BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-15

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

DivOverall

Minnesota Duluth6-09-1

St. Cloud State5-19-1

MSU-Moorhead4-24-6

U-Mary3-35-5

Northern State3-34-6

Minn. Crookston2-42-8

Minot State1-52-8

Bemidji State0-62-8

South

DivOverall

Minn. St.-Mankato6-010-0

SW Minn. State4-26-4

Winona State4-26-4

Upper Iowa3-36-4

Sioux Falls3-35-5

Augustana2-44-6

Concordia-St. Paul1-54-6

Wayne State1-52-8

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO top 20

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 10 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (38)6-1-19841

2. Michigan (9)6-1-19222

3. St. Cloud State (1)6-1-18383

4. Notre Dame7-3-08254

5. Providence7-1-18116

6. Quinnipiac (2)9-1-17885

7. Boston College6-2-17198

8. Miami6-3-16897

9. Yale3-1-25759

10. Rensselaer6-2-253510

11. Clarkson9-2-142716

12. Wisconsin3-2-140113

13. North Dakota3-4-133311

14. Ferris State7-2-032019

15. Lake Superior5-2-129814

16. Massachusetts-Lowell5-4-029412

17. St. Lawrence6-2-2166NR

18. Northeastern6-3-0154NR

19. Cornell3-2-114515

20. Minnesota-Duluth4-3-18820

Others receiving votes: Minnesota State 47, Boston University 39, Bowling Green 27, Union 24, Nebraska-Omaha 20, Air Force 11, Alaska 8, Alaska-Anchorage 5, Brown 2, Harvard 2, Ohio State 2, New Hampshire 1.

College volleyball

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Concordia-St. Paul18-026-1

Minnesota Duluth16-226-2

SW Minn. State15-320-6

Northern State13-520-5

Augustana12-620-6

Wayne State10-819-9

Sioux Falls9-918-10

MSU-Moorhead8-1015-11

Minn. Crookston8-1013-13

Minn. St.-Mankato8-1013-13

St. Cloud State7-1113-13

Minot State7-1112-16

Winona State7-1110-17

Upper Iowa4-148-20

Bemidji State1-175-21

U-Mary1-174-21

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South vs. Bismarck, 6:40 p.m.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s vs. Wahpeton, 3 p.m

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Milnor-North Sargent vs. Hazen, 12:05 p.m.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Cavalier vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, 9:10 a.m.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Nov. 7

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 1 Jamestown 3, Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Bismarck 3, No. 5 Dickinson 1

3) No. 2 Century 3, No. 7 Williston 0

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Mandan vs. Dickinson, 2 p.m.

6) Williston vs. Minot, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Jamestown vs. Bismarck, 6 p.m.

8) Century vs. St. Mary’s, 8 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifiers

Winner match 5 vs. loser match 8, 1 p.m.

Winner match 6 vs. loser match 7. 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 5 p.m.

St. Mary’s 3, Minot 0

M 16 13 15

SM 25 25 25

M: Kills, Brooke Suko 4, Jayden Moum 4; Assists, Ashley Gathman 10; Aces, Jerrica Hanson 3, Suko 2; Blocks, Melora Haagenson 1; Digs, Gathman 11, Moum 10, Trista Jackson 9.

SM: Kills, Katelyn Schaffner 9, Kaylyn Herold 7, Mary Roller 7; Assists, Allie Reisenauer 30; Aces, Roller 3; Blocks, Ashley Wanner 3; Digs, Roller 10.

Century 3, Williston 0

W 17 10 20

C 25 25 25

W: Kills, Katie Nice 9, Keyanna Enget 4, Emily Lysne 4. Assists, Cayli Slette 13. Aces, Nice 3; Blocks, Nice 1, Lysne 1; Digs, Hannah Kitzan 14, Nice 6, Slette 6.

