Area Scoreboard 12-1

College basketball

Division II

Minot State 96, U-Mary 87

UM: Marc Musungayi 3-6 2-5 8, Chris Mason 3-5 4-7 12, Damonta Henry 7-11 0-0 18, Jalen Jaspers 1-10 1-4 3, Brandon Tyler 4-13 0-2 12, Mike Johnson 1-1 1-2 4, Bryan Jefferson 1-1 0-0 2, Germain Decoste 5-7 0-1 10, Luke Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Devan Douglas 7-9 4-5 18, Isaac Lindquist 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 32-65 12-27 87.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 6-11 7-8 19, Chris East 2-11 5-5 9, Thomas Korf 2-3 1-1 7, E.J. Williams 7-14 15-17 30, Adam Randall 1-3 8-9 10, Dominique McDonald 4-10 3-4 12, Nate Brandt 1-2 1-2 3, Nathan Mertens 0-0 0-0 0, Dan Yale 2-2 0-0 6.

Halftime score: UM 37, MSU 36; 3-pointers: UM 11-22 (Tyler 4-10, Henry 4-6, Mason 2-3, Johnson 1-1, Jaspers 0-2), MSU 6-16 (Yale 2-2, Korf 2-3, McDonald 1-2, Williams 1-7, Johnson 0-1, Randall 0-1); Rebounds: UM 35 (two with 8), MSU 39 (East 8); Assists: UM 10 (two with 2), MSU 13 (McDonald 6); Blocks: UM 3 (three with 1), MSU 1 (Johnson); Steals: UM 2 (two with 1), MSU 6 (Williams 3); Turnovers: UM 13, MSU 11; Total fouls: UM 32, MSU 24; Fouled out: UM, Douglas; MSU, Korf.

NJCAA

Late Friday

Williston State 84,

Blue Mountain CC 75

WSC: Trey Dickerson 24, Tahjee Williams 21, Houston Lavachek 16, Tre Brunette 11, Ayob Ayob 6, Kyle Gerding 2, Osa Izevbuwa 2, Deji Adekunle 2. Totals 33 14-28 84.

BMCC: Chris Randall 13, Coleman McElroy 12, Darius Butler 12, Dylan Martin 9, Brandon Hoisington 8, Austin Drake 8, Max Mueller 6, Jalen Watson 4, Trevor Kiser 3. Totals 28 10-15 75.

Halftime score: WSC 37, BMCC 33.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 79, U-Mary 72

UM: Hannah Larson 4-6 0-1 10, Linda Murray 6-12 4-6 16, Brittney Dietz 8-14 3-6 24, Lindsey Sand 4-13 4-6 15, McKenzie Foster 0-1 2-2 2, Sudan Saunders 0-4 2-2 2, Alliya Pinckney 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor Henningsgard 0-1 1-2 1, Megan Klein 0-1 0-0 0, Ashlee Harper 1-3 0-1 2, Sloan Turner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 16-26 72.

MSU: Katie Hardy 4-7 3-4 11, Carly Boag 7-10 4-4 19, Christina Boag 4-13 4-4 14, Morgan Klose 2-5 1-2 7, Alisha Jones 4-11 10-11 20, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 0-4 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-2 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 3-4 0-0 8, Carli Elwin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 22-25 79.

Halftime score: MSU 43, UM 26; 3-pointers: UM 10-18 (Dietz 5-6, Sand 3-5, Larson 2-4, Foster 0-1, Saunders 0-1, Klein 0-1), MSU 9-18 (Lester 2-2, Jones 2-5, Klose 2-5, Christina Boag 2-4, Carly Boag 1-2); Rebounds: UM 34 (Murray 11), MSU 35 (Hardy 8); Assists: UM 12 (Sand 5), MSU 18 (two with 4); Blocks: UM 4 (four with 1), MSU 4 (Christina Boag 3); Steals: UM 7 (Dietz 3), MSU 10 (Carly Boag 4); Turnovers: UM 15, MSU 16; Total fouls: UM 21, MSU 18; Fouled out: none.

nahl

Minot 4, Aberdeen 0

A000-0

M112-4

First period: 1. M, Jake McCann (Tyler Shipstad, Jake Johnson), 13:41.

Second period: 2. M, Scott Smoot (Alexander Kasitsyn, Jadin Martin), 18:37.

Third period: 3. M, Kyle Kruenegel (Tanner, Holmquist, Wesley Iverson), 1:09; 4. M, Kruenegel (Michael Bigelbach, Kasitsyn), 11:13, power play.

Goaltender saves: A, Henry Dill 8-10-11 – 30; M, Brandon Wildung 7-2-8 – 17.

Penalties: A, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 2 minors; M, 1 misconduct, 1 major, 3 minors.

boys hockey

Minot 8, Jamestown 4

J220-4

M233-8

First period: 1. M, Matt Flom (Hayden Schwarz, Taran Albright), 4:49, power play; 2. J, Brady Hoggarth (Jakobi Lux), 6:57, pp; 3. J, Lux (unassisted), 13:16; 4. M, Flom (Cayde Enns, Quinn Fuchs), 15:28.

Second period: 5. J, Brandon Stalhut (unassisted), 2:09; 6. M, Albright (Fuchs, Schwarz), 3:31, pp; 7. J, Nick Watne (unassisted), 6:44, short-handed; 8. M, Fuchs (Flom, Schwarz), 9:49; 9. M, Flom (Trevor Werschau), 16:43.

Third period: 10. M, Fuchs (Flom, Schwarz), 3:35; 11. M, Schwarz (Flom), 4:21; 12. M, Fuchs (Flom, Werschau), 14:02, empty net SH.

Goaltender saves: J, Brian Wenzel 12-13-7 – 32; M, Breydan Effertz 13-5-11 – 29.

Penalties: J, 2 misconducts, 7 minors; M, 8 minors.

Bottineau-Rugby 9, Dickinson 4

D121-4

BR153-9

First period: 1. D, Matt Pavek (Tony Kostelecky), 1:46; 2. BR, Luke Amsbaugh (Noah Grant), 15:21.

Second period: 3. BR, Amsbaugh (Harrison Aide), power play, 1:07; 4. BR, Amsbaugh (Aide), 4:48; 5. D, Michael McChesney (Pavek, Alex Turcotte), 8:35; 6. BR, Cody Bedlion (Grant), pp, 11:03; 7. BR, Aide (Amsbaugh), 12:40; 8. D, Pavek (Tucotte, McChesney), 13:34; 9. BR, Aide (Grant), 16:51.

Third period: 10. BR, Aide (unassisted), 4:37; 11. BR, Grant (Aide), 6:18; 12. BR, David Arstein (Andrew Haberman), 6:34. 13. D, McChesney (Pavek), pp, 9:06.

Goaltender saves: D, Brett Schweitzer 7-13-9 – 29; BR, Riley Monson 10-6-9 – 25.

Penalties: D, 5 minors; BR, 3 minors.

Boys basketball

Class B

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Grafton 61

FWM11314970

G21314461

FWM: Trayvon McKay 19, Hadley Smith 17, Jason LaRock 15, Jon Tankton 7, Ollie Gourd 4, Darwin ThreeIrons 3, Darion ThreeIrons 2, Steve Redfox 2, Clarence Morin 1. Totals 19 25-36 70.

G: Austin Contreras 18, Zack Hernandez 13, Garek Droog 11, Hunter Baldwin 10, Julian Martinez 7, Brody Nelson 2. Totals 18 22-35 61.