5 North Prairie 14

NP 8 0 6 0-14

MNS 8 0 6 19-33

First quarter

NP – Sean Soukup 86 pass from Trevor Gottbreht (Weston Schoening pass from Gottbreht)

MNS – Wyatt Mund 59 pass from Briton Bussman (Andrew Martinson run)

Third quarter

MNS – Mund 66 fumble recovery (run failed)

NP – Soukup 6 run (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

MNS – Dillon Morlock 34 run (run failed)

MNS – Andrew Martinson 40 run (run failed)

MNS – Chance Noonan 50 interception return (Santiago Correa kick)

Highlights: NP, Gottbreht 9 of 18 for 152 yards.

No. 1 Hazen 56,

Lewis & Clark-ORCS 14

LCOR 7 0 0 7-14

H 7 36 7 6-56

First quarter

LCOR – Adam Kundsvig 13 pass from Austin Lee (Nicholas Helfrich kick)

H – Dominick Opp 62 pass from Connor Doll (Hunter Fears kick)

Second quarter

H – Doll 2 run (kick blocked)

H – Briar Bornemann 25 run (Bornemann run)

H – Nate Leintz 45 run (Leintz pass from Doll)

H – Leintz 45 run (Bornemann run)

H – Bornemann 50 punt return (kick blocked)

Third quarter

H – Doll 22 run (Fears kick)

Fourth quarter

H – Hunter Steffen 2 run (run failed)

LCOR – Mitchel White 3 run (Helfrich kick)

Highlights: H, Leintz 7 carries for 150 yards.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

WNG 8 14 14 8-44

TGU 6 0 0 6-12

First quarter

TGU – Colter Thorp 4 pass from Eli Luna (conversion failed)

WNG – Hunter Braaten 9 run (Reese Schell pass from Braaten)

Second quarter

WNG – Hawkin Smette 1 run (conversion failed)

WNG – Braaten 65 run (Braaten run)

Third quarter

WNG – Ethan Miller 19 pass from Braaten (Braaten run)

WNG – Braaten 17 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

WNG – Smette 1 run (Braaten run)

TGU – Kolter Schell 10 run (no attempt)

Highlights: WNG, Braaten 29 carries, 329 yards, Ethan Miller 5 catches, 81 yards; TGU, Luna 18 carries, 99 yards.

No. 3 Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

DC 0 0 6 6 -12

SC 13 6 8 8 -35

First quarter

SC – Blake Emmel 50 run (Zac Martin kick)

SC – James Inman 60 run (kick failed)

Second quarter

SC – AJ Dale 11 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

DC – Isaac Jacobs 5 run (run failed)

SC – Emmel 95 run (Josh Wood pass from Martin)

Fourth quarter

DC – Jarret Obenchain 8 pass from Jacobs (pass failed)

SC – Inman 23 pass from Martin (Dale run)

Highlights: DC, Jacobs 29 carries for 105 yards; SC, Emmel 17 carries for 227 yards.

Prep volleyball

Class A

Dickinson 3, Minot 1

D 25 25 19 21

M 22 17 25 25

D: Kills, Keely Hutchins 11, Sydney Gangl 8; Assists, Madison Schobinger 23; Aces, Mariah Jorda 2, Sarah Dobitz 2, Hutchins 2; Blocks, Sierra Rohr 6, Hutchins 3; Digs, Hutchins 23, Dobitz 18.

M: Kills, Jayden Moum 12, Brooke Suko 7; Assists, Ashley Gathman 29; Aces, Suko 6, Malena Lennon 2, Moum 2; Digs, Trista Jackson 13, Carson Held 12.

Minot 3, Turtle Mountain 0

TM 17 18 20

M 25 25 25

TM: Stats not reported.

M: Kills, Brooke Suko 7, Kaitlyn Stenberg 7; Assists, Sydney Gerding 23; Aces, Suko 10, Malena Lennon 8, Stenberg 5; Digs, Allison Rabe 5.

Class B

Late Friday

Ray 3, Trinity Christian 0

TC 19 21 15

R 25 25 25

TC: No stats reported.

R: Kills, Hanna Gillund 15, Paige Dolan 11; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 26; Aces, Dolan 2, Hodenfield 2; Blocks, Gillund 3; Digs, Gillund 17, Taylor Nelson 17.

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 1

2) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 6 Benson County 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

4) Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 2 Carrington 1

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

6) Midkota-Kensal vs. Carrington, 20 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after match 6

District 8 tournament

in Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 3, No. 5 St. John 0

Semifinals

2) No. 2 North Star 3, No. 3 Rolla 2

3) No. 1 Langdon 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Monday

Region qualifier

4) Rolla vs. Rolette-Wolford, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

5) North Star vs. Langdon, 20 minutes after match 4

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton vs. No. 5 Washburn, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 6 Garrison-Max, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau 3, No. 8 Sawyer 0

2) No. 5 Rugby 3, No. 4 Westhope-Newburg 0

3) No. 2 Velva 3, No. 7 Drake-Anamoose 1

4) No. 3 TGU 3, No. 6 Dunseith 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

6) Drake-Anamoose 3, Dunseith 1

Semifinals

7) Bottineau 3, Rugby 2

8) Velva 3, TGU 2

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) TGU vs. Sawyer, 4:30 p.m.

