BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 12-20

Boys basketball

Class B

Bishop Ryan 75, Dunseith 63

D 19 33 49 63

BR 22 37 58 75

D: Trace Azure 14, Corey Poitra 14, Trenton St. Claire 13, Marvin Cree 8, Lucas Naduea 8, Dakota Gunville 4, Brennon Beebe 2.

BR: Brody Bosch 30, Jared Will 16, Austin Eggl 15, Tanner Sanders 8, Eli Stewart 3, Tyler Daws 3.

New Town 87, White Shield 48

NT 22 45 70 87

WS 11 27 34 48

NT: Daryl Grady 22, Payton White Owl 16, Wayne Fox 13, Joe Baker 10, Elijah Grady 8, Dylan Bear 8, Corey Johnson 6, Mitchell Baker 4.

WS: Cameron Howling Wolf 20, Jeffrey Bearstail 10, Wyatt Felix 8, Frankie Wilkinson 8, Dakota Howling Wolf 2.

TGU 62, Surrey 41

S 7 20 32 41

TGU 20 33 45 62

S: Noah Knipp 17, Jacob Burckhard 12, Levi Wald 5, Taylor Rice 5, Riley Zbasnik 2. Totals 16 4-7 41.

TGU: Eli Luna 15, Luke Bacon 14, Ethan Bachmeier 14, Colter Thorp 10, Kendal Green 5, Hunter Schell 2, Rylan Bachmeier 2. Totals 26 7-11 62.

Max 62,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 56

TLMM 12 25 39 56

M 18 29 43 62

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 18, Trevor Boehm 12, Kyle Bott 11, Landen Lelm 9, Blake Anderson 4, Jared Mitzel 2. Totals 21 10-27 56.

M: Colton Schroeder 21, Dylan Hauf 12, Reid Groninger 8, Dylan Finken 7, Keegan Swanson 6, Nick Thompson 6, Koleton Barth 2. Totals 26 7-14 62.

St. John 68, Rolla 36

R 4 13 31 36

SJ 12 34 54 68

R: Karson Schoening 15, Sean Soukup 8, Weston Schoening 7, Levi Joraanstad 3, Jacob Loing 3. Totals 14 4-10 36.

SJ: Seth Brien 20, Keifer Langan 17, Sean Jay 8, Dalton Poitra 7, Donavan Swain 4, Christian Laducer 4, Layton Duchaine 4. Totals 27 10-19 68.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 60, Burke County 41

MLS 15 37 52 60

BC 11 21 33 41

MLS: Jesse Mott 14, Connor Brackenbury 10, Statler Olson 6, Cole Feland 6, Trevor Evanger 5, Berkley Santos 5, Talon Thompson 5, Ty Schmidt 4, Randy Kelly 2, Jacob Smith 2, Cabe Rackwill 1.

BC: Dylan Benge 12, Colton Gandrud 11, Josh Khile 8, Nolan Beeter 6, Mark Nelson 4.

Glenburn 67, Trinity Christian 60

TC 14 22 41 60

G 16 37 51 67

TC: Austin Schell 18, Layne Olson 12, Josh Sanford 11, Keenan Black 11, Jonah Lind 8. Totals 22 7-11 60.

G: Dustin Weeks 17, Logan Cunningham 17, Trent Marquart 11, Tim Kraft 10, Tanner Rauschenberger 8, Brennon Lovell 4. Totals 26 10-12 67.

Wilton-Wing 62, Garrison 50

WW 8 30 43 62

G 11 22 38 50

WW: Christian Thompson 28, Brandon Jenkins 18, Ty Bergquist 6, Devin Weltz 5, Ryan Mlekoday 3, Tucker Bergquist 2. Totals 22 12-23 62.

G: Luke Gehring 20, Gabe Lassila 8, Levi Hummel 8, Dominic Ruhland 7, Tyler Jacobson 4, Clayton Leidholm 3. Totals 21 3-6 50.

Girls Basketball

Class A

Minot High 67, Jamestown 60

J: McKayla Orr 16, Paige Peterson 16, , Erin Mullowney 9, Meghan Orr 9, Addie Eamon 6, Sami Johnson 2, Taylor Schmeichel 2. Totals 22-45 11-18 60.

M: Cassie Askvig 26, Brooke Suko 11, jayden Moum 9, McKale Duttenhefer 8, Sierra Duttenhefer 7, Sophie Bengson 6. Totals 17-54 22-27 67.

