Area Scoreboard 11-19

Men’s basketball

Division I

ap top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Michigan St. (51)3-01,6082

2. Kansas (7)2-01,5235

3. Louisville (7)3-01,5113

4. Kentucky3-11,4101

5. Arizona3-01,3396

6. Duke2-11,3204

7. Oklahoma St.3-01,1988

8. Ohio St.3-01,17210

9. Syracuse3-01,1359

10. VCU3-092814

11. Memphis1-087113

12. Wisconsin3-076320

13. Gonzaga3-071015

14. Michigan2-17057

14. Wichita St.4-070516

16. Florida2-161911

17. Oregon2-061318

18. UConn4-060019

19. New Mexico2-035322

20. Baylor3-034223

21. Iowa St.3-0296-

22. UCLA2-029124

23. Creighton3-0246-

24. North Carolina2-121312

25. Marquette2-114417

Others receiving votes: Iowa 122, Indiana 109, Virginia 77, Harvard 72, Boise St. 28, Belmont 18, Arizona St. 13, Villanova 11, Xavier 10, Tennessee 9, Pittsburgh 7, Colorado 6, Missouri 5, Florida St. 4, Minnesota 4, Saint Louis 4, Cincinnati 3, BYU 2, Indiana St. 2, UMass 2, George Washington 1, Notre Dame 1.

USA Today coaches poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Michigan State (22)3-07892

2. Louisville (8)3-07613

3. Kansas (2)2-07356

4. Arizona3-06845

5. Kentucky3-16581

6. Duke2-16304

7. Syracuse3-06017

8. Ohio State3-05979

9. Oklahoma State3-054112

10. VCU3-044314

11. Memphis1-040413

12. Gonzaga3-038115

13. Michigan2-13628

14. Florida2-135910

15. Wisconsin3-033219

16. Wichita State4-033016

17. Oregon2-027518

18. Connecticut4-026520

19. North Carolina2-120811

20. New Mexico2-018021

21. Baylor3-013125

22. Indiana4-012923

23. Creighton3-0111-

24. UCLA2-010524

25. Iowa4-074-

Others receiving votes: Marquette 71, Iowa State 49, Virginia 42, Boise State 21, Harvard 20, Pittsburgh 19, Georgetown 14, Notre Dame 13, Colorado 10, California 9, Tennessee 9, Massachusetts 8, Saint Mary’s 8, Belmont 5, Missouri 5, Saint Louis 5, Arizona State 3, Villanova 2, BYU 1, Utah State 1.

USA Today Coaches Poll

Women’s basketball

Division II

AP?TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. UConn (36)4-09001

2. Duke3-08642

3. Tennessee4-07964

4. Louisville4-07805

5. Notre Dame3-07406

6. Stanford3-17303

7. Kentucky4-06997

8. Maryland2-16308

9. Baylor2-06169

10. Oklahoma2-151511

11. Nebraska3-047215

12. North Carolina2-145712

13. Texas A&M3-044516

14. Penn St.2-142813

15. LSU2-133114

16. Colorado2-031617

17. California2-229810

18. Purdue3-027818

19. South Carolina4-025221

20. Oklahoma St.3-023920

21. Michigan St.2-121419

22. Iowa St.2-017122

23. Georgia3-015724

24. Gonzaga2-110425

25. DePaul2-076-

Others receiving votes: Iowa 38, Dayton 37, Georgia Tech 26, Marquette 24, George Washington 16, Texas 15, Middle Tennessee 9, Vanderbilt 8, Ohio St. 6, Florida St. 4, UCLA 3, West Virginia 3, James Madison 1, Rutgers 1, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 1.

Prep volleyball

Class A

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Bismarck High, noon

2) W2 Jamestown vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

3) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 8 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Stanley, noon

2) No. 3 LaMoure vs. Grant County, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northern Cass vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Carrington vs. Beulah, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 6 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Agreed to terms with LHP Kelvin De La Cruz on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS – Named Omar Vizquel first base/infield/baserunning coach, Mick Billmeyer bullpen coach, Wally Joyner hitting coach and Matt Martin defensive coordinator.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Named Jeff Branson hitting coach and Jeff Livesey coach.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Named Dave Roberts bench coach and Jose Valentin first base coach.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Hudson on a two-year contract, pending the results of his physical.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Agreed to terms with INF Scott Moore and C Ed Easley on minor league contracts.

Eastern League

READING FIGHTIN PHILS – Named Tonya Petrunak director of business development.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Signed C Dewayne Dedmon from the Santa Cruz Warriors (NBADL)

NEW YORK KNICKS – Assigned G Chris Smith to Erie (NBADL).

NBA Development League

IDAHO STAMPEDE – Waived G Dion Dixon, G Lamont Morgan, Jr., G Steven Pledger and G Richard Townsend-Gant.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Tampa Bay S Dashon Goldson and Indianapolis LB Erik Walden one game each for violations of NFL safety rules.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Activated RB Shane Vereen from the injured reserve/return list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed CB Dax Swanson to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released G Zach Allen from the practice squad. Signed QB B.J. Daniels to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Placed CB Michael Adams on the injured reserve list.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed QB John Skelton. Placed CB Tommie Campbell on the injured reserve list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Reassigned C Rickard Rakell to Norfolk (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Activated G Cam Ward from injured reserve.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with F Ryan Hartman on a three-year contract.

DALLAS STARS – Reassigned F Travis Morin to Texas (AHL). Recalled D Aaron Rome from Texas.

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled G Darcy Kuemper from the Iowa (AHL). Reassigned G Johan Gustafsson to Iowa.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Placed G Evgeni Nabokov on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 16. Recalled G Anders Nilsson from loan to Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Assigned F Brandon Mashinter to Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Recalled G Parker Milner from Stockton (ECHL).

HAMILTON BULLDOGS – Recalled F Stephen MacAulay from Wheeling (ECHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS – Reassigned F Norm Ezekiel to Utah (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Recalled F Wade Megan from Cincinnati (ECHL).

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Released F Jake Morley.

Central Hockey League

DENVER CUTTHROATS – Signed G Casey Sherwood. Announced G Kieran Millan and D Daniel Maggio were recalled by Lake Erie (AHL) and F A.J. Gale was recalled by Manchester (AHL).

WICHITA THUNDER – Signed F Matt Kirzinger and F Alexandre Carrier.

COLLEGE

CHARLOTTE – Fired volleyball coach Chris Redding.

FORDHAM – Announced men’s junior basketball C Ryan Canty will take a leave of absence to address personal issues.

NORTH DAKOTA – Fired football coach Chris Mussman.

NORTHEASTERM STATE – Fired football coach Kenny Evans.

OLD WESTBURY – Named Frank Chester men’s assistant basketball coach.

WASHINGTON STATE – Signed football coach Mike Leach to a two-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

Events

Minot Curling Club Open House

What: Free curling instruction

When: 7 p.m. each night Nov. 18-21

Where: The Fairgrounds

Who: Experienced and prospective curlers

Other info: Those interested in league curling may sign up as individuals or as a team. Equipment free of charge. Regular leagues running Monday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings begin on Dec. 2. For more info, call the curling club at 838-3452 or visit curling.minot.com.

24th Annual Turkey Trot Walk and Run

What: 10k run, 5k run, 5k walk and non-competitive fun walk

Who: All ages

When: Nov. 28, 9:15 a.m.

Where: Bismarck

Early-bird pricing ends Nov. 14. Registration begins at 8 a.m. at the Bismarck Elks Lodge. For more information, call 222-3998 or go online at turkeytrotcfa.eventbrite.com