Area Scoreboard 11-23

NJCAA

Williston State 56,

Central Wyoming 54

CW: Daryle Morgan Jr. 18, Eimer Lopez 9, Ryan Nemelka 9, Isaiah Tademy 8, Ricky Norris 5, Matt Johnson 3, Bryce Canda 2. Totals 18 10-13 54.

WSC: Trey Dickerson 16, Tahjee Williams 13, Osa Isevbuwa 8, Houston Lavachek 7, Deji Adekunie 4, Jonathan Wilson 4, Kyle Gerding 2, Ayob Ayob 2. Totals 25 4-9 56.

Trinity Bible 87,

Turtle Mountain CC 82

TMCC: Kyrell Parisien 22, Joseph Thompson 21, Jared Lamber 16, Devin Counts 11, Brock Charette 9, Royce Poita 3. Totals 27 19-31 82.

TB: AJ Anthony 19, Friscoe Erdahl 17, Ben Bighorn 14, Nick Lentz 12, Joshua Bialik 12, Pete Enos 7, Jaden Shockley 6. Totals 34 11-17 87.

Halftime score: TB 43, TMCC 29.

Dakota College at Bottineau 92, Northland 52

N: Jaylon Gunderson 10, Yonathon Ghebrekkristos 10, Danny Mattson 9, Caprice Barksdale 9, Larry Hunter 7, Junstin Williams 2, Tate Mosher 2, Kendrick Augustave 2, Asher Arvinger 1. Totals 17 15-20 52.

DCB: Xavier Cuz 22, Jayln Turner 16, Billy Engel 11, Julian Vasquez 11, Sam Robinson 9, Gilberto Shojgreen 6, Wesley Harrison 5, Justin Musgrave 4, Jake Arck 3, Travis Frye 3, Patrick Robinson 2. Totals 32 19-22 92.

Halftime score; DCB 36, N 23.

Women’s basketball

Division I

AP?TOP 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 4-0 900 1

2. Duke 3-0 864 2

3. Tennessee 4-0 796 4

4. Louisville 4-0 780 5

5. Notre Dame 3-0 740 6

6. Stanford 3-1 730 3

7. Kentucky 4-0 699 7

8. Maryland 2-1 630 8

9. Baylor 2-0 616 9

10. Oklahoma 2-1 515 11

11. Nebraska 3-0 472 15

12. North Carolina 2-1 457 12

13. Texas A&M 3-0 445 16

14. Penn St. 2-1 428 13

15. LSU 2-1 331 14

16. Colorado 2-0 316 17

17. California 2-2 298 10

18. Purdue 3-0 278 18

19. South Carolina 4-0 252 21

20. Oklahoma St. 3-0 239 20

21. Michigan St. 2-1 214 19

22. Iowa St. 2-0 171 22

23. Georgia 3-0 157 24

24. Gonzaga 2-1 104 25

25. DePaul 2-0 76 –

Others receiving votes: Iowa 38, Dayton 37, Georgia Tech 26, Marquette 24, George Washington 16, Texas 15, Middle Tennessee 9, Vanderbilt 8, Ohio St. 6, Florida St. 4, UCLA 3, West Virginia 3, James Madison 1, Rutgers 1, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 1.

NJCAA

Trinity Bible 74,

Turtle Mountian CC 47

TB: Kylie Simonsen 20, Aaron LaRosa 12, Kelby Risse 11, Rebecca Olson 10, Sarah Wold 10, Janae Droste 9, Lauren Fischer 2. Totals 29 8-16 74.

TMCC: Toni Johnson 13, Amber Bailey 10, Maycie Morin 8, Danielle Davis 8, Alexis Murphy 6, Amanda Young 2. Totals 18 8-12 47.

Halftime score; TB 42, TMCC 20.

Northland 72,

Dakota College at Bottineau 60

N: Sarah Durand 28, Danielle Herandez 16, Jenna Lundon 12, Bailey Jenkins 7, Ashley Lindgren 4, Megan Weiland 3, Crystal Amundson 2. Totals 26 16-19 72.

