BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-15

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13

Towson 49, Eastern Illinois 39

Saturday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 48, Coastal Carolina 14

Eastern Washington 35, Jacksonville State 24

New Hampshire 20, Southeastern Louisiana 17

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20-Saturday, Dec. 21

Towson (12-2) vs. Eastern Washington (12-2)

North Dakota State (13-0) vs. New Hampshire (10-4)

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, 1 p.m.

N. Dakota St. 48,

Coastal Carolina 14

Coastal Carolina 0 7 7 0-14

N. Dakota St. 17 17 0 14-48

First Quarter

NDSt-FG Keller 26, 10:15.

NDSt-Ojuri 73 run (Keller kick), 6:16.

NDSt-Jensen 10 run (Keller kick), 3:38.

Second Quarter

NDSt-Jensen 1 run (Keller kick), 9:23.

NDSt-Ojuri 4 run (Keller kick), 2:46.

CCar-Taliaferro 3 run (Catron kick), :30.

NDSt-FG Keller 48, :00.

Third Quarter

CCar-Hazel 20 pass from A.Ross (Catron kick), 8:17.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt-Vraa 31 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 14:53.

NDSt-Vaadeland 2 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 8:42.

A-18,219.

CCar NDSt

First downs 12 26

Rushes-yards 24-96 54-424

Passing 185 199

Comp-Att-Int 13-27-2 15-22-0

Return Yards 5 22

Punts-Avg. 8-39.0 4-37.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 1-15 4-39

Time of Possession 20:15 39:45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Coastal Carolina, Taliaferro 11-53, Small 4-18, A.Ross 6-14, Henderson 2-10, Hazel 1-1. N. Dakota St., Ojuri 20-162, Morlock 7-77, Jensen 10-75, Crockett 9-49, Lang 6-40, R.Smith 1-13, Gebhart 1-8.

PASSING-Coastal Carolina, A.Ross 13-26-2-185, Kass 0-1-0-0. N. Dakota St., Jensen 14-21-0-187, Ca.Wentz 1-1-0-12.

RECEIVING-Coastal Carolina, Hazel 8-91, Taliaferro 2-39, Israel 1-46, Sullivan 1-5, Henderson 1-4. N. Dakota St., Vraa 5-78, R.Smith 3-59, Gebhart 2-16, Vaadeland 2-7, Ojuri 1-25, Woods 1-12, Bonnet 1-2.

Men’s basketball

Division I

No. 3 Ohio St. 79, N. Dakota St. 62

N. DAKOTA ST. (7-4)

Wright 2-7 0-0 5, Bjorklund 5-10 2-3 12, Alexander 3-8 3-4 10, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Braun 8-16 4-7 21, Newell 0-0 0-0 0, Felt 2-6 2-2 8, Dupree 0-0 2-4 2, Kading 1-3 0-0 2, Aaberg 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-52 13-20 62.

OHIO ST. (10-0)

Ross 6-12 3-4 18, A. Williams 2-3 0-0 4, Scott 2-4 0-1 4, Craft 2-5 2-2 6, Smith Jr. 7-12 1-1 18, Loving 3-7 4-4 12, Thompson 3-4 5-7 12, Della Valle 1-1 0-0 3, Lorbach 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 27-51 15-21 79.

Halftime-Ohio St. 41-28. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 5-17 (Felt 2-5, Alexander 1-3, Braun 1-4, Wright 1-4, Kading 0-1), Ohio St. 10-20 (Smith Jr. 3-5, Ross 3-5, Loving 2-4, Della Valle 1-1, Thompson 1-2, Craft 0-1, Scott 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 26 (Braun, Dupree 5), Ohio St. 36 (A. Williams 9). Assists-N. Dakota St. 8 (Alexander, Braun, Dupree 2), Ohio St. 16 (Craft 7). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 22, Ohio St. 16. A-15,272.

No. 1 Arizona 72, Michigan 70

ARIZONA (11-0)

McConnell 2-4 0-0 5, Gordon 7-11 0-0 14, N. Johnson 3-9 6-6 14, Ashley 8-16 2-2 18, Tarczewski 5-10 4-4 14, York 1-6 1-2 4, Mayes 0-0 0-0 0, Hollis-Jefferson 1-5 1-1 3. Totals 27-61 14-15 72.

MICHIGAN (6-4)

Robinson III 8-9 2-3 20, McGary 2-3 4-4 8, Walton Jr. 0-3 1-2 1, Stauskas 4-11 5-5 14, LeVert 6-15 1-1 15, Albrecht 3-4 1-2 10, Horford 1-2 0-0 2, Irvin 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-48 14-17 70.

Halftime-Michigan 37-28. 3-Point Goals-Arizona 4-10 (N. Johnson 2-4, McConnell 1-1, York 1-3, Gordon 0-1, Ashley 0-1), Michigan 8-17 (Albrecht 3-4, Robinson III 2-2, LeVert 2-5, Stauskas 1-4, Walton Jr. 0-1, Irvin 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Arizona 37 (Tarczewski 9), Michigan 24 (Stauskas 6). Assists-Arizona 14 (McConnell 5), Michigan 9 (Albrecht 4). Total Fouls-Arizona 18, Michigan 17. A-12,707.

Division II

Minnesota Duluth 81,

Minot State 74

MSU: Samuel Johnson 5-10 6-7 16, Chris East 2-3 0-0 4, E.J. Williams 5-17 2-2 15, Dominique McDonald 3-8 0-2 7, Adam Randall 1-3 5-6 7, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 2-2 0-0 4, Nate Mertens 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas Korf 3-5 4-4 12, Dan Yale 0-0 0-0 0, Lazar Boskovic 1-4 5-7 7. Totals 23-53 22-28 74.

UMD: Justin Byrd 3-6 0-2 7, Peter Crawford 4-11 8-9 17, Reece Zoelle 8-14 0-0 17, Jordan Reetz 7-11 0-1 16, Charles Benson 2-4 3-4 7, Junior Coleman 3-9 2-3 8, Garrison Gillard 1-1 0-1 3, Lane Olson 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 30-58 15-22 81.

Halftime score: UMD 43, MSU 32. 3-pointers: MSU 6-15 (Williams 3-8, McDonald 1-3, Korf 2-4), UMD 6-20 (Byrd 1-3, Crawford 1-4, Zoelle 1-5, Reetz 2-4, Coleman 0-3, Gillard 1-1). Rebounds: MSU 30 (Boskovic 9), UMD 29 (Benson 6). Assists: MSU 8 (Boskovic 3), UMD 17 (Reetz 5, Crawford 5). Blocks: MSU 0, UMD 3 (Crawford 2). Steals: MSU 4 (Williams 4), UMD 6 (Coleman 2, Zoelle 2). Turnovers: MSU 12, UMD 8. Total fouls: MSU 19, UMD 17. Fouled out: MSU, East.

NJCAA

Williston State 73,

Dawson CC (Mont.) 70

WS: Tahjee William 23, Trey Dickerson 19, Tre Burnette 17, Kyle Gerding 7, Osa Izevbuwa 5, Jonathan Wilson 2. Totals 28-66 12-21 69.

DCC: Jake Buck 19, Abraham Ekperuoh 18, Johnny McCray 13, , Brett Throgmorton 4, Elbert Jones 4, Riyadh Asad 4, Lamont Davenport 3, Paris Yerry 3, Deryk Pearsall 2. Totals 27-60 13-17 70.

Halftime score: Williston State 36, Dawson CC 36.

Friday

Dakota College at Bottineau 88, Jamestown JV 56

J: Justin Hesiler 9, Dominique Galloway 8, Tyler Templin 7, Paul Olseon 7, Cody Martinz 6, Isaac Bumgardner 5, Garant Fodnce 4, Tyler Stover 2. Totals 20 9-20 56.

DCB: Wesley Harrison 18, Jayln Turner 15, Jake Arck 12, Julian Vasquez 12, Billy Engel 8, Gilberto Shojgreen 6, Justin Musgrave 6, Patrick Robinson 4, Travis Frye 3, Xavier Cuz 2, Sam Robinson 2. Totals 35 12-15 88.

Halftime score: DCB 37, J 27.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minnesota Duluth 70,

Minot State 68

MSU: Morgan Klose 7-11 0-0 19, Katie Hardy 7-15 1-1 15, Alisha Jones 1-6 0-0 2, Carly Boag 5-10 3-3 13, Christina Boag 6-14 1-2 14, Amanda Sansaver 1-3 0-0 3, Alex Haley 0-4 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 1-1 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 0-2 0-0 0, Bridger Rice 0-0 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-67 5-6 68.

UMD: Allyson Harris 5-6 0-0 10, Danielle Flood 4-13 0-0 11, Alyssa Kerkhoff 1-1 2-4 5, Jessica Newman 5-8 2-2 13, Taylor Meyer 4-8 6-6 14, Jenna Orr 0-0 0-0 0, Megan Lueck 2-6 0-0 6, Kenzie Kane 1-1 0-0 3, Taylor Dillinger 2-3 4-6 8. Totals 24-46 14-18 70.

Halftime score: UMD 38, MSU 34. 3-pointers: MSU 7-22 (Klose 5-9, Jones 0-2, Ch. Boag 1-6, Sansaver 1-2, Haley 0-1, Lester 0-1, Denton 0-1), UMD 8-16 (Flood 3-6, Kerkhoff 1-1, Newman 1-3, Lueck 2-5, Kane 1-1). Rebounds: MSU 17 (Ca. Boag 7), UMD 28 (Harris 12). Assists: MSU 23 (Jones 7, Ch. Boag 7), UMD 17 (Newman 6). Blocks: MSU 1 (Hardy), UMD 3 (Harris 2). Steals: MSU 10 (Ca. Boag 4), UMD 6 (Meyer 2). Turnovers: MSU 11, UMD 23. Total fouls: MSU 17, UMD 8. Fouled out: MSU, Ca. Boag.

NJCAA

Williston State 69,

Dawson CC (Mont.) 53

WS: Jaylen Newman 22, Mckayla Haugeberg 15, Emma Keller 9, Dani Hudson 8, Kelcie Hutchins 8, Kendra Heier 4, Taylor Jean McGrady 3. Totals 21-49 23-34 69.

DCC: Keely Swander 12, Janniqua Thomas 11, Haylee Gallegos 6, Kendal Wilkerson 11, Kaylyn Delaney 5, Bryce Mitchell 4, Kanani Birdinground 4, Stephanie O’Sullivan 4, Jaclyn Evans 2. Totals 20-65 8-17 53.

Halftime score: Williston State 36, Dawson CC 23.

Friday

Jamestown JV 75,

Dakota College at Bottineau 67

J: Mackenzie Bebo 15, Taylor Hammer 15, Nicole Warren 14, Jordyn Sohns 10, Hannah Wise 8, Billie Buchanan 6, Puni Timu 4, Bria Taber 3. Totals 27 15-23 75.

DCB: Savannah Bruce 14, Imani Scott 13, Tiffany Bradford 10, Dominique Staten 7, Whitney Brandvold 6, Haley Sabe 6, Mary Jones 4, Shakiya Chase 3, Zirahuen Hernandez 2, Tessa Walters 2. Totals 23 18-25 67.

`Halftime score: J 39, DCB 34.

Men’s hockey

Division I

North Dakota 3,

Northern Michigan 1

NM 1 0 0-1

UND 0 0 3-3

First period: 1. NM, Shane Sooth (Ryan Daugherty, Mitch Jones), 15:20, power play.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. UND, Gage Ausmus (Michael Parks, Paul LaDue), 10:35; 3. UND, Drake Caggiula (Rocco Grimaldi, Luke Johnson), 14:12; 3. UND, Derek Rodwell (Stephane Pattyn, Jordan Schmaltz), 19:25, empty net.

Goaltender saves: NM, Mathias Dahlstrom 8-9-11 – 28; UND, Zane Gothberg 4-6-3 – 13.

Penalties: NM, 1 major, 4 minors; UND, 1 misconduct, 7 minors.

NAHL

Minot 3, Bismarck 2 (SO)

M 1 1 0 0-3

B 0 1 1 0-2

Minot won shootout 3-2

First period: 1. M, Jake Johnson (Tyler Shipstad, Beau Ricketts), 19:27.

Second period: 2. B, Stanislav Dzakhov (Ryan Callahan, Nathan Flynn), 11:37; 3. M, Cameron Rowat (Jacob Howie, Alexander Kasitsyn), 12:19.

Third period: 4. B, Nate Repensky (Matt Anders, Evan Giesler), 19:25, extra attacker.

Overtime: No scoring.

Shootout: M 3 (Wesley Iverson G, Colton Kramer NG, Jacob Howie NG, Tim Donohue G, Tanner Holmquist NG, Alexander Kasitsyn G); B 2 (Nate Repensky NG, Huba Sekesi G, Joonas Huovinen NG, Cullen Willox NG, Stanislav Dzakhov G, Tyler Dunaagan NG).

Goaltender saves: M, Merrick Madsen 14-9-7-3 – 33; B, Aaron Nelson 5-10-1-0 -16.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; B, 6 minors.

Girls Basketball

Class A

Turtle Mountain 62, Dickinson 34

D: Avery Privratsky 14, Kylie Linster 9, Lexi Jordheim 5, Riley Cooper 2.

TM: Winter Monette 22, Ashley Davis 19, Ramie DeCoteau 12, Gia Davis 4, Madison Keplin 2, Syann Golus 2, Faith Dionne 1.

Halftime: TM 33, D 22.

Class B

North Star 94, Grafton 34

G 8 16 22 34

NS 26 58 73 94

G: Emma Suda 10, Taylor Skjordal 8, Jilian Hanson 6, Megan Osowski 4, Jaden Hanson 2, Emma Papenfuss 2, Miranda Dusek 1, Jessica Burns 1. Totals 9 14-22 34.

NS: Sarah Hagler 21, Allie Heisler 20, Macey Kvilvang 18, Stephanie Miller 17, Peyton Halverson 5, Janae Larson 5, Kendal Hendrickson 4, Lexie Peters 4. Totals 38 14-22 94.

Garrison 57, Surrey 43

S 10 20 30 43

G 14 27 45 57

S: Celsie Deibert 18, Skylar Bertsch 8, Mandy Duke 6, Aerika Skulicky 4, Madison Wald 4, Brooke Sloboden 3. Totals 17 6-7.

G: Taylor Kamp 23, Sarah Behles 9, Shelby Gehring 7, Anna Larson 4, Ellie Gehring 4, Maddie Jaeger 3, Becca Syvertson 3, Kenna Mai 3, Taylor Kamp 1. Totals not reported.

TGU 47,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44

MLS 4 18 31 44

TGU 12 20 30 47

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 17, Sierra Smith 14, Aubree Vendsel 5, Hailee Depute 4, Macy Feland 3, Emily Abernathey 1. Totals 14 13-21 44.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 24, McKayla Thompson 10, McKenna Thompson 9, Alexis Thompson 2, Akesha Juarez 2. Totals 16 14-23 47.

Benson County 50,

Drake-Anamoose 27

BC 16 25 37 50

DA 7 19 24 27

BC: Andrea Jorgenson 16, Courtney Bubach 12, Maria Sears 6, Taylor Bisbee 4, Kristin Medalen 4, Kaylee Lybeck 3, Emily Sears 2, Lexi Gigstad 2.

DA: Sydney Seehafer 9, Gracee Buri 7, Kailey Lemer 4, Kenzie Volochenko 4, Georgina Eidmann 2, Karley Volochenko 1.

Shootout on the Prairie

Bishop Ryan 71, New Town 33

BR 24 42 61 71

NT 7 18 23 33

BR: Hannah Stewart 26, Gabbie Bohl 17, Maddie Wald 6, Laurin Leidholt 6, Sheyenne Schmidt 5, Sydney Landsiedel 4, Anika Rovig 3, Kelly Kasper 2, Maddie Lipp 2.

NT: Jasmyne Big Crow 13, Baeleigh Brady 9, Caitlyn Tveter 4, Chelsey Quick Bear 3, Rayessa Baker 2, LaRiah Quick Bear 2.

Thompson 66, Parshall 39

P 16 19 33 39

T 10 31 54 66

P: Cheyenne Packineau 22, Alexis Woods 6, Michelle Risan 5, Kiara Packineau 4, Minnie Two Shields 2.

T: Karleigh Weber 18, Shannon Galegher 16, Emily Overby 10, Samantha Hegg 6, Johanna Loyland 5, Megan Bohlman 3, Shaice Marx 3, McKenna DeMoe 3, Bethany Ivesdal 2.

Midway-Minto 46, Dunseith 42

MM 12 25 33 46

D 8 19 39 42

MM: Mackenzie Irwin 22, Helen Schuster 10, Dominique Martinez 6, Haley Hovde 4, Faith Maendel 2, Cassidy Burnett 2.

D: Elizabeth Handeland 19, Makayla Yankton 14, McKayla Peltier 9.

Dickinson Trinity 57, Kenmare 14

K 0 2 7 14

DT 19 38 50 57

K: Justice Brown 5, Kennedy Chrest 4, Beca Wallstrum 3, McKenzie Chrest 2.

DT: Kennedy Keator 11, Brianna Soehren 10, Alanna Sickler 8, Rachel Jahner 7, Madison Jahner 5, Jillian Stockert 5, Jordie McNeilly 4, Molly Schweitzer 4, Abby Jones 3, Katelyn Grinsteinner 2.

Bottineau 58,

Westhope-Newburg 42

WN 3 15 23 49

B 14 20 36 58

WN: Lauren Mach 20, Amber Hall 9, Molly Lodoen 8, Paige Stratton 4, Ashlyn Huber 1, Halima Khalifa 1.

B: Courtney Gallagher 12, Danielle McDonald 9, Kelsey Bowers 8, Stephanie Brenden 7, Megan Saville 6, Kennedy Olson 3, Taisyn Rodriguez 3, Megan Fix 2, Rachael Fix 2, Jocelyn Jahner 2.

Boys Basketball

Class B

St. John 101, Warwick 64

SJ 19 42 73 101

W 14 32 48 64

SJ: Dalton Poitra 33, Sean Jay 23, Donavon Swain 18, Kiefer Langan 11, Andrew Hanretty 5, Nick Martin 4, Jacob Rondeau 2, Raini Lenoir 2, Elijah Charette 2, Joe Mickelson 1. Totals 41 8-13 101.

W: Antoine Motley 29, Dustin Lovejoy 14, Isaiah Strouse 9, Jace Baker 3, Paul Lawrence 3, Isaac Owlboy 2, Cameron Chaske 2, Jose Guy 2. Totals 25 7-14 64.

Hazen 86, Watford City 69

WC 19 29 47 69

H 17 47 61 86

WC: David Kline 28, Dustin Kleppen 13, Andrew Sampsel 9, Logan Fettig 8, Cole McGorman 5, Mitchel Liebel 5, Charles Villanueva 1. Totals 27-48 9-17 69.

H: Wyatt Carr 19, Austin Cieslak 15, Josh Erhardt 12, Nich Klein 11, Collin Maas 10, Dominick Opp 8, Kyle Lindquist 8, Connor Doll 3. Totals 33-63 17-24 86.

TGU 52,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 20

MLS 8 12 14 20

TGU 12 25 41 52

MLS: Cole Feland 6, Jess Asheim 4, Jesse Mott 4, Berkley Santos 4, Ty Schmidt 2. Totals 8 4-6 20.

TGU: Luke Bacon 14, Colter Thorp 12, Eli Luna 8, Ethan Bachmeier 7, Kolter Schell 3, Kendal Green 2, Evan Burckhard 2, Rylan Bachmeier 2, Taylor Bailey 2. Totals 21 5-9 52.

No. 4 Rugby 70, Bishop Ryan 62

R 15 34 55 70

BR 19 37 50 62

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 25, Tanner Bernhardt 14, Trevor Longie 11, Zach Miller 8, Jaedon Haman 5, Hunter Hager 4, Eric Hooker 3. Totals 20 23-28 70.

BR: Brody Bosch 26, Jared Will 11, Nick Berentson 10, Tyler Daws 7, Austin Eggl 5, Jake Magnuson 3. Totals 17 20-31 62.

Highlights: R, Heidlebaugh 13 rebounds.

Drake-Anamoose 41,

Benson County 37

BC 7 19 28 37

DA 14 23 36 41

BC: Andrew Follman 14, Quentin Sears 11, Patrick Frise 6, Aidan Ritterman 4, Kaleb Westad 2.

DA: Tanner Volson 16, Cordell Volson 9, Tristin Martin 7, Alex Volochenko 5, Lee Reinowski 4.

Flasher 86, Underwood 29

U 3 11 20 29

F 29 52 77 86

U: Zach Cottingham 11, Lucas Bichler 4, Chase Beyl 4, Nevada Sorensen 4, Parker Heger 2, Marshall LeRoy 2, Nick Dammen 2. Totals 12 4-16.

F: Taylor Krenz 22, Brandon Braun 20, Petyon Gabrielson 13, JW Froelich 12, Tanner Marion 10, Dylen Pfieger 4, Kyle Miller 4, Andrew Schafer 1. Totals 36 9-16.

Highlights: F, Krenz four 3-pointers.

Grafton 56, North Star 50

G 14 26 38 56

NS 13 29 40 50

G: Zak Hernandez 16, Garek Droog 14, Austin Contreras 9, Hunter Baldwin 8, Brody Nelson 7, Jacob Garza 2. Totals not reported.

NS: Alex Weston 23, Christian Kvilvang 11, Jayden Komrosky 10, Mathew Hunt 4, Devin Dugdale 2. Totals not reported.

Stutsman County Tournament championship

Carrington 67, Edgeley-Kulm 49

C 17 33 47 67

EK 11 24 36 49

C: Connor Wendel 16, Jacob Edland 14, Seth Abaurrea 11, Ryan Indergaard 10, Shae Mehring 9, Brady Smith 4, Brady Bickett 3. Totals 25-54 11-14 67.

EK: Connor Entzi 21, Trystan Harr 10, Mason Madcke 7, Josh Foley 6, Noah Greer 4, Blake Naze 1. Totals 18-62 10-16 49.

Stanley Lions Tournament

Monday

First round

1) Tioga 52, Burke County 24

2) Powers Lake 48, Stanley 38

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Stanley 56, Burke County 36

First round

4) Berthold 73, Divide County 23

5) North Shore-Plaza 66, Ray 63

Thursday

Consolation

6) Ray 47, Divide County 29

Semifinals

7) Tioga 52, Powers Lake 44

8) Berthold 89, North Shore-Plaza 55

Saturday

Seventh place

Divide County 53, Burke County 38

Fifth place

Ray 54, Stanley 49

Third place

North Shore-Plaza 82, Powers Lake 64

Championship

Berthold 78, Tioga 45

Ray 54, Stanley 49

R 10 27 46 54

S 14 19 27 49

R: Tanner Garman 16, Evan Wheeler 9, Drayton Dorval 7, David Larsen 5, Tanner Reinholt 4, Nick Oster 4, Atati Mita 4, Cody Ennen 4, Ben Redekopp 1. Totals 19 14-31 54.

S: Max Meires 20, Austin Schmidt 14, Wyatt Hanson 7, Matthew Dusek 4, Bray Meyer 2, Aaron Kaiser 2. Totals 20 8-22 49.

Berthold 78, Tioga 45

T 10 23 39 45

B 25 39 56 78

T: Stefan Stubbs 16, Micheal Lund 10, Kass Longie 7, Patrick Joyce 6, Ryan Nielsen 2, Josh Bryant 2, Logan Aadness 2. Totals 20 4-6 45.

B: Austin Lee 33, Mitchel White 22, Ryan Ross 5, Marshall White 4, Stefson Carico 2, Jared Hamilton 2, Adam Knudsvig 2, Jordan Nelson 2, Tyrel Mollerud 2. Totals 26 10-16 78.

North Shore 82, Powers Lake 64

NS 21 53 71 82

PL 11 30 50 64

NS: Jacob Edwards 26, Alec Lee 24, Costas Cook 12, Austin Schenfisch 10, Cole Bailey 4, Hart Andes 2. Totals 31 7-8 82.

PL: Levi Hoiby 28, Curtis Marden 18, Logan Klitzke 10, Tate Enget 5, Matthew Hager 3. Totals 22 14-26.

Divide County 53, Burke County 38

BC 11 22 27 38

DC 9 19 35 53

BC: Douglas Winzenburg 18, Colton Gandrud 12, Nolan Beeter 7, Matthew Hinds 2, Zack Beard 1. Totals 12 10-28.

DC: Dylan Olsen 16, Drake Baberaux 10, Dakota Marschner 8, Tyler Harward 7, Travis Binde 6, Trent Bossingham 6. Totals 21 1-3.

Velva Invitational

Tuesday

First round

1) White Shield 49, Glenburn 42

2) Velva 59, Kenmare 49

Thursday

Consolation

3) Kenmare 50, Glenburn 37

First round

4) Surrey 53, Westhope-Newburg 52

5) Our Redeemer’s 70, Sawyer 61

Friday

Consolation

6) Westhope-Newburg 53, Sawyer 48

Semifinals

7) Velva 72, White Shield 40

8) Our Redeemer’s 70, Surrey 62

Saturday

Seventh place

Sawyer 56, Glenburn 54 (OT)

Fifth place

Westhope-Newburg 63, Kenmare 49

Third place

Surrey 56, White Shield 54

Championship

Our Redeemer’s 70, Velva 63

Our Redeemer’s 70, Velva 63

OR 15 23 46 70

V 17 37 52 63

OR: Davis Koppinger 18, Micah Jacobsen 13, Josh VanLith 12, Ben Talley 8, Nick Stenvold 7, John Reiten 6, Nathan Demme 6. Totals 23 19-28 70.

V: Michael Thingstad 15, Tucker Wojahn 15, Chris Peterson 13, Drew Effertz 7, Isaac Effertz 5, Brad Dean 3, Brady Engebretson 3, Bryce Florence 2. Totals 25 10-20 63.

Sawyer 56, Glenburn 54 (OT)

G 13 22 30 50 54

S 11 19 27 50 56

G: Logan Cunningham 15, Tim Kraft 14, Dustin Weeks 13, Brennon Lovell 7, Tanner Rauschenberger 3, Patrick Farnell 2. Totals 18 14-22 54.

S: Colton Lund 30, Paul Folden 9, Josh Ulmer 6, Kyle Larson 5, Kris Hochsprung 4, Preston Miller 2. Totals 21 11-20 56.

Westhope-Newburg 63, Kenmare 49

WN 17 37 50 63

K 8 18 29 49

WN: Hunter Braaten 23, Ethan Miller 14, Chance Kitzman 12, Reese Schell 8, Hunter Ballantyne 6. Totals 20 21-29 63.

K: Hunter Harris 11, Tanner King 7, Kirkland Melby 7, Levi Goettle 6, Kyler Melby 6, Konnor Keysor 6, Jack Skjordal 4, Spencer King 2. Totals 17 11-20 49.

Surrey 56, White Shield 54

S 12 32 47 56

WS 13 21 42 54

S: Noah Knipp 22, Jacob Burckhard 11, Levi Wald 11, Taylor Rice 8, Riley Zbasnik 4. Totals 22 7-14 56.

WS: Cameron Howling Wolf 24, Jeffery Bearstail 10, Wyatt Felix 9, Frankie Wilkinson 9, Dakota Howling Wolf 2. Totals 20 2-4 54.

Boys Hockey

Minot 4, Dickinson 2

D 2 0 0-2

M 0 2 2-4

First period: 1. D, Alex Turcotte (unassisted), 1:28; 2. D, Matt Pavek (unassisted), 12:46, short-handed.

Second period: 3. M, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), 1:27; 4. M, Schwarz (Taran Albright, Matt Flom), 11:52, power play.

Third period: 5. M, Daylen Benjamin (Cayde Enns), 4:53; 6. M, Quinn Fuchs (unassisted), 12:47, short-handed.

Goalie saves: D, Brett Schweitzer 15-18-4-37; M, Breydan Effertz 5-6-10-21

Penalties: D, 6 minors; M, 3 minors, 1 major.

Girls Hockey

Minot High 5, Dickinson 0

D 0 0 0-0

M 1 2 2-5

First period: 1. M, Mackinzy MacIver (Bryanna Bergeron), 4:32.

Second period: 2. M, Makaila Anderson (unassisted), 3:55; 3. M, MacIver (Alissa Ewan), 15:23, power play.

Third period: 4. M, Anderson (Maddy Sem), 8:29, power play; 5. M, Anderson (Alaynee Thompson, Sydney Boyce), 9:15.

Goalie saves: D, Paige Fahlstrom 15-22-15-52; M, Sydney Swanson 3-5-10-18.

Penalties: D, 5 minors; M, 3 minors.

Boys swim/dive

Minot High 125, Williston 58

50 freestyle: 1. Ethan Bahl, M, 22.72; 2. James Gordon, W, 24.22; 3. Jordan Funk, M, 24.41.

100 freestyle: 1. Funk, M, 54.41; 2. Jacob Oleksik, W, 55.28; 3. Gordon, W, 55.46.

200 freestyle: 1. Mason Bahl, M, 2:02.50; 2. Oleksik, W, 2:05.49.

500 freestyle: 1. Gerald Brown, M, 5:25.51; 2. Chris Edmonds, M, 5:43.57.

100 backstroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, M, 59.97; 2. Brown, M, 1:01.02; 3. Ryan Hellen, W., 1:02.07.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mason Bahl, M, 1:02.80; 2. Jeremy Evans, M, 1:09.54.

100 butterfly: 1. Evans, M, 1:00.11; 2. Taylor Miller, M, 1:13.69.

200 individual medley: 1. Hellen, W, 2:18.33.

200 medley relay: 1. Minot (Brown, Ethan Bahl, Evans, Funk), 1:43.56; 2. Williston (Hellen, Jacob Ellerkamp, Corbin Graven, Gordon), 1:;54.31; 3. Minot (Jordan Hamilton, Patrick Schimke, Ben Opozda, Edmonds), 1:56.29.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Mason Bahl, Evans, Dan Clark, Funk), 1:37.44; 2. Minot (preston Weber, Mitchell Robinson, Travis Walker, Chris Stock), 1:43.56; 3. Williston (Oleksik, Nathan Jorgenson, Trevor White, Ben Pitkin), 1:43.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Brown, Edmonds, Mason Bahl, Ethan Bahl), 3:38.86; 2. Williston (Hellen, Oleksik, Pitkin, Gordon), 3:45.13; 3. Minot (Jordan Hamilton, Opozda, Stock, Weber), 3:54.38.

1-meter diving: 1. Kailan Horne, M, 196.35; 2. Kao Jenne, M, 143.35.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Valley City 43, Minot 36

106: Matthew Armstrong, M, pinned Josiah Crump, VC, 3:35

113: Brody Armstrong, M, pinned Rylee Bjork, 4:44

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, pinned Jared Undem, 3:28

126: Logan Erlandson, VC, dec. Devin Stein, 13-7

132: Carson Mosser, M, pinned Jonathon Langer, :25

138: Ethan Benham, M, pinned Jake Tangen, 3:35

145: Reed Beckman, VC, maj. dec. Creighton Rudolph, 15-1

152: Taylor Johnson, VC, pinned Matthew Rabe, 3:53

160: Mark Miller, VC, pinned Tyler Thompson, 4:32

170: Jaiden Opatz, VC, pinned Derek Frantsvog, 5:59

182: Dustin Lindgren, VC, pinned James Hamilton, 3:31

195: Zach Doty, VC, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 1:48

220: Jordan Magnuson, VC, pinned Jayce Lapray, 3:35

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Addison Lerud, 5:12

Minot 46,

Fertile-Beltrami (Minn.) 24

106: Matthew Leier, M, pinned Justin Volt, 1:29

113: Willie Meine, FB, pinned Brody Armstrong, 2:47

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, maj. dec. Maverick Sunupson, 14-2

126: Mitchell Lunden, FB, tech fall Sevin Stein, 4:45

132: Hunter Olson, FB, maj. dec. Carson Mosser, 9-0

138: Ethan Benham, M, pinned Quinten Desrosier, 2:44

145: Creighton Rudolph, M, pinned Gunnar Berhow, 3:43

152: Cody Beauchane, FB, pinned Tyler Thompson, 2:05

160: Matthew Rabe, M, dec. Chris Moser, 7-2

170: Derek Frantsvog, M, dec. Wyatt Beauchance, 14-9

182: Tyler Kolobakken, M, pinned Logan Wilebski, 4:09

195: James Hamilton, M, pinned Tyler Schultz, 3:58

220: Jorgen Qualley, FB, dec. Jayce Lapray, 6-1

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Justin Voit, 1:29

Central Cass 40, Minot 37

106: Brody Armstrong, M, dec. over Gage Hermanson, 4-2

113: Austin Rust, CC, pinned Peter Folk, 1:54

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, maj. dec. Jerry Smith, 12-2

126: Nathan Volk, CC, pinned Devin Stein, 0:21

132: Lane Berg, CC, pinned Carson Mosser, 2:47

138: Jeseb Mogan, CC, maj. dec. over Ethan Benham, 10-2

145: Creighton Rudoph, M, won by forfeit

152: Matthew Rabe, M, pinned Austin Hinsz, 1:39

160: Kyle Schultz, CC, pinned Tyler Thompson, 0:47

170: Derek Frantsvog, M, pinned Zac Perritt, 2:36

182: Dakota Radcliffe, CC, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, 4:21

`195: Jaden Lemar, CC, pinned James Hamilton, 1:51

220: Jayce Lapray, M, pinned Dillon Knudson, 2:27

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, won by forfeit

Turtle Mountain 55, Wahpeton 16

106: Noah Wiek, W, pinned Easton Crissler, 3:47

113: Trevis LaRocque, TM, dec. Gavin Lenoue, 11-9

120: Christopher Longie, TM, pinned Brandon Thiel, :36

126: Jacob Berg, W, dec. Clifton Vivier, 8-5 (OT)

132: Jacob Prchal, W, dec. Tanner Bickford, 8-6

138: Grant Laducer, TM, maj. dec. Logan Meyer, 9-0

145: Tanner Crissler, TM, pinned Wyatt Meyer, 4:00

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Aaron Deike, 1:28

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Kyle Bjugstad, 3:34

170: Kameron McNary, W, maj. dec. Brek Laducer, 12-0

182: Trevor Short, TM, won by forfeit

195: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Spencer Edwardson, 2:00

220: Trajan LaRocque, TM, won by forfeit

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, pinned Josh Deike, 2:32

Class B

LaMoure Tournament

Team results: 1. South Border 228.5; 2. Bishop Ryan 153; 3. Bitton-Hecla (S.D.) 96; 4. LaMoure 79; 5. Mandan JV 78.5; 6. Linton-HMB 76; 7. Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 53; T8. Kindred 44, Lisbon 44; 10. Tiospa Zina Tribal School (S.D.) 23.

Bishop Ryan placers

113: Second place: Wyatt Ledoux (2-1 record)

120: Third place: Aaron Sandy (2-3 record)

132: Third place: Konner Beeter, BR, pinned Kendal Deitz, Mandan JV, 5:19

138: Fifth place: Cole Dauphinais, BR, pinned Tristan Dallman, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 1:38

145: Championship: Corbin Manley, BR, dec. over Joel Weber, South Border, 15-13

152: Fifth place: Ryan Werlinger, Mandan JV, pinned Keaton Smith, BR, 0:41

160: Second place: Braden Kalamaha (3-1 record)

170: Carson Schell (2-2 record)

182: Third place: Jordan Will, BR, injury forfeit over Joseph Knipp, BR

195: Championship: Tucker Meidinger, South Border, pinned Dakota Johnson, BR, 0:19; Fifth place: Nathan Lee, BR, dec. over Tyus Calloway, Lisbon JV, 8-6

220: Championship: James Thiegles, South Border, pinned Tyler Allers, BR, 2:45

285: First place: Mason Kramer (3-0 record)

Carrington Individual tournament

Team results: 1. Carrington 269.5; 2. Pembina County North 254; 3. Napoleon 123; 4. Bismarck JV 119; T5. Larimore 98; T5. Velva 98; 7. Harvey Wells-County 73; 8. Grafton 62.5; 9. Mayport-CG 61; 10. West Fargo JV 49; 11. New Salem-Almont 38; 12. Rugby 34.

106

Championship: Parker Nein, B, pinned Spencer Sweeney, L, 3:54

Third place: Zach Broadwell, C, pinned Braydin Jangula, N, 4:46

113

Championship: Mathew Neumiller, C, pinned Jaksen Perrin, B, 1:31

Third place: Elijah Hackman, V, dec. over Patrick Calvillo, 7-4

120

Championship: Bryce Carr, C, pinned Brett Verville, PCN, 2:52

Third place: Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned Gage Litton, PCN, 0:30

126

Championship: Joe Bakke, C, dec. over Bradyn Horgan, PCN, 9-6

Third place: Kaden Jaeger, R, pinned Levi Massine, V, 2:00

132

Championship: Chaz Bauer, C, pinned Cody DeVogt, HWC, 1:00

Third place: Troy Weigandt, L, dec. over Robert Finneseth, V, 7-4

138

Championship: Jonathan Grunefelder, N, dec. over Carson Koble, HWC, 5-2

Third place: Cullen Seeger, NSA, dec. over Austin Urlaub, PCN, 3-1

145

Championship: Patrick Freeman, C, dec. over Wyatt Lautt, HWC, 5-3

Third place: Blake Kaercher, PCN, pinned Brady Bieber, B, 2:35

152

Championship: Walker Carr, C, tech. fall over Gabe Schill, PCN, 20-3

Third place: Joshua Thompson, G, pinned Reid Mundahl, R, 2:07

160

Championship: Trenten Jangula, N, pinned Billy Holtan, C, 2:33

Third place: Cullen Blair, PCN, pinned Mason Brudevold, V, 4:50

170

Championship: Jesse Schurman, PCN, dec. over Bridger Anderson, C, 1-0

Third place: Alex Schmitt, B, pinned George Gardiner, MPCG, 1:51

182

Championship: Mathew Gross, N, dec. over Riley Lura, C, 6-3

Third place: Alex Schmitt, B, pinned George Gardiner, MPCG, 1:51

195

Championship: Nicholas Becker, N, dec. over Michael Lafferty, PCN, 7-1

Third place: Seth Zink, C, pinned Jose Martinez, G, 1:41

220

Championship: Jeffery Stith, PCN, pinned Josh Gapp, MPCG, 4:59

Third place: Bennett Strombeck, B, dec. over Tyrell Larsen, C, 4-2

285

Championship: Tyson Lafferty, PCN, pinned Bradee Schroeder, C, 2:43

Third place; Michael Moran, G, pinned Alex Dubourt, PCN, 0:34

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS HOCKEY

Fergus Falls, Minn. 11, Wahpeton-Breckenridge 4

Watford City 5, Langdon 4

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bismarck High 10, Williston 4

Fargo North 14, Devils Lake 1