Area Scoreboard 12-21

FCS

Playoffs

First Round

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Sam Houston State 51, Southern Utah 20

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota St. 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Towson 49, Eastern Illinois 39

North Dakota State 48, Coastal Carolina 14

Eastern Washington 35, Jacksonville State 24

New Hampshire 20, Southeastern Louisiana 17

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota State 52, New Hampshire 14

Saturday

Towson (12-2) at Eastern Washington (12-2), 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

N. Dakota St. 52,

New Hampshire 14

New Hampshire 7 0 0 7-14

N. Dakota St. 7 24 14 7-52

First Quarter

UNH-Thames 38 interception return (MacArthur kick), 13:37.

NDSt-Vraa 50 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 5:21.

Second Quarter

NDSt-FG Keller 32, 14:06.

NDSt-Lang 7 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 7:40.

NDSt-Perry 7 fumble return (Keller kick), 6:14.

NDSt-Vaadeland 20 pass from Jensen (Keller kick), 2:04.

Third Quarter

NDSt-Jensen 1 run (Keller kick), 11:25.

NDSt-Ojuri 9 run (Keller kick), 9:32.

Fourth Quarter

NDSt-Morlock 1 run (Keller kick), 5:34.

UNH-Setian 1 run (MacArthur kick), :29.

A-18,694.

UNH NDSt

First downs 13 22

Rushes-yards 38-67 42-350

Passing 117 159

Comp-Att-Int 13-26-2 14-24-1

Return Yards 38 46

Punts-Avg. 7-41.6 3-47.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 7-60 4-33

Time of Possession 26:52 33:08

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-New Hampshire, Crossan 3-26, Goldrich 21-20, Owens 2-10, Setian 4-7, Steriti 6-7, Team 2-(minus 3). N. Dakota St., Crockett 13-195, Ojuri 13-75, Morlock 9-39, Jensen 4-30, Ca.Wentz 1-6, Lang 1-3, Perkins 1-2.

PASSING-New Hampshire, Goldrich 13-26-2-117. N. Dakota St., Jensen 11-21-1-146, Ca.Wentz 3-3-0-13.

RECEIVING-New Hampshire, Harris 5-33, Spears 2-30, Setian 2-22, Mello 2-18, Giansante 1-8, Crossan 1-6. N. Dakota St., Vraa 5-76, Vaadeland 2-24, Bonnet 2-21, Gebhart 2-13, Albers 1-9, R.Smith 1-9, Lang 1-7.

Men’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 71, U-Mary 49

MSU: Samuel Johnson 3-5 2-3 9, Chris East 7-10 0-0 14, E.J. Williams 4-12 2-4 11, Dominique McDonald 1-7 1-3 3, Adam Randall 0-0 0-0 0, Matthew Ward-Hibbert 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Brandt 0-2 1-2 1, Nate Mertens 3-5 0-0 6, Thomas Korf 3-6 4-4 12, Dan Yale 2-2 0-0 5, Lazar Boskovic 5-5 0-0 10, Matt Yale 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-54 10-16 71.

UM: Jalen Jaspers 2-5 2-2 6, Marc Musungayi 2-4 1-2 5, Chris Mason 0-3 3-4 3, Damonta Henry 2-8 2-2 6, Devan Douglas 5-10 0-1 11, Mike Johnson 2-5 0-0 6, Bryan Jefferson 1-1 0-0 2, Germain Decoste 2-4 0-0 4, Alex Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Luke Scott 1-3 0-0 3, Brandon Tyler 1-3 0-0 3, Isaac Lindquist 0-1 0-0 0, Mitch Kallevig 0-1 0-0 0, Kevin Klemisch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-50 8-11 49.

