BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-21

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 83, W. Michigan 74

N. DAKOTA ST. (2-2)

Alexander 4-6 2-3 10, Brown 4-5 0-0 8, Braun 7-12 6-6 23, Wright 6-10 1-2 16, Bjorklund 7-10 4-8 18, Felt 1-7 2-2 4, Kading 1-2 0-0 2, Aaberg 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-53 15-21 83.

W. MICHIGAN (3-2)

Haymond 2-5 1-2 6, Tava 3-5 10-14 16, Brown 9-21 8-10 27, Whittington 6-14 4-6 16, Richie 0-1 0-0 0, Klein 1-3 0-0 3, Perry 1-2 1-2 3, Avery 0-0 0-0 0, McCormick 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 23-53 24-34 74.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 40-31. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 6-18 (Wright 3-6, Braun 3-6, Kading 0-1, Alexander 0-1, Felt 0-4), W. Michigan 4-23 (McCormick 1-2, Klein 1-3, Haymond 1-4, Brown 1-9, Richie 0-1, Perry 0-1, Whittington 0-3). Fouled Out-Wright. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 29 (Braun, Wright 6), W. Michigan 30 (Whittington 9). Assists-N. Dakota St. 13 (Alexander, Brown 5), W. Michigan 7 (Richie, Tava 2). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 23, W. Michigan 19. Technical-Braun. A-2,111.

Prep volleyball

Class A

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Fargo Shanley vs. W4 Bismarck High, noon

2) W2 Jamestown vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

3) W1 St. Mary’s vs. E4 Fargo South, 6 p.m.

4) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Century, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 8 p.m.

Class B

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 2 Thompson vs. Stanley, noon

2) No. 3 LaMoure vs. Grant County, 2 p.m.

3) No. 1 Northern Cass vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, 6 p.m.

4) No. 4 Carrington vs. Beulah, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Loser match 1 vs. loser match 2, noon

6) Loser match 3 vs. loser match 4, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Winner match 1 vs. winner match 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner match 3 vs. winner match 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser match 5 vs. loser match 6, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Winner match 5 vs. winner match 6, noon

Third place

Loser match 7 vs. loser match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship

Winner match 7 vs. winner match 8, 6 p.m.