Area Scoreboard 11-12

College football

FCS

Coaches Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (26)9-06501

2. Eastern Illinois9-16212

3. Eastern Washington8-25984

4. Sam Houston State8-25457

5. Fordham10-05436

6. Maine9-14799

7. Towson8-245511

8. Montana8-242612

9. Coastal Carolina9-14123

10. Montana State7-34105

11. McNeese State8-240413

12. Charleston Southern10-137616

13. Northern Arizona7-234314

14. Southeastern Louisiana8-232417

15. Youngstown State8-23058

16. Bethune-Cookman8-224710

17. Lehigh7-220519

18. Chattanooga8-219423

19. South Dakota State6-418220

20. William and Mary7-317524

21. Wofford5-49715

22. Delaware7-38921

23. Jacksonville State8-279NR

24. Princeton7-161NR

25. James Madison6-45418

Others receiving votes: New Hampshire 52, Harvard 26, Samford 24, Tennessee State 19, Southern Utah 16, Jackson State 11, Cal Poly 7, South Carolina State 4, Sacred Heart 4, Central Arkansas 2.

Sports Network Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) – The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10, points and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. North Dakota State (156)9-039001

2. Eastern Illinois9-136862

3. Eastern Washington8-235793

4. Sam Houston State8-233326

5. Fordham10-031787

6. Maine9-130498

7. Montana8-2262410

8. Montana State7-325984

9. McNeese State8-2252311

10. Towson8-2232813

11. Coastal Carolina9-122575

12. Northern Arizona7-2220814

13. Charleston Southern10-1210818

14. Southeastern Louisiana8-2203516

15. Youngstown State8-216979

16. William & Mary7-3142823

17. Chattanooga8-2120824

18. Bethune-Cookman8-2108912

19. South Dakota State6-4108719

20. Lehigh7-298221

21. Delaware7-396915

22. Jacksonville State8-2592NR

23. New Hampshire5-451325

24. Wofford5-445317

25. Princeton7-1267NR

Others receiving votes: Samford 180, Tennessee State 142, James Madison 140, Southern Utah 133, Villanova 93, South Carolina State 75, Harvard 52, Northern Iowa 35, Central Arkansas 25, Jackson State 20, Eastern Kentucky 19, Georgia Southern 18, Furman 15, Cal Poly 14, Illinois State 14, Sacred Heart 10, Missouri State 7, UT Martin 6, Liberty 4, Southern Illinois 3, Jacksonville 2, San Diego 1, Florida A&M 1, Alcorn State 1.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivOverall

Minnesota Duluth6-09-1

St. Cloud State5-19-1

MSU-Moorhead4-24-6

U-Mary3-35-5

Northern State3-34-6

Minn. Crookston2-42-8

Minot State1-52-8

Bemidji State0-62-8

South

DivOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato6-010-0

SW Minn. State4-26-4

Winona State4-26-4

Upper Iowa3-36-4

Sioux Falls3-35-5

Augustana2-44-6

Concordia-St. Paul1-54-6

Wayne State1-52-8

Men’s basketball

Division I

AP?top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Kentucky (28)2-01,5521

2. Michigan St. (22)1-01,5492

3. Louisville (12)2-01,4943

4. Duke (3)1-01,4544

5. Kansas1-01,3585

6. Arizona1-01,2916

7. Michigan1-01,1547

8. Oklahoma St.1-01,1248

9. Syracuse1-01,0878

10. Ohio St.1-01,03311

11. Florida1-099510

12. North Carolina1-095012

13. Memphis0-074313

14. VCU1-070814

15. Gonzaga1-056115

16. Wichita St.1-055516

17. Marquette1-049117

18. Oregon1-048419

19. UConn1-044118

20. Wisconsin1-035720

21. Notre Dame2-032821

22. New Mexico1-024023

23. Baylor1-023525

24. UCLA1-019622

25. Virginia1-017024

Others receiving votes: Creighton 148, Tennessee 138, Indiana 78, Iowa 54, Harvard 46, Boise St. 24, Colorado 18, Villanova 14, Arizona St. 11, LSU 8, Washington 8, Pittsburgh 6, UNLV 6, Georgetown 4, Missouri 3, Saint Louis 3, Stanford 3, Cincinnati 2, Towson 1.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 71,

