BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-6

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 8-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 8-1 622 2

3. Coastal Carolina 9-0 591 3

4. Eastern Washington 7-2 575 4

5. Montana State 7-2 544 5

6. Fordham 9-0 499 8

7. Sam Houston State 7-2 492 9

8. Youngstown State 8-1 462 10

9. Maine 8-1 426 11

10. Bethune-Cookman 8-1 385 12

11. Towson 8-2 383 6

12. Montana 7-2 376 13

13. McNeese State 7-2 345 7

14. Northern Arizona 7-2 334 14

15. Wofford 5-3 266 16

16. Charleston Southern 9-1 239 18

17. Southeastern Louisiana 7-2 189 25

18. James Madison 6-3 158 23

19. Lehigh 6-2 156 21

20. South Dakota State 5-4 148 20

21. Delaware 7-2 89 –

22. Samford 6-3 81 19

23. Chattanooga 7-2 80 –

24. William & Mary 6-3 66 –

24. Central Arkansas 5-4 66 15

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 59, Princeton 39, Jacksonville State 27, Harvard 14, Villanova 13, Tennessee State 11, Eastern Kentucky 8, Jackson State 7, Southern Utah 6, Cal Poly 3, Northern Iowa 2, Southern Illinois 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

U-Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU-Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minn. State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Men’s Hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Michigan 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Nebraska-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado College 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minnesota-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday’s Games

W. Michigan 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio St. 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Canisius 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 2

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Saturday’s Games

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Friday, Nov. 8

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC/US Bank tournament

Matches hosted by higher-seeded team

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato vs. No. 8 Minot State, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Upper Iowa vs. No. 5 Southwest Minnesota State, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Winona State vs. No. 7 Augustana, 4 p.m.

4) No. 3 Minnesota Duluth vs. No. 6 Bemidji State, 5 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

5) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 2/3 p.m.

6) Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 11 a.m./noon

Sunday

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1 p.m.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 16-0 24-1

Minnesota Duluth 14-2 24-2

SW Minn. State 13-3 18-6

Northern State 12-4 19-4

Augustana 10-6 18-6

Wayne State 10-6 19-7

Minnesota Crookston 8-8 13-11

Sioux Falls 7-9 16-10

MSU-Moorhead 7-9 14-10

Minot State 7-9 12-14

Winona State 7-9 10-15

St. Cloud State 6-10 12-12

Minn. St.-Mankato 6-10 11-13

Upper Iowa 3-13 7-19

Bemidji State 1-15 5-19

U-Mary 1-15 4-19

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

Minot 3, Williston 0

W 23 22 20

M 25 25 25

W: Kills, Katie Nice 11, Emily Lysne 9; Assists, Cayli Slette 31; Aces, Slette 3, Kyleigh Cotton 2; Digs, Hannah Kitzan 15, Slette 12.

M: Kills, Kaitlyn Stenberg 16, Brooke Suko 11, Jerica Hanson 10; Assists, Ashley Gathman 39, Hanson 4; Aces, Gathman 2; Blocks, Suko 2, Melora Haagenson 2; Digs, Trista Jackson 16, Gathman 12.

Class B

Beulah 3, Hazen 0

H 20 15 18

B 25 25 25

H: Kills, Stephanie Ziegler 7, Ashton Carter 4; Assists, Sadie Bolton 11; Aces, Bolton 2, Dakota Wood 2; Blocks, Hannah Zimmerman 2; Digs, Ziegler 4, Wood 3, Krista Slaubaugh 3.

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 18, Nicole Schramm 11; Assists, Lakin Kessler 34; Aces, Kessler 4, Nessa Iverson 3; Blocks, Murschel 2; Digs, Delaney Johansen 15, Murschel 10.

District 7 tournament

in New Rockford

Thursday

1) No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, No. 5 Midkota-Kensal 1

2) No. 3 Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 6 Benson County 1

Friday

3) No. 1 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3, New Rockford-Sheyenne 1

4) Harvey-Wells County 3, No. 2 Carrington 1

Monday

Region qualifier

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 1

6) Carrington 3, Midkota-Kensal 1

Championship

7) Harvey-Wells County 3, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 2

Late Monday

Carrington 3, Midkota 1

C 25 25 25 25

M 27 20 16 8

C: Kills, Madison Wendel 22, Jacey Engelhorn 13, Kayla Hochhalter 13; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 44; Aces, Wendel 5, Engelhorn 4; Digs, Engelhorn 15, Hochhalter 13.

M: Kills, Caitlinn Harding 14; Assists, Mikayla Donohue 11; Aces, Saddie Harding 2; Blocks, Saddie Harding 2, Alexa Trested 2; Digs, Brooke Ronningen 28, McKenna Freppier 27.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3, Benson County 1

NRS 25 18 25 25

BC 18 25 21 18

NRS: Kills, Alicia Louters 14, Ashley Ystaas 9; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 29; Aces, Duchscherer 3, Lexie Weber 3, Ystaas 3; Blocks, Louters 13, Rachel Hermanson 9; Digs, Duchscherer 23, Hermanson 22, Renelle Allmaras 20.

