BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-13

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 30

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday

Towson (11-2) at Eastern Illinois (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Coastal Carolina (12-2) at North Dakota State (12-0), 11 a.m.

Jacksonville State (11-3) at. Eastern Washington (11-2), 3 p.m.

New Hampshire (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (11-2), 6 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 2 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Division I

NCHC Glance

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

St. Cloud St.6110192513

Nebraska-Omaha5211172620

North Dakota5500152732

Denver4311141816

Colorado College2531102030

Miami (Ohio)350092022

Minnesota-Duluth240061720

Western Michigan240061515

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-10-3, Denver 8-6-2, Miami (Ohio) 9-7-2, Minn. Duluth 6-7-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-7-1, North Dakota 7-7-2, St. Cloud St. 11-1-2, Western Michigan 6-7-3.

Friday, Dec. 6

Denver 3, Miami (Ohio) 1

North Dakota 3, W. Michigan 2

St. Cloud St. 4, Minn.-Duluth 2

Colorado College 4, Neb.-Omaha 2

Saturday, Dec. 7

Miami (Ohio) 4, Denver 2

North Dakota 3, W. Michigan 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Minn.-Duluth 1

Neb.-Omaha 3, Colorado College 3

Neb.-Omaha won 2-1 (SO)

Friday’s Games

Denver at RPI, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 6:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 7:37 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Denver at RPI, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Union (NY) at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

N. Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

ACHA/NJCAA

Williston State 3,

Minot State 2 (2OT)

MSU11000-2

WSC10101-3

First period: 1. MSU, Brett Nespor (Jeremy Johnson), 0:23; 2. WSC, Marvin Powell, 6:35.

Second period: 3. MSU, Kyle Stephens (Jared McIntosh), 14:22.

Third period: 4. WSC, Dario Torres, 6:22.

Overtime: No scoring.

Double overtime: 5. WSC, Michael Berens, 8:37.

Goaltender saves: MSU, Riley Hengen – 33; WSC, Tyler Ampe – 33.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

ConfOverall

Minot State3-07-0

St. Cloud State2-16-1

Minnesota Duluth2-15-2

U-Mary2-14-2

Northern State1-25-2

Bemidji State1-25-2

Minnesota Crookston1-24-3

MSU-Moorhead0-34-3

South

ConfOverall

Wayne State3-010-0

Minn. St.-Mankato3-06-1

Augustana2-16-1

Concordia-St. Paul2-17-3

Sioux Falls1-25-2

Upper Iowa1-22-5

Winona State0-34-3

SW Minn. State0-32-5

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

ConfOverall

MSU-Moorhead3-07-0

Bemidji State3-06-1

St. Cloud State2-16-1

Northern State2-17-2

Minot State1-25-2

Minnesota Crookston1-24-3

Minnesota Duluth0-32-5

U-Mary0-32-6

South

ConfOverall

Winona State3-07-2

Minn. St.-Mankato2-18-2

Sioux Falls2-15-2

Augustana2-15-4

SW Minn. State2-14-4

Upper Iowa1-23-6

Concordia-St. Paul0-33-4

Wayne State0-33-4

NAHL

Central division standings

RecPts

Austin18-8-137

Bismarck16-7-234

Aberdeen15-9-232

Minot12-13-226

Brookings5-16-616

Boys Basketball

Class A

Bismarck High 77, Minot 63

M: Cassie Askvig 22, Sierra Duttenhefer 11, Sophie Bengson 11, McKale Duttenhefer 8, Jayden Moum 5, Brooke Suko 3, Sam Schiele 3. Totals 23-41 8-19 63.

B: Keisha Engelhardt 20, McKenzie Kiefer 17, Ashlee Hilzendeger 10, Kylee Leingang 8, Courtney Trolliey 8, Estee Schmidt 8, Alison Fisher 4, Taylor Mann 2. Totals 30-63 8-15 77.

Halftime score: B 40, M 40; 3-pointers: B 9-20 (Leingang 2, Schmidt 2, Hilzendeger 2, Kiefer 2, Engelhardt 1), M 9-18 (Bengson 3, Askvig 2, Moum 1, S. Duttenhefer 1, M. Duttenhefer 1, Suko 1); Rebounds: B 38 (Hilzendeger 10), M 24 (S. Duttenhefer 6); Assists: B 30 (Kiefer 6), M 18 (Bengson 4); Blocks: B 0, M 1 (Schiele); Steals: B 25 (Trolliey 6), M 11 (Askvig 2); Turnovers: B 11, M 26; Total fouls: B 19, M 16; Fouled out: none.

State media poll

As of Dec. 11

RecPts

1. Bis. St. Mary’s (10)1-050

2. Fargo Davies0-028

3. Century0-026

4. Wahpeton0-024

5. GF Red River2-09

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Bismarck (0-0) 5, Minot (1-0) 4, West Fargo (0-0) 2, Fargo South (0-1) 1, Fargo Shanley (0-1) 1.

Class B

Carrington 65, Midkota-Kensal 48

MK 9 17 38 48

C 11 34 51 65

MK: Dakota Hoyt 27, Christian Leininger 15, Joseph Vollmer 6. Totals 22 5-10 48.

C: Jacob Edland 23, Seth Abaurrea 20, Brady Bickett 5, Shae Mehring 5, Connor Wendel 4, Brady Smith 4, Ryan Indergaard 4. Totals 31 5-14 65.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Underwood 37

U 3 18 31 37

MLS 8 25 35 47

U: Parker Heger 11, Zach Cottingham 6, Noah Wertz 5, Lucas Vichler 4, Nevada Sorenson 4, Nick Dammen 4, Chase Beyl 3. Totals 14 4-12 37.

MLS: Connor Brackenbury 13, Berkley Santos 8, Jesse Mott 8, Trevor Evanger 6, Jeff Asheim 5, Cole Feland 5, Talon Thompson 2. Totals 20 6-17 47.

New Town 65, Watford City 49

NT 17 34 50 65

WC 13 32 40 49

NT: Wayne Fox 19, Joe Baker 11, Daryl Grady 10, Dylan Bear 8, Shane Buerkle 6, Elijah Grady 6, Payton White Owl 5.

WC: David Kline 16, Mitchell Liebel 12, Logan Fettig 8, Andrew Sampsel 6, Cole McGorman 5, Dustin Kleppen 2.

Highlights: NT, Grady 10 rebounds.

Drake-Anamoose 58, Rolla 31

DA 12 27 43 58

R 7 19 27 31

DA: Tanner Volson 19, Alex Volochenko 13, Tristin Martin 11, Cordell Volson 6, Lee Reinowski 5, Austin Schatz 2, Brett Filler 2.

R: Sean Soukup 12, Karson Schoening 7, jared Loing 7, Weston Schoening 5.

Stanley Lions Tournament

Monday

First round

1) Tioga 52, Burke County 24

2) Powers Lake 48, Stanley 38

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Stanley 56, Burke County 36

First round

4) Berthold 73, Divide County 23

5) North Shore-Plaza 66, Ray 63

Thursday

Consolation

6) Ray 47, Divide County 29

Semifinals

7) Tioga 52, Powers Lake 44

8) Berthold 89, North Shore-Plaza 55

Saturday

Seventh place

Burke County vs. Divide County, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Stanley vs. Ray, 20 min. after seventh-place game

Third place

Powers Lake vs. North Shore-Plaza, 20 min. after fifth-place game

Championship

Tioga vs. Berthold, 20 min. after third-place game

Ray 47, Divide County 29

DC 6 10 18 29

R 14 30 38 47

DC: Trent Bossingham 8, Travis Binde 8, Drake Babineaux 7, Dakota Marschner 2, Dylan Olsen 2, Jacob Bird 2. Totals 11 7-13 29.

R: Drayton Dorval 10, Atati Mita 8, Evan Wheeler 8, Tanner Garman 6, Cody Ennen 5, Ben Redekopp 4, Nick Oster 2, Tanner Reinholdt 2. Totals 21 4-17 47.

Berthold 89, North Shore-Plaza 55

NSP 11 25 39 55

B 27 46 74 89

NSP: Austin Schenfisch 12, Coastas Kok 11, Alec Lee 10, Jacob Edwards 8, Donovan Lopez 6, Hart Andes 6, Joey Peterson 2. Totals 19 13-23 55.

B: Austin Lee 25, Ryan Ross 12, Ethan Hennessy 9, Adam Knudsvig 8, Jared Hamilton 7, Stetson Carico 4, Marshall White 4, Will Burke 2, Tyrel Mollerud 1. Totals 34 16-20 89.

