BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 11-27

NAHL

Central Division Standings

RecordPts.

Austin16-6-032

Aberdeen13-7-127

Bismarck12-7-125

Minot8-12-218

Brookings5-12-515

Prep Football

Class A

All-State Teams

First-team offense

Brad Heidlebaugh, Jr., QB, Rugby; Bryce Meehl, Jr., QB, Oakes; Michael Thingstad, Sr., RB, Velva; Zach Cofer, Sr., RB, New Salem-Almont-Glen-Ullin; Andrew Martinson, Sr., RB, Milnor-North Sargent; Michael Kelly, Soph., OL, Oakes; David Dukart, Sr., OL, Killdeer; Cole Hanenberg, Sr., OL, Des Lacs-Burlington; Brayden Hofer, Sr., OL, Larimore; Matt Bratlie, Jr., OL, Larimore; Cole Ehrlin, Sr., WR, Oakes; Tanner Holte, Sr., TE, Des Lacs-Burlington; Calum Blankenship, Sr., TE, Killdeer.

First-team defense

Austin Cieslak, Sr., DL, Hazen; Grayson Marty, Sr., DL, North Prairie; Tucker Wojahn, Sr., DL, Velva; Aloysius Gefroh, DL, Linton-HMB; Wyatt Mund, Sr., DL, Milnor-North Sargent; Seth Kreil, Jr., DL, Hazen; Landon Littlefield, Sr., LB, Harvey-Wells County; Bardyn Burgad, Jr., LB, Linton-HMB; Hunter Fears, Sr., LB, Hazen; Mitchel White, Sr., DB, Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s; Nate Leintz, Sr., DB, Hazen; Bennie Bradner, Sr., DB, Mayville-Portland-CG.

Second team

Seth Abaurrea, Jr., Carrington; Gust Riemer, Sr., Hillsboro-Central Valley; Ryan Schneider, Jr., Linton-HMB; Levi Cudmore, Soph., Park River-Fordville-Lankin; Trent McCloud, Sr., North Prairie; Robb Kuchar, Jr., Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie; Cody Bedlion, Sr., Bottineau; Brad Dean, Sr., Velva; Austin Schestler, Sr., Des Lacs-Burlington; Chris Hamilton, Sr., Rugby; Trenton Rohr, Jr., Killdeer; Lewis Dobitz, Jr., Killdeer; Levi Hummel, Sr., Garrison-Max; Ethan Ketocha, Soph., Oakes; Taylor Kyllo, Sr., Northern Cass; Colin Yagow, Sr., Milnor-North Sargent; Jon Purinton, Jr., Linton-HMB; Dalton Fetsch, Jr., Langdon-Munich; Trevor Gottbreht, Sr., North Prairie; Chris Brogdon, Sr., Lakota-Edmore-Dakota Prairie; Cole Edwards, Sr., Des Lacs-Burlington; Adam Knudsvig, Sr., Lewis & Clark-Our Redeemer’s; Seth Obritsch, Sr., Heart River; Ethan Hoger, Sr., New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Chance Lundberg, Sr., Killdeer; Connor Doll, Jr., Hazen.

Region IV first team

Quarterbacks

Trenton Rohr, Killdeer; Tyler Jacobson, Garrison-Max

Running backs

Zachary Cofer, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer; Nate Leintz, Hazen; Clayton Tangen, Heart River.

Offensive line

David Dukart, Killdeer; Seth Kreil, Hazen; Seth Obritsch, Heart River; Dylan LeBlanc, Heart River; Ethan Hoger, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin.

Wide receivers

Levi Hummel, Garrison-Max; Cody Johnson, Killdeer.

Tight end

Calum Blankenship, Killdeer.

Defensive line

Austin Cieslak, Hazen; Chance Lundberg, Killdeer; Matt Bopp, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Denzel Sanders, Hazen; Skyler Rohrich, Southern McLean.

Linebackers

Hunter Fears, Hazen; John Knopik, Killdeer; Andrew Hulm, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin; Nick Thompson, Garrison-Max; Cullen Seeger, New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin.

Defensive backs

Connor Doll, Hazen; Tyson Kudrna, Heart River; Reid Groninger, Garrison-Max; Caleb Weisgarber, Southern McLean.

Senior athlete of the year: Austin Cieslak, Hazen

Coach of the year: Michael Williams, Heart River.