DCB: Leah Parizek 15, Imani Scott 11, Shakiya Chase 9, Mary Jones 9, Tessa Walters 8, Savannah Bruce 5, Dominique Staten 2, Tiffany Bradford 1. Totals 21 16-28 60.

Halftime score: N 31, DCB 26.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

Boston University 3,

No. 15 North Dakota 1

UND 0 0 1-1

BU 2 0 1-3

First period: 1. BU, Cason Hohmann (Matt Lane, Garrett Noonan), 9:14; 2. BU, Danny O’Regan (Noonan, Ahti Oksanen), 17:15, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 3. BU, Kevin Duane (Nick Roberto, Matt Grzelcyk), 4:59, pp; 4. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Michael Parks, Nick Mattson), 17:23.

Goaltender saves: UND, Clarke Saunders 14-9-11 – 34; BU, Matt O’Connor 12-11-14 – 37.

Penalties: UND, 8 minors; BU, 3 minors.

NAHL

Minot 4,

Minnesota Magicians 3 (OT)

M 0 1 2 1-4

MM 2 0 1 0-3

First period: 1. MM, Mario Bianchi (Jordan Stejskal, Cody Milligan), 6:49; 2. MM, Matt Colford (Nicholas Kuchera), 9:56, power play.

Second period: 3. M, Michael Bigelbach (Colton Kramer, Alexander Kasitsyn), 12:00, pp;

Third period: 4. M, Kramer (Tanner Holmquist), 5:41; 5. MM, Milligan (Bianchi), 7:44; 6. Jake Johnson (Jake McCann, Tyler Shipstad), 11:38.

Overtime: 7. M, Kramer (Jon Lizotte), 1:29.

Goaltender saves: M, Brandon Wildung 9-6-10-1 – 26; MM, Bryan Nies 10-16-8-1 -35.

Penalties: M, 1 major, 3 minors; MM, 1 major, 6 minors.

Prep football

Class AAA

All-West Region team

Bismarck: Jaden Freidt (OL), Ricardo Galindo (RB), Hayden Gibson (QB), Tanner Hegre (P), Stanley Jones (DL), Zach Scalzo (OL), Thomas Sease (DL), Alex Seibel (LB), Jon Tharaldsen (WR).

Century: Jacob Barth (LB), Aaron Doan (DB), Michael Dukart (OL), Dalton Feeney (QB/P), Grant Gall (DL), Drew Lingle (DL), Dominic Neameyer (K).

Dickinson: Levi Jordheim (P), Mitch Meier (DL), Aaron Sayler (OL), William Schwindt (LB), Dylan Skabo (WR/Returner).

Jamestown: Rob Bollinger (OL), Ethan Gumke (RB/LB), Taylor Orr (FB), Tyler Ukestad (WR), Marc Wagner (LB/P).

Mandan: Cameron Christopherson (WR/DB/Returner), Connor Leingang (DL), Travis Keller (OL).

Minot: Ben Bolinske (QB), Zach Danelson (LB), Jacob Holmen (TE), Tre Kinchen (WR), Brady Lampert (RB), Kolton Larson (RB/LB), Ben Love (K), Jordan Seideman (DB).

Williston: Austin Arndt (LB), Hyrum Gentry (DB), Bradey Miller (DB).

Honorable mention

Bismarck: Kole Bauer, Jay Liggins; Century: Hunter Babeck, Chris Kraft; Dickinson: Michael Cherwinski, Blake Vance; Jamestown: Logan Anderson, Ross Monson; Mandan: Jake Hanson, Derrick Markel; Minot: Andrew Arnold, Kimani Benjamin; Williston: Joren Falcon, Leo Zubiate.

