Area Scoreboard 11-16

Men’s basketball

NJCAA

Williston State 90,

Colorado Northwestern 81

WSC: Osa Izevbuwa 24, Trey Dickerson 15, Tre Burnette 13, Tahjee Williams 11, Kyle Gerding 10, Houston Lavachek 9, Deji Adekunle 4, Johnathan Wilson 4. Totals 34-60 15-24 90.

CN: Terrlee Wedegeworth 18, Ivan Sifuentes 16, RayJon Craig 12, Ty Johnson 11, Adrian Williams 8, Leonard Hurst 7, William Van Deren 5, Chris Spotser 3. Totals 26-65 15-18 81.

Halftime: WSC 44, CN 42.

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

Colorado Northwestern 71, Williston State 51

WSC: Dani Hudson 14, Jaylen Newman 11, Kendra Heier 8, McKayla Haugeberg 7, Emma Keller 5, Taylor McGrady 4, Tia Conrad 2. Totals 18-55 11-19 51.

CN: Julie Harless 23, Nyahok Bile 13, Kendra Martin 11, Kayla Strobel 8, Attirah Munir 7, Kehana Grayer 7, Emoney Brown 2. Totals 26-52 13-21 71.

Halftime: CN 22, WSC 21.

Highlights: WSC, Haugeberg 6 steals; CN, Bile 18 rebounds.

College football

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Div Overall

Minnesota Duluth 6-0 9-1

St. Cloud State 5-1 9-1

MSU-Moorhead 4-2 4-6

U-Mary 3-3 5-5

Northern State 3-3 4-6

Minn. Crookston 2-4 2-8

Minot State 1-5 2-8

Bemidji State 0-6 2-8

South

Div Overall

Minn. St.-Mankato 6-0 10-0

SW Minn. State 4-2 6-4

Winona State 4-2 6-4

Upper Iowa 3-3 6-4

Sioux Falls 3-3 5-5

Augustana 2-4 4-6

Concordia-St. Paul 1-5 4-6

Wayne State 1-5 2-8

Men’s Hockey

Division I

North Dakota 4,

Minnesota Duluth 2

UMD 0 0 2-2

UND 1 0 3-4

First period: 1. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Dillon Simpson, Jordan Schmaltz), 17:59, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. UND, Michael Parks (Paul LaDue, Luke Johnson, 0:37; 3. UMD, Alex Iafallo (Dominic Toninato), 6:37; 4. UMD, Adam Krause (Iafallo, Willie Raskob), 6:57, pp; 5. UND, Jordan Schmaltz (Simpson, Drake Caggiula), 10:05, pp; 6. UND, Stephane Pattyn (Nick Mattson), 19:04, empty net.

Goaltender saves: UMD, Aaron Crandall 3-11-5 – 19; UND, Clarke Saunders 11-16-7 – 34.

Penalties: UMD, 10 minors; UND, 8 minors.

ACHA-DI

No. 8 Iowa State 2,

No. 2 Minot State 1

MSU 0 1 0-1

ISU 0 1 1-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. ISU, Matt Percy (unassisted), 2:14; 2. MSU, Logan Herauf (Michael Jordan), 3:22.

Third period: 3. ISU, Mike Rey (unassisted), 9:52.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Wyatt Waselenchuk 27; ISU, Matt Cooper 22.

College volleyball

Division II

Augustana 3, Minot State 0

AC 25 27 26

MSU 19 25 24

AC: Kills, Courtney Ysker 14, Holly Hafemeyer 12; Assists, Marissa Johnson 37; Aces, Julia Witt 3; Blocks, Hafemeyer 4.5, Ysker 3.5; Digs, Kayla Wallerich 17, Johnson 14.

MSU: Kills, Lauren Dunkle 13, Jen Dixon 10; Assists, Emily Byrne 35; Aces, Dunkle 2, Whitney Hightower 2; Blocks, Dixon 1.5; Digs, Dixon 14, Alexis Boutin 11.

NAHL

Bismarck 6, Minot 1

M 0 0 1-1

B 1 3 2-6

First period: 1. B, Filip Starzynski (Stanislav Dzakhov, Nate Repensky), 10:52, power play.

Second period: 2. B, Tommy Malkmus (Tony German, Repensky), 14:25; 3. B, Dan Kovar (Cullen Willox, Repensky), 17:05; 4. B, Starzynski (Tyler Dunagan, Dzakhov), 18:27.