Region IV Badlands

All-conference team

Central McLean: Landen Lelm, Ethan Schwalk

Garrison-Max: Tyler Jacobson, Levi Hummel, Reid Groninger, Dakota Rand

Hazen: Austin Cieslak, Hunter Fears, Nate Leintz, Seth Kreil, Connor Doll, Denzel Sanders, Dominick Opp, Nich Klein

Heart River: Blayne Smith, Dion Madler, Paul Hutzenbiler, Eldon Privratsky, Aaron Kuntz, Cole Olson

Killdeer: Trenton Rohr, Lewis Dobitz, John Knopik, Chance Lundberg, David Dukart, Lane Gaugler, Calum Blankenship

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin: Ethan Hoger, Matt Bopp, Zachary Cofer, John Duppong, Andrew Hulm.

Southern McLean: Skyler Rohrich, Tagen Bertolotto, Caleb Weisgarber

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Minot 37, Williston 33

106: Brody Armstrong, M, maj. dec. over Austin Luther, 11-3.

113: Patrick Farrell, W, dec. over Matthew Leier, 3-2.

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, pinned Roy Isom, 0:40.

126: Devin Stein, M, pinned Leif Corneliusen, 0:36.

132: Hayden Rossol, W, won by forfeit.

138: Ethan Benham, M, dec. over Justin Herz, 4-2.

145: Sammy Maisey, W, maj. dec. over Creighton Rudoph, 13-4.

152: Rowan Horswill, W, pinned Tyler Thompson, 2:29.

160: Matthew Rabe, M, pinned Hayden Owan, 2:28.

170: Ahren Gwynn, W, maj. dec. over Derek Frantsvog, 10-0.

182: Coy Turnquist, W, maj. dec. over Tyler Kolobakken, 10-2.

195: Bret Sandberg, W, pinned Kolton Stevens, 1:22.

220: Eli Wickum, M, won by forfeit.

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, won by forfeit.

Turtle Mountain 60,

Devils Lake 12

106: James Fisk, DL, pinned Easton Crissler, 1:50.

120: Jordan Eli, TM, won by forfeit.

126: Christopher Longie, TM, pinned Joey Good, 3:37.

132: Clifton Vivier, TM, pinned Jace Estenson, 1:30.

145: Skyler Underhill, TM, won by forfeit.

152: Tanner Crissler, TM, dec. over Austin Schall, 4-3.

160: Nathen Marama, TM, won by forfeit.

170: Eric LaFountain, TM, pinned Jayce Moor, 0:56.

182: Trevor Short, TM, pinned Cody Dunn, 1:10.

195: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, tech. fall over Colton Mcallister, 4:34 16-1.

220: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, won by forfeit.

285: Kamron Matejcek, DL, pinned Jonah Laducer, 1:50.

Double forfeit: 113.

Turtle Mountain 48,

Fargo Davies 24

106: Jaden Mairs, FD, pinned Easton Crissler, 2:51.

113: Traveis LaRocque, TM, dec. Keenan Morris, 11-9.

120: Jordan Eli, TM, dec. over Alex Skarri, 11-5

132: Dillon Dionne, TM, won by forfeit.

138: Grant Laducer, pinned Bryce Burnside, 1:48

145: Tanner Crissler, TM, pinned Anthony Nemer, 4:48

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Peter Isakson, 0:39

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Joe Schwab, 1:09

170: Brek Laducer, TM, pinned Colton Rohrich, 1:43

182: Cole Alexander, FD, pinned Trevor Short, 1:05

195: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Quinn Martin, 1:49

220: Nick Kjera, FD, pinned Jesse Rodriguez, 4:24

285: Hunter Swensen, FD, pinned Jonah Laducer, 0:24

Double forfeit:?126.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 48, Velva 27

106: Aaron Dean, V, pinned Max Lipp, 2:11.

113: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Jared Pfeifer, 0:45.

120: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, dec. over Jonathan Thomas, 4-2.

126: Aaron Sandy, BR, pinned Levi Massine, 2:56.

132: Robert Finneseth, V, pinned Daniel Becker, 3:18.

145: Cole Dauphinais, BR, won by forfeit.

152: Corbin Manley, BR, dec. over Nate Monk, 8-4.

160: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, pinned Reed Hammer, 1:20.

170: Hunter Schreiner, V, pinned Jordan Will, 1:11.

182: Joseph Knipp, BR, pinned Justin Helseth, 2:14.

195: Carson Schell, BR, won by forfeit

285: Mason Kramer, BR pinned Jacob Effertz, 0:47.

Bishop Ryan 48,

Kenmare-Bowbells 0

106: Max Lipp, BR, pinned Tyler Burtch, 0:48.

113: Jared Pfeifer, BR, pinned Devin Triplett, KB, 0:47.

120: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, pinned Branden Burtch, 3:03.

126: Aaron Sandy, BR, dec. over Tanner Egeberg, 8-6.

