BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-8

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 30

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina (12-2) vs. North Dakota State (12-0), TBA

New Hampshire (9-4) vs. Sutheastern Louisiana (11-2), TBA

Jacksonville State (11-3) vs. Eastern Washington (11-2), TBA

Towson (11-2) vs. Eastern Illinois (12-1), TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

N. DAKOTA ST. 38, FURMAN 7

Furman 0 7 0 0- 7

N. Dakota St. 0 10 21 7-38

Second Quarter

NDSt-Vraa 52 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 10:01.

Fur-M.Anderson 1 run (Early kick), 6:33.

NDSt-FG Keller 37, :00.

Third Quarter

NDSt-Ojuri 3 run (Keller kick), 12:07.

NDSt-Bonnet 7 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 8:03.

NDSt-Williams 61 interception return (Keller kick), 5:33.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt-Jensen 53 run (Keller kick), 7:37.

A-18,455.

Fur NDSt

First downs 20 26

Rushes-yards 35-102 38-267

Passing 225 249

Comp-Att-Int 19-30-1 15-25-0

Return Yards 1 61

Punts-Avg. 4-45.0 2-32.5

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 2-21 3-25

Time of Possession 31:08 28:52

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Furman, M.Anderson 9-46, Skogen 10-45, Caldwell 1-16, Feacher 2-9, McCloud 4-7, Hayes 4-3, Hannon 5-(minus 24). N. Dakota St., Jensen 8-86, Ojuri 15-75, R.Smith 3-55, Morlock 6-37, Crockett 6-14.

PASSING-Furman, Hannon 19-29-1-225, Hayes 0-1-0-0. N. Dakota St., Jensen 15-25-0-249.

RECEIVING-Furman, Snellings 8-76, Culbreath 5-82, Suttles 3-47, Skogen 1-11, Scott 1-6, Cain 1-3. N. Dakota St., Vraa 5-112, R.Smith 4-86, Ojuri 2-3, Vaadeland 1-17, Nelson 1-14, Gebhart 1-10, Bonnet 1-7.

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minnesota State-Moorhead 78, Minot State 67

MSM: Matt Nelson 1-3 0-1 2, Tyler Vaughan 1-5 1-2 3, Ben Figini 1-2 0-2 2, Jordan Riewer 3-6 2-3 9, Prescott Williams 6-8 0-0 15, Ngijol Songolo 4-7 3-4 14, Tarell Clark 1-2 9-12 11, Malik Wood 2-7 0-0 5, Aaron Lien 1-3 1-2 3, Urbane Bingham 4-12 1-2 9, Taylor Filipek 0-2 5-6 5. Totals 24-57 22-34 78.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 5-13 5-7 15, Chris East 4-7 0-1 8, Thomas Korf 2-10 0-0 6, E.J. Williams 6-15 0-1 14, Adam Randall 1-3 3-4 5, Dominique McDonald 2-8 6-12 11, Nate Brandt 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Mertens 1-1 1-2 3, Dan Yale 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 23-60 15-27 67.

Halftime score: MSU 37, MSM 35; 3-pointers: MSM 8-21 (Nelson 0-1, Vaughan 0-3, Riewer 1-2, Williams 3-4, Songolo 3-4, Wood 1-4, Lien 0-2, Filipek 0-1), MSU 6-17 (Johnson 0-1, Korf 2-5, Williams 2-6, McDonald 1-4, Yale 1-1); Rebounds: MSM 44 (Vaughan 5, Williams 5), MSU 40 (Johnson 9); Assists: MSM 12 (Riewer 3, Williams 3), MSU 10 (Williams 5); Blocks: MSM 3 (Nelson 2), MSU 3 (East 2); Steals: MSM 6 (Riewer 2), MSU 5 (Korf 2); Turnovers: MSM 11, MSU 13; Total fouls: MSM 22, MSU 27; Fouled out: MSM, Clark, MSU, Randall.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 99, Minot AFB 88

MAFB: Julius Philpot 28, Victor Calcote 17, Timothy Scabra 11, Kendall Irwin 9, J. Gachett 7, LaDarron Lee 6, Dylan Cullinare 4, Samuel Ou 4, Sitroy Henry 2. Totals 33 13-18 88.