Third period: 5. M, Colton Kramer (Jacob Howie, Scott Dornbrock), 7:21; 6. B, Evan Giesler (Huba Sekesi, Joonas Huovinen), 10:44; 7. B, Seth Blair (Willox, Tanner Salsberry), 14:05.

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen 11-11-9 – 31; B, Aaron Nelson 3-6-3 – 12.

Penalties: M, 11 minors; B, 9 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Nov. 1

1) E1 Fargo South 41, W4 Jamestown 16

2) W2 Minot 48, E3 Grand Forks Red River 20

3) W1 Bismarck High 34, E4 West Fargo 21

4) W3 Century 31, E2 Fargo Davies 28

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) Fargo South 38, Minot 28

6) Bismarck 14, Century 10

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Fargo South 42, Bismarck 34

Fargo South 42, Bismarck 34

Bismarck 0 21 7 6 – 34

Fargo South 7 7 7 21 – 42

First Quarter

FS – Kellen 1 run (Weiler kick), 2:53.

Second Quarter

BIS – Galindo 20 run (Olson kick), 11:18.

BIS – Galindo 6 run (Olson kick), 8:28.

FS – Johannesson 33 run (Weiler kick), 6:22.

BIS – Galindo 80 run (Olson kick), 6:01.

Third Quarter

FS – Johannesson 2 run (Weiler kick), 7:43.

BIS – Giobson 1 run (Olson kick), 3:01.

Fourth Quarter

FS – Johannesson 2 run (Weiler kick), 7:04.

BIS – Galindo 4 run (kick failed), 4:32.

FS – Brooks 59 pass from Kellen (Weiler kick), 3:17.

FS – Brooks 44 fumble return (Weiler kick), 1:33.

Bis FS

First downs 19 20

Rushes-yards 46-34 47-258

Passing yards 55 177

Passes 5-15-1 7-15-1

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-0

Punts-average 4-21 3-32

Time of possession 22:03 25:57

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – BIS, Galindo 29-252, DuBord 10-64, Gibson 4-18, Hegre 1-7, Jones 1-4, Sanders 1-1. FS, 36-237, Brooks 4-21, Kellen 7-0.

PASSING – BIS, Gibson 5-15-1, 55 yards. FS, Kellen 7-15-1, 177 yards.

RECEIVING – BIS, Hegre 2-25, Siverson 1-22, Thraldson 1-7, Galindo 1-1. FS, Brooks 4-128, Nyborg 3-49.

Class AA

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

Saturday

1) E1 Shanley 34, W4 Watford City 2

2) W2 St. Mary’s 29, E3 Lisbon 12

3) W1 Bishop Ryan 47, E4 Kindred 26

4) E2 Wahpeton 52, W3 Beulah 16

Nov. 8

Semifinals

5) St. Mary’s 12, Shanley 10

6) Wahpeton 24, Bishop Ryan 17

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

St. Mary’s 24, Wahpeton 22

St. Mary’s 24, Wahpeton 22

St. Mary’s 14 10 0 0 – 24

Wahpeton 8 0 0 14 – 22

First Quarter

BSM – Heinert 3 run (Matire kick), 7:36

BSM – Obritsch 34 pass from Smrekar (Matire kick), 5:20

W – Christenson 4 run (Christenson run), :48

Second Quarter

BSM – Obritsch 5 pass from Smrekar (Matire kick), 10:59

BSM – Matire 43 field goal, 3:25

Fourth Quarter

W – Lingen 13 run (Zarak run), 3:54

W – Lingen 15 run (run failed), 1:16

SM Wahpeton

First downs 10 18

Rushes-yards 34-201 45-191

Passing yards 56 173

Passes 3-6-0 13-26-2

Punts-yards 4-32.5 3-31

Penalties-yards 6-35 5-30

Time of possession 17:52 30:08

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Bismarck St. Mary’s, Heinert 13-103, Krebs 14-84, Scwab 1-11, Sparks 1-3, Smrekar 2-2. Wahpeton, Lingen 21-98, Christenson 20-90, Wixo 3-5, Zarak 1-(-2).

PASSING: Bismarck St. Mary’s, Smrekar 3-6-0, 56 yards. Wahpeton, Christenson 13-26-2, 173 yards.

