BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-19

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

Region Overall

St. Mary’s 1-0 2-0

Bismarck 1-0 1-0

Minot 1-1 2-1

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-1

Jamestown 1-1 1-2

Century 0-0 3-0

Williston 0-0 0-3

Dickinson 0-1 0-1

Mandan 0-1 0-1

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. St. Mary’s (9) 2-0 49 1

2. Fargo Davies 2-0 36 2

3. Century (1) 3-0 35 3

4. GF Red River 3-0 11 5

5. Bismarck 1-0 8 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (2-1) 7, West Fargo (2-0) 3, Minot (2-1) 1.

Class B

State media poll

Through Dec. 15

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (12) 5-0 129 1

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (1) 5-0 118 2

3. Cavalier 3-0 93 3

4. Rugby 5-0 87 4

5. Linton-HMB 4-0 71 5

6. Hazen 5-0 69 7

7. Oak Grove 3-0 29 NR

8. Shiloh Christian 2-0 23 T9

9. Des Lacs-Burlington 2-1 21 8

10. New Town 4-0 17 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: LaMoure Litchville-Marion (3-2), Berthold (5-0), Larimore (4-0), New England (4-0), Bishop Ryan (2-1), Grafton (3-1), Kindred (4-0), St. John (4-1).

Girls Basketball

Class A

Late Tuesday

Sidney (Mont.) 53, Williston 44

W 8 17 33 44

S 15 30 40 53

W: Jensen Clarke 12, Shelby Njos 11, Maria Semenko 11, Katie Nice 7, Emily Lysne 3. Totals 16-42 7-19 44.

S: Stats not reported.

West Region standings

Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-0

Bismarck 1-0 1-0

Jamestown 1-0 1-1

Century 0-0 3-0

Williston 0-0 1-2

Dickinson 0-1 0-1

Mandan 0-1 0-1

St. Mary’s 0-1 0-3

Minot 0-2 1-2

State media poll

Rec Pts Prv

1. Century (10) 3-0 50 1

2. Bismarck 1-0 35 3

3. West Fargo 2-0 30 5

4. Fargo Davies 2-0 20 4

5. Shanley 1-1 10 2

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Jamestown (1-1) 4, Turtle Mountain (3-0) 1.

Class B

Late Tuesday

Underwood 56, Hazen 53

U 14 25 39 56

H 14 25 42 53

U: Abby Landenberger 24, Erin Dammann 9, Charley Auck 7, Brooke Weisenberger 5, Anne Hefta 4, Taylor Dammann 4, Madison Holm 2, Krista Blotske 1. Totals 20-41 15-25 56.

H: Dakota Wood 15, Kendra Slaubaugh 12, Ashton Carter 9, Lexie Biffert 7, Mariya Schneider 6, Krista Slaubaugh 2, Stephanie Ziegler 2. Totals 20-64 11-20 53.

Sawyer Invite

Monday

1) Our Redeemer’s 44, North Shore 43

2) Velva 42, Berthold 29

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Berthold 54, North Shore 34

First round

4) Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Sawyer 37

5) Rolette-Wolford 63, Surrey 43

Thursday

Consolation

6) Sawyer vs. Surrey, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Our Redeemer’s vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

8) Des-Lacs Burlington vs. Rolette-Wolford, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

North Shore vs. Loser game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Berthold vs. Winner game 6, 5 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 8 p.m.

Tioga Tip-off

Monday

1) Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

2) Divide County 46, Burke County 44 (OT)

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Burke County 49, Powers Lake 31

First round

4) Ray 57, Trinity Christian 38

5) Stanley 62, Tioga 15

Thursday

Consolation

6) Trinity Christian vs. Tioga, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Trenton vs. Divide County, 6 p.m.

8) Ray vs. Stanley, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Seventh place

Powers Lake vs. Loser game 6, 3 p.m.

Fifth place

Burke County vs. Winner game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. Loser game 8, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. Winner game 8, 7:30 p.m.

State media poll

Through Dec. 15

Rec Pts

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 2-0 120

2. Thompson 1-1 79

3. Beach 2-0 74

4. Shiloh Christian 1-0 70

5. Central Cass 1-0 66

6. North Star 1-0 38

7. Lakota-Adams-Edmore 1-0 36

8. Dickinson Trinity 2-0 33

9. Maple Valley 1-0 24

10. Linton-HMB 1-1 20

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (1-0), Carrington (1-0), Grant County (2-0), Ellendale (0-1), New Town (1-1), Benson County (1-0), New Salem-Almont (1-0), Kidder County (1-0), Watford City (0-0), Beulah (1-1), Kindred (1-0), Larimore (1-0), Rolla (1-0), South Border (1-0), Northern Cass (0-0), Stanley (1-0).