DCB: Julian Vasquez 25, Gilberto Shojgreen 18, Jalyn Turner 16, Wesley Harrison 10, Xavier Cruz 10, Sam Robinson 8, Billy Engel 5, Jack Arck 5, Patrick Robinson 2. Totals 40 15-22 99.

Halftime score: DCB 53, MAFB 47.

Women’s Basketball

Division II

Minot State 72,

Minnesota State-Moorhead 58

MSM: Morgan Zabel 5-12 3-3 15, Savanna Handevidt 1-3 2-2 4, Megan Strese 2-5 4-6 8, Morgan Banasik 0-2 0-0 0, Haley Thomforde 3-12 1-3 7, Jessy Noreen 0-0 0-0 0, Nathalie Van Whye 3-6 0-0 7, Meghan Roehrich 4-5 2-2 14, Leah Miller 0-2 3-4 3, Heather Strese 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 15-20 58.

MSU: Katie Hardy 5-14 3-3 13, Carly Boag 9-15 2-4 20, Christina Boag 4-7 5-5 13, Morgan Klose 3-8 0-0 7, Alisha Jones 3-5 0-0 8, Amanda Sansaver 1-2 0-0 2, Alex Haley 0-0 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-2 0-0 0, Sarah Lester 2-5 2-4 6, Carli Elwin 0-0 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 28-60 10-12 72.

Halftime score: MSU 37, MSM 17; 3-pointers: MSM 7-20 (Zabel 2-5, Handevidt 0-1, Banasik 0-1, Thomforde 0-3, Van Wyhe 1-4, Roehrich 4-5, H. Strese 0-1), MSU 6-16 (Christina Boag 0-2, Klose 1-5, Jones 2-3, Lester 2-4, Denton 1-2); Rebounds: MSM 28 (Thomforde 6), MSU 39 (Carly Boag 6); Assists: MSM 8 (two with 2), MSU 22 (Klose 8); Blocks: MSM 4 (four with 1), MSU 2 (two with 1); Steals: MSM 5 (Zabel 3), MSU 12 (Christina Boag 4); Turnovers: MSM 19, MSU 19; Total fouls: MSM 12, MSU 20; Fouled out: None.

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 67, Minot AFB 58

MAFB: Jasmine Coleman 18, Jhalann Carey 16, Shamiqua Johnson 11, Kazue Martinez 7, Amy Donat 4, Erin Goheen 2. Totals 18 20-30 58.

DCB: Imani Scott 12, Dominique Staten 12, Tiffany Bradford 10, Savannah Bruce 10, Zirahuen Hernandez 6, Mary Jones 5, Shikiya Chase 3, Tessa Walters 3, Haley Sabe 2, Whitney Brandvold 2, Mishae Roper 2. Totals 26 9-18 67.

Halftime score: DCB 33, MAFB 26.

Williston State 80,

Southern Idaho 79

WSC: Tori Kirkaldie 21, Jayden Newman 18, Dani Hudson 17, McKayla Haugeberg 9, Emma Keller 7, Kendra Heier 3, Taylor McGrady 3, Peyton Schieffer 2. Totals 34 4-7 80.

SI: Holly Blades 17, Julia Dufurrena 16, Patrice Toston 16, Stephanie Toumson 9, Zuleika Grinsell 9, Brittany Wirth 5, Kayla Stephens 4, McClain Williams 3.

Halftime score: WSC 36, SI 33.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

North Dakota 3,

Western Michigan 2

UND 2 1 0-3

WM 1 0 1-2

First period: 1. WM, Kenney Morrison (Chase Balisy, Nolan LaPorte), 4:44, power play; 2. UND, Dillon Simpson (Luke Johnson, Jordan Schmaltz), 8:24, pp; 3. UND, Bryn Chyzyk (Paul LaDue, Keaton Thompson), 16:45.