Halftime: MSU 39, UM 22. 3-pointers: MSU 5-16 (Johnson 1-2, Williams 1-5, McDonald 0-3, Korf 2-5, Yale 1-1), UM 5-24 (Jaspers 0-1, Mason 0-2, Henry 0-4, Douglas 1-4, Johnson 2-5, Decoste 0-1, Anderson 0-1, Scott 1-3, Tyler 1-2, Kallevig 0-1). Rebounds: MSU 33 (Williams 8), UM 30 (Mason 6). Assists: MSU 11 (Williams 5), UM 11 (Douglas 2). Blocks: MSU 0, UM 1 (Musungayi). Steals: MSU 10 (Williams 5), UM 6 (Musungayi 2). Turnovers: MSU 9, UM 17. Total fouls: MSU 16, UM 17. Fouled out: UM, Decoste.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 82,

University of Mary 74

MSU: Carly Boag 13017 3-6 30, Morgan Klose 8-12 7-8 27, Speedy Jones 5-10 1-2 13, Christina Boag 1-6 2-3 4, Katie Hardy 1-4 2-2 4, Amanda Sansaver 0-0 2-2 2, Sarah Lester 1-4 0-0 2, Alex Haley 0-3 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 0-1 0-0 0, Badger Rice 0-2 0-1 0, Diondra Denton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 17-24 82.

UM: Hannah Larson 1-7 0-0 2, Linda Murray 6-15 0-0 12, Brittney Dietz 5-9 4-4 14, Lindsey Sand 4-12 7-8 16, McKenzie Foster 2-9 3-4 8, Sudan Saunders 2-4 4-6 8, Taylor Henningsgard 0-1 2-2 2, Ashlee Harper 1-5 0-0 2, Sloan Turner 5-5 0-0 10. Totals 26-67 20-24 74.

Halfimte score: UM 38, MSU 29; 3-pointers: MSU 7-19 (Ca. Boag 1-3, Haley 0-1, Klose 4-5, Jones 2-4, Kingsbury 0-1, Rice 0-2, Ch. Boag 0-3); UM 2-14 (Larson 0-3, Dietz 0-1, Sand 1-5, Foster 1-5); Rebounds: MSI 36 (Ca. Boag 12), UM 41 (Larson 15); Assists: MSU 22 (Jones 10), UM 14 (Sand 5); Blocks: MSU 4 (Four with 1), UM 7 (Larson 5); Steals: MSU 11 (Ca. Boag 6), UM 14 (Larson 4); Turnovers MSU 22, UM 19; Total fouls: MSU 19, UM 21; Fouled out: UM, Foster.

College wrestling

Division II

No. 18 Minnesota State-Mankato 31, Minot State 9

125: Trevor Schultz, Mankato, won by forfeit

133: Joshua Douglas, MSU, won by forfeit

141: Alphonso Vruno, Mankato, dec. Zach Cummings, 7-1

149: Jeremy Kelly, Mankato, dec. Jon Wilson, 5-4

157: Adam Cooling, Mankato, dec. Ricards Avakovs, 7-6

165: Cody Quin, Mankato, dec. Marcus Polak, 6-3

174: Darick Vancura, Mankato, maj. dec. Tiger Paasch, 14-2

184: Scott VanDeLoo, Mankato, dec. Matt Fetterley, 2-0

197: Mitchell Eull, MSU, dec. Michael Kessler, 3-2 (OT)

HWT: Corby Running, Mankato, won by forfeit

NAHL

Minot 2, Wenatchee 0

W 0 0 0-0

M 0 0 2-2

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1. M, Troy Degler (Tim Donohue, Jacob Howie), 3:19; 2. M, Jake McCann (Jake Johnson, Scott Dornbrock), 19:39, empty net.

Goaltender saves: W, Gustaf Johansson 7-8-7 – 22; M, Merrick Madsen 11-6-9 -26.

Penalties: W, 7 minors; M, 1 game ejection, 5 minors.

Boys basketball

Class A

Century 58, Williston 36

C: Robert Hutchins 10, Chris Kraft 2, Alex Quist 9, Tyler Rudolph 19, Riley Henderson 14, Ben Holen 4. Totals 23-56 5-11 58.

W: Chase Riegel 2, Jayden Ferguson 13, Seth Falcon 4, Brennan Goldade 5, Jacob Kvernum 3, Joren Falcon 2, Josh Drew 2, Hyrum Gentry 3, Colton Brown 2. Totals 13-50 8-13 36.

