BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-14

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Overall

Minnesota Duluth 6-0 9-1

St. Cloud State 5-1 9-1

MSU-Moorhead 4-2 4-6

U-Mary 3-3 5-5

Northern State 3-3 4-6

Minn. Crookston 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-5 2-8

Bemidji State 0-6 2-8

South

Div Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 6-0 10-0

SW Minn. State 4-2 6-4

Winona State 4-2 6-4

Upper Iowa 3-3 6-4

Sioux Falls 3-3 5-5

Augustana 2-4 4-6

Concordia-St. Paul 1-5 4-6

Wayne State 1-5 2-8

Men’s basketball

Division I

North Dakota 110, Minn. Morris 69

MINN.-MORRIS (0-1)

Dean 2-6 1-2 5, Pendleton 2-7 2-2 8, Emerick 2-7 8-9 14, Reller 4-8 0-0 8, Foss 3-7 0-2 6, Helgeson 2-4 0-2 5, Raymond 2-4 2-3 8, Haseman 0-1 1-2 1, Heysee 3-4 2-3 9, Everson 0-1 0-0 0, Roggenbuck 2-5 1-1 5. Totals 22-54 17-26 69.

NORTH DAKOTA (1-0)

Anderson 10-13 0-0 23, Nash 6-9 2-2 15, Huff 6-10 6-9 18, Webb 1-2 2-4 4, Salmonson 2-6 0-0 4, Antwi 7-11 0-0 18, Benton 1-1 0-0 2, Blake 0-1 0-0 0, Hooker 7-15 3-4 17, Hobaugh 2-2 0-0 6, Calcaterra 1-5 1-3 3. Totals 43-75 14-22 110.

Halftime-North Dakota 50-24. 3-Point Goals-Minn.-Morris 8-24 (Raymond 2-4, Pendleton 2-5, Emerick 2-6, Helgeson 1-2, Heysee 1-2, Dean 0-2, Foss 0-3), North Dakota 10-20 (Antwi 4-7, Anderson 3-4, Hobaugh 2-2, Nash 1-1, Webb 0-1, Blake 0-1, Huff 0-2, Hooker 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Minn.-Morris 32 (Foss 6), North Dakota 38 (Nash 8). Assists-Minn.-Morris 10 (Helgeson 3), North Dakota 18 (Hooker, Webb 4). Total Fouls-Minn.-Morris 16, North Dakota 21. A-1,597.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 85, Jamestown 67

UJ:?Carly Jensen 6-12 1-2 18, Jordan Bridges 1-3 2-2 4, Morgan Mathison 2-7 0-1 5, Megan Pold 1-6 0-0 2, Hannah Steele 3-11 5-8 13, Kyra Dewald 1-5 0-0 2, Kaeli Kraska 0-1 0-0 0, Maggie Seter 1-2 2-2 5, Chelsey Frydenlund 0-1 0-0 0, Paige Emmel 0-2 0-0 0, Jessica Buck 1-4 7-10 10, Ashtin Freije 0-0 0-0 0, Arei Stokes 1-1 1-2 3, Alexis Watts 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 18-58 21-31 67.

MSU: Katie Hardy 6-13 3-4 15, Carly Boag 11-18 7-11 29, christina Boag 1-3 4-4 6, Morgan Klose 2-4 1-1 6, Alisha Jones 5-8 7-7 19, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 0-0 0, Alexandra Kingsbury 0-0 1-2 1, Sarah Lester 0-1 0-0 0, Carli Elwin 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 27-51 27-35 85.