Second period: 4. UND, Rocco Grimaldi (Drake Caggiula, Johnson), 6:55.

Third period; 5. WM, Justin Kovacs (LaPorte, Dennis Brown), 16:34.

Goaltender saves: UND, Zane Gothberg 12-6-5 – 23; WM, Frank Slubowski 7-3-x -10, Lukas Hafner x-1-2 -3.

Penalties: UND, 10 minors; WM, 7 minors.

Girls basketball

Class A

Minot High 78, Fargo North 67

M: McKale Duttenhefer 26, Jayden Moum 17, Sophie Bengson 15, Brooke Suko 8, Cassie Askvig 5, Sierra Duttenhefer 3, Teasha Hughes 2, Sam Schiele 2. Totals 24 21-28.

FN: Kelsie Schmiess 17, Kim Muellenberg 10, Tori Reinholz 10, Emma Bergeron 9, Kalli Baarstad 6, Sam Schweigert 5, Julia Dehne 4, Carmen Ross 3, Kate Astrup 1. Totals 18 23-41.

Halftime score: M 40, FN 29.

Boys Basketball

Class A

Minot High 87, Fargo North 57

M: Ben Bolinske 3-5 2-2 8, Noah Bosh 6-15 1-4 15, Cole Jones 0-0 1-2 1, Nick Soltis 6-9 3-3 17, Dakota Halvorson 5-10 3-7 15, Zach Nyakoe 2-2 0-0 4, Braydon Lund 2-4 1-4 5, Kolton Larson 3-6 6-9 12, Colter Hustad 5-7 0-0 10. Totals 26-46 17-31 87.

FN: Ryan Bjerke 1-3 0-0 2, Kade Hoeg 3-9 4-6 10, Willy Roman 1-4 0-0 2, Michael Boutain 2-4 5, Bailee McLachlan 2-8 0-0 5, Siman Sem 4-6 2-4 10, Sejnur Berisa 1-2 0-0 2, Bryce Schroeder 2-9 3-4 7, Jake Anderson 4-11 6-10 14. Totals 20-56 15-23 57.

Halftime score: M 45, FN 34.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 71,

No. 8 Parshall 68

ORCS 15 39 55 71

P 17 33 52 68

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 17, Josh VanLith 16, Ben Talley 15, Nick Stenvold 9, John Reiten 9, Micah Jacobsen 4, Nathan Demme 1.

P: Monte Goodbird 21, Jade Moran 15, Justin Roberts 12, Daniel Jarski 10, Dean Foote 8, Deyonde Simpson 2.

Bishop Ryan 61, Watford City 51

WC 7 16 33 51

BR 19 33 44 61

WC: Logan Fettig 19, David Kline 18, Mitchell Liebel 6, Andrew Sampsel 6, Charles Villanueva 2, Seth Indergard 1. Totals 18 12-22 51.

BR: Jared Will 23, Brody Bosch 20, Nick Berentson 8, Austin Eggl 3, Tanner Sanders 3. Totals 22 10-18 61.

Hazen 88,

No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 62

DLB 10 28 43 62

H 18 46 63 88

DLB: Tanner Holte 24, Cole Edwards 14, Brett Schaefer 10, Eric Knutson 5, Thomas Steenstrup 4, Jayden Gunville 3, Cole Hanenberg. Totals 18 22-29 62.

H: Wyatt Carr 25, Collin Maas 20, Kyle Lindquist 15, Austin Cieslak 12, Nich Klein 7, Josh Erhardt 6, Dominick Opp 3. Totals 35 12-15 88.

New Town 73, Killdeer 64

K 13 24 44 64

NT 6 20 47 73

NT: Fox 28, E. Grady 17, Baker 9, Buerkle 6, White Owl 6, Bear 5, D. Grady 2.

K: Rohr 18, Blankenship 16, LeMieux 11, Dobitz 9, Kling 5, Johnson 4, Roshau 1.