Class B

Bishop Ryan 78, No. 6 Hazen 69

H 21 33 46 69

BR 20 40 58 78

H: Wyatt Carr 14, Austin Cieslak 12, Dominick Opp 12, Nich Klein 9, Collin Maas 8, Josh Erhardt 7, Kyle Lindquist 6, Connor Doll 1. Totals 26 12-22 69.

BR: Brody Bosch 28, Tyler Daws 14, Jared Will 13, Tanner Sanders 9, Austin Eggl 9, Nick Berentson 4. Totals 28 14-22 69.

Cavalier 57, North Star 53

C 16 25 35 57

NS 11 26 39 53

C: Brock Robbins 23, Ryan Chrest 14, Blain Stager 11, Deane Bjornson 5, Ryley Cleem 2, Trent Karel 2. Totals not reported.

NS: Christian Kvilvang 17, Johnny Heisler 12, Jayden Komrosky 11, Mathew Hunt 7, Alex Weston 6. Totals not reported.

New Town 81, Stanley 38

NT 20 43 56 81

S 8 15 27 38

NT: Wayne Fox 24, Dylan Bear 18, Payton White Owl 11, Darryl Grady 10, Elijah Grady 9, Shane Buerkle 6, Cruz Young Wolf 3.

S: Ryan Neshiem 15, Wyatt Hanson 5, Matthew Dusek 5, Aaron Kaiser 4, Jayd Rice 4, Max Mieiers 3, Kellen Enget 2.

Correction from Thursday

St. John 90, Rolla 58

R 12 22 37 58

SJ 26 52 70 90

R: Karson Schoening 32, Sean Soukup 12, Jacob Loing 5, Brody Cahill 4, Jared Loing 3, Jake Guilbert 2.

SJ: Kiefer Langan 25, Dalton Poitra 20, Sean Jay 19, Donovan Swain 7, Andrew Hanretty 5, Seth Vivier 5, Nick Martin 4, Raini Lenoir 3, Joe Mickelson 2.

Late Thursday

Westhope-Newburg 45, Kenmare 41

WN 12 20 31 45

K 13 25 35 41

WN: Hunter Braaten 18, Ethan Miller 16, Chance Kitzman 8, Reese Schell 2, Hawkin Smette 1. Totals 13 18-40 45.

K: Hunter Harris 18, Tanner King 6, Kirkland Melby 6, Kyler Melby 3, Levi Goettle 2, Konnor Keysor 2, Spencer King 2, Jordan Hanson 2. Totals 14 11-18 41.

Highlights: WN, Miller 13 rebounds, Braaten 12 rebounds.

Girls Basketball

Class B

Underwood 35, Washburn 13

U 6 20 24 35

W 2 9 11 13

U: Erin Dammann 10, Charley Auck 10, Abby Landenberger 7, Emma Lee 6, Anne Hefta 2. Totals 16 2-3.

W: Carly Freeman 5, Kaden Shulte 2, Mandy Schell 2, Heidi Scheetz 2, Kenady Hansen 2. Totals 5 2-2.

Highlights: U, Dammann 12 rebounds, Lee 11 rebounds, Auck 10 rebounds, Landenberger 7 assists.

Linton-HMB 50, Hazen 45

L 14 24 34 50

H 12 25 37 45

L: McKenna Flyberg 20, Alex Umber 9, Taryn Schlosser 8, Amber Umber 6, Kaidra Larson 5, Rachal Umber 2. Totals 20-48 7-22 50.

H: Krista Slaubaugh 11, Dakota Wood 8, Lexie Biffert 7, Mariya Schneider 7, Ashton Carter 6, Hannah Zimmberman 4, Stephanie Ziegler 2. Totals 16-47 6-9 45.

Bottineau 63, Langdon 15

L 7 12 15 15

B 19 42 56 63

L: Tayler Belle 3, Kud Dengilly 9, Jacob Bredeson 3. Totals 4 3-5.

B: Parker Engelhard 13, Jake Carroll 10, Ethan Kerslake 10, Garret Pollman 8, Philip Neubauer 6, Christian St. Claire 6, Alex Bristol 5, Jacob Halvorson 3, Garrett Lynnes 2. Totals 27 7-21.