Halftime score: MSU 32, UJ 32; 3-pointers:?UJ 10-24 (Jensen 5-7, Bridges 0-2, Mathison 1-4, Steele 2-4, Dewald 0-1, Kraska 0-1, Seter 1-2, Emmel 0-1, Buck 1-2), MSU 4-6 (Klose 1-1, Jones 2-3, Denton 1-1); Rebounds: UJ 34 (Jensen, Bridges, Pold 5), MSU 39 (Ca. Boag 13(; Assists:?UJ 8 (Steele 2), MSU 16 (Klose 5); Blocks: UJ 4 (Bridges, Buck 2), MSU 7 (Ca. Boag 3); Steals:?UJ 7 (Seter 3), MSU 10 (Ch. Coag 6);. Turnovers:?UJ 18, MSU 17; Total fouls:?UJ 27, MSU 25; Fouled out:?MSU, Hardy.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (38) 6-1-1 984 1

2. Michigan (9) 6-1-1 922 2

3. St. Cloud State (1) 6-1-1 838 3

4. Notre Dame 7-3-0 825 4

5. Providence 7-1-1 811 6

6. Quinnipiac (2) 9-1-1 788 5

7. Boston College 6-2-1 719 8

8. Miami 6-3-1 689 7

9. Yale 3-1-2 575 9

10. Rensselaer 6-2-2 535 10

11. Clarkson 9-2-1 427 16

12. Wisconsin 3-2-1 401 13

13. North Dakota 3-4-1 333 11

14. Ferris State 7-2-0 320 19

15. Lake Superior 5-2-1 298 14

16. Massachusetts-Lowell 5-4-0 294 12

17. St. Lawrence 6-2-2 166 NR

18. Northeastern 6-3-0 154 NR

19. Cornell 3-2-1 145 15

20. Minnesota-Duluth 4-3-1 88 20

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 47, Boston University 39, Bowling Green 27, Union 24, Nebraska-Omaha 20, Air Force 11, Alaska 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5, Brown 2, Harvard 2, Ohio State 2, New Hampshire 1.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Concordia-St. Paul 18-0 26-1

Minnesota Duluth 16-2 26-2

SW Minn. State 15-3 20-6

Northern State 13-5 20-5

Augustana 12-6 20-6

Wayne State 10-8 19-9

Sioux Falls 9-9 18-10

MSU-Moorhead 8-10 15-11

Minn. Crookston 8-10 13-13

Minn. St.-Mankato 8-10 13-13

St. Cloud State 7-11 13-13

Minot State 7-11 12-16

Winona State 7-11 10-17

Upper Iowa 4-14 8-20

Bemidji State 1-17 5-21

U-Mary 1-17 4-21

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Hazen, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Cavalier vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Nov. 7

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. Mandan, 2 p.m.

2) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Dickinson, 4 p.m.

3) No. 2 Century vs. No. 7 Williston, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Minot, 8 p.m.

Friday

Loser-out

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, 2 p.m.

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8, 1 p.m.

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7. 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County 3, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 0

2) D7 No. 3 Carrington 3, D8 No. 2 Langdon 2

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 3, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Edmore 3, D8 No. 3 Rolla 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Carrington 3, Harvey-Wells County 1

6) Lakota-Edmore 3, North Star 2

Thursday

Third place

7) Harvey-Wells County vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

Carrington vs. Lakota-Edmore, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County 3, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 1

2) D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 3, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood 3, D9 No. 4 Flasher 0

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 3, D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Grant County 3, New Salem-Almont 1

6) Underwood 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Thursday

Third place

7) New Salem-Almont vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Championship

Grant County vs. Underwood, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, D11 No. 1 Bottineau 1

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, D11 No. 3 TGU 0

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 3, D11 No. 4 Rugby 0

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 3, D11 No. 2 Velva 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2

6) Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

Thursday

Third place

7) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Our Redeemer’s 6 p.m.

Championship

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Bishop Ryan, 25 minutes after match 7

Region 7 tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Matches at highest seed

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

(times in Mountain Time)

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) Heart River 3, No. 1 Beach 0

6) No. 4 Beulah 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

8) New England 3, No. 3 Hazen 2

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah 3, Heart River 1

10) Dickinson Trinity 3, New England 2

Thursday

Third place

11) Heart River vs. New England, 6 p.m.

