Area Scoreboard 12-11

ACHA/NJCAA

Minot State 6,

Dakota College at Bottineau 1

MSU 2 2 2 – 6

DCB 0 1 0-1

First period: 1. MSU, Mitch Peeke (Mike Jordan, Jared McIntosh), 13:28; 2. MSU, Brett McNevin (Peeke), 16:57.

Second period: 3. MSU, Josh Rutherford (Brett Nespor), 7:14; 4. MSU, Nespor (Jeremy Johnson), 15:43; 5. DCB, Lukas Lindholm, 18:08.

Third period: 6. MSU, Nespor (Johnson); 7. MSU, Johnson (Peeke), 12:47.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Will McLean 18; DCB, Ryan Minor 28.

Boys Basketball

Class A

Sidney (Mont.) 71, Williston 68

W 7 23 40 68

S 16 28 43 71

W: Jayden Ferguson 33, Matt Kohler 12, DeSean Eikens 11, Chase Reigel 6, Seth Falcon 6. Totals 16-42 9-17 68.

S: Caleb Benson 18, Colin Moran 15, Paul Brannan 13, Cade Strasheim 10, Rylee Peterson 5, Tyler Quilling 5, Kory Halvorson 3, Logan Thiel 2. Totals 28-50 12-20 71.

Class B

Max 72,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 23

M 28 43 61 72

MLS 6 11 19 23

M: Colton Schroeder 18, Nick Thompson 13, Keegan Swanson 12, Dylan Finken 11, Reid Groninger 10, Dylan Hauf 6, Levi Kinn 2. Totals 30 7-14.

MLS: Cole Feland 6, Jesse Mott 6, Connor Brackenbury 5, Talon Thompson 4, Berkley Santos 1, Jess Asheim 1. Totals 9 4-13.

TGU 57, Rolette-Wolford 48

RW 12 20 34 48

TGU 16 27 38 57

RW: Trevor Gottbreht 14, Nick Myhre 12, Casey Julson 9, TJ Martin 8, Devon Olson 5. Totals 17 9-14.

TGU: Colter Thorp 15, Eli Luna 14, Luke Bacon 14, Ethan Bachmeier 8, Kendal Green 4, Hunter Schell 2. Totals 24 7-12.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 72,

Harvey-Wells County 51

HWC 7 24 39 51

FWM 14 36 59 72

HWC: Evan Nitz 14, Jason Beck 10, Andrew Alveshere 6, Brock Hagemeister 6, Shaun Kourajian 5, Mark Nyhus 5, McCormick Erfie 3. Totals 19 12-18.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 31, Jon Yankton 10, Darion Three Irons 6, Hadley Smith 6, Ryan Hill 5, Koltin Three Irons 4, Ollie Gourd 4, Devin Littlewind 2, Clarence Morin 2, Jason LaRock 2. Totals 31 8-16.

Highlights: FWM, McKay 10 rebounds.

Parshall 69, Trinity Christian 57

P 11 37 48 69

TC 8 17 35 57

P: Monte Good Bird 23, Jade Moran 14, Deyondre Simpson 13, Daniel Jarski 9, Justin Roberts 6, Mauricie Grado 4. Totals 27 14-22.

TC: Layne Olson 18, Austin Schell 13, Jonah Lind 10, Keenan Black 6, Josh Sanford 6, Austin Smith 2, Andrew Boe 2. Totals 22 13-24.

New Town 90, Garrison 58

NT 22 51 72 90

G 6 25 43 58

NT: Wayne Fox 30, Daryl Grady 26, Shane Buerkle 9, Joe Baker 8, Elijah Grady 8, Payton White Owl 6, Dylan Bear 3. Totals 37 14-16 90.

G: Levi Hummel 19, Luke Gehring 15, Dakota Rand 12, Noah Sloka 5, Alex Bendickson 3, Dominic Ruhland 2, Seth Oster 2. Totals 21 11-21 58.

Benson County 67,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56

BC 18 38 50 67

NRS 12 27 37 56

BC: Dagan Arendt 22, Kaleb Westad 15, Dylan Lauinger 8, Aidan Ritterman 8, Patrick Frise 6, Quentin Sears 4, Shawn Aabrekke 2, Lane Ritterman 2. Totals 25 17-22 67.

