Area Scoreboard 12-18

Boys basketball

Class A

Minot 79, Jamestown 57

J: Logan Anderson 14, Scott Nelson 11, Marc Wagner 11, Ashton Johnson 6, Ross Monson 6, Tyler Ukestad 4, Nick Fuchs 3, Joey Gebhardt 2. Totals 24-55 7-13 57.

M: Dakota Halvorson 15, Colter Hustad 14, Noah Bosh 12, Jordan Seideman 10, Braydon Lund 9, Kolton Larson 8, Ben Bolinske 3, Cole Jones 3, Chase Mosser 3, Nick Soltis 2. Totals 27-51 18-26 79.

Halftime score: M 26, J 22; 3-pointers: J 2-9 (Nelson 1, Johnson 1), M 7-14 (Halvorson 3, Seideman 2, Jones 1, Mosser 1); Rebounds: J 26 (Anderson 6), M 37 (Hustad 9); Assists: J 9 (Fuchs 2, Anderson 2), M 15 (Larson 5); Blocks: J 0, M 0; Steals: J 1 (Anderson), M 11 (Bosh 4, Halvorson 4); Turnovers: J 13, M 14; Total fouls: J 19, M 19; Fouled out: None.

Sidney (Mont.) 70, Williston 68

S: Colin Moran 24, Paul Brannan 17, Caleb Benson 13, Cade Strasheim 6, Tyler Quilling 6, Logan Thiel 2, Kory Halvorson 2. Totals 27 13-23 70.

W: Jayden Ferguson 24, Seth Falcon 18, Brennan Goldade 9, Chase Riegel 7, Matt Kohler 6, Joren Falcon 2, Colton Brown 2. Totals 27 5-7 68.

Halftime score: W 42, S 40.

Highlights: S, Moran 15 rebounds.

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 63, Bottineau 48

OR 12 34 54 63

B 9 11 29 48

OR: Davis Koppinger 23, John Reiten 10, Ben Talley 8, Micah Jacobsen 7, Josh VanLith 6, Nathan Demme 2, Cole Zaderaka 2, Jaydon Melhoff 1. Totals 27 8-18 63.

B: Parker Engelhard 16, Christian St. Claire 11, Garret Pollman 7, Jake Carroll 5, Ethan Kerslake 4, Alex Bristol 3, Philip Neubauer 2. Totals 19 4-9 48.

No. 4 Rugby 80,

Harvey-Wells County 33

R 18 45 64 80

HWC 4 14 24 33

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 27, Tanner Bernhardt 24, Zach Miller 14, Chris Hamilton 6, Jaedon Haman 4, Ryan Michels 2, Trevor Longie 2, Hunter Hager 1. Totals 29 14-20 80.

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 6, Wyatt Toso 6, Brock Hagemeister 4, Jason Beck 4, Mark Nyhus 4, Evan Nitz 4, McCormick Erfle 3, Shaun Kourajian 2. Totals 11 10-15 33.

No. 6 Hazen 51, Washburn 31

H 17 28 42 51

W 7 16 22 31

H: Wyatt Carr 11, Austin Cieslak 10, Nich Klein 8, Kyle Lindquist 8, Josh Erhardt 5, Collin Maas 5, Connor Doll 2, Brian Sitz 2. Totals 21 6-11 51.

W: Caleb Weisgarber 8, Jacob Oberlander 6, Grant Tweeten 6, Zach Schell 6, Parker Pochant 3, Jack Zimmerman 2. Totals 11 7-10 31.

Highlights: W, Zach Schell 10 rebounds

No. 9 Des Lacs-Burlington 98, Stanley 38

S 5 11 25 38

DLB 22 53 89 98

S: Matthew Dusek 10, Wyatt Hanson 7, Bray Meyer 6, Aaron Kaiser 6, Kellen Enget 3, Ryan Nesheim 2, Austin Schmidt 2, Jayde Rice 2. Totals 15 6-27 38.

DLB: Chris Duke 26, Tanner Holte 26, Cole Edwards 12, Mitchell Medalen 9, Jayden Gunville 9, Eric Knutson 6, Thomas Steenstrup 6, Mark Medalen 3, Brett Schaefer 1. Totals 40 13-25 98.