Senior athlete of the year: Kolton Larson, Minot

Coach of the year: Barry Holmen, Minot

Class AA

All-state

First-team offense

Austin Eggl, Sr., QB, Bishop Ryan; Eric Bachmeier, Sr., QB, Kindred; Jack Christensen, Sr., QB, Wahpeton; Danny Stasch, Jr., RB, Shanley; Kamron Unruh, Sr., RB, Beulah; Jake Heinert, So., RB, St. Mary’s; Adam Breske, Jr., WR, Central Cass; Brody Bosch, Sr., WR, Bishop Ryan; Kameron McNary; Sr., TE, Wahpeton; Tyler Smith, Sr., OL, Lisbon; Charlie Plankers, Sr., OL, Kindred; Justin Hanson, Jr., OL, Griggs-Barnes County; Jackson Grad, Jr., OL, St. Mary’s; Jesse Hass, Sr., OL, Valley City.

First-team defense

Mason Kramer, Sr., DL, Bishop Ryan; Luke Blood, Jr., DL, Beulah; Nick Kjera, Jr., DL, Shanley; Mike Dassenko, Sr., DL, Wahpeton; Alex Berg, Jr., LB, Shanley; Jake Schwab, Jr., LB, St. Mary’s; Noah Krebs, Jr., LB, St. Mary’s; Jake Magnuson, Sr., LB, Bishop Ryan; Dylan Urbach, Sr., DB, Lisbon; Brock Lingen, Sr., DB, Wahpeton; Tanner Sanders, Jr., DB, Bishop Ryan.

Second-team offense

Jenner Manske, Sr., Lisbon; Chase Montplaisir, Sr., Shanley; Tre Fort, Jr., Shanley; William Moffet, Sr., Kindred; Daniel Lindgren, Sr., Maple Valley-Enderlin; Dustin Lindgren, Sr., Valley City; Ryan Nelson, Sr., Central Cass; Nick Berentson, Sr., Bishop Ryan; Wyatt Steckler, Sr., Griggs-Barnes County; Brandon Allex, Sr., Watford City; Mitchel Liebel, Sr., Watford City; Geraldo Fox, Sr., Turtle Mountain; Joe Mayer, Jr., Dickinson Trinity.

Second-team defense

Joe Nelson, Sr., Lisbon; Austin Krause, Jr., Wahpeton; Tyson Tallakson, Jr., Kindred; Dylan Claus, Sr., Maple Valley-Enderlin; Connor Rieniets, Sr., Central Cass; Philip Mundfrom, Sr., Valley City; Dakota Johnson, Jr., Bishop Ryan; Brian Obritsch, Sr., St. Mary’s; Darius Sparks, Sr., St. Mary’s; Dillon Reiner, Jr., St. Mary’s; Derek Morris, Sr., Beulah; Beau Heisler, Jr., Watford City; Levi Hoiby, Sr., Stanley-Powers Lake.

Senior athlete of the year: Mason Kramer, Bishop Ryan

Coach of the year: Brad Borkhuis, Bishop Ryan

Prep volleyball

Class A

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) E1 Shanley 3, W4 Bismarck High 1

2) W2 Jamestown 3, E3 Grand Forks Red River 0

3) W1 St. Mary’s 3, E4 Fargo South 1

4) W3 Century 3, E2 Fargo Davies 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Grand Forks Red River 3, Bismarck High 2

6) Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South 0

Championship semifinals

7) Jamestown 3, Shanley 0

8) Century 3, St. Mary’s 0

Saturday

Seventh place

Bismarck High vs. Fargo South, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Grand Forks Red River vs. Fargo Davies 6, noon

Third place

Shanley vs. St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Championship

Jamestown vs. Century, 8 p.m.

Jamestown 3, Shanley 0

S 29 23 22

J 31 25 25

S: Kills, Alivia Fraase 11, Somer Bucholz 9; Assists, Lauren Sandy 15, Hannah Krauter 13; Aces, Three with 1; Blocks, Fraase 3, Madeline Stark 3; Digs, Fraase 25, Sarah Jacobson 21, Krauter 19, Ashley Hoganson 16, Sandy 15, Bucholz 11.

J: Kills, Adeline Eamon 16, Rebekah Hilgemann 10; Assists, Josie Hegerle 37; Aces, McKayla Orr 2; Blocks, Eamon 5; Digs, Orr 39, McKayla Keller 17, Hegerle 13, Hilgemann 11.

