Area Scoreboard 11-17

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 91, Presentation College JV 60

DCB: Patrick Robinson 2, Billy Engel 11, Gilberto Shojgreen 10, Xavier Cruz 14, Jake Arck 10, Julian Vasquez 10, Wesley Harrison 12, Jayln Turner 4, Travis Frye 6, Sam Robinson 10, Justin Musgrave 2. Totals 35-68 16-22 91.

P: Phil Bunkowske 6, Kellan Herman 3, Garrett Vinson 13, Kyle Johnson 8, Simon Uche 6, Justin Henderson 17, Matt Smith 1, Dallas Kiehn 2, Trever Flemmer 4. Totals 20-54 19-33 60.

Halftime: DCB 46, P 21.

Women’s basketball

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 79, Association Free Lutheran 25

DCB: Imani Scott 6, Makenzie Bickford 2, Dominique Staten 6, Haley Sabe 9, Shikaya Chase 2, Tiffany Bradford 2, Taylor Ward 4, Mary Jones 10, Tessa Walters 4, Savannah Bruce 19, Leah Parizek 7, Whitney Brandvold 4, Mishae Roper 4. Totals 33-63 8-11 79.

AFL: Elena Lee 7, Anna Franz 6, Katie Strand 3, Cassie Maier 2, Morgan Strand 7. Totals 10-49 4-10 25.

Halftime: DCB 41, AFL 13.

College football

FCS

N. Dakota St. 35,

Youngstown St. 17

N. Dakota St. 7 7 14 7-35

Youngstown St. 7 3 7 0-17

First Quarter

YSU-Stubbs 6 pass from Hess (Cejudo kick), 8:17.

NDSt-Bonnet 3 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 5:13.

Second Quarter

NDSt-R.Smith 10 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 13:18.

YSU-FG Cejudo 24, :00.

Third Quarter

NDSt-Vaadeland 3 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 11:10.

NDSt-Vaadeland 12 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 6:26.

YSU-Adams 24 pass from Garry (Cejudo kick), :18.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt-Jensen 1 run (Keller kick), 6:10.

NDSt YSU

First downs 24 17

Rushes-yards 42-283 34-134

Passing 200 168

Comp-Att-Int 17-22-1 12-28-1

Return Yards 6 5

Punts-Avg. 3-46.7 5-44.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-Yards 7-53 4-37

Time of Possession 34:31 25:29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-N. Dakota St., Ojuri 17-146, Crockett 15-120, Lang 3-10, Jensen 6-9, Team 1-(minus 2). Youngstown St., Ruiz 17-74, Nania 5-25, Garry 3-13, Stubbs 2-10, Sharbaugh 4-10, Webb 3-2.

PASSING-N. Dakota St., Jensen 17-22-1-200. Youngstown St., Garry 3-10-1-48, Nania 5-9-0-67, Hess 4-9-0-53.

RECEIVING-N. Dakota St., Vraa 7-101, Vaadeland 4-31, R.Smith 3-35, Bonnet 3-33. Youngstown St., Stubbs 4-63, Ruiz 3-42, Adams 2-27, A.Williams 2-27, Berassa 1-9.

UC Davis 34, North Dakota 18

North Dakota 3 6 0 9-18

UC Davis 3 15 0 16-34

First Quarter

UCDa-FG Stuart 18, 9:41.

NDAK-FG Z.Miller 45, 5:14.

Second Quarter

UCDa-FG Stuart 29, 14:57.

UCDa-Safety, 14:56.

UCDa-Manzanares 17 run (Stuart kick), 14:32.

UCDa-FG Stuart 35, 11:29.

NDAK-Shaugabay 3 run (kick blocked), :30.

Fourth Quarter

UCDa-Manzanares 15 run (kick failed), 14:55.

NDAK-FG Z.Miller 45, 11:56.

UCDa-Manzanares 1 run (Stuart kick), 8:57.

NDAK-Golladay 30 pass from Mollberg (run failed), 5:07.

UCDa-FG Stuart 32, 2:04.

A-5,688.

