BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Holiday services planned

Assembly of God

First, 1805-2nd St. SE Dec. 22, 4:30 p.m., children’s Christmas program; Dec. 24, 4 p.m., worship with communion;

Baptist

Immanuel, 1615-2nd St. SE Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship.

First, 200-3rd St. SW Dec. 22, 8:30, 9:50 and 11:05 a.m., worship; Dec. 24, 4:30 and 6 p.m., worship; Dec. 29, 8:30, 9:50 and 11:05 a.m., worship.

North Hill, 524-21st Ave. NW Dec. 24, 7 p.m., candlelight service.

Catholic

Church of St. Therese, Little Flower, 919-8th St. NW Dec. 24, 4 p.m. and midnight, Mass; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., Mass; Dec. 31, 5:30 p.m., Mass; 10 p.m. to midnight, adoration; Jan. 1, 9 a.m., Mass.

St. Agnes, Kenmare Dec. 24, 6:30 p.m., Mass; Jan. 1, 9 a.m., Mass.

St. Anthony, Donnybrook Dec. 24, 4 p.m., Mass; Jan. 1, 11 a.m., Mass.

St. John the Apostle, 2600 W. Central Ave. Dec. 24, 4 p.m. and midnight, Mass; Dec. 25, 8:30 a.m., Mass; Dec. 31, 5:30 p.m., Mass; Jan. 1, 8:30 a.m., Mass.

St. Joseph, Bowbells Dec. 25, 10 a.m., Mass; Dec. 31, 5 p.m., Mass.

St. Leo’s, 218-1st St. SE Dec. 24, 4 and 10:30 p.m., Mass; Dec. 25, 9 and 10:30 a.m., Mass; Jan. 1, 6:45 and 8 a.m., 6 p.m., Mass, with confessions from 4:30 to 5:30 p.m.

St. Michael’s Ukrainian, 812 N. Main St. Dec. 24, 6 p.m., Divine liturgy; Dec. 31, 6 p.m., Divine liturgy.

Our Lady of Grace, 707-16th Ave. SW Dec. 24, 4 and 10 p.m., Mass; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., Mass; Dec. 31, 5:30 p.m., Mass, with potluck and bingo to follow in parish dining room; Jan. 1, 10 a.m., Mass.

Church of God

Eagles Wings Community Fellowship, 1500-2nd Ave. SW Dec. 24, 5:30 p.m., worship.

West Minot, 1105-16th St. NW Dec. 21 and 22, 3 to 7 p.m., live Nativity; Dec. 24, 5:30 p.m., worship.

United Church of Christ

Congregational United Church of Christ, 430 N. Broadway Dec. 24, 5:30 and 11 p.m., worship.

Hope, Granville Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship.

Episcopal

All Saints, 301 S. Main St. Dec. 24, 11 p.m., candlelight Eucharist with choir; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., quiet contemplative Eucharist; Dec. 29, 10 a.m., Christmas Lessons and Carols with Eucharist.

Evangelical Free

Trinity, 3500-4th St. SW Dec. 24, 5:30 p.m., worship.

Lutheran

Bethany, 215-3rd Ave. SE Today, 5 p.m., Blue Christmas service; Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship, 11 p.m., candlelight service; Dec. 25, 9 a.m., worship with communion; Dec. 29, 9 a.m., worship with communion.

Bethel Free, 530-22nd Ave. NW Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship.

Bread of Life, 1415-17th Ave. SW Dec. 24, 4 and 7 p.m., worship; Dec. 28, 5 p.m., worship; Dec. 29, 10 a.m., worship.

Christ, 502-17th St. NW Dec. 24, 3 p.m., Lessons and Carols with communion, 5 p.m. Lessons and Carols with communion, 11 p.m., candlelight worship with communion; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., festival worship with communion; Dec. 28, 5 p.m., worship; Dec. 29, 9:30 a.m., worship.

First, 120-5th Ave. NW Dec. 24, 5 and 10 p.m., worship; Dec. 25, 9:30 a.m., worship; Dec. 28, 5:30 p.m., worship; Dec. 29, 9:30 a.m., worship.

Living Word, 710-46th Ave. NE Dec. 24, 4:30 p.m., worship with four preachers.

New Life, 710-46th Ave. NE Dec. 22, 10:30 a.m., “Share Your Gifts” worship; Dec. 24, 7:30 p.m., candlelight service; Dec. 31, 7:30 p.m., family movie and game night.

Oak Valley, Velva Dec. 22, 9:30 a.m., folk service with Solid Oak; Dec. 24, 5 p.m., candlelight service; Dec. 29, 9:30 a.m., celebration worship with SonRise.

Our Redeemer’s, 700-16th Ave. SE Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship.

Our Savior, 3705-11th St. SW Dec. 24, 4 and 5:30 p.m., worship.

St. Mark’s, 2209-4th Ave. NW Dec. 24, 5:30 and 7 p.m., communion services; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., communion service.

St. Paul’s, 200 E. Burdick Expressway Dec. 24, 2 and 7 p.m., worship; Dec. 25, 10 a.m., worship; Dec. 31, 7 p.m., worship with potluck and games following.

St. Peter’s, Sawyer Dec. 24, 5 p.m., worship.

Zion, 1800 Hiawatha St. Dec. 24, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m., worship with communion, 11 p.m., candlelight worship with communion.

Methodist

Des Lacs Dec. 24, 3 p.m., family candlelight service with communion.

Faith, 5900 U.S. 83 N. Dec, 24, noon, communion service, 5 p.m., family and candlelight worship.

Vincent United, 1024-2nd St. SE Dec. 24, noon, informal worship, 5 p.m., family worship, 10 p.m., candlelight worship with communion.

Non-denominational

Open Gate, 234-14th Ave. SE Dec. 22, 10:30 a.m., worship and children’s church; Dec. 27, 7 p.m., worship and prophetic prayer service; Dec. 29, 10:30 a.m., worship and children’s church; Dec . 31, 7 p.m., worship and prophetic prayer service.

Presbyterian

First, 1000-3rd St. NE Dec. 24, 5 and 10:30 p.m., worship.