Mott-Regent 69, Garrison 60

MR 21 39 58 79

G 12 29 43 60

MR: Tyler Zentner 34, Austin Kautzman 12, Brett Messmer 11, Brady Wegh 6, Carter Honeyman 4, Chance Roth 2. Totals 24 16-25 69.

G: Levi Hummel 21, Dakota Rand 12, Luke Gehring 11, Dominic Ruhland 8, Eric Frost 4, Clayton Leidholm 2, Shelby Everett 2. Totals 22 15-28 60.

Center-Stanton 64, Warwick 50

W 12 27 36 50

CC 17 35 47 64

W: Antoine Motley 12, Paul Lawrence 9, Jace Baker 9, Dustin Lovejoy 7, Jose Guy 4, Cameron Chaske 4, Brice Redroad 3, Isaiah Strouse 2. Totals 19 4-10 50.

CC: Danny Henke 22, Noah Johnson 11, Matt Gonzales 9, Lane Erhardt 9, Logan Staigle 8, Weston Meckle 5. Totals 23 17-31 64.

Highlights: CC, Henke 12 rebounds.

Washburn 56,

Richardton-Taylor 41

RT 16 21 27 41

W 15 32 46 56

RT: Lane Voltz 15, Denver Colgrove 8, Hunter Kuntz 4, Abraham Axtmann 4, Spencer Floberg 4, Jacob Kuntz 4, Trystan Fischer 2. Totals 17 4-10 41.

W: Zach Schell 22, Caleb Weisgarber 19, Jacob Oberlander 4, Jack Zimmerman 4, Tagen Bertolotto 2, Grant Tweeten 2, Parker Pochant 2, Devin Retterath 1. Totals 24 6-11 56.

Powers Lake 48, Divide County 35

Quarter scores not reported

PL: Curtis Marden 19, Logan Klitzke 14, Levi Hoiby 13, Tate Enget 2.

DC: Dylan Olsen 9, Trent Bossingham 8, Drake Babineaux 7, Travis Binde 7, Darien Gallup 2, Jacob Bird 2.

Max 60, Glen Ullin-Hebron 51

GUH 20 25 32 51

M 5 30 45 60

GUH: Adam Gietzen 15, Chance Glass 10, Chase Berger 9, Lucas Wagner 8, Mitchelle Bettenhausen 7, Ty Wehri 2. Totals 22-57 5-13 51.

M: Reid Groninger 12, Keegan Swanson 12, Colton Schroeder 11, Nick Thompson 10, Dylan Hauf 5. Totals 20-55 15-26 60.

Highlights: M, Swanson 10 rebounds.

Sawyer 59, Burke County 49

BC 6 16 9 18-49

S 14 12 18 15-59

BC: Dylan Benger 14, Colton Gandrud 10, Douglas Winzenburg 8, Mark Nelson 7, Nolan Beeter 4, Quinn Chrest 4, Mathew Hindess 2.

S: Colton Lund 30, Isaiah Bender 11, Preston Miller 8, Kyle Larson 4, Dylan Lund 2, Quentin Rockwell 1.

White Shield 64, Underwood 42

U 8 16 6 12-42

WS 8 14 20 22-64

U: Zachary Cottingham 12, Nick Dammen 8, Marshall LeRoy 1, Parker Heger 7, Nevada Sorensen 9, Lucas Bichler 5. Totals 18-64 3-15 42.

WS: Cameron Howling Wolf 35, Wyatt Felix 15, Frankie Wilkinson 14. Totals 25-72 7-14 64.

Highlights: U, Dakota Howling Wolf 16 rebounds.

CNDC Tournament

Seventh place

New Rockford 64, Rolla 49

NR 24 18 8 14-64

R 10 10 16 13-49

NR: Ethan Haley 23, Seth Gilliss 13, Evan Swenson 13, Chance Brenno 4, Taylor Lies 4, Kaleb Haley 4, Corey Schafer 3. Totals 28-64 4-4 64.

