BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-5

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)8-06501

2. Eastern Illinois8-16222

3. Coastal Carolina9-05913

4. Eastern Washington7-25754

5. Montana State7-25445

6. Fordham9-04998

7. Sam Houston State7-24929

8. Youngstown State8-146210

9. Maine8-142611

10. Bethune-Cookman8-138512

11. Towson8-23836

12. Montana7-237613

13. McNeese State7-23457

14. Northern Arizona7-233414

15. Wofford5-326616

16. Charleston Southern9-123918

17. Southeastern Louisiana7-218925

18. James Madison6-315823

19. Lehigh6-215621

20. South Dakota State5-414820

21. Delaware7-289-

22. Samford6-38119

23. Chattanooga7-280-

24. William & Mary6-366-

24. Central Arkansas5-46615

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 59, Princeton 39, Jacksonville State 27, Harvard 14, Villanova 13, Tennessee State 11, Eastern Kentucky 8, Jackson State 7, Southern Utah 6, Cal Poly 3, Northern Iowa 2, Southern Illinois 1.

Sports Network poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (159)8-039751

2. Eastern Illinois8-137512

3. Eastern Washington7-235933

4. Montana State7-233305

5. Coastal Carolina9-032226

6. Sam Houston State7-231178

7. Fordham9-030039

8. Maine8-1281710

9. Youngstown State8-1256311

10. Montana7-2231712

11. McNeese State7-222024

12. Bethune-Cookman8-1212413

13. Towson8-220887

14. Northern Arizona7-2203614

15. Delaware7-2172221

16. Southeastern Louisiana7-2157925

17. Wofford5-3135017

18. Charleston Southern9-190224

19. South Dakota State5-486119

20. Samford6-376915

21. Lehigh6-276022

22. James Madison6-3696-

23. William & Mary6-3692-

24. Chattanooga7-2412-

25. New Hampshire4-429916

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville State 285, Central Arkansas 246, Eastern Kentucky 226, Princeton 146, Villanova 140, Southern Illinois 91, Tennessee State 65, Southern Utah 61, Harvard 48, South Carolina State 44, Northern Iowa 29, South Dakota 24, Georgia Southern 23, Illinois State 22, UT Martin 21, Jackson State 8, Cal Poly 6, Sacred Heart 5, Missouri State 3, The Citadel 1, Furman 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth5-08-1

St. Cloud State4-18-1

U-Mary3-25-4

MSU-Moorhead3-23-6

Northern State2-33-6

Minnesota Crookston2-32-7

Minot State1-42-7

Bemidji State0-52-7

South

DivConf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato5-09-0

SW Minn. State3-25-4

Winona State3-25-4

Sioux Falls3-25-4

Upper Iowa2-35-4

Augustana2-34-5

Concordia-St. Paul1-44-5

Wayne State1-42-7

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC/US Bank tournament

Matches hosted by higher-seeded team

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 8 Minot State, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Upper Iowa vs. No. 5 Southwest Minnesota State, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Winona State vs. No. 7 Augustana, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 6 Bemidji State, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2/3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 11 a.m./noon

Sunday

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1 p.m.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul16-024-1

Minnesota Duluth14-224-2

SW Minn. State13-318-6

Northern State12-419-4

Augustana10-618-6

Wayne State10-619-7

Minnesota Crookston8-813-11

Sioux Falls7-916-10

MSU-Moorhead7-914-10

Minot State7-912-14

Winona State7-910-15

St. Cloud State6-1012-12

Minn. St.-Mankato6-1011-13

Upper Iowa3-137-19

Bemidji State1-155-19

U-Mary1-154-19

Women’s Hockey

ACHA-DII

Late Saturday

Minot State 5,

South Dakota State 2

SDSU101-2

MSU203-5

First period: 1. SDSU, Madison Freden (unassisted); 2. MSU, Ashley Blue (Deanna Gilbart); 3. MSU, MaKayla Sandvold (Ali Cygan, Kayla Buck).

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 4. SDSU, Kayelyn Eaten (unassisted); 5. MSU, Sandvold (Angie Lothspeich, Christine Irwin); 6. MSU, Blue (unassisted); 7. MSU, Buck (Sandvold, Lothspeich).

Goalkeeper saves: SDSU, Tessa Singleton 35; MSU, Kayla Wakelin 10.

