Area Scoreboard 11-26

College Honors

NSIC Fall All-Academic Teams

(Minot State honorees only)

Men’s cross country: Clay Armstrong, Jr.; Max Boeckel, Sr.; Joel Cartwright, Soph.

Women’s cross country: Chloe Froehlich, Jr.; Kara Kuntz, Jr.; Allison Windish, Soph.

Football: Zac Cunha, Soph.; Uepati Fatilua, Sr.; Wyatt Grindy, Jr.; Mike Hickman, Jr.; Kalvin Larson, Jr.; Cameron Stone, Jr.; Josh Taylor, Soph.

Women’s soccer: Taylor Bachman-Williams, Jr.,; Breannae Hatfield, Soph.

Volleyball: Emily Byrne, Jr.; Jen Dixon, Jr.; Ashley Heavenor, Soph.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

RecordPts.

Austin16-6-032

Aberdeen13-7-127

Bismarck12-7-125

Minot8-12-218

Brookings5-12-515

Prep Football

9-man

All-State Teams

First-team offense

Hunter Braaten, Sr., QB, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; Taylor Krenz, Sr., QB, Grant County-Flasher; Trent Fettig, Sr., QB, Napoleon; Brock Robbins, Jr., RB, Cavalier; Brady Thielges, Sr., RB, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Tanner Volson, Sr., OL, Drake-Anamoose; Luke Bacon, Sr., OL, TGU; Jeff Stith, Jr., OL, Cavalier; Colter Thorp, Jr., WR, TGU; Zackary Schmidt, Sr., WR, Grant County-Flasher.

First-team defense

Cory Koenig, Sr., DL, Napoleon; Quinn Alo, Soph., DL, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Dustin Weeks, Soph., DL, Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; AJ Dale, Jr., LB, Shiloh Christian; Isaac Jacobs, Sr., LB, Divide County; Tanner Langen, Sr., LB, St. John; Tucker Meidinger, Sr., LB, South Border; Matthew Gross, Jr., LB, Napoleon; Ryan Chrest, Sr., DB, Cavalier; Eli Luna, Jr., DB, TGU.

Second team

Anthony Olson, Jr., LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; James Thielges, Sr., South Border; Kendrick Lenzen, Soph., Hankinson; Hunter Diegel, Sr., Sargent Central; Nick Kramer, Sr., Strasburg-Zeeland; Clay Montag, Sr., Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; Joseph Ihry, Sr., Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page; Ty Myron, Sr., Thompson; Jacob Pladson, Jr., Hatton-Northwood; Riley Korsmo, Sr., Hatton-Northwood; Ethan Miller, Sr., Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; Chase Conway, Soph., Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn; Drake Babineaux, Sr., Divide County; Keifer Langan, Sr., St. John; Nick Martin, Sr., St. John; Kendal Green, Sr., TGU; Darin McClintock, Sr., Drake-Anamoose; Logan Lacher, Sr., Richardton-Taylor; Lane Aune, Sr., Richardton-Taylor; Noah Johnson, Sr., Center-Stanton; James Iman, Sr., Shiloh Christian; Justin Gibson, Sr., Cavalier.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

State coaches poll

Team Rankings

1. Bismarck 163; 2. West Fargo 128; 3. Century 111.5; 4. Dickinson 80; 5. Turtle Mountain 72.5; 6. St. Mary’s 55; 7. Wahpeton 53.5; 8. Mandan 45; 9. Fargo North 43.5; 10. Fargo Davies 43; 11. Fargo South 42; 12. Valley City 38; 13. Jamestown 23; 14. Grand Forks Red River 23; 15. Grand Forks Central 22; 16. Williston 12; 17. Devils Lake 8; 18. Minot 4.

Individual rankings

106 pounds: 1. Jared Franek, West Fargo; 2. Mason Schulz, Century; 3. Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck; 4. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan; 5. Brody Armstrong, Minot; 6. Austin Luther, Williston.

113: 1. Nate Humann, Century; 2. Taylor Nein, Bismarck; 3. Keegan Cronin, West Fargo; 4. Casey Loeks, St. Mary’s; 5. Gavin LeNoue, Wahpeton; 6. Travis LaRocque, Turtle Mountain.

120: 1. Kael Knowlen, Bismarck; 2. Austin Hutzenbile, Dickinson; 3. Tyler Keener, Grand Forks Central; 4. Joey Good, Devils Lake; 5. Chris Longie, Turtle Mountain; 6. Matt Schaffner, St. Mary’s.

126: 1. Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s; 2. Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan; 3. Reed Cronin, West Fargo; 4. Jaret Lee, Dickinson; 5. Alex Hoffman, Bismarck; 6. Bobby Edick, Century.

132: 1. Devin Berger, Dickinson; 2. Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Chris Willits, Century; 4. Cayne Cymbaluk, Mandan; 5. Rashidi Kikopa, Fargo South; 6. Clifton Vivier, Turtle Mountain.

138: Jordan Shearer, West Fargo; 2. Curt Zachmeier, Mandan; 3. Sean Murphy, Grand Forks Red River; 4. Logan Meyer, Wahpeton; 5. Grant Laducer, Turtle Mountain; 6. Hunter Eckert, Century.

145: 1. Dane Fischer, St. Mary’s; 2. Anjelo Shepherd, West Fargo; 3. Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton; 4. Adam Blees, Bismarck; 5. Brandon Domagala, Century; 6. Austin Schall, Devils Lake.

152: 1. Ricky Galindo, Bismarck; 2. Eugene Fleetwood, Turtle Mountain; 3. Jesse Shearer, West Fargo; 4. Dale Spillman, Mandan; 5. Clayton Tangen, Dickinson; 6. Garret Litzinger, Grand Forks Central.

160: 1. Ryan Blees, Bismarck; 2. Weston Dobler, West Fargo; 3. Hunter Babeck, Century; 4. Geraldo Fox, Turtle Mountain; 5. Dillon Clark, Dickinson; 6. Mark Miller, Valley City.

170: 1. Cole Alexander, Fargo Davies; 2. Kollin Kragnes, West Fargo; 3. Kameron McNary, Wahpeton; 4. Caleb Worrall, Fargo North; 5. Caleb Ellingson, Jamestown; 6. Matt Elder, Century.

182: 1. Brandon Rodriguez, Turtle Mountain; 2. Kyle Kragnes, West Fargo; 3. Kyle Terrill, Grand Forks Central; 4. Triston Shipley, Jamestown; 5. Quinn Martin, Fargo North; 6. Spencer Edwardson, Wahpeton.

195: 1. Zach Doty, Valley City; 2. Ethan Gumke, Jamestown; 3. Trace Moravek, Century; 4. Waylon DeCoteau, Turtle Mountain; 5. Bret Sandberg, Williston; 6. Tanner Kuznia, West Fargo.

220: 1. Olaf Hanson, Fargo North; 2. Shawn Greendwood, Century; 3. Jordan Magnuson, Valley City; 4. Josh Dielke, Wahpeton; 5. Kyle Anderson, Jamestown; 6. Jesse Rodriguez, Turtle Mountain.

285: 1. Hunter Swenson, Fargo Davies; 2. Brandon Metz, West Fargo; 3. Kameron Matejcek, Devils Lake; 4. Jackson Grad, St. Mary’s; 5. Tristan Hall, Bismarck; 6. Dual Keck, Dickinson.