BC: Kills, Andrea Jorgenson 15, Courtney Bubach 9; Assists, Taylor Bisbee 26; Aces, Kaylee Tollerud 3; Blocks, Shelby Brandvold 2, Tollerud 2; Digs, Paige Johnson 36, Bubach 31, Jorgenson 28.

Harvey-Wells County 3,

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 2

LAE 20 25 25 30 8

HWC 25 13 23 32 15

LAE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 25, Fallyn Freije 18; Assists, Lauren Anderson 26, Andrea Zinke 12; Aces, Mary Haman 2, Ronningen 2; Blocks, Freije 9, Ronningen 2, Zinke 2; Digs, Haman 33, Anderson 25, Miranda Martinson 25.

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 15, Alecia Koropatnicki 12, Sarah Davis 11; Assists, Emily Hertz 24, Santana Schneider 10; Aces, Nicole Erickson 4, Weinmann 4; Blocks, Davis 6, Heather Miller 2; Digs, Erickson 20, Kara Fike 18.

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton 3, No. 5 Washburn 0

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 6 Garrison-Max 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood 3, Center-Stanton 0

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 2 Wilton-Wing 2

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Washburn vs. Wilton-Wing, 4:30 p.m.

6) Garrison-Max vs. Center-Stanton, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Underwood vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 25 minutes after match 6

Underwood 3, Center-Stanton 0

CS 15 19 14

U 25 25 25

CS: Kills, Sam Simpfenderfer 7, Carly Benjamin 6; Assists, Madeline Henke 20; Aces, Henke 3; Blocks, Katie Windhorst 2; Digs, Rachel Vitek 23, Henke 17.

U: Kills, Erin Dammann 10, Lindsey Duben 8; Assists, Taylor Dammann 15, Erin Dammann 8; Aces, Taylor Dammann 4, Erin Dammann 3; Blocks, Abby Landenberger 4, Erin Dammann 4; Digs, Landenberger 23, Emma Lee 20.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, Wilton-Wing 2

TLMM 25 13 25 12 15

WW 20 25 14 25 11

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 24, Haley Zinke 12, Tasha Williams 10; Assists, Mariah Sellon 27, Mariah Poitra 10; Aces, Poitra 3, Katelynn Presser 3; Blocks, Fylling 7, Williams 3, Presser 3; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 31, Zinke 31.

WW: Kills, Heidi Clausen 22, Jocelyn Bergquist 8; Assists, Jordyn Jenkins 28; Aces, Paige Hausauer 8, Clausen 4; Blocks, Clausen 3, Hausauer 2; Digs, Brianna Weisenburger 23, Clausen 16.

District 12 tournament

in Mohall

Friday

1) No. 1 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, No. 8 Surrey 0

2) No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, No. 5 Berthold 1

3) No. 2 Our Redeemer’s 3, No. 7 Glenburn 0

4) No. 3 Bishop Ryan 3, No. 6 Kenmare 0

Monday

Loser-out

5) Berthold 3, Surrey 0

6) Glenburn 3, Kenmare 1

Semifinals

7) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 1

8) Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

Tuesday

Region qualifiers

9) Our Redeemer’s 3, Berthold 0

10) Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Glenburn 1

Championship

11) Bishop Ryan 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2

Bishop Ryan 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 2

BR 25 25 20 24 15

MLS 20 13 25 26 9

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 22, Hannah Stewart 17, Anika Rovig 11; Assists, Rovig 19, Maddie Lipp 18; Aces, Bohl 4; Blocks, Stewart 7, Bohl 3; Digs, Maddie Wald 23, Rovig 10.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 15, Alex Mott 6; Assists, Shania Brackenbury; Digs, Carlson 28, Skylar Aberle 20.

Our Redeemer’s 3, Berthold 0

B 23 16 24

ORCS 25 25 26

B: Kills, Bethany Limke 8, Trisha Howell 8; Assists, Jerica Schwanz 24; Aces, Madison Erickson 3; Blocks, two with 2; Digs, Limke 18, Maci Abrahamson 14.

OR: Kills, Morgan Olson 13, Makayla Gartner 12; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 21, Olson 12; Aces, Olson 6, Gabi Boeckel 3; Blocks, Gartner 1; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 16, Olson 15.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Glenburn 1

G 25 25 14 14

DLB 27 22 25 25

G: Kills, Payton Schumann 16, Parker Bush 8; Assists, Lindsay Schneibel 17, Katie Dufner 13; Aces, two with 2; Digs, Bush 19, Schumann 19.

