Area Scoreboard 12-7

Men’s basketball

Division II

Northern State 88, Minot State 84

NSU: Seth Bachand 3-5 3-6 9, Trent Zomer 4-4 2-6 10, Jared Hannigan 4-8 2-2 14, Tydan Storrusten 2-5 11-12 15, Skye Warwick 3-7 3-3 11, Mitch White 2-5 4-4 10, Spencer Pankonin 0-0 0-0 0, Darin Peterka 3-7 4-7 12, Tanner Heiser 1-5 2-2 5, Michael Schreiber 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-48 31-42 88.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 4-6 6-8 14, Chris East 2-5 2-4 6, Thomas Korf 1-5 6-8 9, E.J. Williams 7-17 10-10 26, Adam Randall 2-3 3-3 7, Dominique McDonald 1-5 11-13 13, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 2-2 2-2 6, Nathan Mertens 0-0 0-0 0, Dan Yale 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 20-46 41-49 84.

Halftime score: NSU 40, MSU 29; 3-pointers: NSU 11-24 (Hannigan 4-7, White 2-3, Warwick 2-4, Peterka 2-4, Heiser 1-5, Storrusten 0-1), MSU 3-13 (Williams 2-5, Korf 1-4, Johnson 0-1, McDonald 0-1, Yale 0-2); Rebounds: NSU 30 (Zomer 7, Peterka 7), MSU 32 (East 8); Assists: NSU 17 (Peterka 4), MSU 8 (Williams 3); Steals: NSU 5 (five with 1), MSU 7 (Korf 2); Blocks: NSU 3 (Zomer 2), MSU 1 (East); Turnovers: NSU 13, MSU 10; Total fouls: NSU 30, MSU 29; Fouled out: NSU, Bachand, Hannigan, Heiser; MSU, East.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 86, Jamestown JV 62

UJ: Justin Heisler 20, Tyler Templin 13, Tyler Stover 7, Cody Martinz 5, Dominique Galloway 4, Dallas Ehrmantraut 4, David Hanson 3, Jordan Funfar 3, Grant Fodness 2, Isaac Bumgardner 1. Totals 23-54 8-15 62.

DCB: Patrick Robinson 12, Billy Engel 7, Gilberto Shojgreen 13, Xavier Cruz 6, Justin Musgrave 10, Jake Arck 8, Julian Vasquez 13, Wesley Harrison 6, Jalyn Turner 9, Kolbi Selby 2. Totals 33-54 16-23 86.

Halftime score:?DCB 49, UJ 25.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 75,

Northern State 68 (OT)

NSU: Megan Mutchler 4-7 3-4 11, Rachel Krogman 5-13 4-7 14, Saide Stotesbery 0-4 0-1 0, Paige Waytashek 5-14 1-4 15, Alison Kusler 2-14 6-6 11, Kara Hofschild 1-1 0-0 2, Jacqee Jasinski 0-2 0-0 0, Devon Brecke 4-6 1-2 11, Mykenzie Spaulding 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 23-65 15-24 68.

MSU: Katie Hardy 5-9 6-7 16, Carly Boag 9-13 3-4 21, Christina Boag 1-4 0-0 2, Morgan Klose 4-12 2-2 13, Alisha Jones 6-14 3-4 19, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 0-0 0, Alexandra Haley 2-5 0-2 4, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 0-4 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 27-66 14-19 75.

Halftime score: MSU 37, NSU 26; 3-pointers: NSU 7-25 (Waytashek 4-11, Brecke 2-4, Kusler 1-8, Jasinski 0-1, Spaulding 0-1), MSU 7-20 (Jones 4-5, Klose 3-8, Denton 0-3, Lester 0-2, Hardy 0-1, Christina Boag 0-1); Rebounds: NSU 42 (Kusler 14), MSU 44 (Carly Boag 14); Assists: NSU 8 (Kusler 4), MSU 19 (Christina Boag 5, Jones 5); Steals: NSU 4 (four with 1), MSU 6 (Carly Boag 3); Blocks: NSU 7 (Krogman 3), MSU 2 (Christina Boag 2); Turnovers: NSU 11, MSU 12; Total fouls: NSU 19, MSU 20; Fouled out: NSU, Brecke, MSU, Carly Boag.

NJCAA

Jamestown JV 83,

Dakota College at Bottineau 72

UJ: Jordyn Sohns 13, Nicole Warren 6, Bria Taber 10, Emily Larson 8, Billie Buchanan 16, Taylor Hammer 22, Hannah Wise 8. Totals 23-74 15-19 83.

