Area Scoreboard 12-12

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Minot State 3-0 7-0

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

Minnesota Duluth 2-1 5-2

U-Mary 2-1 4-2

Northern State 1-2 5-2

Bemidji State 1-2 5-2

Minnesota Crookston 1-2 4-3

MSU-Moorhead 0-3 4-3

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 3-0 10-0

Minn. St.-Mankato 3-0 6-1

Augustana 2-1 6-1

Concordia-St. Paul 2-1 7-3

Sioux Falls 1-2 5-2

Upper Iowa 1-2 2-5

Winona State 0-3 4-3

SW Minn. State 0-3 2-5

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 78, Turtle Mountain CC 52

DCB: Imani Scott 20, Savannah Bruce 15, Tiffany Bradford 11, Dominique Staten 8, Zirahuen Hernandez 7, Mishae Roper 5, Shikaya Chase 4, Mary Jones 4, Whitney Brandvold 2, Haley Sabe 2. Totals 30-84 14-27 78.

TMCC: Alexis Murphy 20, Rachelle Counts 10, Toni Johnson 9, Maycie Morin 6, Ashley Short 5, Danielle Davis 2. Totals 22-70 5-7 52.

Halftime score: DCB 38, TMCC 27.

Highlights: DCB, Bradford 11 rebounds; TMCC, Murphy 11 rebounds.

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 73, Notre Dame 69

N. DAKOTA ST. (7-3)

Felt 0-2 0-0 0, Alexander 5-14 4-5 16, Dupree 2-2 0-0 4, Brown 1-2 1-2 3, Braun 3-6 5-6 13, Wright 4-11 0-0 9, Kading 0-0 0-0 0, Bjorklund 11-14 4-6 26, Aaberg 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-53 14-19 73.

NOTRE DAME (7-3)

Sherman 3-9 4-4 10, Atkins 4-8 4-5 12, Grant 0-5 9-11 9, Jackson 3-7 2-2 11, Connaughton 8-21 0-0 21, Burgett 0-1 0-0 0, Knight 1-3 1-3 3, Vasturia 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 20-56 20-25 69.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 39-37. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 5-10 (Braun 2-3, Alexander 2-4, Wright 1-2, Felt 0-1), Notre Dame 9-29 (Connaughton 5-15, Jackson 3-6, Vasturia 1-2, Burgett 0-1, Atkins 0-2, Grant 0-3). Fouled Out-Bjorklund. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 33 (Alexander 14), Notre Dame 32 (Sherman 10). Assists-N. Dakota St. 13 (Bjorklund 4), Notre Dame 16 (Grant 5). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 19, Notre Dame 15. A-7,662.

Bowling Green 79,

North Dakota 69

NORTH DAKOTA (2-6)

Nash 8-13 0-1 17, Huff 7-15 3-5 19, Calcaterra 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 3-9 2-2 9, Webb 1-6 1-2 3, Stefan 0-3 0-0 0, Antwi 0-2 0-0 0, Hooker 2-4 0-0 5, Schuler 5-10 0-0 14, Traylor 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-64 6-10 69.

BOWLING GREEN (4-5)

Parker 5-9 9-10 19, Holmes 7-10 7-8 21, Black 6-6 1-3 13, Henderson 3-10 1-2 8, Clarke 4-7 3-4 12, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 1-4 1-2 3, Lyshe 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 27-49 23-31 79.

Halftime-Bowling Green 30-27. 3-Point Goals-North Dakota 9-22 (Schuler 4-7, Huff 2-4, Hooker 1-1, Nash 1-2, Anderson 1-3, Antwi 0-2, Stefan 0-3), Bowling Green 2-8 (Clarke 1-1, Henderson 1-4, Lyshe 0-1, Parker 0-2). Fouled Out-Huff. Rebounds-North Dakota 28 (Nash 9), Bowling Green 40 (Holmes 14). Assists-North Dakota 13 (Anderson 6), Bowling Green 17 (Tisdale 5). Total Fouls-North Dakota 24, Bowling Green 14. A-1,515.

