BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-7

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 8-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 8-1 622 2

3. Coastal Carolina 9-0 591 3

4. Eastern Washington 7-2 575 4

5. Montana State 7-2 544 5

6. Fordham 9-0 499 8

7. Sam Houston State 7-2 492 9

8. Youngstown State 8-1 462 10

9. Maine 8-1 426 11

10. Bethune-Cookman 8-1 385 12

11. Towson 8-2 383 6

12. Montana 7-2 376 13

13. McNeese State 7-2 345 7

14. Northern Arizona 7-2 334 14

15. Wofford 5-3 266 16

16. Charleston Southern 9-1 239 18

17. Southeastern Louisiana 7-2 189 25

18. James Madison 6-3 158 23

19. Lehigh 6-2 156 21

20. South Dakota State 5-4 148 20

21. Delaware 7-2 89 –

22. Samford 6-3 81 19

23. Chattanooga 7-2 80 –

24. William & Mary 6-3 66 –

24. Central Arkansas 5-4 66 15

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 59, Princeton 39, Jacksonville State 27, Harvard 14, Villanova 13, Tennessee State 11, Eastern Kentucky 8, Jackson State 7, Southern Utah 6, Cal Poly 3, Northern Iowa 2, Southern Illinois 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

U-Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU-Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minn. State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Men’s Hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Michigan 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Nebraska-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado College 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minnesota-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday’s Games

W. Michigan 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio St. 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Canisius 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 2

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Saturday’s Games

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Friday, Nov. 8

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Women’s soccer

Division II

NSIC/US Bank tournament

Matches hosted by higher-seeded team

Wednesday

1) No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 5, No. 8 Minot State 2, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Upper Iowa 1, No. 5 Southwest Minnesota State 0

3) No. 2 Winona State 5, No. 7 Augustana 1

4) No. 3 Minnesota Duluth 2, No. 6 Bemidji State 0

Friday

Semifinals

5) Minnesota State-Mankato vs. Upper Iowa, 2/3 p.m.

6) Winona State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 11 a.m./noon

Sunday

Championship

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1 p.m.

Minnesota State-Mankato 5, Minot State 2

First half: 1. MSM, Emily Moris (unassisted), 13:49; 2. MSM, Korey Kronforst (Courtney Vallarelli), 34:16; 3. MSM, Maddy Smith (Kiana Nickel), 42:59.

Second half: 4. MSU, Jazmine Whitlock (Zoe Fisher), 53:10; 5. MSU, Fisher (Chloe Melton), 56:38; 6. MSM, Rebecca Pederson (Vallarelli), 57:25; 7. MSM, Tori Meinhardt (Emily Erickson), 80:19.

Goalkeeper saves: MSM, Molly McGough 1-1 – 2; MSU, Gemma Biasetto 6-x – 6, Jimi Guibor x-4 – 4.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 16-0 24-1

Minnesota Duluth 14-2 24-2

SW Minn. State 13-3 18-6

Northern State 12-4 19-4

Augustana 10-6 18-6

Wayne State 10-6 19-7

Minnesota Crookston 8-8 13-11

Sioux Falls 7-9 16-10

MSU-Moorhead 7-9 14-10

Minot State 7-9 12-14

Winona State 7-9 10-15

St. Cloud State 6-10 12-12

Minn. St.-Mankato 6-10 11-13

Upper Iowa 3-13 7-19

Bemidji State 1-15 5-19

U-Mary 1-15 4-19

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 9 Turtle Mountain at No. 8 Mandan, 3:30 p.m.

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. winner of play-in, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers (Times TBA)

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton 3, No. 5 Washburn 0

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 6 Garrison-Max 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood 3, Center-Stanton 0

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 2 Wilton-Wing 2

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Washburn vs. Wilton-Wing, 4:30 p.m.

6) Garrison-Max vs. Center-Stanton, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Underwood vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 25 minutes after match 6

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton 3, No. 5 New Town 0

2) No. 3 Parshall 3, No. 6 White Shield 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City 3, Trenton 0

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian 3, Parshall 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) New Town vs. Parshall, 4:30 p.m.

6) White Shield vs. Trenton, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Watford City vs. Trinity Christian, 25 minutes after match 6

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) Burke County 3, Powers Lake 2

2) No. 3 Divide County 3, No. 6 Tioga 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley 3, Burke County 0

4) No. 2 Ray 3, Divide County 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Powers Lake vs. Divide County, 4:30 p.m.

6) Tioga vs. Burke County, 25 minutes after match 5

Championship

7) Stanley vs. Ray, 25 minutes after match 6

Honor Roll

FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Ben Bolinske, Minot, 176 vs. Grand Forks Red River

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 238 vs. Kindred

Trevor Gottbreht, North Prairie, 152 vs. Milnor-North Sargent

300 yards rushing

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 310 vs. TGU

100 yards rushing

Michael Thingstad, Velva, 164 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 162 vs. Kindred

Nate Leintz, Hazen, 150 vs. Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s

Isaac Jacobs, Divide County, 105 vs. Shiloh Christian

Kamron Unruh, Beulah, 102 vs. Wahpeton

100 yards receiving

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 128 vs. Kindred

Landon Battest, Beulah, 123 vs. Wahpeton

Tre Kinchen, Minot, 108 vs. Grand Forks Red River

VOLLEYBALL

20 kills

Tatum Fylling, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 24 vs. Wilton-Wing; 14 vs. Flasher; 14 vs. Garrison-Max