Dawson CC 63

DCC3033-63

DCB3833-71

DCC: Paris Yerry 12, Abraham Ekperoub 10, Riyadh Asad 10, Jake Buck 8, Josiah Running Crown 6, Tariq Qassim 2, Elbert Jones 2, Brett Throgmorton 4, Johnny McCray 7, Jake Ebbon 2.

DCB: Julian Short 2, Gilberto Shojgreen 10, Xavier Cuz 16, Justin Musgrave 2, Jake Arck 4, Julian Vasquez 10, Wesley Harrison 2, Jayln Turner 2, Travis Frye 12, Sam Robinson 8, Kolbi Selby 3.

Women’s Basketball

NJCAA

Dawson CC 77,

Dakota College at Bottineau 66

DCC4730-77

DCB3233-66

DCC: Whitney Wallace 2, Keely Swander 5, Stephannie O’Sullivan 2, Vanessa Newman 3, Haylee Gallegos 15, Brycee Mitchell 5, Kanani Birdinground 11, Rebecca Roselle 3, Ashtyn Aumueller 4, Janniqua Thomas 9, Kendel Wilkerson 14, Kaylyn Delaney 4.

DCB: Imani Scott 9, Dominique Staten 10, Tiffany Bradford 11, Taylor Ward 1, Mary Jones 6, Tessa Walters 3, Savannah Bruce 9, Leah Parizek 6.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (38)6-1-19841

2. Michigan (9)6-1-19222

3. St. Cloud State (1)6-1-18383

4. Notre Dame7-3-08254

5. Providence7-1-18116

6. Quinnipiac (2)9-1-17885

7. Boston College6-2-17198

8. Miami6-3-16897

9. Yale3-1-25759

10. Rensselaer6-2-253510

11. Clarkson9-2-142716

12. Wisconsin3-2-140113

13. North Dakota3-4-133311

14. Ferris State7-2-032019

15. Lake Superior5-2-129814

16. Massachusetts-Lowell5-4-029412

17. St. Lawrence6-2-2166NR

18. Northeastern6-3-0154NR

19. Cornell3-2-114515

20. Minnesota-Duluth4-3-18820

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 47, Boston University 39, Bowling Green 27, Union 24, Nebraska-Omaha 20, Air Force 11, Alaska 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5, Brown 2, Harvard 2, Ohio State 2, New Hampshire 1.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul18-026-1

Minnesota Duluth16-226-2

SW Minn. State15-320-6

Northern State13-520-5

Augustana12-620-6

Wayne State10-819-9

Sioux Falls9-918-10

MSU-Moorhead8-1015-11

Minn. Crookston8-1013-13

Minn. St.-Mankato8-1013-13

St. Cloud State7-1113-13

Minot State7-1112-16

Winona State7-1110-17

Upper Iowa4-148-20

Bemidji State1-175-21

U-Mary1-174-21

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Hazen, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Cavalier vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8, 1 p.m.

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7. 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County 3, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 0

2) D7 No. 3 Carrington 3, D8 No. 2 Langdon 2

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 3, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Edmore 3, D8 No. 3 Rolla 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Harvey-Wells County vs. Carrington, 6 p.m.

6) North Star vs. Lakota-Edmore, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Harvey-Wells County 3, Rolette-Wolford 0

RW 6 14 19

HWC 25 25 25

RW: Kills, Callie Broby 0; Assists, Delaney Selvig 5; Aces, Lexy Wittmayer 3; Blocks, Lynnsey Slaubaugh 3; Digs, Wittmayer 14.