No. 1 Arizona 74,

New Mexico St. 48

NEW MEXICO ST. (7-5)

Nephawe 2-9 4-6 8, S. Bhullar 1-3 1-2 3, Eldridge 2-8 0-0 5, Ross-Miller 2-5 2-2 7, Mullings 6-14 6-7 18, Landry 0-1 1-2 1, Aronis 0-4 2-3 2, Buovac 0-0 0-0 0, Dixon 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 15-46 16-22 48.

ARIZONA (10-0)

Gordon 5-12 1-6 11, Ashley 5-7 2-2 15, Tarczewski 5-5 4-4 14, McConnell 4-8 0-0 9, N. Johnson 4-7 0-0 8, York 0-3 1-2 1, Mayes 0-1 0-0 0, Hollis-Jefferson 5-12 2-3 12, Pitts 0-0 0-0 0, Korcheck 0-0 2-2 2, Conklin 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-56 12-19 74.

Halftime-Arizona 32-24. 3-Point Goals-New Mexico St. 2-11 (Ross-Miller 1-1, Eldridge 1-4, Landry 0-1, Aronis 0-2, Mullings 0-3), Arizona 4-10 (Ashley 3-3, McConnell 1-2, York 0-2, Gordon 0-3). Fouled Out-N. Johnson. Rebounds-New Mexico St. 22 (S. Bhullar 7), Arizona 38 (Hollis-Jefferson 8). Assists-New Mexico St. 8 (Mullings 3), Arizona 16 (McConnell 6). Total Fouls-New Mexico St. 16, Arizona 16. A-14,545.

No. 4 Wisconsin 78, Milwaukee 52

MILWAUKEE (9-3)

Kelm 7-10 2-3 17, Tiby 3-10 4-4 11, Arians 3-5 0-0 9, Aaron 0-3 0-0 0, McWhorter 2-5 0-0 4, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Wichmann 2-3 0-1 4, Niang 2-4 0-0 4, Roelke 1-1 0-1 3, Richard 0-1 0-0 0, Panoske 0-3 0-0 0, Lyle 0-1 0-0 0, Gustavson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-47 6-9 52.

WISCONSIN (11-0)

Dekker 5-8 1-2 12, Kaminsky 6-11 2-2 16, Brust 7-13 0-0 18, Jackson 5-7 1-2 12, Gasser 1-6 0-0 3, Hayes 2-2 0-0 4, Hill 0-1 2-3 2, Dukan 0-4 0-0 0, Koenig 3-4 0-0 6, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Bohannon 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 31-61 6-9 78.

Halftime-Wisconsin 45-25. 3-Point Goals-Milwaukee 6-17 (Arians 3-4, Kelm 1-1, Roelke 1-1, Tiby 1-3, McWhorter 0-1, Moore 0-1, Lyle 0-1, Aaron 0-2, Panoske 0-3), Wisconsin 10-26 (Brust 4-8, Kaminsky 2-4, Bohannon 1-2, Dekker 1-2, Jackson 1-2, Gasser 1-3, Anderson 0-1, Koenig 0-1, Dukan 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Milwaukee 26 (Arians, Tiby 5), Wisconsin 35 (Dekker 8). Assists-Milwaukee 8 (McWhorter 2), Wisconsin 16 (Dekker 6). Total Fouls-Milwaukee 13, Wisconsin 16. A-16,987.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

MSU-Moorhead 3-0 7-0

Bemidji State 3-0 6-1

St. Cloud State 2-1 6-1

Northern State 2-1 7-2

Minot State 1-2 5-2

Minnesota Crookston 1-2 4-3

Minnesota Duluth 0-3 2-5

U-Mary 0-3 2-6

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 3-0 7-2

Minn. St.-Mankato 2-1 8-2

Sioux Falls 2-1 5-2

Augustana 2-1 5-4

SW Minn. State 2-1 4-4

Upper Iowa 1-2 3-6

Concordia-St. Paul 0-3 3-4

Wayne State 0-3 3-4

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 111, Turtle Mountain CC 71

DCB: Patrick Robinson 8, Billy Engel 13, Gilberto Shojgreen 10, Xavier Cruz 11, Justin Musgrave 8, Jake Arck 14, Julian Vasquez 7, Wesley Harrison 10, Jalyn Turner 18, Sam Robinson 2, Kolbi Selby 4, Travis Frye 6. Totals 40-82 20-25 111.

