Area Scoreboard 11-20

College football

Division II

NSIC awards

(Minot State only)

Second team defense: Josh Weidler

Honorable mention: Luke Artz, Chad Marshall, Wayne Peters

Prep football

Class A

All-Region 3 team

Bottineau: Cody Bedlion, Jake Carroll, Tanner Bickford, Ethan Kerslake

Des Lacs-Burlington: Austin Schestler, Tanner Holte, Cole Edwards, Cole Hanenberg, Justin Thomas, Keegan Byre, Alex Davy, Brett Schaefer

Harvey-Wells County: Landon Littlefield, Mark Nyhus, Parker Bachmeier, Brady Bachmeier, Carson Koble

Lewis & Clark-ORCS: Mitchel White, Adam Knudsvig, Austin Lee, Trever Ringoen, Joey Peterson, Marshall White, Nick Stenvold

Rugby: Brad Heidlebaugh, Chris Hamilton, Dylan Morin, Alex Senger

Surrey: Brendan Larson, Brandon LaFountain

Velva: Tucker Wojahn, Michael Thingstad, Drew Effertz, Chris Peterson, Brad Dean, Marcus Mack, Isaac Effertz

Williams County: Ryan Nielsen, Nicholas Kutter, Patrick Joyce

Senior athlete of the year: Mitchel White, Lewis & Clark-ORCS

Coach of the year: James Johnson, Des Lacs-Burlington

Honorable mention

Bottineau: Andrew Hill, Alex Bristol, Jayhawk Shriver

Des Lacs-Burlington: Michael Preston, Jayden Casavant, Eric Knutson

Harvey-Wells County: Hunter Goldade, Wyatt Toso, Evan Nitz

Lewis & Clark-ORCS: Alec Lee, Ben Hovland, Clay Hornberger

Rugby: Joedon Haman, Devon Berg, Tanner Bernhardt, Bennie Mygland

Surrey: Wyatt Kidney, Hunter Bakke, Noah Knipp

Velva: Jacob Effertz, Mason Brudevold, Shad Vedaa

Williams County: Kyle Syverson, Kass Longie, Kyle Iwen

Prep wrestling

Class B

Bishop Ryan 51, Beulah-Hazen 30

106: Jeremy Leintz, B-H, pinned Max Lipp, 1:14

113: Jared Pfeifer, BR, won by forfeit

120: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, won by forfeit

126: Aaron Sandy, BR, won by forfeit

132: Tyrel Mellmer, B-H, pinned Daniel Becker, 1:29

138: Konner Beeter, BR, pinned Thomas Leintz, 2:55

145: Tristian Miller, B-H, pinned Cole Dauphinais, 2:55

152: Corbin Manley, BR, pinned William Guinard, 3:22

160: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Scott Weinand, 0:50

170: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, won by forfeit

182: Jordan Will, BR, dec. over Justice Roundy, 8-3

195: Evan Mellmer, B-H, pinned Carson Schell, 2:25

220: Isaac Ripplinger, B-H, pinned Tyler Allers, 5:40

285: Mason Kramer, BR, won by forfeit

Bishop Ryan 54,

Harvey-Wells County 17

120: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, won by forfeit

126: Aaron Sandy, BR, pinned Brad Schmitz, 0:39

132: Daniel Becker, BR, won by forfeit

138: Carson Koble, H-WC, pinned Konner Beeter

145: Wyatt Lautt, H-WC, tech fall over Cole Dauphinais, 3:48

152: Corbin Manley, BR, pinned Casey Muscha, 1:56

160: Keaton Merck, BR, won by forfeit

170: Landon Littlefield, H-WC, pinned Bradan Kalamaha, 2:47

182: Jordan Will, BR, pinned Payton Pellett, 1:21

195: Carson Schell, BR, won by forfeit

220: Tyler Allers, BR, won by forfeit

285: Mason Kramer, BR, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 106, 113

Carrington 40, Oakes 30

106: Zack Broadwell, CARR, pinned Austin Burgard, OAKE, 5:33.

113: chris Schmit, OAKE, pinned Kread Koepplin, CARR, 2:31.

120: Grayson Roney, OAKE, dec. Matthew Neumiller, CARR, 6-3.

126: Bryce Carr, CARR, pinned Brady Ptacek, OAKE, 0:50.

132: Joe Bakke, CARR, pinned Jon Brummund, OAKE, 0:37.

138: Erik Loepp, OAKE, dec. Chaz Bauer, CARR, 7-1.

145: Patrick Freeman, CARR, pinned Kaleb Sell, OAKE, 4:58.

152: Walker Carr, CARR, maj. dec. Jared Roth, OAKE, 14-2.

160: Billy Holtan, CARR, pinned Jon Praska, OAKE, 1:33.

170: Scott Ketterling, OAKE, dec. Brett Lyman, CARR, 9-5.

182: Bridger Anderson, CARR, pinned Jed Bopp, OAKE, 1:07.

195: Tristan Schmitz, OAKE, pinned Tyrell Larsen, CARR, 2:20.

220: Cole Kelly, OAKE, dec. Seth Zink, CARR, 3-1.

285: Michael Kelly, OAKE, pinned Bill Bachmeier, CARR, 0:41.

Prep volleyball

Class A

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Bismarck High, noon

2) W2 Jamestown vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

3) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 8 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Stanley, noon

2) No. 3 LaMoure vs. Grant County, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northern Cass vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Carrington vs. Beulah, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 6 p.m.