RECEIVING: Bismarck St. Mary’s, Obritsch 3-56. Wahpeton, McNary 5-79, Wixo 3-46, Irwin 2-40, Lingen 1-3, Zarak 1-3, Poppen 1-2.

Class A

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Milnor-North Sargent 36, R2 No. 4 Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie 22

2) R2 No. 2 North Prairie 22, R1 No. 3 Carrington 7

3) R1 No. 4 Linton-HMB 28, R2 No. 1 Larimore 8

4) R1 No. 2 Oakes 33, R2 No. 3 Park River-Fordville-Lankin 7

5) R3 No. 1 Des Lacs-Burlington 25, R4 No. 4 New Salem-Glen Ullin 8

6) R3 No. 3 Velva 27, R4 No. 2 Killdeer 20

7) R4 No. 1 Hazen 48, R3 No. 4 Rugby 20

8) R3 No. 2 Lewis & Clark-ORCS 50, R4 No. 3 Heart River 28

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Milnor-North Sargent 33, North Prairie 14

10) Linton-HMB 16, Oakes 9

11) Des Lacs-Burlington 19, Velva 7

12) Hazen 56, Lewis?& Clark-ORCS 14

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Milnor-North Sargent 12, Linton-HMB 6 (OT)

14) Hazen 34, Des Lacs-Burlington 8

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Hazen 20, Milnor-North Sargent 0

Hazen 20,

Milnor-North Sargent 0

Hazen 0 6 0 14 – 20

Milnor-NS 0 0 0 0 – 0

Second Quarter

H-Doll 2 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

H-Bornemann 7 run (Sommer pass from Doll)

H-Bornemann 1 run (kick failed)

Hazen M-NS

First downs 17 10

Rushes-yards 235 66

Passing yards 69 108

Passes 4-5-0 12-23-0

Punts-yards 3-43.3 3-34.7

Penalties-yards 4-30 4-30

Time of possession 24:54 13:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Hazen, Bornemann 26-128, Leintz 13-98, Doll 14-25. Milnor-North Sargent, Martinson 10-60, Morlock 7-13, Yagow 2-4, Noonan 1-(-2), Bussman 7-(-9).

PASSING: Hazen, Doll 4-5-0, 69 yards. Milnor-North Sargent, Bussman 12-13-0, 108 yards.

RECEIVING: Hazen, Leintz 2-34, Bornemann 1-32, Maas 1-3.

9-man

State playoffs

Higher-seeded team is home team

First round

Saturday

1) R1 No. 1 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 14, R2 No. 4 Thompson 6

2) R2 No. 2 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 40, R1 No. 3 Strasburg-Zeeland 22

3) R2 No. 1 Cavalier 50, R1 No. 4 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 24

4) R1 No. 2 South Border 22, R2 No. 3 Hatton-Northwood 20

5) R3 No. 1 TGU 42, R4 No. 4 Beach 14

6) R3 No. 3, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, R4 No. 2 Grant County-Flasher 42

7) R4 No. 1 Shiloh Christian 63, R3 No. 4 St. John 24

8) R3 No. 2 Divide County 34, R4 No. 3 Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 20

Quarterfinals

Nov. 2

9) Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 42, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 6

10) Cavalier 52, South Border 6

11) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 44, TGU 12

12) Shiloh Christian 35, Divide County 12

Semifinals

Nov. 9

13) Cavalier 62, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 8

14) Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 32, Shiloh Christian 31

Friday

Dakota Bowl in Fargo

Cavalier 54, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6

Cavalier 54,

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 6

WNG 0 0 0 6 – 6

Cavalier 16 22 8 8 – 54

First Quarter

C-Chrest 57 run (Chrest run), 11:14

C-Chrest 34 run (Chrest run), 1:47

Second Quarter

C-Robbins 2 run (Robbins run), 10:39

C-Robbins 4 run (Robbins run), 2:13

C-Chrest 52 run (Chrest run), :00

Third Quarter

C-Walton 76 run (Kaercher pass from Chrest), 4:20

Fourth Quarter

C-Chrest 74 run (Robbins run), 3:05

W-N-G-Braaten 20 run (pass failed), 1:20

WNG Cavalier

First downs 12 15

Rushes-yards 143 519

Passing yards 82 15

Passes 8-23-2 1-1-0

Punts-yards 4-33.5 3-33

Penalties-yards 2-15 2-15

Time of possession 27:53 20:07

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, Braaten 22-123, Smette 8-27, Marquart 1-2. Cavalier, Chrest 16-377, Walton 9-80, Robbins 14-62.

