BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-13

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivOverall

Minnesota Duluth6-09-1

St. Cloud State5-19-1

MSU-Moorhead4-24-6

U-Mary3-35-5

Northern State3-34-6

Minn. Crookston2-42-8

Minot State1-52-8

Bemidji State0-62-8

South

DivOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato6-010-0

SW Minn. State4-26-4

Winona State4-26-4

Upper Iowa3-36-4

Sioux Falls3-35-5

Augustana2-44-6

Concordia-St. Paul1-54-6

Wayne State1-52-8

Men’s basketball

Division I

AP?top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Kentucky (28)2-01,5521

2. Michigan St. (22)1-01,5492

3. Louisville (12)2-01,4943

4. Duke (3)1-01,4544

5. Kansas1-01,3585

6. Arizona1-01,2916

7. Michigan1-01,1547

8. Oklahoma St.1-01,1248

9. Syracuse1-01,0878

10. Ohio St.1-01,03311

11. Florida1-099510

12. North Carolina1-095012

13. Memphis0-074313

14. VCU1-070814

15. Gonzaga1-056115

16. Wichita St.1-055516

17. Marquette1-049117

18. Oregon1-048419

19. UConn1-044118

20. Wisconsin1-035720

21. Notre Dame2-032821

22. New Mexico1-024023

23. Baylor1-023525

24. UCLA1-019622

25. Virginia1-017024

Others receiving votes: Creighton 148, Tennessee 138, Indiana 78, Iowa 54, Harvard 46, Boise St. 24, Colorado 18, Villanova 14, Arizona St. 11, LSU 8, Washington 8, Pittsburgh 6, UNLV 6.

Division II

Minot State 77, Dickinson State 52

DSU: Phillip Johnson 3-11 2-2 9, Mackenson Odenier 3-4 1-2 7, Ty Ackelson 1-3 2-2 4, Robbie Morey 0-2 0-0 0, Tevin Russell 4-10 1-2 9, Jeremy Beehler 0-1 1-2 1, Josh Torgerson 1-2 0-0 2, Juston Goodwin 0-3 4-4 4, DeSean Atkins 0-1 0-0 0, Brock Boos 1-5 0-0 3, Isiah Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Jeremy Samuelson 2-2 0-0 5, Marko Potkonjak 3-4 0-1 8. Totals 18-48 11-15 52.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 5-10 3-4 13, Chris East 3-4 2-2 8, Thomas Korf 6-8 2-2 18, E.J. Williams 1-6 8-12 10, Adam Randall 1-2 0-0 2, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 1-4 0-0 2, Nathan Mertens 2-6 0-0 4, Dan Yale 0-2 2-2 2, Lazar Boskovic 5-9 2-3 12, Matt Yale 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 27-54 19-25 77.

Halftime score: MSU 39, DSU 31; 3-pointers: DSU 5-22 (Johnson 1-3, Ackelson 0-1, Morey 0-1, Russell 0-4, Beehler 0-1, Torgerson 0-1, Goodwin 0-2, Boos 1-5, Samuelson 1-1, Potkonjak 2-3), MSU 4-10 (Korf 4-6, Williams 0-2, Dan Yale 0-2); Rebounds: DSU 22 (Johnson 5), MSU 43 (Johnson 13); Assists: DSU 7 (Ackelson 2, Morey 2), MSU 16 (Williams 6); Blocks: DSU 5 (Johnson 4), MSU 1 (Johnson); Steals: DSU 4 (Russell 2), MSU 9 (East 4); Turnovers: DSU 17, MSU 15; Total fouls: DSU 21, MSU 20; Fouled out: None.

NJCAA

Late Monday

Williston State 98,

Salish-Kootenai College 83

SKC: Mickey Sangrey 13, Zack Camel 9, Gene Heavy Runner 16, D.J. Fish 11, Zack Mills 6, Rocky Lewis 15, Pete Aragon 4, Stan Gopher 3, Kevin Wroblowski 6. 27-74 15-17 83.

WSC: Trey Dickerson 15, Tre Burnette 13, Osa Izevbuwa 5, Houston Lavachek 31, Deji Adekunle 2, Jonathan Wilson 6, Jordan Nanton 11, Patrick Laney 3, Jade Bentz 1, Mykle Rud 8, Kyle Gerding 3. Totals 34-76 19-36 98.