Late Sunday

Minot State 8,

South Dakota State 1

SDSU010-1

MSU422-8

First period: 1, MSU, Alecia Power (Deanna Gilbart); 2. MSU, Ali Nychuk (Power, Jodi Goforth); 3. MSU, Goforth (Nychuk); 4. MSU, Ashley Blue (Keysha Jansen, Sheyenne Maciver).

Second period: 5. MSU, Jansen (Blue); 6. SDSU, Madison Freden (Kayla Mildrandt); 7. MSU, Power (Nychuk).

Third period: 8. MSU, Kayla Buck (MaKayla Sandvold, Autumn Smith); 9. MSU,Goforth (Blue).

Goalkeeper saves: SDSU, Bailey Moore 42; MSU, Kayla Wakelin 15.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class B

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 1

2) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 6 Benson County 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

4) Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 2 Carrington 1

Monday

Region qualifier

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 1

6) Carrington 3, Midkota-Kensal 1

Championship

7) Harvey-Wells County 3, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 2

District 8 tournament

in Rolla

Friday

Quarterfinal

1) No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 3, No. 5 St. John 0

Semifinals

2) No. 2 North Star 3, No. 3 Rolla 2

3) No. 1 Langdon 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Monday

Region qualifier

4) Rolla 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

Championship

5) North Star 3 Langdon 2

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton 3, No. 5 Washburn 0

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3 No. 6 Garrison-Max 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood vs. Center-Stanton, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Wilton-Wing vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Washburn vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Garrison-Max vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

Center-Stanton 3, Washburn 0

W 20 15 13

CS 25 25 25

W: Kills, Kenady Hansen 5; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 11; Aces, Kaden Schulte 1; Blocks, Hansen 1; Digs, Schulte 7.

CS: Kills, Siam Simpfenderfer 10; Assists, Madeline Henke 24; Aces, Katie Windhorst 4, Simpfenderfer 4; Blocks, none reported; Digs, Henke 22, Rachel Vitek 10, Simpfenderfer 10.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Garrison-Max 1

GM 23 12 25 13

TLMM 25 25 23 25

GM: Kills, Haley Hove 6; Assists, Sarah Behles 5, Taylor Kamp 5; Aces, Behles 3; Blocks, Hove 4; Digs, Hanna Duben 7.

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 14; Assists, Mariah Portra 17, Mariah Sellon 10; Aces, Fylling 6; Blocks, Fylling 3; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 21, Haley Zinke 21.

District 11 tournament

in Towner

Thursday

1) No. 1 Bottineau 3, No. 8 Sawyer 0

2) No. 5 Rugby 3, No. 4 Westhope-Newburg 0

3) No. 2 Velva 3, No. 7 Drake-Anamoose 1

4) No. 3 TGU 3, No. 6 Dunseith 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Sawyer 3, Westhope-Newburg 1

6) Drake-Anamoose 3, Dunseith 1

Semifinals

7) Bottineau 3, Rugby 2

8) Velva 3, TGU 2

Monday

Region qualifiers

9) TGU 3, Sawyer 0

10) Rugby 3 Drake-Anamoose 0

Championship

11) Bottineau 3, Velva 0

Bottineau 3, Velva 0

V 11 16 10

B 25 25 25

V: Kills, Cassidy Peterson 2; Assists, Morgan Bright 2; Aces, Peterson 2, Bright 2; Blocks, Morgan Erickson 1; Digs, Sadie Hackman 9, Peterson 9.

B: Kills, Stephanie Brenden 14, Courtney Gallagher 9; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 23; Aces, Neubauer 7, Danielle McDonald 3; Blocks, Brenden 2; Digs, Neubauer 7, McDonald 6.

TGU 3, Sawyer 0

TGU 25 25 25

S 5 15 23

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 10, two with 6; Assists, McKayla Thompson 23; Aces, Paige Brodehl 4; Blocks, Schmitt 6; Digs, Maddy Bollinger 8, MaKenna Thompson 8.

S: Kills, Myrena Denselbeck 7, two with 3; Assists, McKenzi Faul 13; Aces, Kyler Roteliuk 2, Mara Roteliuk 2; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Olivia Tafelmeyer 17, Faul 9.

Rugby 3, Drake-Anamoose 0

R 25 25 25

DA 20 12 11

R: Kills, Emily Stier 7; Assists, Allison Volk 12; Aces, Volk 10; Blocks, Stier 3, Elizabeth Blessum 3; Digs, Helen Johnson 3.

DA: No stats reported.