Halftime score: Minot 33, Jamestown 29; 3-pointers: J 5-13 (Mullowney 3-6, Mc. Orr 1-1, Me. Orr 1-1, Johnson 0-4, Schmeichel 0-1), M 11-26 (Suko 3-6, Askvig 3-6, Moum 1-4, M. Duttenhefer 2-3, Sam Schiele 0-1, S. Duttenhefer 1-2, Bengson 1-3); Rebounds: J 29 (Peterson 8), M 28 (Moum 7, S. Duttenhefer 7); Assists: J 17 (Johnson 4), M 15 (S. Duttenhefer 5); Blocks: J 0, M 2 (Askvig 2); Steals: J 5 (Mullowney 2), M 13 (Suko 4); Turnovers: J 20, M 10; Total fouls: J 24, M 17; Fouled out: J, Eamon.

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 72,

No. 7 Lakota-Edmore 57

LE 16 30 45 57

BR 23 35 56 72

LE: Fallyn Freije 45, Miranda Martinson 4, Alyssa Turner 3, Mary Haman 3, Shaye Ronningen 2. Totals 21 9-12 57.

BR: Hannah Stewart 23, Maddie Wald 19, Sheyenne Schmidt 9, Gabbie Bohl 9, Anika Rovig 7, Laurin Leidholt 4, Sydney Landsiedel 1. Totals 26 17-26 72.

Highlights: BR, Stewart 12 rebounds.

Max 58,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 47

TLMM 10 19 33 47

M 13 28 47 58

TLMM: Haley Zinke 16, Kennedy Sondrol 10, Trista Crimmins 6, Madison Kurle 4, Mariah Sellow 4, Brooklynn Anderson 3, Kylee Reiser 2, Victoria Grover 2. Totals 19 6-12 47.

M: Cheyenne Jacobson 22, Kaylee Capp 17, Brooke Schroeder 8, Gwen Scheresky 6, Cassidy Huesers 2, Kayla Delzer 2, Jo Tomlinson 1. Totals 22 12-18 58.

North Star 86,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 38

DVE 6 15 38 38

NS 16 43 60 86

DVE: Courtney Estad 11, Jayln Larson 9, Emily Swanson 8, Alex Braathen 4, Rachel Jonassen 4, McKayla Fingarson 2. Totals 15 5-11 38.

NS: Allie Heisler 23, Sarah Hagler 20, Stephanie Miller 15, Macey Kvilvang 8, Lexie Peters 8, Janae Larson 8, Peyton Halverson 2, Karly Held 2. Totals 33 13-18 86.

Garrison 52, Wilton-Wing 35

WW 5 21 30 35

G 9 23 38 52

WW: Jocelyn Bergquist 12, Tienna Johnson 6, Heidi Clausen 6, Paige Hausauer 6, MaKayla Koski 3, Jordyn Jenkisn 2. Totals 15 5-16 35.

G: Maddie Jaeger 13, Tayler Kamp 12, Ellie Gehring 8, Sarah Behles 6, Shelby Gehring 5, Maddi Nieuwenhuis 3, McKenna Mai 3, Anna Larson 2. Totals 17 17-40 52.

CNDC Tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

First round

1) TGU 56, St. John 37

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 55, Rugby 45

3) Rolla 56, Drake-Anamoose 31

4) Harvey-Wells County 45, Glenburn 24

Friday

Consolation

5) St. John vs. Rugby

6) Drake-Anamoose vs. Glenburn

Semifinals

7) TGU vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne

8) Rolla vs. Harvey-Wells County

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8

TGU 56, St. John 37

SJ 8 14 23 37

TGU 13 29 44 56

SJ: Alyshia Kom 13, Cheyenne Defender 8, Kourtney Fleetwood 8, Larissa Hoover 4, Taren Braunberger 2, Stacia Poitra 2. Totals 18 0-0 37.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 24, McKenna Thompson 14, McKayla Thompson 7, Alexis Thompson 5, Akesha Juarez 4, Shelby Zahn 2. Totals 26 3-11 56.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 55, Rugby 45

NRS 13 24 34 55

R 9 21 31 45

NRS Lacey Grann 18, Ashley Ystaas 12, Lexi Weber 12, Rachel Hermanson 8, Rebecca Allmaras 5. Totals 23 5-8 55.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 18, Ashley Schmaltz 7, McKensie Johnson 6, Allison Volk 5, Reeann Christianson 5, Jacie Lovcik 3, Darby Deckert 1. Totals 18 3-5 45.

Rolla 56, Drake-Anamoose 31

DA 3 8 16 31

R 16 26 45 56

DA: Kailey Lemer 9, Gracee Buri 8, Amber Windish 7, Becca Birdsell 4, Kenzie Volochenko 3. Totals 12 4-13 31.

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 18, Alli Vandal 16, Kelsey Bursinger 7, Carly Hendrickson 5, Brenna Jacobsen 4, Alayna Pederson 2, Carly Boe 2, Anne Brien 2. Totals 20 11-18 56.

