BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-4

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 30

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), noon

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), 1 p.m.

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), 1 p.m.

Tennessee St. (10-3) at Eastern Ill. (11-1), 1 p.m.

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota St. (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

South Dakota St. (9-4) at E. Washington (10-2), 3 p.m.

Jacksonville St. (10-3) at McNeese St. (10-2), 6 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (9-4) at SE Louisiana (10-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Sutheastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota St.-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

Men’s indoor track

Division II

NSIC Preseason Poll

Pts

1. Minnesota State-Mankato (8)118

2. Augustana (4)114

3. Sioux Falls96

4. MSU Moorhead80

5. St. Cloud State79

6. Minnesota Duluth71

7. University of Mary65

8. Concordia-St. Paul46

9. Wayne State43

10. Northern State39

11. Southwest Minnesota State26

12. Minot State15

First-place votes in parentheses.

Women’s indoor Track

Division II

NSIC Preseason Poll

Pts

1. University of Mary (7)161

2. Winona State (6)157

3. Minnesota Duluth133

4. Sioux Falls131

5. Minnesota State-Mankato126

6. Augustana (1)123

7. Wayne State82

8. St. Cloud State81

9. MSU Moorhead77

10. Northern State60

11. Bemidji State50

12. Concordia-St. Paul32

13. Southwest Minnesota State31

14. Minot State30

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 63, TGU 54

TGU 14 28 41 54

ORCS 20 31 46 63

TGU: Colter Thorp 16, Luke Bacon 9, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Eli Luna 6, Hunter Schell 6, Kendal Green 5, Lane Schmitt 34. Totals 20 9-18 54.

ORCS: Micah Jacobsen 18, Davis Koppinger 11, Nick Stenvold 10, John Reiten 9, Josh VanLith 9, Nathan Demme 6. Totals 24 11-22 63.

Highlights:?TGU, Bacon 10 rebounds; ORCS, Koppinger 16 rebounds.

St. John 70, Westhope-Newburg 60

SJ 13 24 45 70

WN 13 31 40 60

SJ: Dalton Poitra 23, Sean Jay 18, Donavain Swain 12, Kiefer Langan 8, Joe Mickelson 5, Nick Martin 4. Totals 25 10-16 70.

WN: Hunter Braaten 30, Ethan Miller 13, Hawkin Smette 5, Chance Kitzman 4, Reese Schell 3, Dawson Dunham 3, Hunter Ballantyne 2. Totals 24 9-12 60.

Berthold 60, Velva 49

B 10 33 45 60

V 16 26 35 49

B: Austin Lee 26, Mitchel White 16, Ryan Ross 8, Marshall White 4, Jared Hamilton 4, Ethan Hennessy 2. Totals 19 16-34 60.

V: Drew Effertz 12, Chris Peterson 11, Isaac Effertz 9, Tucker Wojahn 6, Nathan Heisler 3, Brady Engebretson 3, Michael Thingstad 2, Shad Vedaa 2, Brad Dean 1. Totals 13 18-30 49.

Kenmare 63, Ray 58 (OT)

R 16 30 37 52 58

K 12 30 45 52 63

R: Tanner Garman 19, David Larsen 10, Drayton Dorval 8, Ben Redekopp 6, Tanner Reinholdt 5, Evan Wheeler 5, Cody Ennen 3, Nick Oster 2. Totals 20 15-38 58.

K: Hunter Harris 29, Tanner King 7, Brett Froseth 6, Kirkland Melby 5, Kyler Melby 4, Jordan Hanson 4, Jack Skjordal 4, Levi Goettle 2, Spencer King 2. Totals 17 25-45 63.

Powers Lake 66, Glenburn 50

PL 18 33 47 66

G 16 25 39 50

PL: Levi Hoiby 25, Curtis Marden 19, Logan Klitzke 14, Matt Hager 5, Justin Van Berkom 2, Tate Enget 1. Totals 26 10-25 66.

G: Tim Kraft 15, Dustin Weeks 11, Logan Cunningham 8, Tanner Rauschenberger 8, C.J. Benjamin 3, Nate Gunning 3, Brandon Backes 2. Totals 19 1-4 50.

Parshall 64, Stanley 43

P: Monte Goodbird 17, Dean Foote 17, Jade Moran 13, Daniel Jarski 6, Justin Roberts 6, Deyondre Simpson 3, James Jarski 2. Totals 28 5-12 64.

S: Max Meiers 14, Austin Schmidt 10, Aaron Kaiser 8, Matthew Dusek 6, Wyatt Hanson 3, Matthew Heidbreder 2. Totals 20 3-7 43.

Boys hockey

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Man010-1

Min122-5

First period: 1. Min, Matt Flom (Trevor Werchau), 3:32.

Second period: 2. Man, Trey Huber (unassisted), 5:07; 3. Min, Taran Albright (Quinn Fuchs, Daylen Benjamin), 7:18, power play; 4 Min, Ethan Czaplewski (Jersey Kelly), 7:34.

Third period: 5. Min, Flom (Fuchs, Hayden Schwarz), 4:51; 6. Min, Fuchs (Flom), 8:07.

Goaltender saves: Man, Sawyer Schmidt 10-16-12 – 38; Min, Breydan Effertz 4-12-11 – 27.

Penalties: Man, 7 minors; Min, 7 minors.

Prep Wrestling

Class B

Region III Poll

Note: The 152-pound weight class was omitted from Tuesday’s poll.

152: 1. Keaton Merck, Bishop Ryan; 2. Mason Brudevold, Velva; 3. Jeff Gailfus, Northern Lights; 4. Reid Mundahl, Rugby.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS HOCKEY

East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Grand Forks Central 0

Fargo Davies 5, Fargo North 2

Moorhead, Minn. 8, Fargo South 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grafton-Park River vs. West Fargo, ppd.

GIRLS HOCKEY

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Park Rapids Area, Minn. vs. Fargo North, ppd.

West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Knightriders, ppd.