NDAK UCDa

First downs 22 19

Rushes-yards 24-60 39-181

Passing 368 248

Comp-Att-Int 25-49-1 17-31-0

Return Yards 0 91

Punts-Avg. 4-40.0 5-45.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-40 7-75

Time of Possession 27:18 32:42

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-North Dakota, Sparks 7-49, Shaugabay 10-18, Jackson 1-7, Garman 1-1, Townsend 1-(minus 1), Bartels 2-(minus 7), Mollberg 2-(minus 7). UC Davis, Manzanares 28-147, Wadman 1-24, Mowry 8-19, Team 1-(minus 2), R.Wright 1-(minus 7).

PASSING-North Dakota, Bartels 17-35-0-233, Mollberg 8-14-1-135. UC Davis, R.Wright 17-31-0-248.

RECEIVING-North Dakota, Hardin 11-179, Golladay 5-109, Jackson 2-29, Sparks 2-5, Shaugabay 1-22, Garman 1-15, Bridges 1-4, Townsend 1-3, Iverson 1-2. UC Davis, Hemmingsen 3-66, T.King 3-54, Sloat 3-27, Manzanares 2-47, Turay 2-30, Martindale 2-4, Sentance 1-21, Mowry 1-(minus 1).

Division II

Bemidji State 35, Minot State 14

BSU 7 7 14 7-35

MSU 7 0 0 7-14

First quarter

BSU – Avery Walker 65 run (Zach Pulkinen kick), 12:35

MSU – Leon LaDeaux 6 pass from Zac Cunha (Brian Gutierrez kick), 6:01

Second quarter

BSU – Walker 1 run (Pulkinen kick), 7:09

Third quarter

BSU – Walker 2 run (Pulkinen kick), 8:52

BSU – Juwaan Richard 40 pass from Ryan Shields (Pulkinen kick), :15

Fourth quarter

MSU – LaDeaux 42 pass from Cunha (Gutierrez kick), 13:08

BSU – Walker 29 run (Pulkinen kick), 8:31

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING – BSU: Walker 25-194, Shields 5-23, Richard 1-15, Pulkinen 1-13, Derrick Dunn 9-7, Alex Hass 3-1; MSU: Jarvis Mustipher 12-31, Wayne Peters 1-0, Randel Barber 4-(-7), Cunha 6-(-28).

PASSING – BSU: Ryan Shields 15-28-0 169, Hass 2-3-0 37; MSU: Cunha 21-39-2 222.

RECEIVING – BSU: Jordan Noskowiak 6-106, Juwaan 1-40, Josh Malone 4-19, Walker 2-17, Dunn 1-16, Mike Grayson 1-6, Brent Kondziolka 2-2; MSU: LaDeaux 9-117, Peters 6-63, Porter Sturm 3-28, Bobby Bartz 1-9, Kwajo Bonsu 1-6, Mustipher 1-(-1).

Other NSIC Scores

No. 1 Minnesota State-Mankato 73, Upper Iowa 7

U-Mary 31, Minnesota Crookston 15

Sioux Falls 35, Wayne State 10

Southwest Minnesota State 34, Augustana 24

Minnesota Duluth 39, Northern State 7

No. 13 St. Cloud State 64, Minnesota State-Moorhead 27

Sunday

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

Minnesota-Duluth 6,

North Dakota 3

UMD 3 1 2-6

UND 1 1 1-3

First period: 1. UMD, Alex Iafallo (Joe Basaraba, Willie Raskob), 7:28, power play; 2. UND, Dillon Simpson (Rocco Grimaldi, Drake Caggiula), 10:18, pp; 3. UMD, Adam Krause (Tony Cameranesi, Austin Farley), 17:32; 4. UMD, Austin Farley (Raskob, Cameranesi), 19:49, pp.

Second period: 5. UND, Paul LaDue (Mitch MacMillan, Wade Murphy), 7:08; 6. UMD, Sammy Spurrell (Charlie Sampair), 18:48.

Third period: 7. UMD, Krause (Raskob, Cameranesi), 6:30; 8. UND, Bryn Chyzyk (Grimaldi, Simpson), 14:42; 9. UMD, Basaraba (Iafallo), 18:58, empty net.