Century 3, St. Mary’s 0

SM 19 19 19

C 25 25 25

SM: Kills, Katelyn Schaffner 10; Assists, Allie Reisenauer 30; Aces, Reisenauer 2; Blocks, Schaffner 3, Ashley Wanner 3; Digs, Schaffner 16.

C: Kills, Katie Scherr 10; Assists, Shay Bense 29; Aces, Cassidy Miller 5; Blocks, Alaina Furcht 3; Digs, Jordyn Jossart 10.

Grand Forks Red River 3, Bismarck High 2

BH 25 22 25 8 13

GFRR 23 25 15 25 15

BH: Kills, Natalee Todd 18, Morgan Miller 12; Assists, McKenzie Kiefer 38; Aces, Three with 1; Blocks, Jenna Binstock 2; Digs, Alison Fisher 29, Kiefer 25, Taylor Hoekstra 14, Miller 12.

GFRR: Kills, Taylor Adam 16, Keana Burr 12; Assists, Mari Rustebakke 48, Aces, Burr 2; Blocks, Elli Strand 2; Digs, Burr 23, Jamie O’Halloran 17, Bethany Stoley 16, Rustebakke 12, Megan Musich 11, Strand 10.

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South 0

FS 20 23 12

FD 25 25 25

FS: Kills, Emily Stroup 15; Assists, Kaitlyn Anderson 15, Stroup 9; Aces, Madeline Erickson 2; Blocks, Three with 1; Digs, Erickson 18, Lyndie Wicklund 18, Stroup 15, Abby Rokke 9.

FD: Kills, Kinsey Papachek 10; Assists, Katelyn Olson 30; Aces, Carla Binde 1, Jaiden Langlie 1; Blocks, Alayna Haugen 3, Olson 3; Digs, Papachek 15, Mckenna Mikkelsen 14, Olson 12, Binde 11, Jaiden Langlie 11.

Class B

State tournament

at MSU Dome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

1) Stanley 3, No. 2 Thompson 0

2) No. 3 LaMoure 3, Grant County 1

3) No. 1 Northern Cass 3, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 0

4) No. 4 Carrington 3, Beulah 0

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Thompson 3, Grant County 0

6) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Beulah 0

Championship semifinals

7) LaMoure 3, Stanley 1

8) Northern Cass 3, Carrington 1

Saturday

Seventh place

Grant County vs. Beulah, 10 a.m.

Fifth place

Thompson vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, noon

Third place

Stanley vs. Carrington, 2 p.m.

Championship

LaMoure vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

LaMoure 3, Stanley 1

S 12 24 26 24

L 25 26 24 26

S: Kills, Chai Pappa 29, Angela Nielsen 11; Assists, Brianna Holland 48; Aces, Pappa 2, two with 1; Blocks, Pappa 4; Digs, Sarah Taylor 32, Pappa 20.

L: Kills, Courtney Carlson 21, Anna Holen 14; Assists, Jade Wagner 24, Jackie Meiklejohn 13; Aces, Abby Warcken 6, Carlson 2; Blocks, Kennedy Witt 2, two with 1; Digs, Warcken 28, Carlson 20.

Northern Cass 3, Carrington 1

C 10 17 25 20

NC 25 25 17 25

C: Kills, Kayla Hochhalter 12, Madison Wendel 11; Assists, Brooke Rosenau 24; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, Wendel 3, Hochhalter 2; Digs, Hochhalter 19, Jacey Engelhorn 14.

NC: Kills Vanessa Johnson 23, Paige Verwest 10, Erin McDonald 10; Assists, Brianna Olson 44; Blocks, three with 1; Digs, Erica Hoggarth 22, Johnson 18.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3, Beulah 0

B 16 23 20

MLS 25 25 25

B: Kills, Jaime Murschel 12, Nicole Schramm 8; Assists, Lakin Kessler 28; Aces, Kessler 3, Murschel 2; Blocks, Murschel 2; Digs, Delaney Johansen 19, Kessler 13.

MLS: Kills, Callie Carlson 12, Alex Mott 8; Assists, Shania Brackenbury 29; Aces, two with 2; Blocks, Mott 2; Digs, Carlson 21, Skylar Aberle 20.

