Area Scoreboard 11-8

College Football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. North Dakota State (26) 8-0 650 1

2. Eastern Illinois 8-1 622 2

3. Coastal Carolina 9-0 591 3

4. Eastern Washington 7-2 575 4

5. Montana State 7-2 544 5

6. Fordham 9-0 499 8

7. Sam Houston State 7-2 492 9

8. Youngstown State 8-1 462 10

9. Maine 8-1 426 11

10. Bethune-Cookman 8-1 385 12

11. Towson 8-2 383 6

12. Montana 7-2 376 13

13. McNeese State 7-2 345 7

14. Northern Arizona 7-2 334 14

15. Wofford 5-3 266 16

16. Charleston Southern 9-1 239 18

17. Southeastern Louisiana 7-2 189 25

18. James Madison 6-3 158 23

19. Lehigh 6-2 156 21

20. South Dakota State 5-4 148 20

21. Delaware 7-2 89 –

22. Samford 6-3 81 19

23. Chattanooga 7-2 80 –

24. William & Mary 6-3 66 –

24. Central Arkansas 5-4 66 15

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 59, Princeton 39, Jacksonville State 27, Harvard 14, Villanova 13, Tennessee State 11, Eastern Kentucky 8, Jackson State 7, Southern Utah 6, Cal Poly 3, Northern Iowa 2, Southern Illinois 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Conf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth 5-0 8-1

St. Cloud State 4-1 8-1

U-Mary 3-2 5-4

MSU-Moorhead 3-2 3-6

Northern State 2-3 3-6

Minnesota Crookston 2-3 2-7

Minot State 1-4 2-7

Bemidji State 0-5 2-7

South

Div Conf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 5-0 9-0

SW Minn. State 3-2 5-4

Winona State 3-2 5-4

Sioux Falls 3-2 5-4

Upper Iowa 2-3 5-4

Augustana 2-3 4-5

Concordia-St. Paul 1-4 4-5

Wayne State 1-4 2-7

Men’s Hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

Western Michigan 2 0 0 0 6 8 3

Nebraska-Omaha 2 0 0 0 6 6 4

St. Cloud St. 2 0 0 0 6 6 3

North Dakota 1 3 0 0 3 9 14

Miami (Ohio) 1 1 0 0 3 8 6

Colorado College 1 3 0 0 3 7 14

Minnesota-Duluth 1 1 0 0 3 6 4

Denver 0 2 0 0 0 4 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-0, Denver 3-5-0, Miami (Ohio) 5-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-0-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday’s Games

W. Michigan 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio St. 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Canisius 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 2

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Saturday’s Games

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Friday, Nov. 8

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

Denver at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 16-0 24-1

Minnesota Duluth 14-2 24-2

SW Minn. State 13-3 18-6

Northern State 12-4 19-4

Augustana 10-6 18-6

Wayne State 10-6 19-7

Minnesota Crookston 8-8 13-11

Sioux Falls 7-9 16-10

MSU-Moorhead 7-9 14-10

Minot State 7-9 12-14

Winona State 7-9 10-15

St. Cloud State 6-10 12-12

Minn. St.-Mankato 6-10 11-13

Upper Iowa 3-13 7-19

Bemidji State 1-15 5-19

U-Mary 1-15 4-19

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Minot at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

6) Century at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Wahpeton, 6 p.m.

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers (Times TBA)

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

District 10 tournament

in Underwood

Monday

1) No. 4 Center-Stanton 3, No. 5 Washburn 0

2) No. 3 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 6 Garrison-Max 1

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Underwood 3, Center-Stanton 0

4) Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 3, No. 2 Wilton-Wing 2

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Wilton-Wing 3, Washburn 0

6) Center-Stanton 3, Garrison-Max 2

Championship

7) Underwood 3, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

Underwood 3, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

TLMM 20 8 22

U 25 25 25

TLMM: Kills, Tatum Fylling 8, Tasha Williams 7; Assists, Mariah Sellon 10, Mariah Portra 5; Aces, Haley Zinke 4, Kaytlin Werth 2; Blocks, Williams 7, Fylling 6; Digs, Kennedy Fricke 19, Zinke 18.