C: Kills, Jordyn Jossart 13, Katie Scherr 10, Cassidy Miller 9; Assists, Shay Bense 43; Aces, Miller 2, Scherr 2; Blocks, Kourtney Selensky 2; Digs, Elise Bauman 14, Bense 13, Scherr 10, Jossart 10.

Class B

Region 4 tournament

in Devils Lake

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D7 No. 1 Harvey-Wells County 3, D8 No. 4 Rolette-Wolford 0

2) D7 No. 3 Carrington 3, D8 No. 2 Langdon 2

3) D8 No. 1 North Star 3, D7 No. 4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 0

4) D7 No. 2 Lakota-Edmore 3, D8 No. 3 Rolla 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Carrington 3, Harvey-Wells County 1

6) Lakota-Edmore 3, North Star 2

Thursday

Third place

North Star 3, Harvey-Wells County 0

Championship

Carrington 3, Lakota-Edmore 1

Carrington 3, Lakota-Edmore 1

C 25 18 25 25

LE 15 25 14 14

C: Kills, Kayla Hochhalter 20, Madison Wendel 16, Jacey Engelhorn 16; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 48; Aces, Page Anderson 4, Savanna Buskness 4; Digs, Engelhorn 18, Hochhalter 10.

LE: Kills, Shaye Ronningen 10, Fallyn Freije 9; Assists, Andi Zinke 12, Taylor Anderson 11; Blocks, Freije 6; Digs, Anderson 17, Ronningen 15.

North Star 3,

Harvey-Wells County 0

NS 25 25 25

HWC 20 19 15

NS: Kills, Sarah Hagler 18, Allie Heisler 8; Assists, Hannah Alto 18, Heisler 12; Aces, Taylor Krom 2, Janae Larson 2; Blocks, Macey Kvilvang 4; Digs, Larson 18, Heisler 15.

HWC: Kills, Kali Weinmann 8, Kara Fike 6; Assists, Santana Schneider 8, Emily Hertz 6; Aces, Nicole Erickson 3, Weinmann 2; Blocks, Alecia Koropatnicki 3, Megan Jones 2, Sarah Davis 2; Digs, Fike 15, Weinmann 9, Hertz 9.

Region 5 tournament

in Bismarck

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D9 No. 1 Grant County 3, D10 No. 4 Center-Stanton 1

2) D9 No. 3 New Salem-Almont 3, D10 No. 2 Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 0

3) D10 No. 1 Underwood 3, D9 No. 4 Flasher 0

4) D9 No. 2 Shiloh Christian 3, D10 No. 3 Wilton-Wing 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Grant County 3, New Salem-Almont 1

6) Underwood 3, Shiloh Christian 1

Thursday

Third place

Shiloh Christian 3, New Salem-Almont 2

Championship

Grant County 3, Underwood 0

Region 6 tournament

at Minot Municipal Auditorium

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D12 No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 3, D11 No. 1 Bottineau 1

2) D12 No. 2 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, D11 No. 3 TGU 0

3) D12 No. 1 Bishop Ryan 3, D11 No. 4 Rugby 0

4) D12 No. 3 Our Redeemer’s 3, D11 No. 2 Velva 0

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 2

6) Bishop Ryan 3, Our Redeemer’s 1

Thursday

Third place

Our Redeemer’s 3, Des Lacs-Burlington 1

Championship

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Bishop Ryan 2

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Bishop Ryan 2

MLS 25 25 20 19 15

BR 18 20 25 25 11

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 16, Alex Mott 10, Sierra Smith 10; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 39; Aces, Brackenbury 3; Digs, Skylar Aberle 19, two with 6.

BR: Stats not reported.

Our Redeemer’s 3,

Des Lacs-Burlington 1

OR 25 25 18 27

DLB 22 23 25 25

OR: Kills, Makayla Gartner 16, Morgan Olson 14; Assists, Karlee Zablotney 27; Aces, Lauren Hendrickson 3; Blocks, Olson 2; Digs, Hendrickson 24, Olson 21.