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 9, Sarah Davis 9; Assists, Emily Hentz 14, Santana Schneider 13; Aces, Nicole Erickson 8; Blocks, four with 1; Digs, Kara Fike 8.

Carrington 3, Langdon 2

L 18 28 25 27 12

C 25 26 20 29 15

L: Kills, Jocelyn Dinius 25, Madison Hart 18, Kaylee Anderson 11; Assists, Brenna Downs 47; Aces, Anderson 4, Downs 3, Hart 3; No blocks or digs reported.

C: Kills, Madison Wendel 25, Kayla Hochhalter 22, Jacey Engelhorn 9; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 51; Aces, Hochhalter 3; Blocks, Wendel 3; Digs, Engelhorn 21, Hochhalter 20, Wendel 19, Savanna Buskness 16.

North Star 3,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

NRS 21 11 23

NS 25 25 25

NRS: Kills, Ashley Ystaas 8; Assists, Marissa Duchscherer 16; Aces, Ystaas 3; Blocks, Lacey Grann 7; Digs, Duchscherer 13, Lexie Weber 13, Ystaas 10.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 15, Macey Kvilvang 13; Assists, Allie Heisler 22, Hannah Alto 12; Aces, Heisler 1; Blocks, Kvilvang 5; Digs, Janae Larson 21, Hagler 18, Taylor Krom 13, Faith Krom 10.

Lakota-Edmore 3, Rolla 1

R 19 23 25 19

LE 25 25 17 25

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 23; Assists, Bryiett Nordmarck 35; Aces, Carly Hendrickson 3, Brenna Jacobsen 3; Blocks, Guilbert 4, Alli Vandal 4; Digs, Vandal 24, Guilbert 21, Caitlin Cammack 10.

LE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 16, Fallyn Freije 12; Assists, Taylor Anderson 16, Andi Zinke 12; Aces, Freije 5; Blocks, Freije 4, Zinke 3; Digs, Anderson 23, Mary Haman 12, Ronningen 11, Freije 10.

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County 3, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 1

2) D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 3, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood 3, D9 No. 4 Flasher 0

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 3, D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Grant County vs. New Salem-Almont, 6 p.m.

6) Underwood vs. Shiloh Christian, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, D11 No. 1 Bottineau 1

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, D11 No. 3 TGU 0

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 3, D11 No. 4 Rugby 0

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 3, D11 No. 2 Velva 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

6) Bishop Ryan vs. Our Redeemer’s, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Our Redeemer’s 3, Velva 0

ORCS 25 27 25

V 7 25 18

ORCS: Kills, Morgan Olson 13, Makayla Gartner 12; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 23, Olson 7; Aces, Olson 2, two with 1; Blocks, Gartner 3; Digs, Lauren Hendrickson 10, Olson 9.

V: Kills, Madi Letvin 5, two with 4; Assists, Morgan Bright 19; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, Letvin 1; Digs, Sadie Hackman 13, two with 11.

Bishop Ryan 3, Rugby 0

R 18 9 21

BR 25 25 25

R: Kills, three with 3; Assists, Alii Volk 9; Aces, two with 1; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, two with 2.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 12, Hannah Stewart 9; Assists, Anika Rovig 12, Maddie Lipp 9; Aces, Stewart 3; Blocks, Stewart 8; Digs, Shelby Schmidt 17, Stewart 11.

Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Bottineau 1

DLB 21 25 25 25

B 25 21 21 19

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 17, Brittany DeGree 10; Assists, Courtney Vogel 27; Aces, four with 1; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 7; Digs, McKenzie Larson 9, Miky Hynson 7.

B: Kills, Courtney Gallagher 14, Danielle McDonald 11; Assists, Bailey Neubauer 36; Aces, Neubauer 2; Blocks, two with 3; Digs, Rachael Fix 22, McDonald 18.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, TGU 0

TGU 12 13 12

MLS 25 25 25

TGU: Kills, Mattie Schmitt 6, Angie Anderson 4; Assists, McKayla Thompson 12; Blocks, Schmitt 2; Digs, Paige Brodehl 8, Schmitt 5.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 14, Shelbi Bahl 14, Alex Mott 12; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 28; Aces, Krystal Girard 2; three with 1; Blocks, Mott 5, Carlson 4; Digs, Skylar Aberle 9, Carlson 2.