Harvey-Wells County 45, Glenburn 24

HWC 11 21 35 45

G 10 16 22 24

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 15, Nicole Erickson 10, Kara Fike 7, Kari Wolfe 5, Brittany Neumiller 3, Kali Weinmann 3, Shania Neumiller 2. Totals 18 8-16 45.

G: Randi Long 8, Samantha Koetter 4, Katie Dufner 4, Lindsey Schneibel 3, Sierra Payne 2, Samantha Beauregard 2, Parker Bush 1. Totals 10 2-8 24.

Sawyer Invite

Monday

1) Our Redeemer’s 44, North Shore 43

2) Velva 42, Berthold 29

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Berthold 54, North Shore 34

First round

4) Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Sawyer 37

5) Rolette-Wolford 63, Surrey 43

Thursday

Consolation

6) Sawyer 56, Surrey 45

Semifinals

7) Velva 60, Our Redeemer’s 48

8) Rolette-Wolford 52, Des Lacs-Burlington 37

Friday

Seventh place

North Shore vs. Surrey, 3:30 p.m.

Fifth place

Berthold vs. Sawyer, 5 p.m.

Third place

Our Redeemer’s vs. Des Lacs-Burlington, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Velva vs. Rolette-Wolford, 8 p.m.

Velva 60, Our Redeemer’s 48

V 12 33 46 60

ORCS 7 18 26 48

V: Sarah Wherley 18, Cassidy Peterson 17, Jonnah Lee 7, Sadie Hackman 6, Nicole Fladeland 4, Fallon Fladeland 4, Morgan Erickson 2, Shaylyn Fevold 2.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 22, Lauren Hendrickson 10, Jenny Skees 6, McKensie Popinga 4, Gabi Boeckel 2, Emily Maasjo 2, Karlee Zablotney 2.

Rolette-Wolford 52,

Des Lacs-Burlington 37

RW 11 21 39 52

DLB 6 23 30 37

RW: Rae Beaver 20, Callie Brorby 10, Delany Selvig 8, Alyssa Graber 7, Lexy Wittmayer 5, Brittany Tumey 2.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 27, Madison Sundsbak 4, Kristy Langseth 2, Maddy Munday 2.

Sawyer 56, Surrey 45

Sur 8 12 37 45

Saw 11 23 43 56

Sur: Chelsie Deibert 14, Skylar Bertsch 8, Mandy Dyke 6, Lacey Walker 6, Brooke Sloboden 5, Payton Mueller 3, Tiffany Klein 2, Aerika Skalicky 1.

Saw: Paige Brabandt 21, Mara Roteliuk 13, Madi Kraft 8, Myrena Denelsbeck 7, Olivia Tafelmeyer 4, Kyler Roteliuk 2.

Roughrider Tournament

Bowman County 48, Beulah 47

BC 12 29 39 48

B 11 18 21 47

BC: Kaylee Heinrich 13, Morgan Woodley 8, Brittany Hansey 8, Justyce Duffield 8, Ariana Zook 6, Becca Fischer 2, Haley Phelps 2, Kaitlyn Dix 1. Totals 18 8-12 48.

B: Jaime Murschel 16, Nicole Schramm 13, Courtney Mitchell 8, Nessa Iverson 6, Delaney Johansen 4. Totals 18 6-21 47.

Watford City 50,

Hettinger-Scranton 29

WC 10 17 32 50

HS 9 15 27 29

WC: Kaitlyn Grimes 17, McKenzie Sparby 9, Amanda Mogen 8, Kara Langerud 5, Lea Arndt 4, Jeanna Zenz 3, Ricki Lindley 2, Elise Hadley 2. Totals 22 4-10 50.

HS: Cassie Holt 8, Kaitlin Reitz 5, Casey Joppa 4, Nicole Weaver 4, Kinsey Jahner 3, Lizzy Thompson 2, Brittany Green 2, Cassie Andress 1. Totals 13 2-8 29.

Tioga Tip-off

Monday

1) Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

2) Divide County 46, Burke County 44 (OT)

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Burke County 49, Powers Lake 31

First round

4) Ray 57, Trinity Christian 38

5) Stanley 62, Tioga 15

Thursday

Consolation

6) Trinity Christian 33, Tioga, 23

Semifinals

7) Divide County 49, Trenton 30

8) Ray 59, Stanley 54

Friday

Seventh place

Powers Lake vs. Tioga, 3 p.m.

Fifth place

Burke County vs. Trinity Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Trenton vs. Stanley, 6 p.m.

Championship

Divide County vs. Ray, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity Christian 33, Tioga 23

TC 8 15 21 33

T 6 12 19 23

TC: Sara Telehey 22, Kellie Hetler 6, Alycia McGlothlin 3, Greta Eder 2. Totals 8 16-25 33.