Championship

Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 25 minutes after match 11

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 3, D16 No. 4 Burke County 0

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley 3, D15 No. 3 Parshall 0

3) D16 No. 1 Ray 3, D15 No. 4 Trenton 0

4) D16 No. 3 Divide County 3, D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Stanley 3, Watford City 0

6) Ray 3, Divide County 1

Thursday

Third place

7) Watford City vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

Championship

Stanley vs. Ray, 25 minutes after match 7

Honor Roll

PREP FOOTBALL

150 yards passing

Ben Bolinske, Minot, 154 vs. Fargo South

200 yards rushing

Briar Bornemann, Hazen, 284 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 237 vs. Shiloh Christian

100 yards rushing

Austin Eggl, Bishop Ryan, 153 vs. Wahpeton

Brady Lampert, Minot, 139 vs. Fargo South

Connor Doll, Hazen, 105 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

100 yards receiving

Nick Berentson, Bishop Ryan, 104 vs. Wahpeton

PREP VOLLEYBALL

40 kills

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 43 vs. Lakota-Edmore; 15 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

20 kills

Madison Wendel, Carrington, 25 vs. Langdon; 19 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Mary Jo Guilbert, Rolla, 23 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 22 vs. Langdon; 14 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 21 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 14 vs. TGU

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 20 vs. Trinity Christian; 14 vs. Ray

Megan DeGree, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 17 vs. Bottineau

10 kills

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 17 vs. Our Redeemer’s; 12 vs. Rugby

Amanda Mogen, Watford City, 16 vs. Trinity Christian

Chai Pappa, Stanley, 16 vs. Watford City

Heidi Clausen, Wilton-Wing, 15 vs. Washburn

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 15 vs. Trinity Christian; 14 vs. Ray

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 15 vs. Bishop Ryan; 13 vs. Velva

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 15 vs. Divide County

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 14 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Courtney Gallagher, Bottineau, 14 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Macey Kvilvang, North Star, 14 vs. Lakota-Edmore; 13 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Shelbi Bahl, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 14 vs. TGU

Brittany DeGree, Des Lacs-Burlington, 13 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 10 vs. Bottineau

Paige Dolan, Ray, 13 vs. Divide County

Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 13 vs. Trinity Christian

Makayla Gartner, Our Redeemer’s, 12 vs. Velva

Alex Mott, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 12 vs. TGU

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 11 vs. Watford City

Danielle McDonald, Bottineau, 11 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Sarah Davis, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Carrington

Kali Weinmann, Harvey-Wells County, 11 vs. Carrington

Callie Brorby, Rolette-Wolford, 10 vs. Harvey-Wells County

25 assists

Brooke Rosenau, Carrington, 51 vs. Langdon; 33 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Shania Brackenbury, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 40 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 28 vs. TGU

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 38 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 27 vs. Bottineau

Bailey Neubauer, Bottineau, 36 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 34 vs. Divide County; 26 vs. Trenton

Brianna Holland, Stanley, 29 vs. Watford City

Kari Sabe, Divide County, 25 vs. Trinity Christian

Hannah Alto, North Star, 25 vs. Lakota-Edmore

25 digs

Callie Carlson, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 50 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Sierra Smith, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 36 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Skylar Aberle, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 34 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Lauren Hendrickson, Our Redeemer’s, 34 vs. Bishop Ryan

Emma Lee, Underwood, 34 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 33 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Alycia McGlothlin, Trinity Christian, 32 vs. Watford City

Allie Heisler, North Star, 30 vs. Lakota-Edmore

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.

Event

Minot Curling Club Open House

What: Free curling instruction

When: 7 p.m. each night Nov. 18-21

Where: The Fairgrounds

Who: Experienced and prospective curlers

Other info: Those interested in league curling may sign up as individuals or as a team. Equipment free of charge. Regular leagues running Monday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings begin on Dec. 2. For more info, call the curling club at 838-3452 or visit curling.minot.com.