R: Sean Soukup 14, Karson Schoening 14, Weston Schoening 5, Jacob Loing 5, Jared Loing 4, Alex Abrahamson 3, Jake Guilbert 2, Brody Cahill 2. Totals 18-47 8-19 49.

Highlights: NR, Ethan Haley 10 rebounds, 5 assists.

Fifth place

Harvey-Wells County 51,

Drake-Anamoose 48

D-A 14 15 12 7-48

H-WC 14 17 12 8-51

D-A: Tanner Volson 16, Tristan Martin 14, Cordell Volson 10, Alex Volochenko 5, Austin Schatz 3. Totals 19-53 7-11 48.

HWC: Shaun Kourajian 11, Jason Beck 11, Evan Nitz 8, Mark Nyhus 8, McCormick Erfle 6, Andrew Alveshere 4, Brian Fike 3. Totals 20-59 1-5 51.

Highlights: DA, Tanner Volson 17 rebounds, Cordell Volson 11 rebounds; HWC: Mark Nyhus 9 rebounds, Jason Beck 5 assists.

Third place

Dunseith 62, TGU 45

TGU 11 8 13 13-45

D 11 15 21 15-62

TGU: Eli Luna 16, Luke Bacon 13, Kendal Green 4, Evan Burckhard 3, Rylan Bachmeier 3, Jurez 3 (full name not reported), Taylor Bailey 2. Totals 17-53 5-8 45.

D: Cory Poitra 18, Trenton St. Claire 18, Trace Azure 12, Jace Amyotte 8, Lane Poitra 2, Lucas Nadeau 2, Marvin Cree 2. Totals 25-64 6-14 62.

Highlights: D, Azure 13 rebounds.

Championship

No. 6 Rugby 74, St. John 60

SJ 15 15 15 15-60

R 24 16 19 15-74

SJ: Dalton Poitra 21, Sean Jay 17, Kiefer Langan 14, Joe Mickelson 4, Nick Martin 2, Raini Lenoir 2. Totals 21-62 12-17 60.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 30, Tanner Bernhardt 21, Zach Miller 10, Jaedon Haman 8, Chris Hamilton 3, Hunter Hager 2. Totals 28-65 12-16 74.

Highlights: SJ, Jay 11 rebounds; R, Heidlebaugh 13 rebounds.

Ramsey County Tournament

Seventh place

Munich-Starkweather 57, Lakota-Edmore 36

MS 16 12 14 15-57

LE 4 9 16 7-36

MS: Lucas Dick 37, Dilan Peebles 9, Brady Samuelson 8, Mitchel Kreklau 3. Totals 19 15-19 57

LE: Brent Ponningen 10, Robb Kuchar 8, Kaden Martinson 7, Ryan Thompson 5, Colton Berg 2, Caleb Ritteman 2, Dylan Beck 2. Totals 14 7-15.

Fifth place

Devils Lake JV 56,

Dakota Prairie 45

DLJV 18 8 6 24-56

DP 12 8 10 15-45

DLJV: Zach Dahlen 18, Jacob Mertens 12, Hunter Lee 6, Frank Knowski 6, Nikle Desai, Sean Olson 2, Josh Frelich 6, Andrew Bertsch 6. Totals 17 18-25.

DP: Jon Lund 16, Christopher Brogdon 11, Devin Fitcher 8, Hunter Sand 4, Caleb Quanbeck 2, Robert Haahr 2, Dylan Donohue 2. Totals 19 5-5.

Third place

Rolette-Wolford 72,

Benson County 69

BC 15 14 14 26-69

RW 14 14 19 25-72

BC: Tyler Blegen 16, Patrick Frise 12, Quentin Sears 16, Dagan Arendt 8, Dylan Lauinger 11, Hunter Buehler 6. Totals 26 12-16.

RW: Nick Myhre 27, Ty Martin 14, Trevor Gottbreht 14, Casey Julson 13, Devon Olson 2, Clay Entzi 2. Totals 24 15-26.