Roughrider Tournament

Championship

Bowman County 51,

Watford City 45

WC 15 28 38 45

BC 8 22 41 51

WC: Kara Langerud 10, Ricki Lindley 5, Lea Arndt 4, Amanda Mogen 10, Kaitlyn Grimes 3, McKenzie Sparby 13. Totals 15-48 14-18 45.

BC: Ariana Zook 5, Morgan Woodley 9, Brittany Hansey 6, Kaitlyn Dix 7, Justyce Duffield 6, Kaylee Heinrich 18. Totals 19-58 11-24 51.

Third place

Beulah 62, Hettinger-Scranton 56

HN 14 28 46 56

B 18 29 41 62

HN: Kaitlin Reitz 17, Casey Joppa 14, Lizzy Thompson 2, Kinsey Jahner 4, Nicole Weaver 5, Cassie HOlt 4, Ashley Miller 4, Brooke Slater 6. Totals 21 10-21.

B: Delaney Johansen 16, Courtney Mitchell 15, Jaime Murschel 12, Nicole Schramm 8, Lakin Kessler 6, Tess Hoherz 3, Cassidy Schutt 2. Totals 26 8-24.

CNDC Tournament

at Harvey

Thursday

First round

1) TGU 56, St. John 37

2) New Rockford-Sheyenne 55, Rugby 45

3) Rolla 56, Drake-Anamoose 31

4) Harvey-Wells County 45, Glenburn 24

Friday

Consolation

5) Rugby 63, St. John 27

6) Glenburn 68, Drake-Anamoose 36

Semifinals

7) TGU 45, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

8) Rolla 40, Harvey-Wells County 36

Saturday

Seventh place

St. John vs. Drake-Anamoose

Fifth place

Rugby vs. Glenburn

Third place

New Rockford-Sheyenne vs. Harvey-Wells County

Championship

TGU vs. Rolla

Rolla 40, Harvey-Wells County 36

R 15 21 27 40

HWC 5 17 28 36

R: Mary Jo Guilbert 15, Alli Vandal 14, Carly Hendrickson 6, Carly Boe 3, Kelsey Bursinger 2. Totals 15 10-13 40.

HWC: Alecia Koropatnicki 13, Kara Fike 9, Nicole Erickson 6, Brittany Neumiller 4, Kari Wolfe 2, Shania Neumiller 2. Totals 15 2-5 36.

TGU 45,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

TGU 15 29 35 45

NRS 7 16 28 38

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 23, MaKenna Thompson 9, Akesha Juarez 6, MaKayla Thompson 5, Alexis Thompson 2. Totals 14 16-23 45.

NRS: Renelle Allmaras 11, Ashley Ystaas 10, Lacey Grann 7, Rachel Hermanson 6, Lexi Weber 4. Totals 14 5-10 38.

Rugby 63, St. John 27

SJ 10 10 16 27

R 21 36 52 63

SJ: Larissa Hoover 8, Alyshia Kom 6, Stacia Poitra 6, Taren Braunberger 2, Cheyenne Defender 2. Totals 10 7-8 27.

R: Shea Heidlebaugh 14, Darby Deckert 12, McKenzie Johnson 11, Jacie Lovcik 6, Breanna Thompson 5, Allison Foster 4, ReeAnn Christianson 3, Lauren Kraft 2, Amber Jaeger 2, Cassandra Jaeger 2, Kari Fritel 2. Totals 22 13-27 63.

Glenburn 68, Drake-Anamoose 36

G 9 33 48 68

DA 2 14 25 36

G: Katie Dufner 20, Samantha Koetter 19, Randi Long 12, Parker Bush 11, Lindsey Schneibel 6. Totals 25 10-17 68.

DA: Sydney Seehafer 15, Gracee Buri 6, Kailey Lemer 6, Becca Birdsell 4, Kristen Reinowski 2, Amber Windish 2, Georgina Eidman 1. Totals 13 10-21 36.