Goaltender saves: UMD, Aaron Crandall 7-10-5 – 22; UND, Clarke Saunders 10-1-8 – 19, Zane Gothberg x-7-0 – 7.

Penalties: UMD, 6 minors; UND, 8 minors.

ACHA-DI

Iowa State 4, Minot State 1

MSU 1 0 0-1

ISU 0 2 2-4

First period: 1. MSU, Sean Delwo (Brett Nespor, Jeremy Johnson), 6:38.

Second period: 2. ISU, Mike Sellers, 10:29; 3. ISU, John Feavel, 19:55.

Third period: 4. ISU, Sam Parle, 3:06; 5. ISU, Annti Helanto, 10:07.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Riley Hengen 30; ISU, Matt Cooper 29.

College volleyball

Division II

No. 20 Wayne State 3,

Minot State 1

WSC 24 25 25 26

MSU 26 17 19 24

WSC: Kills, Elizabeth Gebhardt 15, Alyssa Frauendorfer 14, Cori Hobbs 14; Assists, Leisa McClintock 46; Aces, Katie Hughes 5, two with 2; Blocks, Frauendorfer 5, Gebhardt 2.5; Digs, Courtney VanGroningen 25, Hughes 15.

MSU: Kills, Jen Dixon 18, Lauren Dunkle 17; Assists, Emily Byrne 57; Aces, Dixon 2, Alexis Boutin 2; Blocks, Dunkle 2; Digs, Dixon 26, Ashley Heavenor 23.

NAHL

Minot 6, Bismarck 4

B 2 1 1-4

M 0 2 4-6

First period: 1. B, Stanislav Dzakhov (Tyler Dunagan), 11:03; 2. B, Cullen Willox (Tanner Salsberry, Nate Repensky), 19:28.

Second period: 3. M, Johnny Walker (unassisted), 7:26; 4. B, Willox (Seth Blair, Dan Kovar), 15:41; 5. M, Colton Kramer (Kyle Kruenegel, Alexander Kasitsyn), 19:12, power play.

Third period: 6. B, Dunagan (Filip Starzynski, Evan Giesler), 10:27; 7. M, Jacob Howie (Kruenegel, Scott Dornbrock), 10:35; 8. M, Cameron Rowat (Howie, Troy Degler), 12:54; 9. M, Jon Lizotte (Jake McCann, Tyler Shipstad), 17:06; 10. M, Shipstad (McCann), 19:54, empty net.

Goaltender saves: B, Aaron Nelson 9-11-8 – 28; M, Brandon Wildung 8-10-11 – 29.

Penalties: B, 5 minors; M, 4 minors.

Girls swim/dive

State meet

At Hyslop Sports Center in Grand Forks

Saturday’s finals

Team scores: Minot 337, West Fargo 326, Fargo North 315, Bismarck Century 277, GF Central 192, Bismarck 177, Williston 177, Mandan 111, Fargo Davies 103, Jamestown 91, Fargo Shanley 72, GF Red River 52, Fargo South 49, Wahpeton 8.

200 medley relay

1. Minot (McKenna Brown, Sarah Bogenrief, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel) 1:48.43; 2. Fargo North 1:50.46; 3. West Fargo 1:50.65; 4. Century 1:51.50; 5. Bismarck High 1:51.90; 6. Jamestown 1:57.76; 7. Fargo Davies 1:58.22; 8. Williston 1:58.30; 9. Fargo South 1:59.41; 10. Red River 1:59.98; 11. GF Central 2:01.58; 12. Shanley 2:04.03; 13. Mandan 2:06.24; 14. Wahpeton 2:08.81

200 freestyle

A final

1.Ketti Ringwall, Will, 1:54.07; 2. Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 1:54.37; 3. Emma Hepper, BHS, 1:54.62; 4. Hallie Peterson, WF, 1:55.41; 5. Katie Svendson, GFC, 1:56.14; 6. Leann Mengelkoch, FN, 1:57.23; 7. Brianna Faul, WF, 2:00.49; 8. Hailey Dempsey, BHS, 2:03.10