Thompson 3, Grant County 0

GC 14 13 13

T 25 25 25

GC: Kills, Sydney Bentz 8, Kaci Levorsen 3; Assists, Ashley Mutschelknaus 16; Blocks, Breanna Nehl 1; Digs, Brandy Koepplin 6, two with 5.

T: Kills, Shaice Marx 13, Shannon Galegher 12; Assists, McKenna DeMoe 25, Johanna Loyland 12; Aces, DeMoe 6, Bethany Ivesdal 2; Blocks, Averi Olson 2, two with 1; Digs, Karleigh Weber 11, Ivesdal 10.

Girls hockey

Minot 14, Devils Lake 0

M 6 4 4-14

DL 0 0 0- 0

First period: 1. Taryn Love (Bryanna Bergeron, Kinsey Hanson), 5:20; 2. Skylar Sattler (Alaynee Thompson, Love), 6:20; 3. Sydney Boyce (Cambree Albright, Makaila Anderson), 7:42; 4. Mackinzy MacIver (Hanson, Bergeron), 12:00; 5. Thompson (Anderson), 12:54; 6. Thompson (Jessica Drady), 16:34.

Second period: 7. MacIver (Bergeron), 6:30; 8. Anderson (Thompson, Boyce), 8:37; 9. Anderson (Skylar Sattler, Maddy Sem), 9:42; 10. Anderson (unassisted), 10:32.

Third period: 11. Thompson (Anderson, Alissa Ewan); 12. MacIver (Bergeron, Hanson), 3:08; 13. Hanson (Bergeron), 7:27; 14. Bergeron (MacIver, Anderson), 16:22.

Goaltender saves: MHS. Sydney Swanson 0-2-1 – 3; Brianna Holtz 20-19-19 – 58.

Penalties: MHS, 7 minors; DL, 10 minors.

Boys hockey

Fargo Davies 5, Minot 4

FD 2 2 1-5

M 2 2 0-4

First period: 1. M, Hayden Schwarz (Trevor Werchau), :59; 2. FD, Brady Drake (unassisted), 2:02; 3. M, Easton Bennett (Quinn Fuchs, Schwarz), 6:56; 4. FD, Zach Boor (Drake), 11:48.

Second period: 5. M, Taylor (Jersey Kelly), 9:39; 6. M, Schwarz (Fuchs), 11:18, power play; 7. FD, Rylan Drake (Cody Haiskanen), 14:34; 8. Boor (Chase Bischof), 16:02.

Third period: 9. FD, Bryan Pallen (Aidan Hartness), 16:42, power play.

Goaltender saves: FD, Alex Kruger 9-14-9 – 32; M, Breydan Effertz 6-9-8 – 23.

Penalties: FD, 1 unsportsmanlike conduct, 4 minors; M, 3 minors.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Williston 48, St. Mary’s 30

106: Austin Luther, WILL, won by forfeit

113: Patrick Farrell, WILL, won by forfeit

120: Matthew Schafner, BSM, tech. fall Roy Isom, 5:33 15-0

126: Tate Barnhardt, BSM, pinned Leif Corneliusen, 1:52

132: Hayden Rossol, WILL, pinned Collin Grumann, 0:34

138: Austin Huck, BSM, dec. Justin Herz, 9-4

145: Dane Fischer, BSM, maj. dec. Sammy Maisey, 11-2

152: Rowan Horswill, WILL, won by forfeit

160: Hayden Owan, WILL, pinned David Schwartz, 1:18

170: Ahren Gwynn, WILL, pinned Ian Brown, 3:33.

182: Coy Turnquist, WILL, pinned Nathan Sandy, 3:32

195: Bret Sandberg, WILL, pinned Jacob Schwab, 3:19

220: Nicholas Boecher, BSM, won by forfeit

285: Jackson Grad, BSM, won by forfeit

CORRECTION FROM FRIDAY’S PAPER

In Minot High dual versus Dickinson on Thursday, Matthew Leier, Minot, pinned Todd Irwin in 1:16 at 113 pounds.