DCB: Imani Scott 15, Mackenzie Bickford 3, Dominique Staten 9, Haley Sabe 1, Shikiya Chase 2, Tiffany Bradford 10, Taylor Ward 1, Mary Jones 8, Tessa Walters 12, Savannah Bruce 4, Leah Parizck 1, Mishae Roper 6. Totals 28-67 12-16 72.

Halftime score:?UJ 41, DCB 34.

Salt Lake CC 77, Williston State 50

SLCC: Natalie Parsons 22, Cassidy Fraughton 11, Bella Swan 10, Britney Johnson 8, Mercedes Riggs 6, Tanesha Daniels 6, Whitney Nemelka 5, Miranda Averett 2, Raushan Gultekin 2, Anie Oliver 2, Ateh Ade 1. Totals 30 10-13 77.

WSC: McKayla Haugeberg 17, Dani Hudson 9, Jaylen Newman 6, Taylor McGrady 4, Kelcie Hutchins 4, Tori Kirkaldie 4, Emma Keller 2, Kendra Heier 2. Totals 20 7-8 50.

Halftime score: SLCC 33, WSC 24.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

North Dakota 3,

Western Michigan 2

UND111-3

WM101-2

First period: 1. WM, Nolan LaPorte (Chase Balisy) 2:04; 2. UND, Luke Johnson (Jordan Schmaltz, Dillon Simpson), 12:19, power play.

Second period: 3. UND, Johnson (Rocco Grimaldi, Schmaltz), 7:40, pp.

Third period: 4. UND, Derek Rodwell (Stephane Pattyn, Connor Gaarder), 9:26; 5. WM, Josh Pitt (Shane Berschbach, Colton Hargrove), 19:59, extra attacker.

Goaltender saves: UND, Zane Gothberg 7-15-14 – 36; WM, Frank Slubowski 6-7-8 – 21.

Penalties: UND, 10 minors; WM, 9 minors.

ACHA-DI

Late Thursday

No. 5 Minot State 5, Colorado 1

C001-1

MSU041-5

First period: No scoring.

Second period: 1. MSU, Kyle Stephens (Brett Nespor), 4:22; 2. MSU, Jeremy Johnson (Cole Olson, Nespor), 7:27; 3. MSU, Mitch Peeke (Johnson, Nespor), 11:38; 4. MSU, Olson (Nespor, Riley Hengen), 19:53, power play.

Third period: 5. C, Pierce Maty (Tryson Riddell), 2:55; 6. MSU, Will Kinsman (Alex Landry, Bob Pond), 10:51.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Riley Hengen – 15; C, Alex Palumbo – 37.

NAHL

Minot 2, Aberdeen 1 (OT)

A1000-1

M0011-2

First period: 1. A, Erik Baskin (Kyle Haak, Ryan Cook), 7:43, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. M, Jake McCann (Jacob Howie, Cameron Rowat), 12:41.

Overtime: 3. M, Jon Lizotte (Colton Kramer), 4:55.

Goaltender saves: A, Chad Catt 9-9-15-3 – 36; M, Brandon Wildung 13-13-12-2 – 40.

Penalties: A, 5 minors; M, 4 minors.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Westhope-Newburg 64, Glenburn 36

WN 18 21 7 18

G 10 1 11 14

WN: Hunter Braaten 23, Ethan Miller 12, Hunter Ballantyne 10, Chance Kitzeman 8, Hawkin Smette 6, Dawson Dunham 5. Totals 27 9-16.

G: Tanner Rauschenberger 16, Dustin Weeks 11, Nate Gunning 5, Jordan Smith 2, CJ Benjamin 2. Totals 12 9-17.

Tioga 70, Ray 55

T 17 16 16 21

R 10 14 10 21

T: Stefan Stubbs 18, Kass Longie 21, Michael Lund 16, Patrick Joyce 9, Ryan Nielsen 3, Chance Holte 3. Totals 26 10-17.

R: Tanner Reinholdt 2, David Larsen 11, Atati Mati 4, Drayton Dorval 14, Tanner Garman 8, Cody Ennen 8, Evan Wheeler 8. Totals 22 6-13.

Garrison 69, Glen Ullin-Hebron 68

GUH 16 37 54 68

G 12 38 52 69

GUH: Adam Gietzen 24, Mitchelle Bettenhausen 14, Lucas Wagner 10, Chase Berger 10, Bailey Morman 6, Ty Wehri 4. Totals 30 7-15 68.

G: Dakota Rand 21, Luke Gehring 19, Levi Hummel 9, Gabe Lassila 6, Dominic Ruhland 6, Noah Sloka 5, Alex Bendickson 2, Shelby Everett 1. Totals 28 5-14 69.