132: Daniel Becker, BR, won by forfeit.

138: Konnor Beeter, BR, won by forfeit.

145: Cole Dauphinais, BR, won by forfeit.

152: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Ty Jesz, 2:44.

170: Jordan Will, BR, dec. over Alex Giese, 11-6

Double forfeits: 160, 182, 195, 220, 285.

Velva 36, Kenmare-Bowbells 18

106: Aaron Dean, V, pinned Tyler Burtch, 1:42.

113: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Devin Triplett, 1:57.

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned Branden Burtch, 3:32.

126: Tanner Egeberg, KB, pinned Levi Massine, 1:56.

132: Robert Finneseth, V, won by forfeit.

160: Ty Jesz, KB, pinned Reed Hammer, 4:00.

170: Alex Giese, KB, pinned Justin Helseth, 3:52.

182: Aaron Shinn, V, won by forfeit

285: Jacob Effertz, V, pinned Trenton Kohler, 0:11.

Double forfeits: 138, 145, 152, 195, 220.

Carrington 60, Hillsboro 18

106: Zack Broadwell, CARR, won by forfeit.

113: Alex Alfson, HILL, pinned Tyler Hoggarth, 2:55.

120: Matthew Neumiller, CARR, won by forfeit.

126: Bryce Carr, CARR, dec. over Mark Hastings, 11-8.

132: Joe Bakke, CARR, dec. over Luke Hastings, 9-7.

138: Chaz Bauer, CARR, win by forfeit

145: Patrick Freeman, CARR, won by forfeit

152: Walker Carr, CARR, pinned Zach Iverson, 1:50.

160: Billy Holtan, CARR, won by forfeit

170: Bridger Anderson, CARR, pinned Jordan Bolstad, 3:58.

182: Riley Lura, CARR, won by forfeit

195: Seth Zink, CARR, won by forfeit

220: Wyatt Schultz, HILL, won by forfeit

285: Brady Siebels, HILL, pinned Bradee Schroeder, 0:21.

Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 45, Northern Lights 18

106: Trever Harstad, S, won by forfeit.

113: Gage Reep, S, won by forfeit.

132: Kaden Evenson, S, won by forfeit.

138: Dalton Brown, S, won by forfeit.

145: Cole Frederick, NL, pinned Colton Rudolph, 5:12.

152: Justin Smith, S, won by forfeit.

160: Chandler Meiers, S, dec. over Jeff Gailfus, 5-4.

170: Tibbs Moore, S, won by forfeit.

182: Kyle Syverson, S, pinned Tanner Langen, 1:48.

220: Trenton McCloud, NL, pinned Alex Kucera, 0:42.

285: Paul Kurtti, NL, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 120, 126, 195.

Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 58, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 18

106: Trever Harstad, S, pinned Kadin Bredahl, 1:14.

113: Colton Miller, DLB, dec. over Gage Reep, 5-4.

120: Colton Bartuska, DLB, won by forfeit.

126: Kole Johnson, DLB, won by forfeit.

132: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Colton Rudulf, 1:34.

138: David Ruby, DLB, maj. dec. over Dalton Brown, 17-5.

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, won by forfeit.

152: Jordan Evanoff, DLB, pinned Justin Smith, 2:38.

160: Jake Ruby, DLB, dec. over Chandler Meiers, 11-9.

170: Tibbs Moore, S, pinned Zach Theil, 0:51.

182: Matty Larson, DLB, pinned Kyle Syverson, 3:48.

195: Michael Preston, DLB, won by forfeit.

220: Jaryn Rassmussen, S, pinned Shane Pagel, 0:18.

285: Austin Moen, DLB, won by forfeit.

Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark 66, Northern Lights 14

106: Kaiden Bredahl, DLB, pinned Lyle Lunday, 1:30.

113: Colton Mill, DLB, won by forfeit.

120: Colton Bartuska, DLB, won by forfeit.

126: Kole Johnson, DLB, won by forfeit.

132: Cole Peterson, DLB, won by forfeit.

138: David Ruby, DLB, won by forfeit.

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Cole Frederick, 1:32.

152: Jordan Evanoff, DLB, won by forfeit.

160: Jeff Gailfus, NL, maj. dec. over Jacob Ruby, 15-2.

170: Zach Theil, DLB, won by forfeit.

182: Tanner Langen, NL, maj. dec. over Matty Larson, 15-3.

195: Michael Preston, DLB, won by forfeit.

220: Trenton McCloud, NL, pinned Shane Pagel, 0:18.

285: Austin Moen, DLB, pinned Paul Kurtti, 5:36.