TMCC: Jared Lambert 10, Jalen Davis 4, Joseph Thompson 11, Kyrell Parisien 21, Royce Poitra 7, Charlie LaRocque 6, Brock Charette 7, Nicholas Gladue 5. Totals 28-66 10-17 71.

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Glance

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 6 1 1 0 19 25 13

Nebraska-Omaha 5 2 1 1 17 26 20

North Dakota 5 5 0 0 15 27 32

Denver 4 3 1 1 14 18 16

Colorado College 2 5 3 1 10 20 30

Miami (Ohio) 3 5 0 0 9 20 22

Minnesota-Duluth 2 4 0 0 6 17 20

Western Michigan 2 4 0 0 6 15 15

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-10-3, Denver 8-6-2, Miami (Ohio) 9-7-2, Minn. Duluth 6-7-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-7-1, North Dakota 7-7-2, St. Cloud St. 11-1-2, Western Michigan 6-7-3.

Friday’s Games

Denver 3, Miami (Ohio) 1

North Dakota 3, W. Michigan 2

St. Cloud St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

Colorado College 4, Neb.-Omaha 2

Saturday’s Games

Miami (Ohio) 4, Denver 2

North Dakota 3, W. Michigan 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Minn.-Duluth 1

Neb.-Omaha 3, Colorado College 3, Neb.-Omaha won 2-1, SO

Friday, Dec. 13

Denver at RPI, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 6:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 14

Denver at RPI, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

NAHL

Central division standings

Rec Pts

Austin 18-8-1 37

Bismarck 16-7-2 34

Aberdeen 15-9-2 32

Minot 12-13-2 26

Brookings 5-16-6 16

Boys Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Rec Pts

1. Bis. St. Mary’s (10) 1-0 50

2. Fargo Davies 0-0 28

3. Century 0-0 26

4. Wahpeton 0-0 24

5. GF Red River 2-0 9

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (0-0) 5, Minot (1-0) 4, West Fargo (0-0) 2, Fargo South (0-1) 1, Fargo Shanley (0-1) 1.

Class B

State Media Poll

As of Dec. 9

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (10) 2-0 127 1

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 4-0 120 2

3. Cavalier 2-0 101 4

4. Rugby 3-0 87 6

5. Linton-HMB 3-0 78 9

6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 1-1 42 10

7. Hazen 2-0 37 NR

8. Des Lacs-Burlington 1-1 20 3

T9. Shiloh Christian 2-0 19 NR

T9. Strasburg-Zeeland 3-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (2-0), Parshall (2-1), Beulah (0-1), Oak Grove (2-0), Larimore (2-0), Grafton (1-1), North Star (2-1), Bishop Ryan (2-0), Central Cass (2-0), St. John (3-1).

Girls Basketball

Class A

Late Tuesday

Sidney (Mont.) 65, Williston 50

W: Amanda Nelson 12, Jensen Clarke 10, Shelby Njos 9, Maria Semenko 8, Katie Nice 7, Emily Lysne 4. Totals 21-53 5-13 50.

S: Stats not reported.

Halftime score: S 47, W 21.

State media poll

Rec Pts

1. Century (9) 0-0 49

2. Fargo Shanley (1) 1-0 37

3. Bismarck 0-0 27

4. Fargo Davies 2-0 16

5. West Fargo 0-0 10

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (0-1) 6, Minot (1-0) 5.

Boys hockey

West Region standings

Region Pts Overall

Bismarck High 4-0 12 6-0

Minot 3-0 9 3-2

Dickinson 2-2-1 7 3-2

Mandan 2-2 6 2-3

Century 2-1 6 4-1

Bottineau-Rugby 1-0 3 2-2

Jamestown 1-2 3 1-4

Hazen-Beulah 1-3 2 1-3

Williston 0-5 0 0-6

NOTE: Three points for win, two for OT win and one for OT loss.

Girls hockey

State standings

Rec Pts

Fargo North 3-3 15

Bismarck 4-0 12

Williston 4-2 12

Minot 4-1 12

West Fargo 3-1 12

Grand Forks 3-1 9

Fargo South-Davies 2-2 6

Mandan 1-2 3

Dickinson 1-4 3

Jamestown 0-4 0

Devils Lake 0-5 0

NOTE: Games against one-time opponents count for six points. Games against two-time opponents count for three points.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Cameron Howling Wolf, White Shield, 35 vs. Underwood; 32 vs. Max

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 33 vs. Sidney (Mont.)