Championship

No. 2 Four Winds-Minnewaukan 64, North Star 56

FWM 12 11 21 20-64

NS 11 16 12 17-56

FWM: Trayvon McKay 25, Jason LaRock 13, Jonathon Yankton 6, Darion Three Trons 5, Ryan Hill 4, Hadley Smith 4, Darwin Theo 3, Oliver Gourd 2. Totals 24 11-13.

NS: Alex Weston 22, Christian Kvilvang 18, Johnny Heisler 12, Matthew Hunt 4. Totals 21 7-10.

All-Tournament Team

Lucas Dick, Munich-Starkweather; Christian Kvilvang, North Star; Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford; Hadley Smith, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Jon Lund, Dakota Prairie; Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford; Alex Weston, North Star; Jacob Mertens, Devils Lake JV; Kaleb Westad, Benson County. MVP: Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan.

Girls Hockey

Minot 3, Fargo South-Davies 0

FSD 0 0 0-0

M 1 1 1-3

First period: 1. M, Makaila Anderson (unassisted), 9:51.

Second period: 2. M, Mackinzy MacIver (Bryanna Bergeron), 11:30.

Third period: 3. M, Anderson (unassisted), 7:07.

Goalie saves: FSD, Emily Grothmann 10-11-9 – 30; M, Sydney Swanson 5-5-8 – 18.

Penalties: FSD, 8 minors; M, 5 minors.

Prep gymnastics

Fargo Davies Invitational

in Fargo

Team results: 1. Minot 140.7; 2. Valley City 132.5; 3. Fargo South 126.575; 4. Fargo Davies 121.025; 5. Grand Forks 117.35

Individual results

All-around: 1. Madison Reiter, M, 36.15; 2. Hannah Werchau 35.525; 3. Jenna Breuer, M, 35.1; 4. Madison Uglem, FS, 33.5; 5. Stephanie Huether, M, 33.15; 6. Quincee Simonson, FS, 32.95.

Vault: 1. Reiter, M, 9.45; 2. Werchau, M, 9.225; 3. Hailey Fix, M, 9.0; 4. Adisynn Widdel, M, 8.975; T5. Breuer, M, 8.95; T5. Uglem, FS, 8.95.

Uneven parellel bars: 1. Reiter, M, 8.9; 2. Werchau, M, 8.85; 3. Taylor Johnson, VC, 8.225; 4. Eryn Crump, VC, 7.85; T5. Breuer, M, 7.775; T5. Bethany Crump, VC, 7.775.

Balance beam: 1. Breuer, M, 9.45; T2. Reiter, M, 8.8; T2. Johnson, VC, 8.8; T2. Simonson, FS, 8.8; 5. Eryn Crump, VC, 8.65; 6. Uglem, FS, 8.5.

Floor exercise: 1. Reiter, M, 9.0; 2. Werchau, M, 8.975; 3. Breuer, M, 8.925; 4. Widdel, M, 8.8; 5. Johnson, VC, 8.7; 6. Huether, M, 8.675.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Jamestown Invite

Team results: 1. Moorhead High (Minn.) 232; 2. Valley City 180.5; 3. Minot 139.5; 4. Jamestown 127.5; 5. Fargo South 102.5; 6. Minot JV 34.

106

Championship

Brody Armstrong, Min, maj. dec. over Jacob Larson, Moor., 14-4.

Third place

Matthew Leier, MJV, pinned Rylee Bjork, VC, 1:47.

Fifth place

Muhitira Augustine, FS, pinned Cordell Strole, MJV, 1:32.

Seventh place

Keston VanDusen, MJV, dec. over Dominic Laber, J, 5-3.

113

1st place: Grant Brendemuhl, Moor.

2nd place: Jonathan Fraas, FS.

3rd place: Peter Folk, Min.

4th place: Josiah Crump, VC.

120

Championship

Tyler Stranberg, Min, dec. over Ethan Tallakson, Moor, 5-4.

Third place

Kane Barnick, J, pinned Jared Undem, VC, 1:12.