Sawyer Invite

Monday

1) Our Redeemer’s 44, North Shore 43

2) Velva 42, Berthold 29

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Berthold 54, North Shore 34

First round

4) Des Lacs-Burlington 41, Sawyer 37

5) Rolette-Wolford 63, Surrey 43

Thursday

Consolation

6) Sawyer 56, Surrey 45

Semifinals

7) Velva 60, Our Redeemer’s 48

8) Rolette-Wolford 52, Des Lacs-Burlington 37

Friday

Seventh Place

North Shore – Plaza 51, Surrey 48

Fifth Place

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 57, Sawyer 52

Third Place

Our Redeemer’s 47, Des Lacs-Burlington 39

Championship

Velva 51, Rolette-Wolford 43

Our Redeemer’s 47,

Des Lacs-Burlington 39

DLB 14 19 34 39

OR 15 31 41 47

DLB: Courtney Vogel 18, Emily Albertson 6, Erica Moen 4, Kayla Schaefer 4, Miky Hynson 2, Madison Sunsbak 2, Maddy Munday 2, Brittany DeGree 1. Totals 15 8-12 39.

OR: Morgan Olson 16, Jenny Skees 12, Gabi Boeckel 7, MaKayla Gartner 5, Emily Maasjo 4, Karlee Zablotney 3. Totals 19 6-12 47.

Tioga Tip-off

Monday

1) Trenton 58, Powers Lake 18

2) Divide County 46, Burke County 44 (OT)

Tuesday

Consolation

3) Burke County 49, Powers Lake 31

First round

4) Ray 57, Trinity Christian 38

5) Stanley 62, Tioga 15

Thursday

Consolation

6) Trinity Christian 33, Tioga, 23

Semifinals

7) Divide County 49, Trenton 30

8) Ray 59, Stanley 54

Friday

Seventh place

Powers Lake 36, Tioga 30

Fifth place

Burke County 65, Trinity Christian 33

Third place

Stanley 53, Trenton 50 (OT)

Championship

Divide County 52, Ray 38

Divide County 52, Ray 38

DC 8 24 38 52

R 4 13 25 38

DC: Alli McCoy 5, Andi Haugland 4, Kate Sabe 2, Haley Glasoe 22, Hannah Jacobs 19. Totals 18 15-24.

R: Haley Hodenfield 12, Paige Dolan 1, Marissa Veach 4, Brenna Hill 2, Sidnee Nelson 6, Taylor Nelson 2, Hanna Gillund 11. Totals 15 6-14.

Stanley 53, Trenton 50 (OT)

T 12 21 33 50

S 9 23 37 53

T: Emilee Falcon 7, Maycie Brunelle 17, Kathryn Hardeland 3, Makayla Ness 9, Kuersten Lee 8, Madysen Houle 6. Totals 19 7-11.

S: Sabrina Skarsgard 8, Veronica Enander 14, Chai Pappa 8, Alena Janssen 9, Briana Holland 5, Maddie Meiers 4, Marquel Sauber 2, Savannah Meyer 3. Totals 17 15-28.

Burke County 65,

Trinity Christian 33

BC 15 34 51 65

TC 1 11 25 33

BC: Sara Nelson 2, Heidi Knutson 2, Taylor Peterson 12, Taylor Mahlum 9, Megan Peterson 10, Haley Allen 12, Brook Blom 4, Lakin Peterson 14. Totals 26 9-15.

TC: Kellie Hetler 10, Alycia McGlothlin 3, Sarah Telehey 16, Dale Carter 4. Totals 10 10-20.

Powers Lake 36, Tioga 30

PL 5 16 22 36

T 7 20 24 30

PL: Brianna Honrud 18, Samantha Titus 8, Delaney Clark 4, Grace Hove 2, Kylie Gunderson 2, Sydney Titus 2. Totals 12 11-19 36.

T: Haley Dean 10, Katie Larson 8, Marissa Olson 6, Tayla Dean 2, Courtney Post 2, Cheyenne Liedle 2. Totals 10 9-15 30.

Boys hockey

Bismarck High 1, Minot 0

M 0 0 0-0

B 0 0 1-1

First period: No scoring.

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 1. B, Jared Spooner (Jake Heinert), 7:28.

Goaltender saves: M, Breydan Effertz 7-11-13 – 31; B, Brett Malkmus 0-9-4 – 13.

Penalties: M, 5 minors; B, 5 minors.