Highlights: DLB, Duke 11 rebounds.

Westhope-Newburg 63, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

WN 12 29 50 63

MLS 9 17 20 27

WN: Hunter Braaten 29, Ethan Miller 20, Chance Kitzman 8, Hunter Ballantyne 4, Reese Schell 2. Totals 26 10-16 63.

MLS: Statler Olson 10, Jess Asheim 5, Berkley Santos 4, Jesse Mott 4, Cole Feland 2, Trevor Evanger 2. Totals 8 8-13 62.

Drake-Anamoose 62, Surrey 50

DA 17 31 46 62

S 10 16 35 50

DA: Alex Volochenko 24, Tanner Volson 16, Tristin Martin 10, Lee Reinowski 9, Cordell Volson 3.

S: Noah Knipp 15, Taylor Rice 11, Bridger Urban 6, Riley Zbasnik 9, Levi Wald 4, Seth Aberle 3, Jacob Burckhard 2.

Velva 47, Wilton-Wing 39

WW 3 16 24 39

V 14 24 32 47

WW: Ryan Mickeday 12, Brandon Jenkins 9, Christian Thompson 7, Tucker Berquist 7, Devin Weltz 2, Ty Berquist 2. Totals 13 9-16 39.

V: Michael Thingstad 17, Drew Effertz 12, Chris Peterson 9, Brad Dean 4, Isaac Effertz 3, Tucker Wojahn 2. Totals 17 11-19 47.

Carrington 62,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 57

NRS 13 20 36 57

C 7 27 40 62

NRS: Ethan Haley 20, Evan Swenson 15, Corey Schafer 12, Kaleb Haley 4, Taylor Lies 4, Seth Gilliss 2. Totals 21 11-17 57.

C: Seth Abaurrea 19, Jake Edland 11, Connor Wendel 10, Shae Mehring 10, Brady Bickett 9, Ryan Indergaard 3. Totals 22 13-29 62.

Dunseith 68, Rolette-Wolford 67

D 13 35 54 68

RW 9 28 44 67

D: Corey Poitra 30, Trace Azure 16, Trenton St. Claire 14, Lucas Nadeau 5, Dakota Gunville 3.

RW: Casey Julson 21, Nick Myhre 18, Trevor Gottbrent 13, T.J. Martin 10, Devon Olson 5.

Late Monday

Parshall 59, Kenmare 47

P 15 38 44 59

K 9 19 31 47

P: Jade Moran 18, Monte GoodBird 14, Justin Roberts 12, Deyondre Simpson 7, Daniel Jarski 6, James Jarski 2. Totals 23 10-24 59.

K: Kirkland Melby 13, Hunter Harris 13, Kyler Melby 7, Levi Goettle 6, Jordan Hanson 4, Konner Keysor 2, Jack Skjordal 2. Totals 18 9-17 47.

Girls Basketball

Class A

Turtle Mountain 69, Minot 68

M: Cassie Askvig 18, Jayden Moum 11, McKale Duttenhefer 11, Sophie Bengson 11, Brooke Suko 11, Sierra Duttenhefer 5, Sam Schiele 1.

TM: Gia Davis 29, Ashley Davis 7, Winter Monette 7, Dallas Davis 7, Joee Keplin 7, Ramie DeCoteau 5, Madison Keplin 5, Brooke DeCoteau 2.

Halftime score: M 31, TM 25.

Class B

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47, Westhope-Newburg 33

WN 4 17 22 33

MLS 13 29 39 47

WN: Molly Lodoen 11, Lauren Mach 10, Amber Hall 10, Paige Stratton 2. Totals 9 12-20 33.

MLS: Emily Abernathey 14, Sierra Smith 12, Macy Feland 5, Aubree Vendsel 4, Shania Brackenbury 4, Roxanne Daeley 4, Hailee Depute 2. Totals 21 5-10 47.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, St. John 36

FWM 13 33 50 76

SJ 14 18 24 36

FWM: Names not legible.