Halftime: WSC 52, SKC 43.

Highlights: SKC, Fish 11 rebounds, 6 assists; WSC, Burnette 15 rebounds, Adekunle 10 rebounds, Dickerson 9 assists.

Women’s Basketball

NJCAA

Late Monday

Salish-Kootenai College 75, Williston State 69

SKC: Caitlin Charlebois 20, Sharnay Fraizer 16, Chrissy Don’t Mix 9, Darisa Swank 8, Cecilia Koskela 6, Toddee Holiday 6, Kayla Johnson 5, Katie McDonald 5. Totals 26-61 12-17 75.

WSC: McKayla Haugeberg 24, Emma Keller 11, Taylor McGrady 11, Jaylen Newman 9, Dani Hudson 5, Tia Conrad 4, Kelcie Hutchins 3, Tori Kirkaldie 2. Totals 22-87 17-27 69.

Halftime: WSC 33, SKC 32.

Highlights: SKC, Fraizer 17 rebounds, 4 blocks; WSC, Haugeberg 11 rebounds.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul18-026-1

Minnesota Duluth16-226-2

SW Minn. State15-320-6

Northern State13-520-5

Augustana12-620-6

Wayne State10-819-9

Sioux Falls9-918-10

MSU-Moorhead8-1015-11

Minn. Crookston8-1013-13

Minn. St.-Mankato8-1013-13

St. Cloud State7-1113-13

Minot State7-1112-16

Winona State7-1110-17

Upper Iowa4-148-20

Bemidji State1-175-21

U-Mary1-174-21

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Nov. 15

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Hazen, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Championship

Nov. 15

in Fargo

Cavalier vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Thursday

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Nov. 14

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Nov. 15

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16

State qualifiers

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8, 1 p.m.

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7. 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County 3, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 0

2) D7 No. 3 Carrington 3, D8 No. 2 Langdon 2

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 3, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Edmore 3, D8 No. 3 Rolla 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Carrington 3, Harvey-Wells County 1

6) Lakota-Edmore 3, North Star 2

Thursday

Third place

7) Harvey-Wells County vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. Lakota-Edmore, 25 minutes after match 7

Lakota-Edmore 3, North Star 2

LE 17 17 25 25 15

NS 25 25 23 22 12

LE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 20, Fallyn Freije 11, Mary Haman 11; Assists, Andi Zinke 21, Taylor Anderson 15; Aces, Haman 2, Miranda Martinson 2; Blocks, Zinke 4, Haman 3, Freije 3; Digs, Anderson 30, Freije 25, Ronningen 25.

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 43, Macey Kvilvang 14; Assists, Hannah Alto 25, Allie Heisler 21; Aces, Heisler 5, Faith Krom 5; Blocks, Kvilvang 4; Digs, Hagler 33, Heisler 30.

Carrington 3,

Harvey-Wells County 1

C 20 25 25 25

HWC 25 14 19 14

C: Kills, Madison Wendel 19, Kayla Hochhalter 14; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 33; Aces, Hochhalter 8, Jacey Engelhorn 4; Blocks, Page Anderson 7, Wendel 5; Digs, Hochhalter 16, Engelhorn 9.

HWC: Kills, Sarah Davis 11, Kali Weinmann 11; Assists, Emily Hertz 21, Santana Schneider 8; Aces, Megan Jones 2; Blocks, Alecia Koropatnicki 3, Jones 2; Digs, Kara Fike 15, Weinmann 10, Nicole Erickson 10.

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County 3, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 1

2) D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 3, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood 3, D9 No. 4 Flasher 0

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 3, D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Grant County 3, New Salem-Almont 1

6) Underwood 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Thursday

Third place

7) New Salem-Almont vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Championship

Grant County vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, D11 No. 1 Bottineau 1

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, D11 No. 3 TGU 0

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 3, D11 No. 4 Rugby 0

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 3, D11 No. 2 Velva 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2

6) Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

Thursday

Third place

7) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Our Redeemer’s 6 p.m.

