BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-10

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 30

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13

Towson (11-2) at Eastern Illinois (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina (12-2) at North Dakota State (12-0), 11 a.m.

Jacksonville State (11-3) at. Eastern Washington (11-2), 3 p.m.

New Hampshire (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (11-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Stanley Lions Tournament

Powers Lake 48, Stanley 38

PL 16 9 13 10-48

S 4 13 12 9-38

PL: Levi Hoiby 19, Curtis Marden 12, Tate Enget 6, Jonathan Rosencrans 5, Logan Eckert 4, Jordon Starkweather 2. Totals 16 14-33.

S: Bray Meyer 13, Wyatt Hanson 10, Aaron Kaiser 6, Austin Schmidt 6, Mathew Dusek 2, Ryan Nesheim 1. Totals 15 4-10.

Tioga 52, Burke County 24

BC 10 0 5 9-24

T 17 11 6 18-52

BC: Colton Gandrud 6, Douglas Winzenburg 5, Josh Kihle 4, Nolan Beeter 3, Dylan Benge 2, Quinn Chrest 2, Mathew Hindes 2. Totals 9 4-12 24.

T: Steffan Stubbs 15, Kass Longie 10, Ryan Nielsen 7, Josh Bryant 4, Nick Kutter 4, Patrick Joyce 4, Chance Holte 2, Ryan Joyce 2, Michael Lund 2, Andrew Joyce 2. Totals 24 2-5 52.

State Media Poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (10)2-01271

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-01202

3. Cavalier2-01014

4. Rugby3-0876

5. Linton-HMB3-0789

6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion1-14210

7. Hazen2-037NR

8. Des Lacs-Burlington1-1203

T9. Shiloh Christian2-019NR

T9. Strasburg-Zeeland3-019NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (2-0), Parshall (2-1), Beulah (0-1), Oak Grove (2-0), Larimore (2-0), Grafton (1-1), North Star (2-1), Bishop Ryan (2-0), Central Cass (2-0), St. John (3-1).

Velva Invitational

Tuesday

First round

1) Glenburn vs. White Shield, 6 p.m.

2) Velva vs. Kenmare, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation

3) Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

First round

4) Westhope-Newburg vs. Surrey, 6 p.m.

5) Our Redeemer’s vs. Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

6) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser game 3 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 3 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.