SJ: Larissa Hoover 11, Stacia Poitra 6, Cheyenne Defender 4, Alyshia Kom 4, Savannah Vivier 4, Kourtney Fleetwood 2, Taren Braunberger 2, Krystne Davis 1. Totals 12 8-19 36.

Parshall 66,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 36

P 18 32 44 66

TLMM 10 19 23 36

P: Cheyenne Packineau 28, Alexis Woods 11, Michelle Risan 11, Veronica Lyson 6, Aubra Severance 5, Kiara Packineau 4, Lexis Tveter 2. Totals 26 13-27 66.

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 18, Kennedy Sondrol 8, Madison Kurle 4, Trista Crimmins 4, Victoria Goven 2. Totals 15 5-17 36.

New Town 67, Max 33

NT 24 38 58 67

M 5 12 20 33

NT: Baeleigh Brady 25, LaRiah Quick Bear 13, Jasmyne Big Crow 11, Chelsey Quick Bear 9, Sydney Yehalo 5, Rayessa Baker 2, Kirah Morsette 1, Caitlyn Tueter 1.

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 14, Gwen Scheresky 9, Kaylee Capp 7, Maddi Bowling 2, Brooke Schroeder 1.

Sawyer Invite

Monday

1) Our Redeemer’s 44, North Shore 43

2) Velva 42, Berthold 29

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Berthold 54, North Shore 34

First round

4) Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Sawyer 37

5) Rolette-Wolford 63, Surrey 43

Thursday

Consolation

6) Sawyer vs. Surrey, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Our Redeemer’s vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

8) Des-Lacs Burlington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

North Shore vs. Loser game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Berthold vs. Winner game 6, 5 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Berthold 54, North Shore 34

B 24 37 46 54

NS 8 14 26 34

B: Madison Erickson 16, Hannah Hornberger 10, Taylor Simmons 4, Lindsey Vangsness 2, Cassidy Limke 2.

NS: Trisha Howell 13, Cassie Bailey 10, Peri Edwards 4, Maci Abrahamson 3, Brooke Bailey 2, Jaycey Bangen 2.

Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Sawyer 37

DLB 8 19 29 41

S 5 12 20 37

DLB: Courtney Vogel 19, Maddy Munday 7, Erica Moen 5, Miky Hynson 4, Megan DeGree 4.

S: Mara Roteliuk 15, Kyler Roteliuk 8, McKenzi Faul 6, Paige Brabandt 5, Myrena Denelsbeck 3.

Rolette-Wolford 63, Surrey 43

S 4 14 27 43

RW 21 36 49 63

S: Skylar Bertsch 10, Aerika Skalicky 8, Lacey Walker 7, Chelsie Deibert 6, Brooke Sloboden 4, Payton Mueller 3, Maddy Dyke 3, Ally Klein 2.

RW: Lexy Wittmayer 20, Rae Beaver 16, Callie Brorby 9, Brittany Tumey 6, Alyssa Graber 6, Delaney Selvig 5, Aspen Selvig 1.

Tioga Tip-off

Monday

1) Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

2) Divide County 46, Burke County 44 (OT)

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Burke County 49, Powers Lake 31

First round

4) Ray 57, Trinity Christian 38

5) Stanley 62, Tioga 15

Thursday

Consolation

6) Trinity Christian vs. Tioga, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Trenton vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

8) Ray vs. Stanley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

Powers Lake vs. Loser game 6, 3 p.m.

Fifth place

Burke County vs. Winner game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Ray 57, Trinity Christian 38

R 13 27 43 57

TC 4 11 28 38

R: Haley Hodenfield 21, Taylor Nelson 9, Hanna Gillund 9, Paige Dolan 7, Sidnee Nelson 6, Marissa Veach 5. Totals 23 7-11 57.

TC: Sarah Telehey 16, Kellie Hetler 12, Alycia McGlothlin 9, Dale Carter 1. Totals 12 8-14 38.

Stanley 62, Tioga 15

S 19 34 54 62

T 3 10 11 15

S: Chai Pappa 18, Sabrina Skarsgard 14, Brianna Holland 8, Alena Janssen 6, Savanah Meyer 4, Megan Mills 4, Marquel Sauber 4, Lacey Meiers 2, Cassidy Dupay 2. Totals 28 6-8 62.