10) Rugby vs. Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Bottineau vs. Velva, 25 minutes after match 10

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, No. 8 Surrey 0

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, No. 5 Berthold 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 3, No. 7 Glenburn 0

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan 3, No. 6 Kenmare 0

Monday

Loser-out

5) Surrey vs. Berthold, 4 p.m.

6) Glenburn vs. Kenmare, 20 minutes after match 5

Semifinals

7) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after match 6

8) Our Redeemer’s vs. Bishop Ryan, 20 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser match 8 vs. winner match 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser match 7 vs. winner match 6, 20 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 20 minutes after match 10

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 New Town, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 White Shield, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 4

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) No. 4 Powers Lake vs. No. 5 Burke County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Tioga, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ray vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

Girls swim/dive

Marney Shirley Invite

in Jamestown

Team results: 1. West Fargo 505; 2. Minot 496; 3. Mandan 262; 4. Williston 246; 5. Jamestown 212; 6. Fargo Davies 200; 7. Bismarck High 170; 8. Moorhead (Minn.) 128; 9. Shanley 106.

Individual results

50 freestyle: 1. Emily Hamel, Min, 25.04; 2. Danica Dutt, WF, 25.07; 3. Francesca Walker-Rozo, Min, 25.79; 4. Mykin Gunning, WF, 26.20; 5. Kenya Arenda, Moor, 26.24; 6. Julissa Johnson, WF, 26.27.

100 freestyle: 1. Ketti Ringwall, W, 54.77; 2. Dutt, WF, 55.42; 3. Hamel, Min, 56.97; 4. Emma Hepper, BHS, 57.25; 5. Ashley Doll, Min, 57.78; 6. Brianna Faul, WF, 58.36.

200 freestyle: 1. Ringwall, W, 1:57.56; 2. Hallie Peterson, WF, 2:01.42; 3. McKenna Brown, Min, 2:05.78; 4. Maria Semenko, W, 2:07.68; 5. Emily Bourassa, WF, 2:07.68; 6. Josie Gillund, Min, 2:08.25.

500 freestyle: 1. Brown, Min, 5:28.45; 2. Bourassa, WF, 5:40.33; 3. Gillund, Min, 5:44.10; 4. Semenko, W, 5:47.53; 5. Alexis Clark, Min, 5:47.69; 6. Hailey Dempsey, BHS, 5:52.00.

100 backstroke: 1. Hepper, BHS, 1:02.69; 2. Peterson, WF, 1:04.25; 3. Sydney Clark, Min, 1:06.27; 4. Sydney Graf, FD, 1:07.91; 5. Serena Dunn, Moor, 1:08.57; 6. Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 1:09.24.

100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Tkachyk, W, 1:10.50; 2. Sarah Bogenrief, Min, 1:11.86; 3. Andie Peterson, WF, 1:12.36; 4. Sam Miller, W, 1:12.56; 5. Kristin Engberg, BHS, 1:15.29; 6. Megan Engelstad, Moor, 1:17.26.

100 butterfly: 1. Walker-Rozo, Min, 1:00.61; 2. Devin Scott, Min, 1:03.76; 3. Mykin Gunning, WF, 1:03.80; 4. Rachel Ford, Man, 1:04.25; 5. Carlie Borchers, Man, 1:07.31; 6. Annie Hart, J, 1:07.70.

200 individual medley: 1. Ford, Man, 2:21.41; 2. Sydney Clark, Min, 2:22.48; 3. Bogenrief, Min, 2:26.36; 4. Hart, J, 2:26.47; 5. Andie Peterson, WF, 2:27.15; 6. LaMae Turk, J, 2:28.43.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Brown, Bogenrief, Walker-Rozo, Alexis Clark), 1:55.23; 2. West Fargo, 1:56.08; 3. Bismarck High, 2:00.57; 4. Jamestown, 2:03.04; 5. Williston, 2:03.56; 6. Fargo Davies, 2:05.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Julissa Johnson, Faul, Gunning), 1:43.86; 2. Minot, 1:45.73; 3. Mandan, 1:47.03; 4. Williston, 1:48.20; 5. Bismarck High, 1:48.56; 6. Jamestown, 1:49.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1. West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Bourassa, Faul, Dutt), 3:46.55; 2. Minot, 3:53.07; 3. Mandan, 3:54.62; 4. Williston, 3:55.12; 5. Fargo Davies, 4:09.40; 6. Jamestown, 4:14.28.

1-meter diving: 1. Anna Reinholz, S, 376; 2. Brittany Dixon, S, 361.40; 3. Amy Anfinrud, S, 360; 4. Maren Seljevold, Moor, 351.85; 5. Kiara Bock, FD, 338.55; 6. Emmalee Stach, Min, 338.45.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?FOOTBALL

9-man

Quarterfinal

Cavalier 52, South Border 6

Napoleon 42, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 6

Class A

Quarterfinal

Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

Class AA

First Round

Bismarck St. Mary’s 29, Lisbon 12

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

Lemmon, S.D. def. Hettinger/Scranton, 25-14, 25-14, 25-20

Williston def. Mandan, 25-17, 11-25, 25-20, 25-22