Championship

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after match 7

Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

ORCS 16 25 5 17

BR 25 20 25 25

ORCS: Kills, Morgan Olson 15, Gabi Boeckel 4; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 20; Aces, Lauren Hendrickson 1; Blocks, Makayla Gartner 5; Digs, Hendrickson 34, Boeckel 17.

BR: Kills, Gabbie Bohl 17, Hannah Stewart 14; Assists, Maddie Lipp 16, Anika Rovig 13; Aces, Bohl 2, Stewart 1; Blocks, Stewart 7, Bohl 3; Digs, Lipp 19, Maddie Wald 16,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2

MLS 18 25 25 24 15

DLB 25 13 16 26 13

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 21, Sierra Smith 9; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 40; Aces, Carlson 3, two with 2; Blocks, Alex Mott 4, Carlson 2; Digs, Carlson 50, Smith 36, Skylar Aberle 34.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 20, Brittany DeGree 13; Assists, Courtney Vogel 38; Aces, Erica Moen 2; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 7, Megan DeGree 3; Digs, McKenzie Larson 24, Miky Hynson 12.

Region 7 tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Matches at highest seed

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

(times in Mountain Time)

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) Heart River 3, No. 1 Beach 0

6) No. 4 Beulah 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

8) New England 3, No. 3 Hazen 2

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah 3, Heart River 1

10) Dickinson Trinity 3, New England 2

Thursday

Third place

11) Heart River vs. New England, 6 p.m.

Championship

Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 25 minutes after match 11

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 3, D16 No. 4 Burke County 0

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley 3, D15 No. 3 Parshall 0

3) D16 No. 1 Ray 3, D15 No. 4 Trenton 0

4) D16 No. 3 Divide County 3, D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Stanley 3, Watford City 0

6) Ray 3, Divide County 1

Thursday

Third place

7) Watford City vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

Championship

Stanley vs. Ray, 25 minutes after match 7

Stanley 3, Watford City 0

WC 8 16 14

S 25 25 25

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 4, Ricki Lindley 3; Assists, Tori Hopkins 5, Tarynn Jacobson 3; Aces, Kara Langerud; Blocks, Lindley 1; Digs, two with 7.

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 16, Angela Nielsen 6; Assists, Brianna Holland 29; Aces, Pappa 6, Sabrina Skarsgard 4; Blocks, two with 1; Digs, Sarah Taylor 13, two with 4.

Ray 3, Divide County 1

DC 25 13 20 15

R 19 25 25 25

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 14, Hannah Jacobs 14; Assists, Kari Sabe 14, Kellie Ekness 12; Aces, Gabi Wigness 2, four with 1; Blocks, Glasoe 10, two with 2; Digs, Haley Lund 14, Jacobs 14.

S: Kills, Hanna Gillund 15, Paige Dolan 13; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 34; Aces, Brenna Hill 5, Dolan 2; Blocks, Gillund 3, Dolan 2; Digs, Taylor Nelson 22, Hodenfield 16.

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

East Region

Quarterfinals

Fargo Davies def. West Fargo, 25-17, 25-23, 25-20

Fargo Shanley def. Wahpeton, 25-23, 25-20, 25-18

Fargo South def. Valley City, 15-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-14

GF Red River def. Fargo North, 25-15, 25-17, 25-16

Class B Region 1

Semifinals

Central Cass def. Oak Grove Lutheran, 25-18, 25-15, 25-22

Northern Cass def. Kindred, 16-25, 25-9, 25-22, 25-21

Class B Region 2

Semifinals

Hatton-Northwood def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, 25-13, 25-19, 25-21

Thompson def. Griggs County Central, 19-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-21

Class B Region 3

Semifinals

LaMoure def. South Border, 25-15, 22-25, 25-16, 25-17

Linton-HMB def. Ellendale, 23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-23

Class B Region 5

Semifinals

Grant County def. New Salem-Almont, 25-21, 25-20, 13-25, 25-23

Underwood def. Shiloh Christian, 25-21, 12-25, 25-17, 25-11

Class B Region 7

Semifinals

Beulah def. Heart River, 25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 27-25

Dickinson Trinity def. New England, 25-11, 25-21, 23-25, 25-27, 15-10