B final

9.Amy Warren, BC, 2:01.60; 10. Josie Gillund, Minot, 2:02.41; 11. Kyra Ekre, BC, 2:03.11; 12. Carflie Borchers, Man, 2:03.36; 13. Jordan Hubbard, Minot, 2:04.21; 14. Maria Semenko, Will, 2:04.31; 15. Gretchen Schreiner, RR, 2:04.91; 16. Carley Rortvedt, WF, 2:05.82

200 individual medley

A final

1.Ellie Roche, FN, 2:07.75; 2. Danica Dutt, WF, 2:09.51; 3. Maddie Derby, FN, 2:12.70; 4. Sam Miller, Will, 2:12.95; 5. AK Koebele, BHS, 2:15.48; 6. Abby Bourgois, BC, 2:16.11; 7. Sydney Clark, Minot, 2:17.07; 8. Tess Sether, BC, 2:17.32

B final

9. Anna Astrup, FN, 2:14.94; 10. Nicole Brelie, GFC, 2:17.40; 11. Rachel Ford, Man, 2:18.13; 12. Andie Peterson, WF, 2:19.20; 13. Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 2:19.34; 14. Vanessa Herrmann, BC, 2:20.12; 15. Kate Astrup, FN, 2:20.53; 16. Sidni Kast, Minot, 2:21.86

50 freestyle

A final

1.Emily Hamel, Minot, 24.38; 2. Francesca Walker-Rozo Minot, 24.72; 3. Breah Anderson, FN, 24.76; 4. Mykin Gunning, WF, 24.90; 5. Leann Mengelkoch, WF, 25.18; 6. Julissa Johnson, WF, 25.26; 7. Kaitlyn Ekre, BC, 25.48; 8. Annie Hart, Jam, 25.90

B final

9. Kristin Engberg, BHS, 25.39; 10. Devin Scott, Minot, 25.48; 11. Ashley Doll, Man, 25.65; 12. Paige Peterson, Jam, 25.69; 13. McKenzie Martin, Man, 25.90; 14. Nicole Jorde, RR, 25.94; 15. Shayla Heger, BHS, 26.00; 16. Sam Behm, RR, 26.80

Diving

1.Anna Reinholz, Shan, 438.65; 2. Lauren Gietzen, BC, 420.00; Amy Anfinrud, Shan, 400.15; 4. Brittany Dixon, Shan, 394.10; 5. Jenny Nelson, BHS, 379.70; 6. Kiara Bock, Davies, 379.55; 7. Suzie Cox, BC, 376.55; 8. Madi Remer, GFC, 370.15

9. Emmalee Stach, Minot, 348.35; 10. Dani Davis, WF, 336.20; 11. Shanalle Engen, BC, 334.70; 12. Claire Carlson, South, 334.40; 13. Savannah Fix, Minot, 329.60; 14. Chantell Mindt, Man, 326.25; 15. Morgan Gietzen, BC, 324.85; 16. Maddie Bickel, Minot, 302.95

100 butterfly

A final

1.Danica Dutt, WF, 56.20; 2. Francesca Walker-Rozo, Minot, 57.34; 3. Erin Slack, FN, 1:00.03; 4. Devin Scott, Minot, 1:00.19; 5. Mykin Gunning, WF, 1:00.57; 6. Anna Astrup, FN, 1:00.66; 7. Chelsea Brandt, Davies, 1:00.89; 8. Alexis Clark, Minot, 1:01.44

B final

9.Rachel Ford, Man, 1:02.12; 10. Siri Berry, Davies, 1:02.25; 11. Hailey Dempsey, BHS, 1:02.42; 12. Tess Sether, BC, 1:03.80; 13. LaMae Turk, Jam, 1:04.82; 14. Sam Behm, RR, 1:04.98; 15. Andrea Smith, WF, 1:05.15; 16. Katelyn Rising, BC, 1:05.68

100 freestyle

A final

1.Dani Bergeson, BC, 51.07; 2. Ketti Ringwall, Will, 52.64; 3. Hallie Peterson, WF, 53.09; 4. Emily Hamel, Minot, 53.70; 5. Breah Anderson, FN, 54.54; 6. Brianna Faul, WF, 54.58; 7. Olivia Roche, FN, 55.21; 8. Kaitlyn nEkre, BC, 55.22

B final

9.Cora Riehl, WF, 55.91; 10. Ashley Doll, Man, 56.05; 11. McKenzie Martin, Man, 56.60; 12. Leah Grove, Will, 56.65; 13. Taylor Holweger, GFC, 56.75; 14. Anna Scheeler, Davies, 57.06; 15. Shayla Heger, BHS, 57.21; 16. Paige Peterson, Jam, 57.41

500 freestyle

A final

1.Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 5:04.10; 2. Katie Svendson, GFC, 5:07.09; 3. McKenna Brown, Minot, 5:15.94; 4. Erin Slack, FN, 5:20.68; 5. Emily Bourassa, WF, 5:20.79; 6. Alexis Clark, Minot, 5:22.91; 7. Josie Gillund, Minot, 5:32.87; 8. Amy Warren, BC, 5:33.22

B final

9.Kyra Ekre, BC, 5:31.55; 10. Corrine Dahlquist, GFC, 5:33.04; 11. Maria Semenko, Will, 5:35.42; 12. Carlie Borchers, Man, 5:35.83; 13. Carley Rortvedt, WF, 5:36.53; 14. Natalie Simon, GFC, 5:37.69; 15. JaeLyn Lardy, WF, 5:38.16; 16. Andrea Lee, Shan, 5:39.63

200 freestyle relay

1.Minot (McKenna Brown, Josie Gillund, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel) 1:38.21 (state record); 2. West Fargo 1:38.69; 3. Fargo North 1:40.63; 4. Century 1:40.74; 5. (tie) Williston and Bismarck High 1:42.24; 7. Mandan 1:42.37; 8. GF Central 1:1.Minot (McKenna Brown, Josie Gillund, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel) 1:38.21 (state record); 2. West Fargo 1:38.69; 3. Fargo North 1:40.63; 4. Century 1:40.74; 5. (tie) Williston and Bismarck High 1:42.24; 7. Mandan 1:42.37; 8. GF Central 1:43.32; 9. Fargo Davies 1:44.33; 10. Jamestown 1:44.40; 11. Fargo South 1:47.08; 12. Shanley 1:49.40; 13. Red River 1:54.16

100 backstroke

A final

1.Dani Bergeson, BC, 56.27; 2. Emma Hepper, BH, 59.48; 3. Annie Hart, Jam, 59.94; 4. Maddie Derby, FN, 1:00.05; 5. McKenna Brown, Minot, 1:00.61; 6. Sydney Clark, Minot, 1:01.14; 7. Abby Bourgois, BC, 1:02.08.; 8. Kate Astrup, FN, 1:02.83

B final

9.Olivia Roche, FN, 1:02.73; 10. Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 1:02.87; 11. Katelyn Rising, BC, 1:04.30; 12. Julissa Johnson, WF, 1:04.73; 13. Katherine Murphy, GFC, 1:04.94; 14. Nicole Jorde, RR, 1:05.02; 15. Makyl Ziegler, Wahp, 1:05.55; 16. Olivia Bachmeier, South, 1:05.60

100 breaststroke

A final

1.Ellie Roche, FN, 1:06.28; 2. Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 1:07.75; 3. Sam Miller, Will, 1:08.35; 4. Nicole Brelie, GFC, 1:08.58; 5. Katie Tkachyk, Will, 1:08.64; 6. Andie Peterson, WF, 1:09.19; 7. A.K. Koebele, BH, 1:09.42; 8. Emily Bourassa, WF, 1:10.94

B final

9.Taylor Holweger, GFC, 1:09.83; 2. Vanessa Herrmann, BC, 1:11.43; 11. Kristin Engberg, BH, 1:11.82; 12. Amanda St. Aubin, WF, 1:12.20; 13. Anna Scheeler, Davies, 1:12.96; 14. Jenna Booth, South, 1:12.98; 15. Sidni Kast, Minot, 1:13.58; 16. Taysha Zeeb, BH, 1:14.47

400 freestyle relay

1.West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Mykin Gunning, Brianna Faul, Danica Dutt) 3:33.33 (state record); 2. Fargo North 3:34.03; 3. Williston 3:40.71; 4. GF Central 3:41.62; 5. Mandan 3:43.56; 6. Minot 3:43.75; 7. Century 3:45.67; 8. Fargo Davies 3:50.77; 9. Red River 3:55.68; 10. Jamestown 3:56.07; 11. Bismarck High 4:02.18; 12. Fargo South 4:05.97

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Danica Dutt, West Fargo

Co-coaches of the year: Bryan Walls, Grand Forks, and Talia Butery, Fargo North.

All-State

First team

Shanley: Amy Anfinrud, Brittany Dixon, Anna Reinholz

Century: Dani Bergeson, Suzie Cox, Lauren Gietzen

Davies: Kiara Bock

Minot: Sarah Bogenrief, NcKenna Brown, Sydney Clark, Emily Hamel, Francesca Walker-Rozo

Grand Forks: Nicole Brelie, Alexis Ljunggren, Madi Remer, Katie Svendson

Fargo North: Maddie Derby, Ellie Roche, Erin Slack

West Fargo: Danica Dutt, Andie Peterson, Hallie Peterson

Jamestown: Annie Hart

Bismarck High: Emma Hepper, AK Koebele, Jenny Nelson

Williston: Sam Miller, Ketti Ringwall, Katie Tkachyk

Second team

Fargo North: Breah Anderson, Anna Astrup, Kate Astrup, Leann Mengelkoch

West Fargo: Emily Bourassa, Brianna Faul, Julissa Johnson

Century: Abby Bourgois, Tess Sether

Davies: Chelsea Brandt

Bismarck High: Kristen Engberg

Grand Forks: Taylor Holweger

Minot: Devin Scott

Prep volleyball

Class A

West Region tournament

Play-in match

Nov. 7

No. 8 Mandan 3, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 0

Rest of matches in Jamestown

Thursday

1) No. 1 Jamestown 3, Mandan 0

2) No. 4 Bismarck 3, No. 5 Dickinson 1

3) No. 2 Century 3, No. 7 Williston 0

4) No. 3 St. Mary’s 3, No. 6 Minot 0

Friday

Loser-out

5) Dickinson 3, Mandan 2

6) Williston 3, Minot 1

Semifinals

7) Jamestown 3, Bismarck 1

8) St. Mary’s 3, Century 2

Saturday

State qualifiers

Century 3, Dickinson 0

Bismarck 3, Williston 0

Championship

St. Mary’s 3, Jamestown 2

Bismarck High 3, Williston 0

Williston 13 15 22

Bismarck 25 25 25

Williston: Kills, Keyanna Enget 5, Katie Nice 5. Assists, Cayli Slette 15. Aces, Slette 2. Blocks, Amanda Nelson 2. Digs, Hannah Kitzan 14, Shelby Njos 11, Cami Collings 7.

Bismarck: Natalee Todd 11, Morgan Miller 9, Estee Schmidt 7. Assists, Kenzie Kiefer 32. Aces, Sadie Luetzen 2, Taylor Hoekstra 2, Jenna Binstock 2. Blocks, Todd 1. Digs, Ali Fisher 11, Miller 11, Hoekstra 10.

Awards

All-WDA (based on regular season)

Jamestown: Addie Eamon, Josie Hegerle, McKayla Orr.

St. Mary’s: Mary Roller, Katelyn Schaffner, Allie Reisenauer, Kaylyn Herold.

Century: Shay Bense, Jordyn Jossart, Katie Scherr.

Bismarck: Mackenzie Kiefer, Morgan Miller, Natalee Todd.

Dickinson: Sierra Rohr, Keely Hutchins.

Senior athlete of the year: Josie Hegerle, Jamestown.

Coach of the year: Sara Hegerle, Jamestown.