Prep Wrestling

Class A

Dickinson Classic

Team scores (through day 1 of 2): 1. Dickinson 115; 2. Bismarck 83; T3. Fargo South 74.5, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 74.5; 5. Watford City 73; 6. St. Mary’s 71; 7. Mandan 69.5; 8. Minot 68; 9. Killdeer 60; 10. Hardin (Mont.) 57; 11. Williston 55.5; 12. Lemmon (S.D.) 43.5; 13. Dawson County (Mont.) 40; 14. Belle Fourche (S.D.) 23; 15. Circle (Mont.) 13.5; 16. Custer County (Mont.) 9.

Class B

Linton Holiday Tournament

Team scores (through day 1 of 2): 1. Carrington 191.5; 2. South Border 147; 3. Oakes 128; 4. Napoleon 117.5; 5. Bishop Ryan 83.5; 6. Linton-HMB 68.5; T7. Des Lacs-Burlington 60, Hettinger-Scranton 60; 9. Faulkton (S.D.) 59; 10. Bowman County 52; 11. May-Port-CG 47; 12. Beulah-Hazen 46.5; 13. Larimore 42; 14. LaMoure 29; 15. Mobridge-Pollock (S.D.) 24; 16. Harvey-Wells County 21.5; 17. Rugby 21; 18. Velva 20.5; 19. Kindred 19; 20. Northern Lights 13; 21. Kenmare 11; 22. New Salem-Almont 10.5; 23. Standing Rock 8; 24. Westby-Grenora (Mont.) 0.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beach 48, Lemmon, S.D. 41

Bismarck Century 58, Williston 3

Bismarck St. Mary’s 68, Bismarck High 58

Bottineau 63, Langdon 15

Cavalier 57, North Star 53

Des Lacs-Burlington 94, Parshall 68

Ellendale 62, Oakes 49

Enderlin 76, Lisbon 34

Fargo Davies 78, Grand Forks Red River 76

Fargo Shanley 88, Devils Lake 56

Flasher 56, Shiloh Christian 48

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 64, Beulah 57

Glendive, Mont. 64, Dickinson 41

Grand Forks Central 66, West Fargo 57

Grant County 60, New Salem-Almont 52

Hillsboro/Central Valley 44, May Port CG 28

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 62, Midkota 57

Linton-HMB 70, Napoleon 41

Milnor 61, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60

New Town 81, Stanley 38

North Border 70, Thompson 53

Starkweather-Munich 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 48

Strasburg-Zeeland 67, South Border 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Beach 56, Lemmon, S.D. 51

Benson County 77, Warwick 36

Bismarck Century 86, Williston 41

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 44, Leola/Frederick, S.D. 39

Ellendale 68, Oakes 16

Enderlin 47, Lisbon 46

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 63, Richland 37

Fargo Shanley 71, Devils Lake 60

Fordville Lankin-Park River 67, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 44

Grand Forks Red River 56, Fargo Davies 48

Griggs County Central 46, Hatton-Northwood 27

Hillsboro/Central Valley 68, May Port CG 41

Larimore 60, Dakota Prairie 32

Linton-HMB 50, Hazen 45

Maple Valley 59, Kindred 44

Midway-Minto 38, Cavalier 33

Northern Cass 68, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 46

South Border 65, Strasburg-Zeeland 33

Underwood 35, Washburn 13

West Fargo 96, Grand Forks Central 47

RoughRider Tournament

Seventh Place

Heart River 46, Richardton-Taylor 41

Fifth Place

New England 55, Killdeer 41

Third Place

Beulah 62, Hettinger/Scranton 56

Championship

Bowman County 51, Watford City 45

Tioga Tournament

Seventh Place

Powers Lake 36, Tioga 30

Fifth Place

Burke County 65, Trinity Christian 33

Third Place

Stanley 53, Trenton 50

Championship

Divide County 52, Ray 38

Events

Dairyland Donkey Basketball

Where: Velva High School gymnasium

When: January 11 at 7 p.m.

Cost: $6 in advance, $8 at the door

Tickets: Available in the school office

For more information, email toni.kuntz@adm.com.

Quickstart Tennis

Who: Kids ages 5-13

Where: Cameron Indoor Tennis Center

When: Begins Jan. 11th. Classes offered at 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and noon for six weeks.

For prices and registration information, please call 839-1900.