BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-9

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 30

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina (12-2) vs. North Dakota State (12-0), TBA

New Hampshire (9-4) vs. Southeastern Louisiana (11-2), TBA

Jacksonville State (11-3) vs. Eastern Washington (11-2), TBA

Towson (11-2) vs. Eastern Illinois (12-1), TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Velva Invitational

Tuesday

First round

1) Glenburn vs. White Shield, 6 p.m.

2) Velva vs. Kenmare, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation

3) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

First round

4) Westhope-Newburg vs. Surrey, 6 p.m.

5) Our Redeemer’s vs. Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

6) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser game 3 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 3 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Bowling

Best of the Week

Men’s High Series: Matt Smallin 766, 735, 670; Brian Elliott 765, 646; Mike DeBilt 762; Daren Seney 751; Jon Padgett 727; Chris Kennedy 720, 710; Mike DeMakis 716; Justin Westmeyer 715, 677; Robert Ballard 711; Grant Boeshans 709; Rick Helgeson 702; Mike Day 702; Doug Steltzer Sr 701; Derrick Holman 701; Wayne Hellebust 691; Thomas Pearson 690; Mark Woznicki 684; Joe Noya 680; Joe Scott 677; Travis Hubrig 666; Larry Kragh 663; Jamie Frankl 663; Curt Jensen 660, 652; Travis Ziolkowski 660; Nathan Carlson 658; Derek Moritz 657; Karl Keller 651; Jason VanFreason 651; Jason Morgan 651; Mark Peterson 649; Mike Green 649; Dustin Voeller 642.

Men’s High Game: DeBilt 300, 259; Smallin 300, 279, 248, 240; Day 285; Seney 279, 248; Ballard 278; Elliott 278, 268; J Westmeyer 278; DeMakis 276, 246; Woznicki 269; Boeshans 269; Kennedy 267, 255, 246; Troy Westmeyer 265; Helgeson 265, 243; Voeller 258; Ziolkowski 258; Noya 257, 244; Carlson 257; Frankl 257, 242; Padgett 256, 247, 244; Jensen 255; Steltzer Sr 254; Hubrig 250; Ben Badtke 249; Morgan 249; Gaylen Helgeson 248; L Kragh 247, 244; Pearson 247; Gerald Borho 247; Mike Heisler 246; Moritz 246; Blake Wallstrum 245; Jimmie Hayes 245; Holman 244; Mike Gietzen 244; Peterson 244; Jesse Myers 243; Chris Cool 241.

Women’s High Series: Tina Moreno 696, 638; Kara Noya 670, 654; Kathy Kragh 669, 654, 627; Kim Knapp 655; Debbie Christopher 605; Angela Peterson 605; Kathy Deckert 587, 572; Katie Fowler 575; Jenny Kragh 567, 558; Cindy DeBilt 567; Ashley Kennedy 560; Chris Reierson 550.

Women’s High Game: Moreno 256, 247; Janet Green 255; K Kragh 247, 234, 222; 223; 221; Noya 244, 236; Fowler 236; Knapp 235, 225; Deckert 231, 224; Kennedy 225, Christopher 244.

Best of the Season

Men’s High Series: Blake Wallstrum 791, Matt Smallin 780, Matt Smallin 774, Matt Smallin 773, Matt Smallin 766.

Men’s High Game: Justin Westmeyer 300, Jon Padgett 300, Mike DeBilt 300, Matt Smallin 300, Matt Smallin 299.

Women’s High Series: Kim Knapp 747, Kathy Kragh 732, Kim Knapp 711, Kathy Kragh 703, Kim Knapp 703.

Women’s High Game: Kathy Kragh 287, Kim Knapp 268, Tina Moreno 268, Angela Peterson 267, Sanya Wilson 260.