DLB: Kills, Brittany DeGree 14, two with 9; Assists, Courtney Vogel 30; Aces, Courtney DeGree 4, McKenzie Larson 3; Digs, Larson 12, Miky Hynson 9.

All-district team

Berthold: Bethany Limke

Bishop Ryan: Maddie Lipp, Anika Rovig, Gabbie Bohl, Hannah Stewart

Des Lacs-Burlington: Courtney Vogel

Glenburn: Payton Schumann

Kenmare: Katie Nelson

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Skylar Aberle, Callie Carlson, Alex Mott

Our Redeemer’s: Morgan Olson, Makayla Gartner

Senior of the year: Katie Nelson, Kenmare

Coach of the year: Kara Nunziato, Our Redeemer’s

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton 3, No. 5 New Town 0

2) No. 3 Parshall 3, No. 6 White Shield 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City 3, Trenton 0

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian 3, Parshall 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) New Town vs. Parshall, 4:30 p.m.

6) White Shield vs. Trenton, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Watford City vs. Trinity Christian, 25 minutes after match 6

Trinity Christian 3, Parshall 0

TC 25 25 25

P 14 21 14

TC: Kills, Sarah Telehey 14, Alycia McGlothlin 10; Assists, Trena Poole 13, Keaton Vondell 8; Aces, Poole 3, Telehey 2, Vondell 2; Blocks, Vondell 3; Digs, Telehey 16, McGlothlin 12.

P: Kills, Cheyenne Packineau 8; Aces, Jordan Young 3; Blocks, Alexis Woods 3.

Watford City 3, Trenton 0

WC 25 25 25

T 20 23 8

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 13, Ricki Lindley 9; Assists, Tori Hopkins 27; Aces, Tessa Dwyer 5, Kara Langerud 3; Digs, Mogen 19, Langerud 19.

T: Stats not reported.

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) Burke County 3, Powers Lake 2

2) No. 3 Divide County 3, No. 6 Tioga 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley 3, Burke County 0

4) No. 2 Ray 3, Divide County 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Powers Lake vs. Divide County, 4:30 p.m.

6) Tioga vs. Burke County, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Stanley vs. Ray, 25 minutes after match 6

Stanley 3, Burke County 0

BC 12 14 17

S 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Lakin Peterson 4, Megan Peterson 3; Assists, Taylor Peterson 6; Digs, Taylor Mahlum 7, Taylor Peterson 6.

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 11, Angela Nielsen 9; Assists, Brianna Holland 23; Aces, Sarah Taylor 5, Nielsen 5, Sabrina Skarsgard 5; Blocks, Pappa 5; Digs, Holland 7, Taylor 4.

Ray 3, Divide County 0

DC 10 20 16

R 25 25 25

DC: Kills, Hannah Jacobs 10, Haley Glasoe 8; Assists, Kellie Ekness 10, Kari Sabe 8; Blocks 3; Digs, Gabi Wigness 6, Jacobs 3.

R: Kills, Paige Dolan 12, Hanna Gillund 9; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 26; Aces, Dolan 3, Sidnee Nelson 2, Taylor Nelson 2; Blocks, Gillund 2, Sidnee Nelson 2; Digs, Taylor Nelson 14, three with 11.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Beach def. Heart River, 15-25, 25-21, 26-24, 21-25, 15-11

Bismarck High def. Dickinson, 25-23, 25-27, 25-15, 25-18

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Bismarck Century, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 25-22

Bowman County def. Hettinger/Scranton, 30-28, 25-22, 25-21

Dickinson Trinity def. Killdeer, 3-0

Fargo Davies def. Fargo South, 25-13, 25-15, 22-25, 25-20

Fargo North def. Grand Forks Central, 25-10, 25-21, 25-8

Fargo Shanley def. Wahpeton, 25-7, 25-9, 25-21

Grand Forks Red River def. Devils Lake, 25-12, 25-14, 25-11

Jamestown def. Mandan, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16

New England def. Mott-Regent, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17

Richardton-Taylor def. Glen Ullin-Hebron, 25-12, 25-14, 25-21

Valley City def. West Fargo, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23

Class B District 5

Region Qualifier

Edgeley-Kulm def. Litchville-Marion/Montpelier, 26-24, 25-22, 25-23

Pingree-Buchanan def. Barnes County North, 25-17, 25-15, 25-18

Championship

LaMoure def. Ellendale, 25-15, 25-15, 25-18

Class B District 6

Region Qualifier

Napoleon def. Kidder County, 3-1

Strasburg-Zeeland def. Medina, 3-0

Championship

Linton-HMB def. South Border, 3-2

Class B District 9

Quarterfinal

Grant County def. Flasher, 25-20, 25-13, 25-10

Shiloh Christian def. Standing Rock, 25-9, 25-14, 25-15