Max 75, White Shield 47

WS 6 12 30 47

M 20 34 53 75

WS: Cameron Howling Wolf 32, Wyatt Felix 7, Frankie Wilkinson 6, Dakota Howling Wolf 2. Totals 20 1-3 47.

M: Nick Thompson 25, Colton Schroeder 21, Keegan Swanson 12, Reid Groninger 5, Dylan Finken 4, Dylan Hauf 4, Koleton Barth 2, Calvin Thomlinson 2. Totals 30 8-22 75.

Hazen 80,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

TLMM 5 9 21 37

H 24 42 67 80

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 10, Trevor Boehm 9, Kyle Bott 8, Jared Mitzel 6, Landen Lelm 4. Totals 16 2-5 37.

H: Dominick Opp 18, Austin Cieslak 16, Wyatt Carr 10, Kyle Lindquist 10, Collin Maas 8, Josh Ernhardt 6, Nich Klein 4, Connor Doll 4, Chase Bruner 2, Brian Sitz 2. Totals 38 2-6 80.

No. 8 Parshall 57, Washburn 50

P 11 26 40 57

W 7 13 32 50

P: Monte GoodBird 19, Dean Foote 13, Justin Roberts 10, Deyondre Simpson 6, Jade Moran 6, Daniel Jarski 3. Totals 24 5-8 57.

W: Caleb Weisgarber 21, Jacob Oberlander 10, Grant Tweeten 7, Zach Schell 6, Parker Pochant 4, Tagen Bertolotto 2. Totals 20 5-9 50.

No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 72, Velva 44

D 9 29 46 72

V 16 6 29 44

V: Michael Thingstad 13, Drew Effertz 10, Tucker Wojahn 6, Isaac Effertz 4, Chris Peterson 3, Brady Engebretson 3, Kobe Bright 2, Brad Dean 2, Marcus Mack 1. Totals 14 14-27 44.

DLB: Tanner Holte 20, Chris Duke 20, Brett Schaefer 15, Mitchell Medalen 6, Cole Edwards 5, Jayden Gunville 4, Eric Knutson 2. Totals 28 9-10 72.

Bottineau 54, M-L-S 20

B 13 32 45 54

MLS 3 5 10 20

B: Parker Engelhard 12, Garret Pollman 11, Christian St. Claire 8, Jake Carroll 8, Philip Neubauer 4, Brody Moum 4, Ethan Kerslake 4, Alex Bristol 2, Cody Beaver 1. Totals 22 8-15 54.

MLS: Jesse Mott 6, Connor Brackenbury 4, Jess Asheim 4, Randy Kelly 2, Trevor Evanger 2, Ty Schmidt 2. Totals 6 7-21 20.

Berthold 79, Stanley 33

B 21 48 67 79

S 12 18 22 33

B: Austin Lee 26, Mitchel White 20, Adam Knudsvig 14, Ryan Ross 7, Will Burke 4, Marshall White 4, Jordan Nelson 4, Ethan Hennesey 3. Totals 34 4-5 79.

S: Austin Schmidt 16, Wyatt Hanson 7, Matthew Dusek 2, Bray Meyer 2, Ryan Nesheim 2, Aaron Kaiser 2, Max Meiers 2. Totals 15 2-8 33.

North Shore-Plaza 56, Surrey 48

S 14 23 36 48

NSP 15 30 46 56

S: Levi Wald 15, Taylor Rice 12, Noah Knipp 11, Jacob Burkhard 6, Bridger Urban 2, Seth Aberle 2. Totals 21 3-10 48.

NSP: Costas Kok 25, Jacob Edwards 14, Austin Schenfisch 9, Alec Lee 5, Hart Andes 2, Joey Peterson 1. Totals 22 9-13 56.

Carrington 56,

Barnes County North 35

C 9 22 37 56

BCN 9 18 26 25

C: Jake Edland 24, Shae Mehring 13, Seth Abaurrea 10, Connor Wendel 7, Ryan Indergaard 2. Totals 24 7-13 56.

BCN: TJ. Steckler 9, D. Undem 9, W. Gerntholz 7, M. Rose 6, J. Manson 4. Totals 14 6-9 35.

CNDC tournament

Semifinals

No. 6 Rugby 82, Dunseith 37

D 15 27 31 37

R 18 40 61 82

D: Trenton St. Claire 12, Trace Azure 9, Cory Poitra 4, Lucas Nadeau 4, Marvin Cree 4, Jace Amyotte 3, Justin Peterson 1. Totals 15 11-23 37.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 21, Tanner Bernhardt 15, Jaedon Haman 12, Zach Miller 10, Hunter Hager 7, Chris Hamilton 5, Eric Hooker 4, Trevor Longie 3, Ryan Michels 3, Nolan Hovland 2. Totals 37 14-23 82.

