BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-4

college wrestling

Division I/II

Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open

at South Dakota State

Minot State results

133: Ben Morgan, Nebraska, pinned Jacob Knudsvig, 2:35; Jonothan Kamaka, Midland, pinned Knudsvig, 1:07.

141: C. Ziemann pinned Flynn Stormer, MSU, 1:43; Sal Annoreno, unattended Northeastern, pinned Stormer, 1:06.

149: Drake Houdashelt, Missouri, pinned Zac Cummings, 22-5; Cummings dec. over Colton Stoddard, unattented, 5-3; Cummings pinned Aaron Mitchell, Iowa Central, 3:22; Lucas Zilverberg, unattended SDSU, maj. dec. over Cummings, 14-2.

157: Cody Pack, SDSU, pinned Ricards Avakovs, 5:30; Sean Havlovic, Northern State, dec. over Avakovs, 6-5.

165: Jesse Punchochar, Minn. State-Mankato, pinned Carter Bolesta, 4:43; Marcus Polak dec. over Kyle Begn, SW Minn. State, 9-4; Austin Wilson, Nebraska, dec. over Polak, 1-0; Polak maj. dec. over Bolesta, 14-4; Polak dec. over Corbin Farrell, Iowa Central CC, 4-1; Joseph Brewster, SDSU, maj. dec. over Polak, 17-5.

174: Tiger Paasch pinned Tyler Whitfield, IC CC, 1:04; Paasch dec. over Billy Chancey, Northern Illinois, 8-6; Michael Joseph, unattended Minnesota, maj. dec. over Paasch, 15-4; Paasch pinned Tyler Prazma, Missouri, 3:27; McCoy Newberg, Nebraska, tech. fall over Paasch, 18-2; Parker VonEgidy, Missouri, won by forfeit over Paasch.

184: Aero Amo, Augustana, dec. over Matt Fetterley, 8-1; Hunter Weddington, unattended SDSU, dec. over Fetterley 12-7.

197: Tyler Lehmann, unattended, pinned Mitch Eull, 2:01; Parker Settecase, Northern Illinois, dec. over Eull, 5-3.

Women’s basketball

Exhibition

Minot State 96,

Salish-Kootenai College 56

SKC: Sharna Frazier 12-19 4-7 28, Caitlin Charlebois 1-7 5-6 8, Chantel Jenkins 2-7 1-3 6, Eva Green 2-6 2-2 6, Katie McDonald 2-4 0-0 5, Latydia Holiday 1-4 0-0 3, Darisa Swank 0-3 0-0 0, Chrissy Don’t Mix 0-1 0-0 0, Cecila Koskela 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 12-18 56.

MSU: Carly Boag 10-16 5-5 25, Alisha Jones 7-10 3-4 19, Morgan Klose 3-4 2-2 9, Katie Henry 3-11 2-2 8, Christina Boag 4-7 0-0 8, Alexandra Haley 2-4 3-6 8, Sarah Lester 3-8 2-2 8, Carli Elwin 1-9 2-6 4, Bridger Rice 1-4 1-2 3, Savana Kingsbury 1-2 0-0 2, Diondra Denton 1-6 0-2 2. Totals 36-82 20-31 96.

Halftime score: MSU 49, SKC 31; 3-pointers: SKC 4-15 (Jenkins 1-4, Charlebois 1-3, McDonald 1-3, Holiday 1-1, Green 0-2, Don’t Mix 0-1, Johnson 0-1), MSU 4-21 (Jones 2-3, Klose 1-2, Haley 1-1, Hardy 0-1, Carly Boag 0-1, Lester 0-3, Elwin 0-4, Rice 0-2, Denton 0-4); Rebounds: SKC 41 (Frazier 19), MSU 49 (two with 7); Assists: SKC 9 (Jenkins 3), MSU 22 (Jones 5); Blocks: SKC 1 (Frazier), MSU 0; Steals: SKC 3 (three with 1), MSU 31 (two with 6); Turnovers: SKC 40, MSU 16; Total fouls: SKC 22, MSU 18; Fouled out: none.

Women’s soccer

Division II

Minot State 2, MSU Moorhead 0

MSU11-2

MSUM00-0

First half: 1. MSU, Kelli Creese (Chloe Melton), 15:44.

Second half: 2. MSU, Emilie Rebelo (unassisted), 63.30.

Goalkeeper saves: MSU, Gemma Biasetto – 7, MSUM, Carole Braschayko – 1, Victoria Hoffman – 8.

NSIC/US Bank tournament

Matches hosted by higher-seeded team

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 8 Minot State, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Upper Iowa vs. No. 5 Southwest Minnesota State, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Winona State vs. No. 7 Augustana, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 6 Bemidji State, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2/3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 11 a.m./noon

Sunday

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1 p.m.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class B

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 1

2) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 6 Benson County 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

4) Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 2 Carrington 1

Monday

Region qualifier

5) Benson County vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

6) Midkota-Kensal vs. Carrington, 20 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. Harvey-Wells County, 20 minutes after match 6

District 8 tournament

in Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 3, No. 5 St. John 0

Semifinals

2) No. 2 North Star 3, No. 3 Rolla 2

3) No. 1 Langdon 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Monday

Region qualifier

4) Rolla vs. Rolette-Wolford, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

5) North Star vs. Langdon, 20 minutes after match 4

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton vs. No. 5 Washburn, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. No. 6 Garrison-Max, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau 3, No. 8 Sawyer 0

2) No. 5 Rugby 3, No. 4 Westhope-Newburg 0

3) No. 2 Velva 3, No. 7 Drake-Anamoose 1

4) No. 3 TGU 3, No. 6 Dunseith 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

6) Drake-Anamoose 3, Dunseith 1

Semifinals

7) Bottineau 3, Rugby 2

8) Velva 3, TGU 2

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) TGU vs. Sawyer, 4:30 p.m.

10) Rugby vs. Drake-Anamoose, 25 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Bottineau vs. Velva, 25 minutes after match 10

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, No. 8 Surrey 0

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, No. 5 Berthold 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 3, No. 7 Glenburn 0

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan 3, No. 6 Kenmare 0

Monday

Loser-out

5) Surrey vs. Berthold, 4 p.m.

6) Glenburn vs. Kenmare, 20 minutes after match 5

Semifinals

7) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 minutes after match 6

8) Our Redeemer’s vs. Bishop Ryan, 20 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Loser match 8 vs. winner match 5, 4:30 p.m.

10) Loser match 7 vs. winner match 6, 20 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 20 minutes after match 10

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton vs. No. 5 New Town, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Parshall vs. No. 6 White Shield, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 4

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) No. 4 Powers Lake vs. No. 5 Burke County, 6 p.m.

2) No. 3 Divide County vs. No. 6 Tioga, 25 minutes after match 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley vs. winner match 1, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ray vs. winner match 2, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Loser match 2 vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6