PASSING: Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, Braaten 7-22-2, 69 yards. Schell 1-1-0, 13 yards. Cavalier, Chrest 1-1-0, 15 yards.

RECEIVING: Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn, Miller 3-57, Conway 2-22, Smette 2-3, Schell 1-0. Cavalier, Robbins 1-15.

All-Region 3

Divide County: Isaac Jacobs, Drake Babineaux, Will Landsverk, Dakota Marschner, Ethan Gjovig

Drake-Anamoose: Darin McClintock, Tanner Volson, Garrett Uhlich

Dunseith: Corey Poitra, Trace Azure

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central: Hunter Harris

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Jess Asheim, Trevor Evanger

New Town: Elijah Grady, Damian Wilkie

Parshall-White Shield: Jade Moran, Frankie Wilkinson

St. John: Kiefer Langan, Tanner Langan, Joe Mickelson, Nick Martin, Andrew Hanretty

TGU: Kendall Green, Ethan Bachmeier, Luke Bacon, Colter Thorp, Eli Luna, Hunter Schell

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn: Hunter Braaten, Ethan Miller, Hawkin Smette, Dustin Weeks, Chase Conway.

Honorable mention

Divide County: Evan Ericksmoen, Chase Jacobsen

Drake-Anamoose: Tristin Martin, Levi Lemer

Dunseith: Isaac Poitra, Norman Johnson

Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central: Kyler Melby

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood: Cole Feland

New Town: Rowdy Haddeland, Bryan Hernandez

Parshall-White Shield: Myles Odermann, Monte Goodbird

St. John: Seth Vivier

TGU: Tucker Goodman, Ray Thomas

Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn: Michael LeMay

Coach of the year: Scott Thorson, TGU

Senior athlete of the year: Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn

Girls swim/dive

State meet

At Hyslop Sports Center in Grand Forks

Preliminaries

(Top 8 qualify for finals; next 8 qualify for consolation)

200 medley relay – 1. Minot (McKenna Brown, Sarah Bogenrief, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel), 1:52.26; 2. WF 1:53.01; 3. FN 1:54.23; 4. Century 1:54.74; 5. Bismarck 1:56.61; 6. Williston 1:58.90; 7. Jamestown 2:00.25; 8. FS 2:00.35;

9. Davies 2:01.00; 10. Mandan 2:01.33; 11. GFC 2:01.72; 12. RR 2:02.12; 13. Shanley 2:05.72; 14. Wahpeton 2:11.06

200 freestyle – 1. Alexis Ljunggren, Grand Forks Central, 1:54.31; 2. Katie Svendson, GFC, 1:55.37; 3. Ketti Ringwall, Williston, 1:55.47; 4. Emma Hepper, Bismarck, 1:55.95; 5. Hallie Peterson, West Fargo, 1:56.13; 6. Leann Mengelkoc, Fargo North, 1:58.21; 7. Brianna Raul, WF, 1:59.81; 8. Hailey Dempsey, Bis., 2:00.27;

9. Amy Warren, Century, 2:01.94; 10. Josie Gillund, Minot, 2:02.54; 11. Maria Semenko, Wil., 2:02.85; 12. Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 2:02.90; 13. Gretchen Schrei, Red River, 2:04.11; 14. Kyra Ekre, Century, 2:04.21; 15. Carley Rortvedt, WF, 2:05.24; 16. Jordan Hubbard, Minot, 2:05.41

200 IM – 1. Ellie Roche, FN, 2:08.44; 2. Maddie Derby, FN, 2:11.41; 3. Danica Dutt, WF, 2:12.84; 4. Sam Miller, Wil., 2:13.40; 5. Sydney Clark, Minot, 2:14.13; 6. Abby Bourgois, Century, 2:14.56; 7. AK Koebele, Bis., 2:14.62; 8. Tess Sether, Century, 2:15.65;

9. Anna Astrup, FN, 2:15.83; 10. Nicole Brelie, GFC, 2:16.17; 11. Rachel Ford, Mandan, 2:17.74; 12. Katie Astrup, FN, 2:18.78; 13. Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 2:19.16; 14. Vanessa Herrman, Century, 2:19.58; 15. Andie Peterson, WF, 2:20.01; 16. Sidni Kast, Minot, 2:20.81