Highlights: D, Azure 13 rebounds.

St. John 68, TGU 31

TGU 13 17 23 31

SJ 12 31 48 68

TGU: Luke Bacon 9, Eli Luna 8, Kendal Green 5, Ethan Bachmeier 4, Rylan Bachmeier 2, Ryan Schapp 2, Coltor Thorp 1. Totals 14 4-13 31.

SJ: Dalton Poitra 19, Kiefer Langan 16, Donavan Swain 8, Sean Jay 8, Nick Martin 5, Joe Mickelson 4, Eliah Charette 4, Seth Vivier 2. Totals 36 4-7 68.

Highlights: TGU, Bacon 11 rebounds; SJ, Langan 12 rebounds.

Consolation semifinals

Harvey-Wells County 69, Rolla 29

HWC 11 31 43 69

R 11 14 22 29

HWC: Mark Nyhus 17, Andrew Alveshere 13, Jason Beck 8, Ben Bertsch 8, Evan Nitz 6, Brock Hagemeister 6, Shaun Kourajian 3, Brian Fike 2, McCormick Erfle 2, Cody Thompson 2, Payton Granger 2. Totals 33 8-12 69.

R: Karson Schoening 8, Jared Loing 7, Alex Abrahamson 6, Sean Soukup 4, Jake Guilbert 2, Weston Schoening 2. Totals 14 4-5 29.

Drake-Anamoose 57,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

DA 16 32 46 57

NRS 11 19 30 49

DA: Tanner Volson 16, Tristan Martin 15, Alex Votochenko 11, Lee Reinowski 6, Cordell Volson 5, Austin Schatz 4. Totals 28 5-11 57.

NRS: Ethan Haley 23, Evan Swenson 11, Corey Schafer 6, Kaleb Haley 5, Taylor Lies 2, Seth Soderholm 1, Chance Brenno 1. Totals 21 10-18 49.

Highlights: DA, Tanner Volson 13 rebounds, Cordell Volson 12 rebounds; NRS, Ethan Haley 14 rebounds.

Today’s games

Seventh place

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Rolla, 1:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Harvey-Wells County vs. Drake-Anamoose, 3 p.m.

Third place

Dunseith vs. TGU, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Rugby vs. St. John, 6 p.m.

Ramsey County Invitational

at Devils Lake

Semifinals

No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 98, Benson County 46

BC 6 21 38 46

FWM 22 50 62 98

BC: Dagan Arendt 11, Patrick Frise 10, Quentin Sears 8, Dylan Lauinger 8, Kaleb Westad 5, Aiden Ritterman 2, Hunter Buehler 2. Totals 17 10-15 46.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 13, Darwin ThreeIrons 13, Jonathan Yankton 9, Dasan Alberts 9, Jason LaRock 8, Steve Redfox 7, Jason Feather 7, Hadley Smith 6, Jasten McKay 6, Devin Littlewind 5, Oliver Gourd 5, Darion ThreeIrons 3, Clarence Morin 3, Koltin ThreeIrons 2, Ryan Hill 2. Totals 40 9-15 98.

North Star 58, Rolette-Wolford 55

NS 17 32 40 58

RW 16 23 43 55

NS: Alex Weston 21, Christian Kvilvang 15, Matthew Hunt 8, Austin States 6, Johnny Heisler 5, Devin Dugdale 3. Totals 26 2-7 58.

RW: Casey Julson 22, Nick Myhre 16, Trevor Gottbreht 7, T.J. Martin 7, Devon Wendland 3. Totals 20 7-11 55.

Consolaton semifinals

Devils Lake JV 66,

Munich-Starkweather 54

DLJV 15 34 48 66

MS 16 27 42 54

DLJV: Jacob Mertens 20, Mike Desai 14, Zach Dahlen 12, Frank Knowski 9, Hunter Fee 6, Josh Foelich 4, Sean Olson 1. Totals 28 1-3 66.

MS: Lucas Dick 20, Brady Samuelson 14, Dilan Peebles 11, Matthew Plemel 7, Mitchell Kreklau 2. Totals 22 8-13 54.

Dakota Prairie 44,

Lakota-Edmore 43

DP 10 21 38 44

LE 13 20 26 43

DP: Jon Lund 17, Hunter Sand 8, Dylan Donohue 8, Christopher Brogdon 7, Caleb Quanbeck 2, Ethan Gillett 2. Totals 14 14-20 44.

