Area Scoreboard 11-9

Men’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 63, S.D. Mines 57

SDM: Caleb Shockman 3-5 6-6 12, Lance Kilburn 5-9 0-0 12, Trevor Zacher 2-7 2-2 8, Calvin Thomas 3-7 0-0 7, Michael Dietz 1-4 4-6 6, Eric Seaberry 0-3 3-4 3, Lucas Nolan 1-6 1-3 3, Erron Collins 1-4 0-0 3, Andrew Rebol 1-2 1-2 3, Jordan Dick 0-2 0-0 0, Phiip Schanilec 0-4 0-0 0, Mark Mazzucco 0-0 0-0 0, Justin Schock 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-53 17-23 57.

MSU: E.J. Williams 6-12 11-12 24, Thomas Korf 3-9 2-2 10, Chris East 3-7 2-3 8, Adam Randall 2-6 4-5 8, Dan Yale 2-2 1-1 6, Samuel Johnson 1-4 2-4 4, Lazar Boskovic 0-2 2-6 2, Nate Brandt 0-1 1-2 1, Nathan Mertens 0-3 0-1 0, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-46 25-36 63.

Halftime score: MSU 32, SDM 26; 3-pointers: SDM 6-21 (Kilburn 2-4, Zacher 2-6, Collins 1-2, Thomas 1-3, Seaberry 0-2, Schanilec 0-2, Nolan 0-1, Dick 0-1), MSU 4-13 (Korf 2-6, Dan Yale 1-1, Williams 1-4, Johnson 0-1, Randall 0-1; Rebounds: SDM 26 (Shockman 4), MSU 47 (East 11); Assists: SDM 7 (Kilburn 4), MSU 5 (two with 2); Blocks: SDM 3 (three with 1), MSU 0; Steals: SDM 7 (two with 2), MSU 4 (Randall 2); Turnovers: SDM 9, MSU 17; Fouls: SDM 29, MSU 22; Fouled out: MSU, Boskovic.

NJCAA

Williston State 105,

Gillette College 91

GC: Muhammad Ahmed 28, Renard Suggs 16, Rickey Suggs 12, Mandoze 10, Jayden Walsh 8, Sarp Gobeloglu 6, Ben Glover 5, Logan Burningham 3, Brendan Jones 2, Dylan Haddix 1.

WSC: Trey Dickerson 19, Tahjee Williams 18, Houston Lavachek 16, Tre Burnette 13, Osa Izevbuwa 12, Jordan Nanton 12, Jonathan Wilson 9, Kyle Gerding 3, Jade Bentz 2, Deji Adekunle 1.

Halftime score: WSC 53, GC 31.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 75, S.D. Mines 49

SDM: Mackenzie Kenney 4-8 4-7 12, Devyn Asche 4-5 1-1 10, Krista Showalter 1-7 6-6 8, Jessica Shull 2-11 2-4 6, Briana Huggins 1-5 3-4 5, Alexis Long 1-5 0-0 3, Anne Soenneker 0-2 2-2 2, Megan Rohrer 1-5 0-0 2, Jordan Needens 0-6 1-2 1, Renae Waters 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 14-55 19-28 49.

MSU: Carly Boag 6-12 9-13 21, Christina Boag 4-7 4-4 13, Katie Hardy 3-8 2-2 8, Alexandra Haley 1-1 5-6 8, Alisha Jones 2-12 0-0 6, Diondra Denton 2-2 1-3 6, Morgan Klose 2-7 0-0 5, Amanda Sansaver 1-3 0-1 2, Savana Kingsbury 1-3 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 1-3 0-0 2, Bridger Rice 1-1 0-0 2, Carli Elwin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-59 21-29 75.

Halftime score: MSU 34, SDM 21; 3-pointers: SDM 2-19 (Asche 1-1, Long 1-5, Schull 0-4, Needens 0-1, Huggins 0-1, Showalter 0-3, Kenney 0-3, Rohrer 0-1), MSU 6-16 (Jones 2-6, Denton 1-1, Haley 1-1, Christina Boag 1-2, Morgan Klose 1-4, Carly Boag 0-1, Sansaver 0-1); Rebounds: SDM 44 (Needens 7), MSU 44 (Carly Boag 11); Assists: SDM 4 (Showalter 3), MSU 17 (Sansaver 5); Blocks: SDM 3 (three with 1), MSU 4 (two with 2); Steals: SDM 11 (Schull 4), MSU 14 (Carly Boag 5); Turnovers: SDM 23, MSU 19; Fouls: SDM 23, MSU 21; Fouled out: MSU, Sansaver.