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 31 vs. Harvey-Wells County, 25 vs. North Star; 22 vs. Devils Lake JV

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 30 vs. St. John; 24 vs. Rolla; 21 vs. Dunseith

David Kline, Watford City, 30 vs. Trenton-Trinity Christian

Colton Lund, Sawyer, 30 vs. Burke County; 22 vs. Bishop Ryan

Wayne Fox, New Town, 30 vs. Garrison; 28 vs. Killdeer

20 points

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 29 vs. St. John; 25 vs. Glenburn

Hunter Harris, Kenmare, 29 vs. Ray

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 27 vs. Benson County

Austin Lee, Berthold, 26 vs. Velva; 26 vs. Stanley

Daryl Grady, New Town, 26 vs. Parshall

Wyatt Carr, Hazen, 25 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington; 20 vs. Wilton-Wing

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 25 vs. Glenburn

Costas Kok, North Shore-Plaze, 25 vs. Surrey; 20 vs. Ray

Nick Thompson, Max, 25 vs. White Shield

Jeffery Bearstail, White Shield, 25 vs. Glenburn

Jake Edland, Carrington, 24 vs. Barnes County North

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 24 vs. Hazen; 20 vs. Velva

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 24 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne; 23 vs. Westhope-Newburg; 21 vs. Rugby

Trenton St. Claire, Dunseith, 24 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 23 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Johnny Hagler, North Star, 23 vs. Dakota Prairie

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 23 vs. Drake-Anamoose; 23 vs. Rolla

Monte Goodbird, Parshall, 23 vs. Trinity Christian; 21 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Jared Will, Bishop Ryan, 23 vs. Watford City

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 22 vs. Sawyer; 20 vs. Watford City

Austin Schell, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 22 vs. Watford City

Zach Schell, Washburn, 22 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Christian Thompson, Wilton-Wing, 22 vs. Hazen

Alex Weston, North Star, 22 vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan; 21 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Dagan Arendt, Benson County, 22 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 21 vs. St. John

Levi Hummel, Garrison, 21 vs. Mott-Regent

Sean Jay, St. John, 21 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Kass Longie, Tioga, 21 vs. Ray

Dakota Rand, Garrison, 21 vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

Colton Schroeder, Max, 21 vs. White Shield

Caleb Weisgarber, Washburn, 21 vs. Parshall

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 20 vs. Velva

Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford, 20 vs. Lakota-Edmore

Collin Maas, Hazen, 20 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Mitchel White, Berthold, 20 vs. Stanley

Dustin Weeks, Glenburn, 20 vs. White Shield

10 rebounds

Dakota Howling Rolf, Underwood, 16 vs. White Shield

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 13 vs. Rugby; 11 vs. Harvey-Wells County

Mark Nyhus, Harvey-Wells County, 12 vs. Dunseith

Cordell Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 12 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Luke Bacon, TGU, 11 vs. St. John

Keegan Swanson, Max, 10 rebounds vs. Glen Ullin-Hebron

Double-doubles

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 30 points, 13 rebounds vs. St. John

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 31 points, 10 rebounds vs. Harvey-Wells County

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 25 points, 10 rebounds vs. Glenburn

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 23 points, 19 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 12 points, 13 rebounds vs. TGU

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 23 points, 14 rebounds vs. Drake-Anamoose; 23 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rolla

Sean Jay, St. John, 21 points, 19 rebounds vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne; 17 points, 11 rebounds vs. Rugby

Karson Schoening, Rolla, 19 points, 10 rebounds vs. Lakota-Edmore

Kiefer Langan, St. John, 16 points, 12 rebounds vs. TGU

Tanner Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 16 points, 13 rebounds vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne; 16 points, 17 rebounds vs. Harvey-Wells County; 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. TGU

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 11 points, 16 rebounds vs. TGU

Cordell Volson, Drake-Anamoose, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Harvey-Wells County

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

McKale Duttenhefer, Minot, 26 vs. Fargo North

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.