NRS: Ethan Haley 16, Evan Swenson 14, Kaleb Haley 8, Seth Gilliss 7, Corey Schafer 6, Chance Brenno 5. Totals 19 14-27 56.

Rolla 60, Lakota-Edmore 52

R 16 29 46 60

LE 12 27 34 52

R: Karson Schoening 19, Jacob Loing 16, Sean Soukup 12, Jared Loing 7, Weston Schoening 6, Brody Cahill 2.

LE: Brandt Ronningen 17, Kaden Martinson 13, Robb Kuchar 8, Randy Thompson 4, Caleb Ritterman 4, Colton Berg 4, Denver Dvorak 2.

Highlights: R, Karson Schoening 10 rebounds.

Hazen 75, Wilton-Wing 59

WW 4 18 44 59

H 14 35 52 75

WW: Christian Thompson 22, Ty Bergquist 17, Devin Weltz 14, Tucker Bergquist 6. Totals 22-63 9-16 59.

H: Wyatt Carr 20, Austin Cieslak 17, Kyle Lindquist 16, Dominick Opp 9, Collin Maas 5, Josh Erhardt 4, Nich Klein 4. Totals 34-49 4-6 75.

Highlights: H, Klein 9 assists.

Stanley Lions Tournament

Monday

First round

1) Tioga 52, Burke County 24

2) Powers Lake 48, Stanley 38

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Stanley 56, Burke County 36

First round

4) Berthold 73, Divide County 23

5) North Shore-Plaza 66, Ray 63

Thursday

Consolation

6) Ray vs. Divide County, 4:15 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Tioga vs. Powers Lake, 20 min. after game 6

8) Berthold vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 min. after game 7

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 6, 20 min. after seventh-place game

Third place

Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 20 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 20 min. after third-place game

Berthold 73, Divide County 23

B 25 45 64 73

DC 3 9 13 23

B: Adam Knudsvig 17, Mitchel White 15, Ethan Hennessy 10, Stetson Carico 9, Austin Lee 9, Ryan Ross 4, Will Burke 2, Marshall White 2, Jordan Nelson 2, Tyrel Mollerud 2. Totals 29 4-7.

DC: Drake Babineaux 10, Dakota Marschner 3, Dylan Olsen 3, Ryder Beauclair 3, Jacob Bird 2, Travis Binde 2. Totals 9 2-2.

North Shore-Plaza 66, Ray 63

NSP 22 42 53 66

R 18 34 43 63

NSP Costas Kok 20, Alec Lee 18, Austin Schenfisch 8, Joey Peterson 6. Totals 23 15-20.

R: David Larsen 15, Drayton Dorval 15, Atati Mita 10, Tanner Reinholdt 9, Cody Ennen 6, Evan Wheeler 5, Tanner Garman 2, Ben Redekopp 1. Totals 21 14-37.

Stanley 56, Burke County 36

BC 2 15 26 36

S 20 34 48 56

BC: Colton Gandrud 11, Douglas Winzenburg 11, Josh Kihle 11, Quinn Chrest 2, Dylan Benge 1. Totals 12 9-22.

S: Max Meiers 16, Austin Schmidt 15, Mathew Dusek 12, Bray Meyer 5, Aaron Kaiser 4, Ryan Nesheim 2, Jayde Rice 2. Totals 24 6-11.

Correction from Monday

Powers Lake 48, Stanley 38

PL 16 25 38 48

S 4 17 29 38

PL: Levi Hoiby 19, Curtis Marden 12, Tate Enget 6, Jonathan Rosencrans 5, Logan Eckert 4, Jordon Starkweather 2. Totals 16 14-33.

S: Bray Meyer 13, Wyatt Hanson 10, Aaron Kaiser 6, Austin Schmidt 6, Mathew Dusek 2, Ryan Nesheim 1. Totals 15 4-10.

Velva Invitational

Tuesday

First round

1) White Shield 49, Glenburn 42

2) Velva 59, Kenmare 49

Thursday

Consolation

3) Glenburn vs. Kenmare, 4:30 p.m.

First round

4) Westhope-Newburg vs. Surrey, 6 p.m.

5) Our Redeemer’s vs. Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Consolation

6) Loser game 4 vs. loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) White Shield vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser game 3 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 3 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

White Shield 49, Glenburn 42

WS 9 20 34 49

G 11 23 32 42

WS: Jeffery Bearstail 25, Wyatt Felix 9, Dakota Howling Wolf 6, Cameron Howling Wolf 5, Frankie Wilkinson 5. Totals 19 6-22 49.

G: Dustin Weeks 20, Tim Kraft 7, Tanner Rauschenberger 7, Logan Cunningham 5, Brandon Backes 3. Totals 14 12-21 42.

Velva 59, Kenmare 49

V 10 24 42 59

K 9 19 25 49

V: Brad Dean 16, Chris Peterson 11, Tucker Wojahn 10, Michael Thingstad 7, Drew Effertz 6, Brady Engebretson 3, Nathan Heisler 2, Isaac Effertz 2, Bryce Florence 2. Totals 22 12-23 59.

K: Hunter Harris 16, Levi Goettle 9, Tanner King 5, Spencer King 4, Jack Skjordal 4, Kirkland Melby 3, Konnor Keysor 3, Kyler Melby 2, Jordan Hanson 2, Brett Froseth 1. Totals 20 5-11 49.

State Media Poll

As of Dec. 9

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (10)2-01271

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-01202

3. Cavalier2-01014

4. Rugby3-0876

5. Linton-HMB3-0789

6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion1-14210

7. Hazen2-037NR

8. Des Lacs-Burlington1-1203

T9. Shiloh Christian2-019NR

T9. Strasburg-Zeeland3-019NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (2-0), Parshall (2-1), Beulah (0-1), Oak Grove (2-0), Larimore (2-0), Grafton (1-1), North Star (2-1), Bishop Ryan (2-0), Central Cass (2-0), St. John (3-1).

Girls hockey

Minot 4, Williston 2

M 1 2 1-4

W 2 0 0-2

First period: 1. W, Bethany Pippin (Sam Miller), 8:37; 2. W, Sydney Haux (Pippin), 12:35; 3. M, Bryanna Bergeron (unassisted), 14:31.

Second period: 4. M, Alaynee Thompson (Makaila Anderson), 2:04; 5. M, Mackinzy MacIver (unassisted), 5:10.

Third period: 6. M, Anderson (Thompson, MacIver), 14:49.

Goaltender: M, Sydney Swanson 5-11-6 – 22; W, Maddy McLees 7-6-9 – 22.

Penalties: M, 4 minors; W, 3 minors.

Prep Wrestling

Class A/B

Watford City 40, Williston 30

106: Austin Luther, W, pinned Liam Shannon, WC, 1:00

113: Braedon Gumke, WC, won by forfeit

120: Jade Hepper, WC, maj. dec. over Roy Isom, W, 15-6

126: Dakota Garmann, WC, pinned Gage Vega, W, 1:47

132: Logan Gumke, WC, pinned Hayden Rossol, W, 3:21

138: Justin Herz, W, won by forfeit

145: Coleton Jore, WC, pinned Tyler Norpel, W, 2:46

152: Rowan Horswill, W, dec. over Clay Jorgenson, WC, 4-3

160: Brett Doeden, W, pinned Dakota Neether, WC, 1:57

170: Keegan Thompson, WC, pinned Ahren Gwynn, W, 1:49

195: Coy Turnquist, W, pinned Hunter Olson, WC, 1:31

220: Bret Sandberg, W, dec. over Logan Fettig, WC, 6-1

285: Jake Belland, WC, won by forfeit

Double forfeit: 182

Class B

Bishop Ryan 56, Des Lacs-Burlington 20

106: Max Lipp, BR, pinned Kaiden Bredhal, 2:42

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, dec. over Colton Bartuska

120: Aaron Sandy, BR, dec. over Colton Miller

126: David Ruby, DLB, pinned Merrick McMahon, 0:23

132: Kole Johnson, DLB, dec. over Konner Beeter

138: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Cole Dauphinais, 1:54

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, pinned Colton Snyder, 2:07

152: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Zach Theil, 0:54

160: Braden Kalamaha, BR, won by forfeit

170: Jordan Will, BR, dec. over Matt Larson

182: Carson Schell, BR, won by forfeit

195: Joseph Knipp, BR, pinned Michael Preston, 2:38

220: Tyler Allers, BR, pinned Brittan Staskywictz, 0:17

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Austin Moen, 1:40