Boys hockey

West Region Standings

Region Pts Overall

Bismarck 5-0 15 7-0

Minot 5-0 15 5-2

Century 4-1 12 6-1

Bottineau-Rugby 3-0 9 4-2

Mandan 3-3 9 3-4

Dickinson 2-4-1 7 3-4-1

Hazen-Beulah 2-5 5 2-6

Jamestown 1-3 3 1-5

Williston 0-7 0 1-8

NOTE: Three points for win, two points for OT win, one point for OT loss.

Girls hockey

State standings

Rec Pts

Bismarck 7-0 21

Fargo North 4-3 18

Grand Forks 5-1 18

Minot 5-2 15

West Fargo 4-1 15

Williston 4-4 12

Mandan 3-3 9

Fargo South-Davies 3-4 9

Dickinson 1-6 3

Jamestown 1-5 3

Devils Lake 0-8 0

Prep Wrestling

Class A

State coaches poll

Team rankings: 1. Bismarck 173; 2. West Fargo 169; 3. Century 140; 4. Turtle Mountain 125; 5. Dickinson 109; 6. Wahpeton 58; 7. St. Mary’s 57; 8. Fargo Davies 33; 9. Mandan 30; 10. Valley City 26.

Individual rankings

106: 1. Jared Franek, WF; 2. Mason Shulz, C; 3. Dillon Spaulding, B; 4. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan; 5. Brody Armstrong, Minot; 6. Austin Luther, Williston.

113: 1. Nate Humann, C; 2. Austin Hutzenbiler, D; 3. Taylor Nein, B; 4. Keegan Cronin, WF; 5. Trevis LaRocque, TM; 6. Jon Fraase, Fargo South.

120: 1. Kael Knowlen, B; 2. Jaret Lee, D; 3. Chris Longie, TM; 4. Joey Good, Devils Lake; 5. Tyler Keener, GF Central; 6. Jacob Franek, WF.

126: 1. Tate Barnhardt, SM; 2. Brandon Zachmeier, Man; 3. Reed Cronin, WF; 4. Alex Hoffman, B; 5. Bobby Edick, C; 6. Clifton Vivier, TM.

132: 1. Jordan Shearer, WF; 2. Sean Murphy, GF Red River; 3. Devin Berger, D; 4. Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; 5. Chris Willits, C; 6. Jake Ashline, Valley City.

138: 1. Curt Zachmeier, Man; 2. Hunter Eckert, C; 3. Grant Laducer, TM; 4. Logan Boese, B; 5. Jesus Flores, GFC; 6. Logan Meyer, Wahpeton.

145: 1. Dane Fischer, SM; 2. Adam Blees, B; 3. Reed Beckman, VC; 4. Tanner Crissler, TM; 5. Anjelo Shepherd, WF; 6. Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton.

152: 1. Ricky Galindo, B; 2. Jesse Shearer, WF; 3. Eugene Fleetwood, TM; 4. Dale Spillman, Man; 5. Clayton Tangen, D; 6. Garret Litzinger, GFC.

160: 1. Ryan Blees, B; 2. Weston Dobler, WF; 3. Hunter Babeck, C; 4. Geraldo Fox, TM; 5. Mark Miller, VC; 6. Dillon Clark, D.

170: 1. Kollin Kragnes, WF; 2. Cole Alexander, FD; 3. Kameron McNary, Wah; 4. Caleb Worrall, Fargo North; 5. Logan Rhode, FS; 6. Caleb Ellingson, J.

182: 1. Zach Doty, VC; 2. Brandon Rodriguez, TM; 3. Kyle Terrill, GFC; 4. Kyle Kragnes, WF; 5. Josh Brilz, B; 6. Tristan Shipley, J.

195: 1. Ethan Gumke, J; 2. Bret Sandberg, Will; 3. Tanner Kuznia, WF; 4. Trace Moravek, C; 5. Jake Solem, FS; 6. Nick Kjera, FD.

220: 1. Shawn Greenwood, C; 2. Waylon DeCoteau, TM; 3. Olaf Hanson, FN; 4. Jordan Magnuson, VC; 5. Josh Dielke, Wah; 6. Kyle Anderson, J.

