Area Scoreboard 12-31

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

RegionOverall

Century2-05-0

St. Mary’s2-05-0

Minot High2-14-1

Bismarck High1-11-1

Turtle Mountain1-11-2

Jamestown1-12-2

Williston0-10-4

Mandan0-21-4

Dickinson0-20-3

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 63,

Munich-Starkweather 49

MS 11 23 37 49

ORCS 22 35 43 63

MS: Lucas Dick 18, Dilan Peebles 10, Mitch Kreklau 9, Brady Samuelson 9, Matt Plemel. Totals 17 11-20.

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 14, Nathan Demme 11, Nick Stenvold 10, Josh VanLith 8, Micah Jacobsen 7, John Reiten 7, Taylor Strand 4, Ben Talley 2. Totals 26 9-15.

Highlights: MS, Dick 15 rebounds; ORCS, Koppinger 14 rebounds.

Dunseith 71, Max 63

M 21 40 51 63

D 9 32 52 71

M: Colton Schroeder 14, Keegan Swanson 12, Nick Thompson 12, Dylan Hauf 9, Reid Groninger 8, Dylan Finken 8. Totals 25 8-17 63.

D: Trace Azure 24, Trenton St. Claire 18, Corey Poitra 13, Lucas Nadeau 10, Brennan Beebe 4, Dakota Gunville 2. Totals 29 6-15 71.

White Shield 62,

Minot Sophomores 56

MS 4 23 36 56

WS 17 31 46 62

MS: DiAndre Booker 26, Connor Taney 14, Tyrell Anderson 8, Jeremy Nelson 4, Derek Doran 2, Jacob Schmidt 2. Totals 22 3-7 56.

WS: Camron Howling Wolf 24, Wyatt Felix 16, Jeffery Bearstail 16, Frankie Wilkinson 5, Dakota Howling Wolf 1. Totals 18 18-32 62.

TGU 60, Glenburn 31

G 8 17 27 31

TGU 16 33 44 60

G: Dustin Weeks 9, Trent Marquart 6, Logan Cunningham 5, Tanner Rauschenberger 5, Nate Gunning 3, Tim Kraft 3. Totals 11 5-12 31.

TGU: Luke Bacon 19, Ethan Bachmeier 15, Colter Thorp 13, Hunter Schell 4, Eli Luna 4, Kendal Green 3, Kolter Schell 2. Totals 27 2-5 60.

Tioga 66, Underwood 29

T 12 34 54 66

U 11 15 23 29

T: Kass Longie 16, Steffan Stubbs 12, Michael Lund 9, Patrick Joyce 8, Logan Aadnes 6, Ryan Nielsen 5, Jacob Porras 4, Ryan Joyce 2, Josh Bryant 2, Nick Kutter 2. Totals 27 8-11 66.

U: Zach Cottingham 10, Parker Heger 9, Nick Dammen 4, Noah Wertz 2, Nevada Sorensen 2, Tony Heidelberger 1, Marshall LeRoy 1. Totals 11 6-16 29.

Ray 64, Divide County 32

DC 6 19 25 32

R 16 23 46 64

DC: Drake Babineaux 10, Travis Binde 10, Dylan Olsen 4, Dakota Marschner 2, Darien Gallup 2, Trent Bossingham 2, Jacob Bird 2. Totals 15 1-3 32.

R: David Larsen 16, Tanner Garman 10, Atati Mita 10, Evan Wheeler 8, Ben Redekopp 6, Drayton Dorval 5, Tanner Reinholdt 4, Cody Ennen 3, Dalen Dorval 2. Totals 30 2-11 64.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (13)7-01301

2. Rugby 7-01163

3. Cavalier 6-1922

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-191T4

5. Oak Grove5-072T4

6. Des Lacs-Burlington5-1606

7. New Town7-0447

8. Hazen7-1368

9. Berthold7-02210

10. Strasburg-Zeeland6-1199

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (6-1), New England (5-0), Linton-HMB (5-1), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2), Our Redeemer’s (6-0).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region standings

RegionOverall

Turtle Mountain3-03-1

Century2-05-0

Bismarck High2-02-0

Minot High2-24-3

Jamestown1-11-3

Williston0-11-3

Dickinson0-21-2

Mandan0-20-2

St. Mary’s0-20-4

Class B

No. 1 Bishop Ryan 77,

Dickinson Trinity 40

BR 27 42 57 77

DT 13 22 34 40

BR: Gabbie Bohl 23, Hannah Stewart 18, Maddie Wald 15, Anika Rovig 10, Sheyenne Schmidt 5, Sydney Landsiedel 4, Lauren Leidholt 2. Totals 29 15-17 77.

DT: Kennedy Keator 15, Rachel Jahner 8, Jillian Stockert 7, Madison Jahner 5, Brianna Soehren 2, Katelyn Grinsteinner 2, Alanna Sickler 1. Totals 16 4-10 40.

Highlights: BR, Rovig 12 assists.

Watford City 54,

Our Redeemer’s 39

WC 14 25 36 54

ORCS 10 19 28 39

WC: Katie Mogen 27, Amanda Mogen 10, Ricki Lindley 8, Elise Hadley 3, Kara Langerud 2, Lea Arndt 2, McKenzie Sparby 1. Totals 20 14-27 54.

ORCS: Morgan Olson 17, Lauren Hendrickson 7, Jenny Skees 7, McKensie Popinga 4, Karlee Zablotney 4. Totals 13 11-15 39.

Underwood 51, Tioga 15

T 4 6 10 15

U 8 28 38 51

T: Marissa Olson 4, Courtney Post 4, Katie Larson 3, Haley Dean 2, Cheyenne Liedle 2. Totals 5 5-12 15.

U: Abby Landenberger 12, Emma Lee 11, Erin Dammann 6, Krista Blotske 5, Brooke Weisenberger 5, Charley Auck 4, Lindsey Duben 4, Taylor Dammann 2, Madi Holm 2. Totals 20 10-16 51.

Max 61, Minot Freshmen 24

Max 13 25 43 61

MF 8 16 18 24

Max: Cheyenne Jacobson 11, Kaylee Capp 10, Gwen Scheresky 9, Brooke Schroeder 8, Cassidy Huesers 8, Alex Schroeder 6, Kayla Delzer 6, Kimberly Ness 2, Madison Bowling 1. Totals 24 13-17 61.

MF: Lexy Stavem 7, Kendra Thomas 6, Liz Lucy 5, Madison Lehner 4, Ashley Schutt 2. Totals 11 1-7 24.

Wilton-Wing 54, Dunseith 49

WW 9 20 31 54

D 7 21 34 49

WW: Jocelyn Bergquist 22, Tienna Johnson 10, