Area Scoreboard 12-17

College football

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13

Towson 49, Eastern Illinois 39

Saturday, Dec. 14

North Dakota State 48, Coastal Carolina 14

Eastern Washington 35, Jacksonville State 24

New Hampshire 20, Southeastern Louisiana 17

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20

New Hampshire (10-4) at North Dakota State (13-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Towson (12-2) at Eastern Washington (12-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Division I

N. Dakota St. 85, Delaware 66

DELAWARE (5-5)

King-Davis 1-1 2-2 4, Baptiste 6-11 0-0 12, Usher 2-13 3-3 8, Threatt 5-14 0-2 10, Anderson 2-10 2-3 7, Harris 0-0 1-2 1, Saddler 9-13 3-5 24, Pinkard 0-1 0-0 0, Jeffers 0-0 0-0 0, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-63 11-17 66.

N. DAKOTA ST. (8-4)

Wright 3-7 0-0 8, Bjorklund 7-10 2-5 16, Alexander 3-9 5-7 11, Brown 2-2 3-4 7, Braun 9-14 13-15 33, Newell 0-2 0-0 0, Felt 0-2 2-2 2, Dupree 1-2 1-2 3, Kading 2-2 0-0 5, Aaberg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-51 26-35 85.

Halftime-N. Dakota St. 43-33. 3-Point Goals-Delaware 5-22 (Saddler 3-7, Anderson 1-4, Usher 1-8, Pinkard 0-1, Threatt 0-2), N. Dakota St. 5-17 (Wright 2-3, Braun 2-5, Kading 1-1, Dupree 0-1, Newell 0-2, Felt 0-2, Alexander 0-3). Fouled Out-Usher. Rebounds-Delaware 29 (Baptiste 9), N. Dakota St. 38 (Bjorklund 9). Assists-Delaware 7 (Threatt 4), N. Dakota St. 13 (Alexander, Brown 4). Total Fouls-Delaware 24, N. Dakota St. 19. Technicals-Harris, Alexander. A-3,014.

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

ConfOverall

MSU-Moorhead5-09-0

St. Cloud State4-18-1

Northern State4-19-2

Bemidji State3-26-3

Minnesota Duluth2-34-5

Minot State1-45-4

Minnesota Crookston1-44-5

U-Mary0-52-8

South

ConfOverall

Winona State5-09-2

Minn. St.-Mankato4-110-2

Augustana3-26-5

SW Minn. State3-25-5

Sioux Falls2-35-4

Upper Iowa2-34-7

Wayne State1-44-5

Concordia-St. Paul0-53-6

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

ConfOverall

St. Cloud State4-18-1

Minot State3-27-2

Northern State3-27-2

Minnesota Duluth3-26-3

U-Mary3-25-3

MSU-Moorhead2-36-3

Bemidji State1-45-4

Minnesota Crookston1-44-5

South

ConfOverall

Wayne State4-111-1

Concordia-St. Paul4-19-3

Augustana3-27-2

Minn. St.-Mankato3-26-3

Upper Iowa3-24-5

Winona State2-36-3

Sioux Falls1-45-4

SW Minn. State0-52-7

Men’s hockey

Division I

uscho Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 15 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Minnesota (32)12-2-29782

2. Ferris State (12)14-2-39144

3. Michigan10-2-28883

4. St. Cloud State (4)11-2-38551

5. Providence (2)11-2-38345

6. Union12-3-371710

7. Boston College10-4-26886

8. Quinnipiac13-3-36857

9. Clarkson12-3-16108

10. Massachusetts-Lowell11-5-05649

11. Yale6-3-345211

12. Miami9-7-237412

13. Notre Dame10-7-136413

14. Wisconsin8-5-132915

15. Cornell7-4-231514

16. Northeastern9-5-227016

17. Denver9-6-316120

18. Lake Superior10-7-115217

19. Nebraska-Omaha8-7-110019

20. Minnesota State11-7-067NR

Others receiving votes: Rensselaer 54, Vermont 47, North Dakota 29, Maine 22, New Hampshire 18, Ohio State 9, Mercyhurst 3, Bentley 1.

NCHC Standings

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

St. Cloud St.6110192513

Nebraska-Omaha5211172620

North Dakota5500152732

Denver4311141816

Colorado College2531102030

Miami (Ohio)350092022

Minnesota-Duluth350092418

Western Michigan350092322

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-12-3, Denver 9-6-3, Miami (Ohio) 9-7-2, Minn. Duluth 7-8-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-7-1, North Dakota 9-7-2, St. Cloud St. 11-2-3, Western Michigan 7-8-3.

Friday’s Games

W. Michigan 5, Minn.-Duluth 3

Denver 2, RPI 1, OT

Union (NY) 4, St. Cloud St. 1

North Dakota 4, N. Michigan 1

Wisconsin 4, Colorado College 1

Saturday’s Games

Denver 1, RPI 1

Wisconsin 4, Colorado College 3, OT

Minn.-Duluth 4, W. Michigan 3

Union (NY) 3, St. Cloud St. 3

North Dakota 3, N. Michigan 1

Tuesday’s Game

Denver at UMass, 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 27

W. Michigan vs. Michigan at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Boys basketball

Class B

State media poll

Through Dec. 15

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (12)5-01291

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1)5-01182

3. Cavalier3-0933

4. Rugby5-0874

5. Linton-HMB4-0715

6. Hazen5-0697

7. Oak Grove3-029NR

8. Shiloh Christian2-023T9

9. Des Lacs-Burlington2-1218

10. New Town4-017NR

Others receiving votes: LaMoure Litchville-Marion (3-2), Berthold (5-0), Larimore (4-0), New England (4-0), Bishop Ryan (2-1), Grafton (3-1), Kindred (4-0), St. John (4-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Berthold 72, Drake-Anamoose 52

DA 15 25 37 52

B 16 27 54 72

DA: Tanner Volson 13, Alex Volochenko 13, Tristin Martin 9, Austin Schatz 8, Lee Reinowski 5, Levi Fahy 2, Cordell Volson 2. Totals 21 3-9 52.

B: Austin Lee 36, Mitchel White 14, Marshall White 6, Ethan Hennessey 5, Adam Knudsvig 5, Ryan Ross 4, Jordan Nelson 2. Totals 24 14-18 72.

Rolette-Wolford 77, Rolla 43

RW 21 34 56 77

R 12 23 33 43

RW: Casey Julson 24, Nick Myhre 21, T.J. Martin 14, Devon Olson 6, Rylan Graber 6, Trevor Gottbreht 6.

R: Sean Soukup 14, Karson Schoening 8, Alex Abrahamson 5, Jared Loing 4, Jacob Loing 3, Jake Guilbert 3, Weston Shoening 2, Brody Cahill 2, Austin Rinas 2.

Divide County 46,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

DC 5 19 30 46

MLS 10 18 27 34

DC: Drake Babineaux 20, Dakota Marchner 10, Travis Binde 7, Trent Bossingham 4, Darian Gallup 3, Jacob Bird 2.

MLS: Berkley Santos 8, Jesse Mott 6, Connor Brackenbury 5, Cole Feland 4, Jess Asheim 4, Jacob Smith 2, Trevor Evanger 2, Talon Thompson 2.

Highlights: DC, Babineaux 11 rebounds, Binde 12 rebounds.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 90, Munich-Starkweather 47

MS 17 26 37 47

FWM 24 43 70 90

SM: Lucas Dick 19, Matt Plemmel 11, Dilan Peebles 11, Mitch Kreklan 3, Brady Samuelson 3. Totals 17 11-21 47.

FWM: Trayvon McKay 22, Jason LaRock 16, Hadley Smith 13, Clarence Morin 8, Darwin Three Irons 8, Jon Tankton 6, Darion Three Irons 5, Ryan Hill 4, Steve Redfox 2, Koltin Three Irons 2, Jason Feather 2, Ollie Gourd 2. Totals 38 4-10 90.

Girls Basketball

Class B

State media poll

Through Dec. 15

RecPts

1. Bishop Ryan (12)2-0120

2. Thompson1-179

3. Beach2-074

4. Shiloh Christian1-070

5. Central Cass1-066

6. North Star1-038

7. Lakota-Adams-Edmore1-036

8. Dickinson Trinity2-033

9. Maple Valley1-024

10. Linton-HMB1-120

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (1-0), Carrington (1-0), Grant County (2-0), Ellendale (0-1), New Town (1-1), Benson County (1-0), New Salem-Almont (1-0), Kidder County (1-0), Watford City (0-0), Beulah (1-1), Kindred (1-0), Larimore (1-0), Rolla (1-0), South Border (1-0), Northern Cass (0-0), Stanley (1-0).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Dunseith 49, Kenmare 19

D 13 24 41 49

K 0 3 7 19

D: McKayla Peltier 25, Darian Gladue 24.

K: McKenzie Chrest 12, Anne Johnson 4, Shantell Brekhus 3.

North Star 71,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 39

NS 10 36 54 71

NRS 7 28 37 39

NS: Sarah Hagler 22, Macey Kvilvang 14, Allie Heisler 12, Lexie Peters 8, Kendal Hendrickson 8, Janae Larson 3, Peyton Halverson 2, Stephanie Miller 2. Totals 23 22-28 71.

NRS: Lacey Grann 10, Renelle Allmaras 7, Rachel Hermanson 7, Lexie Weber 6, Ashley Ystaas 6, Lizzie Holzwarth 3. Totals 16 2-6 39.

Underwood 64, Solen 19

U 18 37 54 64

S 5 8 12 19

U: Erin Dammann 13, Charley Auck 13, Abby Landenberger 12, Lindsey Duben 7, Taylor Dammann 4, Madison Holm 4, Leah Kibbel 4, Brooke Weisenberger 3, Anne Hefta 2, Krista Blotske 2. Totals 26 12-25 64,

S: Jenny Red Bear 9, Tyra Iron Road 4, LeeAnn Fool Bear 2, Kayce Conica 2, Nina White Eagle 2. Totals 8 2-8 19.

Sawyer Invite

Monday

1) Our Redeemer’s 44, North Shore-Plaza 43

2) Velva 42, Berthold 29

Tuesday

Consolation

3) North Shore-Plaza vs. Berthold, 4:30 p.m.

First round

4) Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Sawyer, 6 p.m.

5) Rolette-Wolford vs. Surrey, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation

6) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Our Redeemer’s vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 6, 5 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Our Redeemer’s 44,

North Shore-Plaza 43

NSP 10 15 28 43

ORCS 8 19 33 44

NSP: Trisha Howell 16, Cassie Bailey 7, Jacey Brown 7, Peri Edwards 5, Maci Abrahamson 4, Brooke Bailey 4.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 25, Lauren Hendrickson 7, Karlee Zablotney 5, Jenny Skees 4, Makayla Gartner 2, Gabi Boeckel 1.

Velva 42, Berthold 29

B 5 13 19 29

V 11 23 32 42

B: Hannah Weidler 9, Madison Erickson 8, Bethany Limke 7, Cassidy Limke 2, Mychal Fjeldahl 2, Lanie Kunz 1.

V: Sarah Wherley 20, Cassidy Peterson 12, Jonnah Lee 4, Fallon Fladeland 4, Nicole Fladeland 2.

Tioga Tip-off

Monday

1) Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

2) Divide County 46, Burke County 44 (OT)

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Powers Lake vs. Burke County, 4:30 p.m.

First round

4) Ray vs. Trinity Christian, 6 p.m.

5) Stanley vs. Tioga, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation

6) Loser game 4 vs. Loser game 5, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Trenton vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

8) Winner game 4 vs. Winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

Loser game 3 vs. Loser game 6, 3 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 3 vs. Winner game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

T: Kuersten Lee 22, Madysen Houle 12, Emilee Faleon 8, MaKayla Ness 5, Lakota Loomis 4, Maycie Brunelle 4, Kathryn Handeland 3. Totals 25 5-8 58.

PL: Brianna Honrud 9, Delaney Clark 2, Kinzi Grubb 2, Samantha Titus 2, Kylie Gunderson 2, Sydney Titus 1. Totals 7 4-13 18.

Divide County 46,

Burke County 44 (OT)

DC 13 25 34 42 46

BC 7 18 25 42 44

DC: Hannah Jacobs 26, Haley Glasoe 14, Emilee Johnson 4, Andy Haugland 2. Totals 13 20-36 46.

BC: Lakin Peterson 20, Taylor Peterson 11, Haley Allen 4, Heidi Knutson 3, Taylor Mahlum 2, Megan Peterson 2, Brook Blom 2. Totals 19 4-11 44.

Girls Hockey

Bismarck 6, Minot High 1

B123-6

M010-1

First period: 1. B, Gretta Gilje (Mikala Montgomery), 9:41.

Second period: 2. B, Anne Dickson (Katie German), 1:43, power play; 3. B, Sage Barta (Kaitlyn Page, Kennedy Hageness), 2:10; 4. M, Makaila Anderson (unassisted), 11:55.

Third period: 5. B, Dickson (Kassidy Axness), 2:44; 6. B, Dickson (Britta Curl, Jessie Binstock), 9:20; 7. B, Katie German (Sammie Erickson), 15:14.

Goalie saves: B, Kennedy Blair 8-2-4-14; M, Sydney Swanson 7-14-14-35

Penalties: B, 7 minors; M, 4 minors.