Area Scoreboard 11-18

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 83,

Presentation College 63

PC: Chevy Fischer 2-5 0-0 5, Vladimir Charlitte 1-6 0-0 2, Anthony Hendricks 2-6 3-4 7, Damian Salais 1-2 1-2 4, Quincy Davis 6-12 1-2 16, Chaz Haymond 3-10 4-5 11, Kenny Robinson 2-6 0-0 4, Jevaugh Threatt-Ray 0-1 0-0 0, Terry Strong 1-1 0-0 3, Alonso Dominquez 0-0 0-0 0, Nick Gillett 3-7 0-0 6, Gregory Garrett 1-3 0-0 3, Matt Bernard 1-2 0-0 2, Brendan Goetzinger 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-62 9-13 63.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 8-15 5-5 21, Chris East 3-10 3-3 9, Thomas Korf 6-13 1-1 17, E.J. Williams 4-10 6-6 15, Adam Randall 1-4 1-2 3, Dominique McDonald 1-7 1-2 3, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 1-1 0-0 3, Nate Brandt 2-3 0-0 4, Dan Yale 1-2 0-0 2, Lazar Boskovic 3-3 0-1 6, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-68 17-20 83.

Halftime score: MSU 37, PC 25; 3-pointers: PC 8-23 (Davis 3-5, Strong 1-1, Garrett 1-1, Salais 1-1, Fischer 1-3, Haymond 1-4, Charlitte 0-1, Hendricks 0-1, Threatt-Ray 0-1, Gillett 0-1), MSU 6-16 (Korf 4-9, Ward-Hibbert 1-1, Williams 1-4, Randall 0-1, Dan Yale 0-1); Rebounds: PC 32 (Charlitte 7), MSU 50 (East 10); Assists: PC 10 (two with 3), MSU 15 (two with 3); Blocks: PC 2 (Charlitte 2), MSU 3 (three with 1); Steals: PC 5 (two with 2), MSU 4 (Thomas 2); Turnovers: PC 12, MSU 14; Total fouls: PC 18, MSU 17; Fouled out: none.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 81, Hibbing CC 72

DCB: Xavier Cruz 18, Julian Vasquez 17, Jayln Turner 9, Gilberto Shojgreen 8, Travis Frye 7, Kolbi Selby 7, Justin Musgrave 7, Billy Engel 4, Wesley Harrison 2, Sam Robinson 2. Totals 30 17-31 81.

HCC: Sam Willis 17, Jerry Pratt 17, Tevin Beards 15, Noah Davis 11, Marcellis Beard 6, Malachi Ireland 4, Beau Howard 2. Totals 22 19-31 72.

Halftime score: DCB 32, HCC 28.

Late Saturday

Gillette College 95,

Williston State 79

WSC: Tahjee Williams 27, Trey Dickerson 20, Osa Izevbuwa 11, Daniel Ayob 6, Houston Lavachek 5, Jordan Nanton 5, Kyle Gerding 3, Jade Bentz 2. Totals 30 13-20 79.

GC: Muhammad Ahmed 28, Renard Suggs 22, Dwight Anderson 15, Lorenzo Bonam 13, Jayden Walsh 8, Rickey Suggs 4, Ben Glover 3, Steven Clark 2. Totals 40 5-13 95.

Halftime score: GC 48, WSC 34.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 88,

Presentation College 55

PC: Sydney Larson 3-6 0-0 6, Jackie Miller 2-5 2-4 7, Janvier Barbarin 8-14 1-2 17, Hannah Phillips 4-11 0-0 11, Abbie Geraci 0-1 0-0 0, Caitlin Robinson 1-11 3-4 6, Kaylee Voorhees 0-2 0-0 0, Shelby Elsen 0-1 3-4 3, Sierra Benning 1-4 0-0 2, Taalyr Egeness 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 20-57 9-14 55.

MSU: Katie Hardy 3-6 0-0 6, Carly Boag 9-9 4-5 22, Christina Boag 7-10 0-1 14, Morgan Klose 4-7 0-0 10, Alisha Jones 4-7 0-0 11, Amanda Sansaver 0-2 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 1-4 2-2 4, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 1-2 1, Sarah Lester 2-8 0-0 5, Carli Elwin 2-4 0-0 5, Bridger Rice 3-7 1-3 8, Diondra Denton 1-7 0-0 2. Totals 36-72 8-13 88.

Halftime score: MSU 44, PC 21; 3-pointers: PC 6-21 (Phillips 3-5, Egeness 1-2, Miller 1-3, Robinson 1-7, Geraci 0-1, Benning 0-1, Voorhees 0-2), MSU 8-26 (Jones 3-5, Klose 2-5, Rice 1-1, Elwin 1-3, Lester 1-5, Christina Boag 0-1, Haley 0-1, Denton 0-5); Rebounds: PC 37 (Barbarin 9), MSU 41 (Carly Boag 8); Assists: PC 11 (Geraci 4), MSU 24 (two with 5); Blocks: PC 0, MSU 4 (four with 1); Steals: PC 4 (four with 1), MSU 14 (Christina Boag 3); Turnovers: PC 19, MSU 9; Total fouls: PC 14, MSU 15; Fouled out: none.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 73, Hibbing CC 39

DCB: Savannah Bruce 18, Tiffany Bradford 9, Mary Jones 9, Whitney Brandvold 6, Zirahuen Hernadez 5, Mishae Roper 5, Imani Scott 4, Dominique Staten 4, Tessa Walters 4, Mackenzie Bickford 3, Shikiya Chase 3, Taylor Ward 2, Leah Parizek 1. Totals 24 10-19 73.

HCC: Christina Wickingson 14, Courtney Wirtanen 8, Ashlyn Norman 6, Alante Wells 5, Arianna Zapata 4, Taylor Martin 2. Totals 14 8-11 39.

Halftime score; DCB 32, HCC 18.

Late Saturday

Gillette College 81,

Williston State 74

WSC: Mckayla Haugeberg 19, Emma Keller 18, Dani Hudson 13, Taylor Jean McGrady 11, Jaylen Newman 8, Kendra Heier 3, Peyton Schieffer 2. Totals 25 18-28 74.

GC: Alicia Carline 19, Bridget Cargal 12, Kiela Garner 12, Chelsie Pitt 11, Kallee Wilson 10, Whitney George 7, Chelsea Ullery 5, Lauren Davis 4, Breanna Thomas 1. Totals 26 12-23 81.

Halftime score: GC 44, WSC 33.

Women’s hockey

ACHA-DII

Minot State 5,

North Dakota State 2

MSU122-5

NDSU011-2

First period: 1. MSU, Kayla Buck (MaKayla Sandvold), 7:53.

Second period: 2. MSU, Ashley Blue (unassisted), 10:32, short-handed; 3. MSU, Sheyenne MacIver (Jody Cygan), 14:14; 4. NDSU, Kacie Johnson (Kennedy Stromme, Megan Ostrand), 17:23, power play.

Third period: 5. MSU, Blue (MacIver), 3:55; 6. NDSU, Johnson (unassisted), 8:36, pp; 7. MSU, Alecia Power (Ali Nychuk), 15:53, pp.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Kayla Wakelin – 35; NDSU, Jordan Salwei – 22.

Penalties: MSU, 5 minors; NDSU, 4 minors.

Late Saturday

North Dakota State 3,

Minot State 1

MSU100-1

NDSU111-3

First period: 1. NDSU, Kacie Johnson (Kate Fredrickson), 8:17, power play; 2. MSU, Ashley Blue (Sheyenne MacIver, Christine Irwin), 11:57.

Second period: 3. NDSU, Marissa Holst (Fredrickson, Kaylee Lothspeich), 15:47.

Third period: 4. NDSU, Johnson (unassisted), 4:58.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Kayla Wakelin – 23; NDSU, Jordan Salwei – 29.

Penalties: MSU, 1 game misconduct, 1 major; NDSU, 6 minors.

Prep volleyball

Class A

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Bismarck High, noon

2) W2 Jamestown vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

3) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 8 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Stanley, noon

2) No. 3 LaMoure vs. Grant County, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northern Cass vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Carrington vs. Beulah, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 6 p.m.