All-District Team

Bottineau: Danielle McDonald, Bailey Neubauer, Stephanie Brenden.

Velva: Sadie Hackman, Cassidy Peterson.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt, McKayla Thompson.

Rugby: Elizabeth Blessum, Allison Volk.

Drake-Anamoose:?Kristin Reinowski

Westhope-Newburg: Lauren Mach,

Sawyer:?Mara Roteliuk

Dunseith: Elizabeth Handeland

Senior Athlete of the Year: Mattie Schmitt, TGU

District Coach of the Year: Johnna Torr, TGU

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, No. 8 Surrey 0

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, No. 5 Berthold 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 3, No. 7 Glenburn 0

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan 3, No. 6 Kenmare 0

Monday

Loser-out

5) Berthold 3, Surrey 0

6) Glenburn 3, Kenmare 1

Semifinals

7) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 1

8) Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Our Redeemer’s vs. Berthold, 4:30 p.m.

10) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Glenburn, 20 minutes after match 9

Championship

11) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Bishop Ryan, 20 minutes after match 10

Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

OR 25 20 17 15

BR 20 25 25 25

OR: Kills, Morgan Olson 14, Makayla Gartner 10; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 33, Olson 9; Aces, Zablotney 3; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 19, Zablotnee 18, Olson 10, McKensie Popinga 8.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 15, Hannah Stewart 13, Anika Rovig 7; Assists, Maddie Lipp 17, Rovig 17; Aces, Macy Christianson 2; Blocks, Bohl 5, Stewart 2; Digs, Maddie Wald 11, Lipp 9, Stewart 9, Rovig 9.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 1

DLB 25 10 25 16

MLS 27 25 19 25

DLB: Kills, Brittany DeGree 12, Megan DeGree 9, Mikhaila Hynson 9; Assists, Courtney Vogel; Aces, Hynson 3; Digs, McKenzie Larson 19, Hynson 9.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 18, Alex Mott 12; Assists, Shania Breckenbury 37; Aces, four with 1; Blocks, Mott 4; Digs, Skylar Aberle 20, Sierra Smith 16, Shelbi Bahl 15, Krystal Girard 12.

Berthold 3, Surrey 0

B 25 25 25

S 10 13 9

B: Kills, Madison Erickson 11; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 19; Aces, Bethany Limke 9; Digs, Maci Abrahamson 11, Limke 10.

S: Kills, Skylar Bertsch 6; Assists, Kali Miller 7; Digs, Bertsch 7.

Glenburn 3, Kenmare 1

K 20 20 25 18

G 25 25 8 25

K: Kills, Katie Nelson 15; Assists, Shantell Brekhus 21; Aces, Halley Bartlett 2, Brekhus 2; Digs, Justice Brown 9, McKenzie Chrest 8.

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 15; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 17; Aces, Katelyn Dufner 4; Blocks, Sam Koetter 2, Dufner 2; Digs, Sam Beauregard 14, Schumann 9.

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton 3, No. 5 New Town 0

2) No. 3 Parshall 3, No. 6 White Shield 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City vs. Trenton, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. Parshall, 25 minutes after match 4

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) New Town vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) White Shield vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) Burke County 3, Powers Lake 2

2) No. 3 Divide County 3, No. 6 Tioga 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley vs. Burke County, 6 p.m.

4) No. 2 Ray vs. Divide County, 25 minutes after match 3

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Powers Lake vs. loser match 4, 4:30 p.m.

6) Tioga vs. loser match 3, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 6

Burke County 3, Powers Lake 2

BC 25 11 19 25 15

PL 22 25 25 19 8

BC: No stats reported.

PL: Kills, Sam Titus 8; Assists, Sadie Maruskie 19; Aces, Kylie Gunderson 5; Blocks, Gunderson 4, Titus 4; Digs, Kinzi Grubb 20, Titus 10, Brianna Honrud 10.

Divide County 3, Tioga 0

T 15 18 5

DC 25 25 25

T: Kills, Naomi Schmidt 3; Assists, Cheyenne Liedle 7; Aces, Katie Larson 2, Marissa Olson 2; Blocks, none; Digs, Makenzie Baker 4.

DC: Kills, Nahhan Jacobs 11; Assists, Karie Sabe 11, Kellie Ekness 11; Aces, Haley Glasoe 7, Haley Lund 7; Blocks, Glasoe 3; Digs, Jacobs 4, Lund 4.