50 freestyle – 1. Emily Hamel, Minot, 24.52; 2. Francesca Walker-Rozo, Minot, 24.55; 3. Mykin Gunning, WF, 24.70; 4. Breah Anderson, FN, 24.88; 5. Julissa Johnson, WF, 25.03; 6. Leann Mengelkoc, FN, 25.05; 7. Annie Hart, Jamestown, 25.25; 8. Kaitlyn Ekre, Century, 25.29;

9. Kristin Engberg, Bis., 25.33; 10. Ashley Doll, Mandan, 25.42; 11. Devin Scott, Minot, 25.50; 12. Nicole Jorde, RR, 25.68; 13. McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 25.73; 14. Paige Peterson, Jamestown, 25.81; 15. Shayla Heger, Bis., 25.85; 16. Sam Behm, RR, 26.05

Diving – 1. Lauren Gietzen, Century, 195.24; 2. Emmalee Stach, Minot, 180.30; 3. Anna Reinholz, Shanley, 176.15; 4. Brittany Dixon, Shanley, 174.20; 5. Madi Remer, GFC, 173.80; 6. Amy Anfinrud, Shanley 171.30; 7. Kiara Bock, Davies, 170.65; 8. Jenny Nelson, Bismarck, 167.90;

9. Dani Davis, WF, 163.00; 10. Morgan Geitzen, Century, 161.05; 11. Chantell Mindt, Mandan, 160.05; 12. Suzie Cox, Century, 157.40; 12. Shanalle Engen, Century, 157.40; 14. Savannah Fix, Minot, 157.15; 15. Maddie Bickel, Minot, 152.50

100 butterfly – 1. Danica Dutt, WF, 56.58; 2. Fracesca Walker-Rozo, Minot, 57.73; 3. Mykin Gunning, WF, 59.72; 4. Erin Slack, FN, 59.95; 5. Chelsea Brandt, Davies, 1:00.65; 6. Anna Astrup, FN, 1:00.97; 7. Devin Scott, Minot, 1:01.07; 8. Alexis Clark, Minot, 1:01.33;

9. Rachel Ford, Mandan, 1:01.61; 10. Hailey Dempsey, Bismarck, 1:02.59; 11. Tess Sether, Century, 1:02.70; 12. Sam Behm, RR, 1:03.97; 13. Siri Berry, Davies, 1:04.24; 14. Andrea Smith, WF, 1:04.37; 15. LaMae Turk, Jamestown, 1:06.32

100 freestyle – 1. Dani Bergeson, Century, 51.07; 2. Ketti Ringwall, Wil., 53.28; 3. Emily Hamel, Minot, 53.60; 4. Hallie Peterson, WF, 53.90; 5. Brianna Faul, WF, 54.12; 6. Breah Anderson, FN, 54.79; 7. Kaitlyn Ekre, Century, 55.40; 8. Olivia Roche, FN, 55.66;

9. Ashley Doll, Mandan, 55.71; 10. Cora Riehl, WF, 55.92; 11. McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 55.94; 12. Leah Grove, Wil., 55.97; 13. Taylor Holweger, GFC, 56.06; 14. Shayla Heger, Bis., 56.78; 15. Anna Scheeler, FD, 56.94; 16. Paige Peterson, Jamestown, 57.40

500 freestyle – 1. Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 5:02.86; 2. Katie Svendson, GFC, 5:06.98; 3. McKenna Brown, Minot, 5:20.00; 4. Emily Bourassa, FN, 5:26.58; 5. Alexis Clark, Minot, 5:25.23; 6. Erin Slack, FN, 5:26.58; 7. Josie Gillund, Minot, 5:28.73; 8. Amy Warren, Century, 5:28.79;

9. Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 5:28.91; 10. Kyra Ekre, Century, 5:31.89; 11. Corrine Dahlquist, GFC, 5:34.38; 12. Maria Semenko, Wil., 5:34.47; 13. Andrea Lee, Shanley, 5:35.74; 14. JoeLyn Lardy, WF, 5:38.69; 15. Carley Rortvedt, WF, 5:38.95; 16. Natalie Simon, GFC, 5:40.22