Fifth place

Abdi Khaman, FS, pinned Hunter Heim, MJV, 0:14.

126

Championship

Riley Schock, Moor, pinned Devin Stein, Min, 4:46.

Third place

Babu Kiromba, FS, pinned Logan Erlandson, VC, 4:00.

Fifth place

Rhett Pederson, MJV pinned Tyler Hehn, FS, 3:15.

132

1st place: Taylor Laidlaw, Moor.

2nd place: Rashidi Kikopa, FS.

3rd place: Carson Mosser, Min.

4th place: Jonathon Langer, VC.

5th place: Kyle Dupre, J.

138

1st place: Kenny Mark, Moor.

2nd place: Paxton Mewes, J.

3rd place: Matt Sollid, Moor.

4th place: Jake Tangen, VC.

5th place: Jesselee Deitemeyer, FS.

145

Championship

Reed Beckman, VC, pinned Augustus Siaway, FS, 0:38.

Third place

RJ Olson, Moor, dec. over Creighton Rudolph, Min, 5-2.

Fifth place

Jakob Browning, J, pinned Lucas Shirley, 4:50.

152

First place: Taylor Johnson, VC

Second place: Wyatt Hanson, Moor.

Third place: Matthew Rabe, Min.

Fourth place: Tyler Thompson, Min.

Fifth place: Tyler Deitemeyer, FS

160

Championship

Mark Miller, VC, pinned Drew Topp, J, 2:49

Third place

Samual Shaw, Moor., pinned Anthony Capistran, VC, 0:59

Fifth place

Hunter Swartwout, Min., pinned Christian Swenson, VC, 1:42

170

Championship

Samuel Grove, Moor., pinned Logan Rhode, FS,3:18

Third place

Caleb Ellingson, J, pinned Mason Bjornson, VC, 1:44

182

Championship

Joseph Grove, Moor., pinned Triston Shipley, J, 0:45

Third place

Grant Trowbridge, Moor., dec. over Dustin Lindgren, VC, 4-3

Fifth place

Tyler Kolobakken, Min., dec. over Parker Brekhus, FS, 9-4

195

Championship

Zach Doty, VC, pinned Eathan Gumke, J, 5:38

Third place

Ryan Schock, Moor., dec. over Jake Solem, FS, 10-8 (sudden victory)

Fifth place

Eli Wickum, Min., pinned Noah Kaber, VC, 2:24

220

Championship

Jordan Magnuson, VC, pinned Brody Jerome, Moor., 3:13

Third place

Kyle Anderson, J, pinned Kolton Stevens, Min., 4:54

Fifth place

Jayce Lapra, Min. JV, dec. over Je-Mario Jones, Min., JV, 6-0

285

First place: Isaiah Crowe, Min.

Second place: Brendan Edner, Moor.

Third place: Addison Lerud, VC

Fourth place: Austin Schwandt, J

Fifth place: Skylar Ford, J

Class B

Velva Invite

Team results: 1. Carrington 279; 2. Bishop Ryan 202; 3. Watford City 122; 4. Des Lacs-Burlington 115; 5. Stanley 112.5; 6. Velva 106; 7. Rugby 61.5; 8. Kenmare 55; 9. Harvey-Wells County 46; 10. Rolla 43; 11. New Town 28; 12. Grenora 0.

106

Championship

Zach Broadwell, C, maj. dec. over Trevor Harstad, S, 14-0.

Third place

Aaron Dean, V, maj. dec. over Zachmeier Riley, Rug, 15-3.

Fifth place

Tyler Hoggarth, C, won by forfeit over Austin Schreiner, V.

113

Championship

Wyatt Ledoux, BR, pinned Elijah Hackman, V, 5:09.

Third place

Gaige Reep, S, dec. over Branden Burtch, K, 10-5.

Fifth place

Addison Miller, DLB, won by forfeit over Colton Miller, DLB.

120

Championship

Jade Hepper, WC, dec. over Aaron Sandy, BR, 9-5.