Tioga 52, Powers Lake 44

PL 6 21 34 44

T 13 19 37 52

PL: Curtis Marden 21, Levi Hoiby 14, Logan Klitzke 9. Totals 16 9-18 44.

T: Ryan Nielsen 17, Kass Longie 10, Patrick Joyce 8, Michael Lund 5, Chance Holte 4, Stefan Stubbs 4, Jacob Porras 2, Josh Bryant 2. Totals 20 10-13 52.

Velva Invitational

Tuesday

First round

1) White Shield 49, Glenburn 42

2) Velva 59, Kenmare 49

Thursday

Consolation

3) Kenmare 50, Glenburn 37

First round

4) Surrey 53, Westhope-Newburg 52

5) Our Redeemer’s 70, Sawyer 61

Friday

Consolation

6) Westhope-Newburg vs. Sawyer, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) White Shield vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

8) Surrey vs. Our Redeemer’s, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Glenburn vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Kenmare vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Our Redeemer’s 70, Sawyer 61

ORCS 16 33 51 70

S 13 25 35 61

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 19, John Reiten 14, Josh VanLith 11, Nick Stenvold 11, Micah Jacobson 11, Taylor Strand 2, Nathan Demme 2. Totals 27 13-17 70.

S: Paul Folden 23, Colton Lund 15, Kris Hocksprung 8, Josh Ulmer 7, Preston Miller 4, Kyle Larson 4. Totals 23 9-13 61.

Surrey 53, Westhope-Newburg 52

WN 11 28 44 52

S 15 25 34 53

WN: Hunter Braaten 20, Chance Kitzman 7, Reese Schell 5, Jon Heth 3, Dawson Dunham 2, Hawkin Smette 2. Totals 17 16-27 52.

S: Noah Knipp 20, Jacob Burckhard 11, Levi Wald 8, Riley Zbasnik 6, Adam Zuck 5, Dalton Haas 3. Totals 21 6-12 53.

Kenmare 50, Glenburn 37

G 4 18 30 37

K 8 24 41 50

G: Dustin Weeks 15, Logan Cunningham 14, Tanner Rauschenberger 4, Nate Gunning 3, Trent Marquart 1. Totals 9 16-28 37.

K: Hunter Harris 11, Kirkland Melby 9, Jordan Hanson 6, Tanner King 6, Levi Goettle 6, Kyler Melby 5, Jack Skjordal 5, Spencer King 2. Totals 20 7-24 50.

State Media Poll

As of Dec. 9

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (10)2-01271

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan4-01202

3. Cavalier2-01014

4. Rugby3-0876

5. Linton-HMB3-0789

6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion1-14210

7. Hazen2-037NR

8. Des Lacs-Burlington1-1203

T9. Shiloh Christian2-019NR

T9. Strasburg-Zeeland3-019NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (2-0), Parshall (2-1), Beulah (0-1), Oak Grove (2-0), Larimore (2-0), Grafton (1-1), North Star (2-1), Bishop Ryan (2-0), Central Cass (2-0), St. John (3-1).

Girls Basketball

Class A

State media poll

As of Dec. 11

RecPts

1. Century (9)0-049

2. Fargo Shanley (1)1-037

3. Bismarck0-027

4. Fargo Davies2-016

5. West Fargo0-010

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (0-1) 6, Minot (1-0) 5.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Century 59, Minot 12

106: Matthew Leier, M, pinned Lucas Wetsch, 1:17

113: Mason Schulz, C, pinned Peter Folk, 5:48

120: Nathan Humann, C, maj. dec. over Tyler Stranberg, 11-1

126: Bobby Edick, C, dec. over Devin Stein, 10-7

132: Chris Willits, C, tech. fall over Carson Mosser, 4:56 15-0

138: Hunter Eckert, C, pinned Ethan Benham, 1:29.