200 freestyle relay – 1. West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Julissa Johnson, Brianna Faul, Mykin Gunning), 1:41.50; 2. Minot, 1:41.77; 3. Mandan, 1:42.05; 4. Fargo North, 1:42.14; 5. Century, 1:45.08; 6. Williston, 1:45.73; 7. GF Central, 1:46.13; 8. Fargo Davies, 1:47.46;

9. Jamestown, 1:47.87; 10. Bismarck, 1:48.56; 11. GF Red River, 1:49.57; 12. Fargo South, 1:50.59; 13. Shanley, 1:54.85; 14. Wahpeton, 1:58.79

100 backstroke – 1. Dani Bergeson, Century, 56.39; 2. Maddie Derby, FN, 59.27; 3. McKenna Brown, Minot, 59.53; 4. Annie Hart, Jamestown, 59.63; 5. Emma Hepper, Bis., 59.65; 6. Sydney Clark, Minot, 1:00.36; 7. Abby Bourgois, Century, 1:01.24; 8. Kate Astrup, FN, 1:01.48;

9. Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 1:02.13; 10. Olivia Roche, FN, 1:02.39; 11. Nicole Jorde, RR, 1:03.65; 12. Julissa Johnson, WF, 1:03.93; 13. Katelyn Rising, Century, 1:04.22; 14. Makyl Ziegler, Wahpeton, 1:04.47; 15. Olivia Bachmeier, Fargo South, 1:04.50; 16. Katherine Murphy, GFC, 1:04.58

100 breaststroke – 1. Ellie Roche, FN, 1:06.22; 2. Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 1:07.48; 3. Sam Miller, Wil., 1:08.22; 4. AK Koebele, Bis., 1:08.62; 5. Nicole Brelie, GFC, 1:08.87; 6. Andie Peterson, WF, 1:08.87; 7. Katie Tkachyk, Wil., 1:09.26; 8. Emily Bourassa, WF, 1:10.28;

9. Kristin Engberg, Bis., 1:10.37; 10. Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 1:10.78; 11. Taylor Holweger, GFC, 1:10.89; 12. Jenna Booth, FS, 1:11.95; 13. Anna Scheeler, Fargo Davies, 1:12.51; 14. Amanda St. Aubin, WF, 1:12.59; 15. Sidni Kast, Minot, 1:12.88; 16. Taysha Zeeb, Bis., 1:13.04

400 freestyle relay – 1. West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Mykin Gunning, Brianna Faul, Danica Dutt) 3:37.82; 2. Fargo North, 3:38.49; 3. Mandan 3:41.72; 4. Century, 3:47.77; 5. Minot, 3:48.64; 6. Williston, 3:49.33; 7. GF Central, 3:52.16; 8. GF Red River, 3:57.27;

9. Fargo Davies, 3:57.96; 10. Bismarck, 3:59.19; 11. Jamestown, 4:05.15; 12. Fargo South 4:11.32; 13. Shanley, 4:20.73.

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Nov. 7

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 1 Jamestown 3, Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Bismarck 3, No. 5 Dickinson 1

3) No. 2 Century 3, No. 7 Williston 0

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Dickinson 3, Mandan 2

6) Williston 3, Minot 1

Semifinals

7) Jamestown 3, Bismarck 1

8) St. Mary’s 3, Century 2

Saturday

State qualifiers

Dickinson vs. Century, 1 p.m.

Williston vs. Bismarck. 3 p.m.

Championship

Jamestown vs. St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Williston 3, Minot 1

W 27 25 21 26

M 25 21 25 24

W: Kills, Shelby Njos 11, Katie Nice 10, Emily Lysne 8. Assists, Cayli Slette 18, Kyleigh Cotton 17. Aces, Hannah Kitzan 3. Blocks, Lysne 2. Digs, Njos 25, Kitzan 16, Slette 13.

M: Kills, Jayden Moum 15, Kaitlyn Stenberg 10, Jerrica Hanson 7. Assists, Ashley Gathman 37. Aces, Melana Lennon 2, Brooke Suko 2. Blocks, Hanson 2. Digs, Gathman 17, Trista Jackson 17.

Class B

All-District 16 team

Burke County: Taylor Peterson

Divide County: Haley Glasoe, Hannah Jacobs

Powers Lake: Kinzi Grubb, Brianna Honrud

Ray: Paige Dolan, Hanna Gillund, Haley Hodenfield, Taylor Nelson

Stanley: Chai Pappa, Angela Nielsen, Sabrina Skarsgard, Brianna Holland