285: 1. Tristan Hall, B; 2. Jackson Grad, SM; 3. Tyson Keplin, TM; 4. Brandon Metz, WF; 5. Hunter Swenson, FD; 6. Kameron Matejeck, DL.

West Region Standings

Century 4-0 7-1

Dickinson 3-0 3-0

Bismarck 2-0 2-0

Turtle Mountain 2-1 8-2

Minot 2-2 4-5

St. Mary’s 2-2 3-6

Williston 1-2 1-4

Mandan 0-4 0-4

Jamestown 0-5 0-5

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Austin Lee, Berthold, 36 vs. Drake-Anamoose; 33 vs. Tioga; 25 vs. North Shore-Plaza

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 36 vs. Sawyer; 29 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood; 23 vs. Kenmare; 20 vs. Surrey

Antoine Motley, Warwick, 34 vs. Northern Cass; 29 vs. St. John

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 33 vs. Warwick

Colton Lund, Sawyer, 30 vs. Glenburn; 21 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Tucker Wojahn, Velva, 30 vs. White Shield

Corey Poitra, Dunseith, 30 vs. Rolette-Wolford

20 points

David Kline, Watford City, 28 vs. Hazen

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, 28 vs. North Shore

Brad Heidlebaugh, Rugby, 27 vs. Harvey-Wells County; 25 vs. Bishop Ryan

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 27 vs. Bottineau; 26 vs. Stanley

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 26 vs. Stanley

Brody Bosch, Bishop Ryan, 26 vs. Rugby

Jacob Edwards, North Shore, 26 vs. Powers Lake

Alec Lee, North Shore, 26 vs. Powers Lake

Tanner Bernhardt, Rugby, 24 vs. Harvey-Wells County; 23 vs. Langdon

Wyatt Carr, Hazen, 24 vs. Garrison

Casey Julson, Rolette-Wolford, 24 vs. Rolla; 21 vs. Dunseith

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 24 vs. Sidney (Mont.)

Alex Volochenko, Drake-Anamoose, 24 vs. Surrey

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 23 vs. Bottineau; 22 vs. Surrey

Paul Folden, Sawyer, 23 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Sean Jay, St. John, 23 vs. Warwick

Jacob Edland, Carrington, 23 vs. Midkota-Kensal

Alex Weston, North Star, 23 vs. Grafton

Noah Knipp, Surrey, 22 vs. White Shield; 20 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Trayvon McKay, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 22 vs. Munich-Starkweather

Mitchel White, Berthold, 22 vs. Tioga

Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 22 vs. Glendive-Dawson County (Mont.)

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 21 vs. Tioga

Nick Myhre, Rolette-Wolford, 21 vs. Rolla

Seth Abaurrea, Carrington, 20 vs. Midkota-Kensal

Max Meiers, Stanley, 20 vs. Ray

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 20 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Ethan Haley, New Rockford-Sheyenne, 20 vs. Carrington

10 rebounds

Travis Binde, Divide County, 12 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Zach Schell, Washburn, 10 vs. Hazen

Double-doubles

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 26 points, 11 rebounds vs. Stanley

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 20 points, 13 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. Surrey

Drake Babineaux, Divide County, 20 points, 11 rebounds vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

John Reiten, Our Redeemer’s, 10 points, 11 rebounds vs. Bottineau

Daryl Grady, New Town, 10 points, 10 rebounds vs. Watford City

GIRLS BASKETBALL

20 points

Gia Davis, Turtle Mountain, 29 vs. Minot

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 28 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky; 22 vs. Thompson

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 27 vs. Westhope-Newburg; 25 vs. Max

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 26 vs. New Town

Hannah Jacobs, Divide County, 26 vs. Burke County

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 25 vs. North Shore

Lexy Wittmayer, Rolette-Wolford, 25 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne; 20 vs. Surrey

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 24 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Abby Landenberger, Underwood, 24 vs. Hazen

Taylor Kamp, Garrison, 23 vs. Surrey

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 22 vs. Bismarck High

Winter Monette, Turtle Mountain, 22 vs. Dickinson

Sarah Hagler, North Star, 22 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne; 21 vs. Grafton

Haley Hodenfield, Ray, 21 vs. Trinity Christian

Kuersten Lee, Trenton, 22 vs. Powers Lake

Allie Heisler, North Star, 20 vs. Grafton

Lauren Mach, Westhope-Newburg, 20 vs. Bottineau

Rae Beaver, Rolette-Wolford, 20 vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

Sarah Wherley, Velva, 20 vs. Berthold

Lakin Peterson, Burke County, 20 vs. Divide County

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.