NJCAA

Williston State 75,

Nodak All-Stars 56

NAS: Sonny Schultz 20, Jenna Bolstad 11, Stacey Clarys 6, Shannon Bachmier 5, Lindsey Peterson 5, Codi Austreim 4, Jessica Hanna 3.

WSC: Kelcie Hutchins 24, Dani Hudson 11, Emma Keller 10, Taylor McGrady 9, Mckayla Haugeberg 7, Kendra Heir 6, Jaylen Newman 4, Tori Kirkaldie 4.

College Football

FBS

ap top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Alabama (52)8-01,4911

2. Oregon (2)8-01,4182

3. Florida St. (6)8-01,4093

4. Ohio St.9-01,3154

5. Baylor7-01,2345

6. Stanford7-11,2146

7. Auburn8-11,0828

8. Clemson8-11,0599

9. Missouri8-195610

10. LSU7-286311

11. Texas A&M7-286112

12. Oklahoma7-181613

13. South Carolina7-276914

14. Miami7-17377

15. Oklahoma St.7-166218

16. UCLA6-251517

17. Fresno St.8-049316

18. Michigan St.8-147824

19. UCF6-147219

20. Louisville7-138520

21. Wisconsin6-234222

22. N. Illinois9-032221

23. Arizona St.6-219725

24. Notre Dame7-2164NR

25. Texas Tech7-210215

Others receiving votes: Texas 34, Georgia 32, BYU 28, Mississippi 17, Houston 9, Minnesota 7, Michigan 6, Washington 6, Ball St. 4, Duke 1.

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)8-06501

2. Eastern Illinois8-16222

3. Coastal Carolina9-05913

4. Eastern Washington7-25754

5. Montana State7-25445

6. Fordham9-04998

7. Sam Houston State7-24929

8. Youngstown State8-146210

9. Maine8-142611

10. Bethune-Cookman8-138512

11. Towson8-23836

12. Montana7-237613

13. McNeese State7-23457

14. Northern Arizona7-233414

15. Wofford5-326616

16. Charleston Southern9-123918

17. Southeastern Louisiana7-218925

18. James Madison6-315823

19. Lehigh6-215621

20. South Dakota State5-414820

21. Delaware7-289-

22. Samford6-38119

23. Chattanooga7-280-

24. William & Mary6-366-

24. Central Arkansas5-46615

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 59, Princeton 39, Jacksonville State 27, Harvard 14, Villanova 13, Tennessee State 11, Eastern Kentucky 8, Jackson State 7, Southern Utah 6, Cal Poly 3, Northern Iowa 2, Southern Illinois 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivConf/Overall

Minnesota Duluth5-08-1

St. Cloud State4-18-1

U-Mary3-25-4

MSU-Moorhead3-23-6

Northern State2-33-6

Minnesota Crookston2-32-7

Minot State1-42-7

Bemidji State0-52-7

South

DivConf/Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato5-09-0

SW Minn. State3-25-4

Winona State3-25-4

Sioux Falls3-25-4

Upper Iowa2-35-4

Augustana2-34-5

Concordia-St. Paul1-44-5

Wayne State1-42-7

Men’s Hockey

Division I

NCHC Standings

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

Western Michigan2000683

Nebraska-Omaha2000664

St. Cloud St.2100663

Miami (Ohio)2100586

Colorado College13104714

North Dakota13003914

Minnesota-Duluth1100364

Denver0210146

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 1-5-1, Denver 3-5-1, Miami (Ohio) 6-2-1, Minn. Duluth 4-3-1, Nebraska-Omaha 4-4-0, North Dakota 2-3-1, St. Cloud St. 5-1-1, Western Michigan 3-2-1.

Friday, Nov. 1

W. Michigan 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Ohio St. 1

Miami (Ohio) 3, Canisius 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 2

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Saturday, Nov. 2

W. Michigan 5, Colorado College 1

Miami (Ohio) 5, Canisius 2

Ohio St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

St. Cloud St. 3, North Dakota 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Denver 2

Friday’s Games

Miami (Ohio) 2, St. Cloud St. 0

Denver 1, Colorado College 1

Saturday’s Games

N. Michigan at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

College volleyball

Division II

No. 8 Southwest Minn. State 3,

Minot State 0

MSU 14 20 20

SMSU 25 25 25

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 10, Kelsey Wingo 9; Assists, Emily Byrne 32; Aces, Dixon 2, two with 1; Blocks, Lauren Dunkle 6, Tarah Dabovich 5; Digs, Dixon 11, Byrne 9.