DLB: Kills, Megan DeGree 18, Miky Hynson 13; Assists, Courtney Vogel 43; Blocks, Brittany DeGree 3, Megan DeGree 2; Digs, McKenzie Larson 16, Courtney DeGree 8.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Katie Nelson, Kenmare

Coach of the year: Johnna Torr, TGU

Region 7 tournament

Friday

Play-in round

Matches at highest seed

1) No. 8 Heart River 3, No. 9 Bowman County 1

2) No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 3, No. 12 Killdeer 1

3) No. 7 Hettinger-Scranton 3, No. 10 Mott-Regent 0

4) No. 6 New England 3, No. 11 Glen Ullin-Hebron 0

Rest of tournament at Dickinson Trinity

(times in Mountain Time)

Monday

Quarterfinals

5) Heart River 3, No. 1 Beach 0

6) No. 4 Beulah 3, Richardton-Taylor 0

7) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity 3, Hettinger-Scranton 0

8) New England 3, No. 3 Hazen 2

Tuesday

Semifinals

9) Beulah 3, Heart River 1

10) Dickinson Trinity 3, New England 2

Thursday

Third place

New England 3, Heart River 1

Championship

Beulah 3, Dickinson Trinity 0

Region 8 tournament

in Tioga

Monday

Quarterfinals

1) D15 No. 1 Watford City 3, D16 No. 4 Burke County 0

2) D16 No. 2 Stanley 3, D15 No. 3 Parshall 0

3) D16 No. 1 Ray 3, D15 No. 4 Trenton 0

4) D16 No. 3 Divide County 3, D15 No. 2 Trinity Christian 1

Tuesday

Semifinals

5) Stanley 3, Watford City 0

6) Ray 3, Divide County 1

Thursday

Third place

Watford City 3, Divide County 2

Championship

Stanley 3, Ray 2

Stanley 3, Ray 2

R 16 25 13 25 16

S 25 19 25 20 18

R: Kills, Paige Dolan 15, Hanna Gillund 14; Assists, Haley Hodenfield 32; Aces, Taylor Nelson 2; Blocks, Gillund 4; Digs, Nelson 30, Hodenfield 14, Gillund 14.

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 29, Savannah Meyer 9; Assists, Brianna Holland 45; Aces, Pappa 9, Sabrina Skarsgard 3; Blocks, Pappa 3; Digs, Angela Nielsen 11, Skarsgard 8.

Watford City 3, Divide County 2

DC 25 19 22 25 11

WC 8 25 25 20 15

DC: Kills, Haley Glasoe 24, Hannah Jacobs 8; Assists, Kellie Ekness 19, Kari Sabe 13; Aces, Sabe 4, Gabi Wigness 2; Blocks, Glasoe 10; Digs, Haley Lund 10, Jacobs 10.

WC: Kills, Amanda Mogen 13, Tori Hopkins 5, Tessa Dwyer 5; Assists, Hopkins 22; Aces, Hopkins 3, Bailee Garmann 3; Blocks, Ricki Lindley 3, Kara Langerud 2; Digs, Mogen 17, Tarynn Jacobson 6.

Awards

Region coach of the year: Jessica Niemitalo, Stanley

Senior athlete of the year: Chai Pappa, Stanley

N.D. Scoreboard

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Class B Region 1

Third Place

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran def. Kindred, 25-14, 25-13, 25-23

Championship

Northern Cass def. Central Cass, 18-25, 25-12, 25-17, 15-25, 15-12

Class B Region 2

Third Place

Griggs County Central def. Hillsboro/Central Valley, 25-22, 21-25, 25-18, 25-18

Championship

Thompson def. Hatton-Northwood, 23-25, 25-18, 19-25, 25-18, 15-13

Class B Region 3

Third Place

South Border def. Ellendale, 17-25, 25-27, 25-20, 25-23, 15-10

Championship

LaMoure def. Linton-HMB, 25-19, 25-22, 25-16