Third place

Matthew Neumiller, C, pinned Colton Bartuska, 4:16.

Fifth place

Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned, Luis Guizar, DLB, 0:53.

126

Championship

Bryce Carr, C, dec. over Logan Gumke, WC, 5-0.

Third place

Tanner Egeberg, K, pinned Matt McClure, NT, 5:06.

Fifth place

Kole Johnson, DLB, dec. over Jaden Iverson, S, 2-0.

132

Championship

Joe Bakke, C, maj. dec. over Cole Peterson, DLB, 15-4.

Third place

Bradley Ladwig, S, pinned Konner Beeter, BR, 3:22.

Fifth place

Kaden Jaeger, Rug, won by forfeit over Robert Finneseth, V.

138

Championship

Carson Koble, HWC, dec. over Justin Thomas, DLB, 3-2.

Third place

Clay Jorgenson, WC, dec. over Chaz Bauer, C, 6-4.

Fifth place

Dalton Brown, S, dec. over Cole Dauphinais, BR, 6-4.

145

Championship

Patrick Freeman, C, pinned Coleton Jore, WC, 3:32.

Third place

Wyatt Lautt, HWC, dec. over Corbin Manley, 5-1.

Fifth place

Keenan Kvamme, C, pinned Cole Frederick, Rol, 0:37.

152

Championship

Walker Carr, C, dec. over Chandler Meiers, S, 7-2.

Third place

Jeff Gailfus, Rol, dec. over Keaton Merck, BR, 6-3.

Fifth place

Nate Monk, V, maj. dec. Kyle Cook, WC, 13-0.

160

Championship

Billy Holtan, C, tech. fall over Mason Brudevold, V, 4:00 19-4.

Third place

Brett Lyman, C, pinned Bradan Kalamaha, BR, 4:59.

Fifth place

Zeb Demeray, NT, won by forfeit over Ty Jesz, K.

170

Championship

Keegan Thompson, WC, pinned, Alex Giese, K, 3:38.

Third place

Bridger Anderson, C, dec. over Jordan Will, BR, 6-0.

Fifth place

Landon Littlefield, HWC, won by forfeit over Hunter Schreiner, V.

182

Championship

Riley Lura, C, maj. dec. over Carson Schell, BR, 9-0.

Third place

Joseph Knipp, BR, pinned Justin Helseth, V, 2:30.

Fifth place

Kyle Syverson, S, pinned Nicolas Current, S, 0:24.

195

Championship

Seth Zink, C, pinned Michael Preston, DLB, 2:44.

Third place

Dylan Morin, Rug, pinned Nathan Lee, BR, 4:36.

Fifth place

David Schulz, C, pinned Kutter Blumhagen, V, 1:41.

220

Championship

Tyler Allers, BR, dec. over Trenton McCloud, Rol, 4-2.

Third place

Tyrell Larsen, C, pinned Jaryn Rasmussen, S, 2:36.

Fifth place

Dakota Johnson, BR, pinned Terin Lucero, S, 1:10.

285

Championship

Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Austin Moen, DLB, 1:07.

Third place

Bradee Schroeder, C, pinned Alex Senger, Rug, 3:26.

Fifth place

Zach Greenwell, DLB, pinned Jake Belland, WC, 5:11.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bismarck St. Mary’s 93, Fargo Shanley 84

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 40, Barnes County North 33

Kittson County Central, Minn. 54, North Border 43

Maple Valley 68, Oakes 42

May Port CG 55, Midkota 23

Northern Cass 74, Ada-Borup, Minn. 69

Sawyer 59, Burke County 49

Shiloh Christian 56, Dickinson Trinity 53

Linton-HMB Shootout

Hettinger/Scranton 71, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61

Linton-HMB 78, Beulah 58

South Border 60, Heart River 52

Washburn 56, Richardton-Taylor 41

White Shield 64, Underwood 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fargo Davies 55, Jamestown 50

Fargo Shanley 61, Bismarck St. Mary’s 32