U: Kills, Anne Hefta 8, Abby Landenberger 7; Assists, Taylor Dammann 10, Erin Dammann 7; Aces, Taylor Dammann 11, Landenberger 4; Blocks, Landenberger 3, Erin Dammann 2, Madi Holm 2; Digs, Emma Lee 34, Lindsey Duben 23.

Center-Stanton 3, Garrison-Max 2

CS 25 25 20 15 15

GM 18 21 25 25 8

CS: Kills, Siam Simpfenderfer 13, Madeline Henke 8; Assists, Henke 32, Simpfenderfer 4; Aces, Simpfenderfer 5, Rachel Vitek 3; Digs, Vitek 28, Simpfenderfer 28.

GM: Kills, Macie Johnson 5, Haley Hove 4; Assists, Sarah Behles 6, Taylor Kamp 5; Aces, Johnson 6, Kamp 3; Blocks, Hove 3, Sydney Retterath 2; Digs, Hanna Duben 8, Johnson 5, Becca Syvertson 5.

Wilton-Wing 3, Washburn 0

WW 26 25 25

W 24 15 17

WW: Kills, Heidi Clausen 15, Paige Hausauer 5; Assists, Jordyn Jenkins 19; Aces, Jocelyn Bergquist 4, Hausauer 4; Blocks, Clausen 4; Digs, Brianna Weisenburger 11, Clausen 10.

W: Kills, Kenady Hansen 6, Brandi Holznagel 4; Assists, Cierra Philbrick 7, Carly Freeman 5; Aces, Janetta Vanderwal 3; Blocks, Hansen 2; Digs, Holznagel 11, Freeman 8.

District 15 tournament

in Watford City

Monday

1) No. 4 Trenton 3, No. 5 New Town 0

2) No. 3 Parshall 3, No. 6 White Shield 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Watford City 3, Trenton 0

4) No. 2 Trinity Christian 3, Parshall 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Parshall 3, New Town 1

6) Trenton 3, White Shield 0

Championship

7) Watford City 3, Trinity Christian 1

Watford City 3, Trinity Christian 1

WC 25 26 18 25

TC 14 24 25 20

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 16, Ricki Lindley 13; Assists, Tori Hopkins 27; Aces, Kara Langerud 3, Tessa Dwyer 2; Digs, Mogen 20, Langerud 19.

TC: Kills, Sarah Telehey 11, Alycia McGlothlin 5; Assists, Trena Poole 16; Aces, McGlothlin 3; Blocks, Hailey Vondell 6, McGlothlin 5; Digs, McGlothlin 32, Telehey 24.

Parshall 3, New Town 1

P 25 25 22 25

NT 13 17 25 13

Stats not reported.

Trenton 3, White Shield 0

T 25 25 25

WS 7 5 6

Stats not reported.

District 16 tournament

in Stanley

Monday

1) Burke County 3, Powers Lake 2

2) No. 3 Divide County 3, No. 6 Tioga 0

Tuesday

3) No. 1 Stanley 3, Burke County 0

4) No. 2 Ray 3, Divide County 0

Thursday

Region qualifier

5) Divide County 3, Powers Lake 0

6) Burke County 3, Tioga 0

Championship

7) Ray 3, Stanley 1

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Grand Forks Red River def. Grand Forks Central, 25-10, 25-19, 25-14

Class A West Region

Play-in

Mandan def. Turtle Mountain, 25-15, 25-9, 25-10

Class B District 16

Region Qualifier

Burke County def. Tioga, 25-18, 25-21, 25-20

Divide County def. Powers Lake, 28-26, 25-15, 25-12

Championship

Ray def. Stanley, 27-25, 22-25, 25-23, 25-15

Class B District 9

Loser Out

Flasher def. Standing Rock, 25-13, 25-23, 25-21

Semifinal

New Salem-Almont def. Shiloh Christian, 25-21, 24-26, 22-25, 25-19, 25-15