Region 7 tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Matches at highest seed

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

(times in Mountain Time)

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) Heart River 3, No. 1 Beach 0

6) No. 4 Beulah 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

8) New England 3, No. 3 Hazen 2

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Heart River vs. Beulah, 6 p.m.

10) Dickinson Trinity vs. New England, 25 minutes after match 9

Thursday

Third place

11) Loser match 9 vs. loser match 10, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 9 vs. winner match 10, 25 minutes after match 11

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 3, D16 No. 4 Burke County 0

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley 3, D15 No. 3 Parshall 0

3) D16 No. 1 Ray 3, D15 No. 4 Trenton 0

4) D16 No. 3 Divide County 3, D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Watford City vs. Stanley, 6 p.m.

6) Ray vs. Divide County, 25 minutes after match 5

Thursday

Third place

7) Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, 25 minutes after match 7

Ray 3, Trenton 0

T 15 11 11

R 25 25 25

T: Stats not reported.

R: Kills, Brenna Hill 8; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 26; Aces, Hill 5, Sidnee Nelson 4; Blocks, Nelson 1; Digs, Paige Dolan 17, Taylor Nelson 11, Hodenfield 10.

Stanley 3, Parshall 0

Set scores not reported.

P: Stats not reported.

S: Kills: Chai Pappa 8; Assists, Brianna Holland 18; Aces, Holland 7, Pappa 6; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Holland 4.

Divide County 3,

Trinity Christian 1

DC 25 17 25 25

TC 20 25 23 19

DC: Kills, Hannah Jacobs 20, Haley Glasoe 15; Assists, Kari Sabe 25, Kellie Ekness 14; Aces, Glasoe 5; Blocks, Glasoe 6; Digs, Sabe 9, Haley Lund 9, Glasoe 9, Gabi Wigness 8.

TC: Kills, Alycia McGlothlin 6; Assists, Trena Poole 10; Aces, Sarah Telehey 6; Blocks, Hailey Vondell 6; Digs, Telehey 23, McGlothlin 12.

Watford City 3, Burke County 0

BC 12 9 17

WC 25 25 25

BC: Kills, Lakin Peterson 7; Assists, Taylor Peterson 9; Aces, Two with 1; Blocks, Two with 1; Digs, Taylor Mahlum 9, Megan Peterson 9.

WC: Kills, Ricki Lindley 8; Assists, Tori Hopkins 20; Aces, Bailee Garmann 5; Blocks, Kara Langerud 1; Digs, Amanda Mogen 15, Tarynn Jacobson 10, Garmann 10.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP?VOLLEYBALL

Class B Region 1

Quarterfinal

Central Cass def. Oakes, 25-10, 25-20, 25-10

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. North Sargent, 25-19, 25-20, 25-20

Kindred def. Hankinson, 25-19, 25-23, 28-30, 25-21

Northern Cass def. Lisbon, 25-13, 25-10, 25-23

Class B Region 2

Quarterfinal

Griggs County Central def. Cavalier, 25-20, 20-25, 27-25, 26-24

Hatton-Northwood def. North Border, 25-18, 25-18, 25-19

Hillsboro/Central Valley def. Park River/Fordville Lankin, 25-23, 25-19, 25-23

Thompson def. Grafton/St. Thomas, 25-9, 25-17, 25-2

Class B Region 3

Quarterfinal

Ellendale def. Napoleon, 25-20, 25-23, 18-25, 25-21

LaMoure def. Strasburg-Zeeland, 25-2, 25-14, 25-22

Linton-HMB def. Edgeley-Kulm, 25-23, 25-12, 25-10

South Border def. Pingree-Buchanan, 25-14, 25-9, 25-15