T: Haley Dean 8, Katie Larson 5, Cheyenne Liedle 4, Courtney Post 4, Marissa Olson 2. Totals 11 1-4 23.

Divide County 49, Trenton 30

DC 10 24 41 49

T 6 18 25 30

DC: Hannah Jacobs 27, Haley Glasoe 12, Kate Sabe 7, Andy Haugland 2, Alli McCoy 1. Totals 17 15-23 49.

T: Emilee Falcon 7, MaKayla Ness 6, Kuersten Lee 6, Maycie Brunelle 4, Lakota Loomis 4, Madysen Houle 3. Totals 10 7-19 30.

Ray 59, Stanley 54

R 9 23 37 59

S 13 26 46 54

R: Haley Hodenfield 16, Hanna Gillund 12, Sidnee Nelson 11, Taylor Nelson 10, Paige Dolan 8, Marissa Veach 2. Totals 23 11-13 59.

S: Chai Pappa 24, Alena Janssen 19, Sabrina Skarsgard 7, Maddie Meiers 2, Brianna Holland 2. Totals 22 10-16 54.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Minot 49, St. Mary’s 19

106: Matthew Leier, M, won by forfeit

113: Brody Armstrong, M, dec. Casey Loeks, 5-0

120: Tyler Stranberg, M, dec. Matthew Schafner, 7-4

126: Tate Barnhardt, SM, pinned Devin Stein, 3:09

132: Carson Mosser, M, pinned Collin Grumann, 1:10

138: Ethan Benham, M, maj. dec. Austin Huck, 14-2

145: Dane Fischer, SM, pinned Creighton Rudolph, 2:59

152: Tyler Thompson, M, pinned William Litchfield, 3:37

160: Matthew Rabe, M, pinned David Schwartz, :55

170: Derek Frantsvog, M, won by forfeit

182: Tyler Kolobakken, M, dec. Nathan Sandy, 9-7 (OT)

195: Eli Wickum, M, won by forfeit

220: Austin Braunagel, SM, maj. dec. Jayce Lapray, 9-1

285: Jackson Grad, SM, dec. Isaiah Crowe, 7-3

Dickinson 57, Williston 14

106: Austin Luther, W, pinned Todd Irwin, 4:31

113: Austin Hutzenbiler, D, tech fall Patrick Farrell, 5:30

120: Jaret Lee, D, pinned Roy Isom, 1:09

126: Caden Haugen, D, pinned Gage Vega, 1:01

132: Devin Berger, D, pinned Hayden Rossol, :49

138: Thomas Irwin, D, dec. Raif Horswill, 5-4 (OT)

145: Michael Cherwinski, D, pinned Tyler Norpel, 1:37

152: Jose Dimas, D, dec. Rowan Horswill, 8-5

160: Clayton Tangen, D, won by forfeit

170: Rafael Lopez, D, maj. dec. Royce Horswill, 9-1

182: Coy Turnquist, W, tech fall Justin Meyer, 6:00

195: Bret Sandberg, W, dec. Sterling Quintanilla, 5-1

220: Chris Sickler, D, won by forfeit

285: Dual Keck, D, won by forfeit

Class B

Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga Ray 39,

Velva 39

106: Trevor Harstad, SPLTR, pinned Hunter Miller, 1:09

113: Elijah Hackman, V, dec. Gaige Reep, 7-4

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned Keith Braddock, 1:57

126: Jaden Iverson, SPLTR, pinned Levi Massine, 3:21

132: Brad Ladwig, SPLTR, dec. Robert Finneseth, 8-2

138: Josh Horner, V, pinned Dalton Brown, 3:28

145: Daniel Kuntz, V, pinned Justin Smith, 3:50

152: Chandler Meiers, SPLTR, pinned Brady Irmen, 1:06

160: Mason Brudevold, V, won by forfeit

170: Justin Helseth, V, won by forfeit

182: Hunter Schreiner, V, won by forfeit

195: Kyle Syverson, SPLTR, pinned Kutter Blumhagen, :19

220: Alex Kucera, SPLTR, won by forfeit

285: Jaryn Rasmussen, SPLTR, won by injury default over Jacob Effertz

Velva 36, Rugby 23

106: Joey Berg, R, pinned Hunter Miller, 5:32

113: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Riley Zachmeier, 1:02

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, won by forfeit

126: Kaden Jaeger, R, pinned Levi Massine, 3:52

132: Robert Finneseth, V, won by forfeit

138: Josh Horner, V, won by forfeit

152: Reid Mundahl, R, tech fall Brady Irmen, 16-1

160: Mason Brudevold, V, won by forfeit

170: Hunter Schreiner, V, won by forfeit

195: Spencer Koehmstedt, R, pinned Kutter Blumhager, 1:45

Double forfeits: 145, 182, 220, 285