Area Scoreboard 11-11

Men’s basketball

NJCAA

Late Saturday

Williston State 89, Miles CC 71

MCC: Ryan McCarty 22, Jonathan Dogbo 11, Quinn Smith 9, Teslim Idris 8, Kale Love 7, Emmanuel Olufemi 4, Conner Smyle 3, Grant Ellison 3, Greg Spencer 2, LaSalle Massey 2. Totals 29 6-10.

WSC: Houston Lavachek 25, Tre Burnette 21, Trey Dickerson 12, Tahjee Williams 9, Deji Adekunle 6, Kyle Gerding 6, Osa Izevbuwa 3, Mykle Rud 3, Jonathan Wilson 2, Jordan Nanton 2. Totals 36 5-9.

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

Late Saturday

Williston State 79, Miles CC 32

MCC: Tess Blaquiere 14, Jaycin Tini 9, Ashley Hildreth 4, Lindsey Warner 3, Shelby Weeks 2. Totals 11 4-4 32.

WSC: McKayla Haugeberg 21, Jaylen Newman 18, Kelcie Hutchins 11, Tori Kirkaldie 8, Tia Conrad 8, Kendra Heir 5, Emma Keller 4, Dani Hudson 2, Taylor McGrady 2. Totals 28 15-19.

Halftime score: WSC 36, MCC 15.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

North Dakota 3,

Nebraska-Omaha 2

UND120-3

UNO110-2

First period: 1. UND, Derek Rodwell (Coltyn Sanderson, Stephane Pattyn), 2:26; 2. UNO, Ian Brady (Johnnie Searfodd, Jake Guentzel), 15:21, pp.

Second period: 3. UND, Michael Parks (Paul LaDue), 6:11, short-handed; 4. UND, Drake Caggiula (Nick Mattson, Rocco Grimaldi), 8:52; 5. UNO, Josh Archibald (Michael Young, Dominic Zombo), 19:48, pp.

Third period: No scoring.

Goaltender saves: UND, Clark Saunders 0-24-11 – 36; UNO, Kirk Thompson 0-8-x – 8, Reed Peters x-8-9 – 17.

Penalties: UND, 9 minors; UNO, 5 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Hazen, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Cavalier vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8, 1 p.m.

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7. 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County vs. D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford, 3 p.m.

2) D8 No. 2 Langdon vs. D7 No. 3 Carrington, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D8 No. 1 North Star vs. D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. D8 No. 3 Rolla, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County vs. D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton, 3 p.m.

2) D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky vs. D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood vs. D9 No. 4 Flasher, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian vs. D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D11 No. 1 Bottineau vs. D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington, 3 p.m.

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. D11 No. 3 TGU, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. D11 No. 4 Rugby, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D11 No. 2 Velva vs. D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 7 tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Matches at highest seed

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

(times in Mountain Time)

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) No. 1 Beach vs. Heart River, 3 p.m.

6) No. 4 Beulah vs. Richardton-Taylor, 25 minutes after match 5

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hettinger-Scranton, 25 minutes after match 6

8) No. 3 Hazen vs. New England, 25 minutes after match 7

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 6 p.m.

10) Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 25 minutes after match 9

Thursday

Third place

11) Loser match 9 vs. loser match 10, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 9 vs. winner match 10, 25 minutes after match 11

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City vs. D16 No. 4 Burke County, 3 p.m.

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley vs. D15 No. 3 Parshall, 25 minutes after match 1

3) D16 No. 1 Ray vs. D15 No. 4 Trenton, 25 minutes after match 2

4) D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian vs. D16 No. 3 Divide County, 25 minutes after match 3

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

6) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7