LE: Kaden Martinson 17, Robb Kuchar 12, Denver Dvorak 8, Randy Thompson 2, Caleb Ritterman 2, Brandt Ronningen 2. Totals 16 7-10 43.

Today’s games

Seventh place

Munich-Starkweather vs. Lakota-Edmore, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Devils Lake JV vs. Dakota Prairie, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Benson County vs. Rolette-Wolford, 4 p.m.

Championship

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. North Star, 5:30 p.m.

girls Hockey

Minot High 12, Jamestown 1

J010-1

M471-1

First period: 1. M, Mackinzy MacIver (unassisted), 2:19; 2. M, MacIver (Bryanna Bergeron), 4:30; 3. M, Alaynee Thompson (Makaila Anderson), 15:34, power play; 4. M, MacIver (unassisted), 16:40.

Second period: 5. M, Alissa Ewan (unassisted), 0:48; 6. M, Thompson (unassisted), 2:35; 7. J, Elly Milender (Haley Hillstrom), 5:07, power play; 8. M, Kinsey Hanson (Taryn Love), 7:07; 9. M, Hanson (MacIver), 9:05; 10. M, Thompson (Anderson, Sydney Boyce), 9:27; 11. M, Love (unassisted), 12:32, short-handed; 12. M, Thompson (Anderson, Maddy Sem), 15:20, power play.

Third period: 13. M, Hanson (Bergeron, Thompson), 14:34.

Goalie saves: J, Nicole Mayland 8-14-11 – 33; M, Sydney Swanson 3-8-3 – 14.

Penalties: J, 2 minors; M, 5 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Minot 45, Jamestown 24

106: Matthew Leier, M, pinned Dominic Laber, 0:37.

113: Brody Armstrong, M, dec. over Kane Barnick, 6-1.

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, won by forfeit.

126: Devin Stein, M, won by forfeit.

132: Carson Mosser, M, pinned Kyle Dupre, 1:37.

138: Ethan Benham, M, dec. over Jakob Browning, 6-5.

145: Paxton Mewes, J, dec. over Creighton Rudolph, 4-0.

152: Tyler Thompson, M, pinned Lucas Shirley, 2:31.

160: Matthew Rabe, M, dec. over Drew Topp, 13-10.

170: Caleb Ellingson, J, dec. over Derek Frantsvog, 5-2.

182: Triston Shipley, J, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 1:48.

195: Eathan Gumke, J, pinned Eli Wickum, 2:38.

220: Kyle Anderson, J, pinned Kolton Stevens, 2:00.

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Austin Schwandt, 1:25.

Class A/B

Bowman County 37, Williston 37

98: Madrigal Alex, BOCO, won by forfeit.

106: Austin Luther, WILL, pinned Clayton Mattern, 3:47.

113: Tyler Longland, BOCO, pinned Quade Slater, 1:24.

120: Matt Carlson, BOCO, pinned Roy Isom, 5:55.

126: Leif Corneliusen, WILL, won by forfeit .

132: Hayden Rossol, WILL, pinned Brayden Jorgenson, 1:52.

138: Tel Lardy, BOCO, dec. Justin Herz, 4-0.

145: Sammy Maisey, WILL, pinned Curtis Summer, 1:05.

152: Troy Steele, BOCO, maj. dec. Rowan Horswill, 8-0.

160: Sterling Lee, BOCO, pinned Brett Doeden, 4:31.

170: Ahren Gwynn, WILL, won by forfeit .

182: Coy Turnquist, WILL, maj. dec. Micheal Longland, 11-0.

220: Bret Sandberg, WILL, dec. Jacob Hildebrant, 2-0.

285: Macormick Stuber, BOCO, won by forfeit.

Double forfeit: 195.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cavalier 76, Langdon 18

Central Cass 58, Enderlin 46

Ellendale 55, South Border 50

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 68, Sargent Central 65

Grafton-St. Thomas 61, Hatton-Northwood 58

Grant County 54, Solen 30

Hankinson 66, North Sargent 52

Hillsboro/Central Valley 84, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 35

Kindred 57, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Oakes 46

Northern Cass 47, Richland 40

Oak Grove Lutheran 62, Maple Valley 40

Shiloh Christian 73, New Salem-Almont 33

Linton-HMB Shootout

Linton-HMB 73, Hettinger/Scranton 61

Napoleon 68, Beach 36

Strasburg-Zeeland 73, Flasher 56

Wilton-Wing 49, Richardton-Taylor 48