SMSU: Kills, Abbey Thissen 15, Whitney Burmeister 11; Assists, Emilee Gutzmer 36; Aces, Burmeister 3, Rachel Westby 2; Blocks, Claire Sames 7, Burmeister 6; Digs, Westby 25, McKell Anderson 8.

NAHL

Brookings 4, Minot 2

B013-4

M011-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. B, Branislav Rapac (Eric Brenk, Jared Goudreau), 6:47, power play; 2. M, Jacob Howie (Jake Johnson, Troy Degler), 8:42, pp.

Third period: 3. B, Wyatt Schmidt (Conor Andrle, Evan Hesse), 5:42; 4. M, Tyler Shipstad (Wesley Iverson), 11:43; 5. B, Jeff Flicker (Eliott Tisdale), 12:07; 6. B, Andrle (Hesse, Rapac), 14:52.

Goaltender saves: B, Austin Priebe 8-6-10 – 24; M, Brandon Wildung 9-13-8 -30.

Penalties: B, 1 game ejection, 1 game misconduct, 1 major, 9 minors; M, 1 game ejection, 1 major, 1 double minor, 5 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

No. 4 Fargo South 38,

No. 2 Minot 28

M 7 7 0 14-28

FS 14 3 7 14-38

First quarter

S – Brooks 38 pass from Kellen (Weiler kick)

M – Lampert 2 run (Love kick)

S – Johannesson 72 run (Weiler kick)

Second quarter

M – Bolinske 1 run (Love kick)

S – Weiler 27 field goal

Third quarter

S – Brooks 2 run (Weiler kick)

Fourth quarter

M – Lampert 1 run (Love kick)

S – Kellen 2 run (Weiler kick)

S – Johannesson 2 run (Weiler kick)

M – Benjamin 2 pass from Bolinske (Love kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-M: Lampert 30-139, K. Larson 1-3, Nagel 2-5, Bolinske 8-46, Benjamin 3-24, Gorney 2-2, Team 1- (-2); FS: Johannesson 30-315, Brooks 4-4, Kellen 3-9, Niyonkuru 1-1.

PASSING-M: Bolinske 14-20-1 154; FS: Kellen 5-13-0 111.

RECEIVING-M: Kinchen 5-76, Benjamin 5-32, Holmen 2-29, Larson 1-3, Lampert 1-14; FS: Nyborg 2-25, Brooks 3-86.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

No. 4 Wahpeton 24,

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 17

W08160-24

BR01403-17

Second quarter

BR – Nick Berentson 34 pass from Brody Bosch (Eric Demchuk kick), 11:49

W – Jack Christensen 1 run (Christensen run), 5:34

BR – Austin Eggl 1 run (Demchuk kick), 1:32

Third quarter

W – Christensen 1 run (Brandon Wixo run), 8:41

W – Brock Lingen 4 run (Christensen run), 5:49

Fourth quarter

BR – Demchuk 19 field goal, 3:38

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – W: Lingen 19-125, Christensen 15-28, Isaac Erickson 1-5, Wixo 3-5, Carson Zarak 2-25; BR: Eggl 28-153, Braden Kalamaha 10-27, Brendan Backes 5-24, Berentson 4-18.

PASSING – W: Christensen 6-11-2 44; BR: Eggl 10-29-1 102, Bosch 2-2-0 61.

RECEIVING – W: Blaze Irwin 2-19, Zarak 1-13, Lingen 2-9, Mike Poppen 1-3; BR: Berentson 7-104, Jake Magnuson 3-35, Jared Will 2-29.

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent vs. Linton-HMB, 2 p.m. in Milnor

14) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Hazen, 1:30 p.m. in Des Lacs

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter vs. Cavalier, 2 p.m. in Napleon

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. in Bismarck

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Winner game 13 vs. winner game 14, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers (Times TBA)

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Langdon vs. D7 No. 3 Carrington, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Bottineau vs. D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. D11 No. 3 TGU, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Rugby, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 7 tournament

Play-in games at highest seed

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity (times in Mountain Time)

Friday

Play-in round

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Heart River, 3 p.m.

6) No. 4 Beulah vs. Richardton-Taylor, 25 minutes after match 5

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 25 minutes after match 6

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. New England, 25 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 6 p.m.

10) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 25 minutes after match 9

Thursday

Third place

11) Loser match 9 vs. loser match 10, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 9 vs. winner match 10, 25 minutes after match 11

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Burke County, 3 p.m.

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley vs. D15 No. 3 Parshall, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D16 No. 1 Ray vs. D15 No. 4 Trenton, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7