T: Haley Dean 6, Courtney Post 5, Tayla Dean 3, Marissa Olson 1. Totals 5 5-8 15.

Burke County 49, Powers Lake 31

PL 6 15 22 31

BC 7 21 37 49

PL: Brianna Honrud 8, Kinzi Grubb 7, Kylie Gunderson 6, Sydney Titus 4, Grace Hove 3, Samantha Titus 3. Totals 11 7-13 31.

BC: Lakin Peterson 15, Heidi Knutson 8, Taylor Peterson 8, Megan Peterson 5, Brook Blom 5, Haley Allen 4, Taylor Mahlum 4. Totals 20 8-15 49.

Roughrider Tournament

Beulah 41, Killdeer 37

K 8 18 25 37

B 11 23 33 41

K: Morgan LeMieux 10, Jurnee Murray 10, Alison Scheetz 6, Keauna Fox 5, Codi Schaper 4, Ashley Brew 2. Totals 15 4-12 37.

B: Nicole Schramm 11, Jaime Murschel 10, Lakin Kessler 6, Courtney Mitchell 6, Delaney Johansen 4, Nessa Iverson 2, Tess Hoherz 2. Totals 18 2-12 41.

Watford City 48,

Richardton-Taylor 33

WC 14 26 33 48

RT 6 11 20 33

WC: McKenzie Sparby 13, Ricki Lindley 13, Amanda Mogen 8, Lea Arndt 5, Kara Langerud 4, Kaitlyn Grimes 3, Jeanna Zenz 2. Totals 18 12-25 48.

RT: Shayna Frederick 10, Mikayla Aluise 7, Hannah Rummel 7, Samantha Steiner 4, Cassidy Diede 3, Reagon Olson 2. Totals 11 10-16 33.

Boys hockey

Minot 12, Hazen-Beulah 3

HB102-3

M435-12

First period: 1. M, Matt Flom (Quinn Fuchs), 1:34; 2. M, Flom (Ethan Czaplewski, Fuchs), 1:51; 3. HB, Jakob Parisien (Alex Burling), 2:40; 4. M, Hayden Schwarz (Easton Bennett), 5:13; 5. M, Fuchs (Czaplewski, Bennett), 14:06.

Second period: 6. M, Fuchs (Czaplewski, Flom), 9:15, power play; 7. M, Jersey Kelly (Fuchs), 13:26, pp; 8. M, Elliott Hopkins (Zebulen Pulkinen), 14:04.

Third period: 9. M, Hayden Schwarz (unassisted), 1:30; 10. HB, Rory Olson (Hunter Stefan), 5:25; 11. HB, Olson (Derek Morris), 6:11; 12. Brent Williams (unassisted), 6:59; 13. M, Kelly (Schwarz), 10:30; 14. Czaplewski (Flom, Fuchs), 12:30; 15. Pulkinen (Taylor Elich), 15:40.

Goaltender saves: HB, Tyler Murschel 11-17-x – 28, Colin Johnson x-3-10 – 13; M, Kross Braaten 7-12-9 – 28.

Penalties: HB, 4 minors; M, 8 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class B

Stanley-Powers-Lake-Tioga-Ray 40, Killdeer 24

106: Trevor Harstad, S, pinned Dylan Tabor, 2:23

113: Keith Braddock, S, won by forfeit

120: Gaige Reep, S, pinned Zach Binstock, 1:40

126: Jaden Iverson, S, maj. dec. over Cole Dukart, 11-3

132: Bradley Ladwig, S, pinned Tanner Rohde, 4:43

138: David Arthur, K, pinned Kaden Evenson, 1:43

145: Derek, Tabor, K, pinned Justin Smith, 0:28

160: Dillan Jepson, K, dec. over Chandler Meiers, 4-2

170: Daniel Arthur, K, pinned Nicolas Curren, 0:24

182: Kyle Syverson, S, won by forfeit

220: David Dukart, K, dec. over Jaryn Rasmussen, 8-4

285: Alex Kucera, S, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 152, 195