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 15 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 22 vs. North Star

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 22 vs. Rolla

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 22 vs. Midkota

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 22 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

10 kills

Jaime Murschel, Beulah, 18 vs. Hazen; 17 vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron; 16 vs. Bowman County

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 18 vs. Rugby

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 18 vs. Harvey-Wells County; 13 vs. Midkota

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 18 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 15 vs. Bishop Ryan

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 17 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 17 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 13 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 16 vs. Heart River; 13 vs. Trenton

Kaitlyn Stenberg, Minot, 16 vs. Williston

Payton Schumann, Glenburn, 16 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 15 vs. Kenmare

Alli Vandal, Rolla, 15 vs. North Star

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 15 vs. Trinity Christian

Katie Nelson, Kenmare, 15 vs. Glenburn

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 15 vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore; 10 vs. Carrington

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 15 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 14 vs. Bishop Ryan; 13 vs. Berthold; 10 vs. Glenburn

Brittany DeGree, Des Lacs-Burlington, 14 vs. Glenburn; 12 vs. Berthold; 12 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 14 vs. Rugby; 14 vs. Velva

Katelynn Presser, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 14 vs. Flasher

Sarah Davis, Harvey-Wells County, 14 vs. Carrington

Callie Brorby, Rolette-Wolford, 14 vs. St. John

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 14 vs. Parshall

Alicia Louters, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 14 vs. Benson County

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 13 vs. Midkota

Kyler Roteliuk, Sawyer, 12 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Cassidy Peterson, Velva, 12 vs. TGU

Alecia Koropatnicki, Harvey-Wells County, 12 vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore

Jayden Moum, Minot, 12 vs. Dickinson

Paige Dolan, Ray, 12 vs. Divide County; 11 vs. Trinity Christian

Makayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 12 vs. Berthold; 10 vs. Bishop Ryan

Haley Zinke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 12 vs. Wilton-Wing

Alex Mott, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 12 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Tasha Williams, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 11 vs. Flasher

Lakin Peterson, Burke County, 11 vs. Powers Lake

Sarah Davis, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Lakota-Adams-Edmore

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 11 vs. Burke County

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 11 vs. Dunseith; 10 vs. TGU

Delaney Johansen, Beulah, 11 vs. Bowman County

Kristin Reinowski, Drake-Anamoose, 11 vs. Dunseith

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 11 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Madison Erickson, Berthold, 11 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 11 vs. Surrey

Trisha Howell, Berthold, 11 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 11 vs. Tioga; 10 vs. Ray

Katie Nice, Williston, 11 vs. Minot

Brooke Suko, Minot, 11 vs. Williston

Nicole Schramm, Beulah, 11 vs. Hazen; 10 vs. Bowman County

Jerica Hanson, Minot, 10 vs. Williston

Madi Letvin, Velva, 10 vs. TGU

Miky Hynson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 10 vs. Berthold

Megan DeGree, Des Lacs-Burlington, 10 vs. Berthold

Erin Dammann, Underwood, 10 vs. Center-Stanton

Tasha Williams, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 10 vs. Wilton-Wing

Alycia McGlothlin, Trinity Christian, 10 vs. Parshall

10 aces

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 10 vs. Surrey

Brooke Suko, Minot, 10 vs. Turtle Mountain

10 blocks

Kyler Roteliuk, Sawyer, 10 vs. Westhope-Newburg

25 assists

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington, 44 vs. Midkota; 42 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 43 vs. Rugby; 27 vs. Sawyer

Lakin Kessler, Beulah, 39 vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron; 38 vs. Bowman County; 34 vs. Hazen

Ashley Gathman, Minot, 39 vs. Williston; 29 vs. Dickinson

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 37 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Karlee Zablotney, Our Redeemer’s, 33 vs. Bishop Ryan; 28 vs. Glenburn

Jerica Schwanz, Berthold, 33 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Bryjett Nordmark, Rolla, 32 vs. North Star

Cayli Slette, Williston, 31 vs. Minot

Marissa Duchscherer, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 29 vs. Benson County

Jordyn Jenkins, Wilton-Wing, 28 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Mariah Portra, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 27 vs. Flasher

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 27 vs. Berthold

Mariah Sellon, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 27 vs. Wilton-Wing

Molly Lodoen, Westhope-Newburg, 26 vs. Sawyer

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 26 vs. Trinity Christian; 26 vs. Divide County

Taylor Bisbee, Benson County, 26 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

25 digs

Emma Lee, Underwood, 36 vs. Shiloh Christian

Paige Johnson, Benson County, 36 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Kennedy Fricke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 35 vs. Flasher; 31 vs. Wilton-Wing

Haley Zinke, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 31 vs. Wilton-Wing

Courtney Bubach, Benson County, 31 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Andrea Jorgenson, Benson County, 28 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 28 vs. Shiloh Christian

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 28 vs. Bishop Ryan

Brianna Halstead, Underwood, 28 vs. Shiloh Christian

Kara Fike, Harvey-Wells County, 25 vs. Carrington

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.