145: Brandon Domagala, C, dec. over Creighton Rudoph, 5-1

152: Samuel Solberg, C, maj. dec. over Matthew Rabe, 9-1

160: Jacob Rader, C, pinned Tyler Thompson, 1:57

170: Hunter Babeck, C, pinned Derek Frantsvog, 3:59

182: Matthew Elder, C, maj. dec. over Tyler Kolobakken, 9-1

195: Chandler Aarfor, C, won by forfeit

220: Trace Moravec, C, pinned Jayce Lapray, 0:44

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Tanner Krefting, 4:31

Turtle Mountain 63, Williston 8

106: Austin Luther, W, maj. dec. Easton Crissler, 14-0

113: Trevis LaRocque, TM, pinned Patrick Farrell, 3:29

120: Chris Longie, TM, pinned Roy Isom, 1:50

126: Dillon Dionne, TM, dec. Gage Vega, 13-7

132: CLifton Vivier, TM, pinned Hayden Rossol, 3:26

138: Grant Laducer, TM, pinned Justin Herz, 4:18

145: Tanner Crissler, TM, dec. Sammy Maisey, 6-2

152: Geraldo Fox, TM, tech fall Rowan Horswill, 4:42

160: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Tyler Miller, :52

170: Ahren Gwynn, W, maj. dec. Brek Laducer, 12-2

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, maj. dec. Coy Turnquist, 12-4

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, won by forfeit

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, won by forfeit

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, won by forfeit

Class B

Bishop Ryan 48,

Northern Lights 6

106: Joseph Halsey, BR, pinned Lyle Lunday, :24

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, won by forfeit

120: Aaron Sandy, BR, won by forfeit

126: Merrick McMahon, BR, pinned Elijah Belgarde, :40

132: Konner Beeter, BR, won by forfeit

138: Cole Dauphinais, BR, won by forfeit

145: Corbin Manley, BR, pinned Cole Fredrick, 1:37

152: Jeff Gailfus, NL, dec. Keaton Merck, 6-4 (OT)

170: Jordan Will, BR, pinned Tanner Langan, 3:28

220: Trenton McCloud, NL, dec. Tyler Allers, 6-3

285: Mason Kramer, BR, pinned Paul Kurtti, :45

Double forfeits: 160, 182, 195

Bishop Ryan 42, Rugby 4

106: Joey Berg, R, maj. dec. Joseph Halsey, 9-1

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, pinned Riley Zachmeier, 1:00

120: Aaron Sandy, BR, won by forfeit

126: Merrick McMahon, BR, won by forfeit

132: Konner Beeter, BR, pinned Kaden Jeager, 2:47

138: Cole Dauphinais, BR, won by forfeit

145: Corbin Manley, BR, won by forfeit

152: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Reid Mundahl, 1:32

Double forfeits: 160, 170, 182, 195, 220, 285

Northern Lights 39, Rugby 16

106: Joey Berg, R, maj. dec. Lyle Lunday, 13-3

113: Riley Zachmeier, R, pinned Casey Azure, 1:24

126: Elijah Belgarde, NL, won by forfeit

132: Kaden Jeager, R, won by forfeit

138: Kelly Stewart, NL, pinned Dylan Grove

145: Cole Fredrick, NL, won by forfeit

152: Jeff Gailfus, NL, dec. Reid Mundahl, 2-1

160: Tanner Langan, NL, won by forfeit

220: Trenton McCloud, NL, won by forfeit

285: Paul Krutti, NL, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 120, 170, 182, 195

Lisbon 64, Beulah-Hazen 12

106: Brock Aberle, L, dec. over Jeremy Leintz, 8-5

113: Ethan Elijah, L, won by forfeit

120: Jordan Urbach, L, won by forfeit

126: Grant Johnson, L, maj. dec. over Tyler Erickson, 10-1

132: Dalton Reinke, L, pinned Tyrel Mellmer, 2:52

138: Thomas Leintz, BH, pinned Chase Kemmer, 3:52

145: Dalton Rotenberger, L, pinned Damian Eslinger, 1:53

152: Gannon Johnson, L, won by forfeit

160: Dylan Urbach, L, won by forfeit

170: Soren McDaniel, L, won by forfeit

182: Joe Nelson, L, pinned Justice Roundy, 5:01

195: Evan Mellmer, BH, pinned George Smith, 0:24

220: Wyatt Smith, L, dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, 7-4

285: Dylan Claus, L, won by forfeit

Event

Quickstart Tennis

Who: Kids ages 5-13

Where: Cameron Indoor Tennis Center

When: Begins Jan. 11th. Classes offered at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon for six weeks.

For prices and registration information, please call 839-1900.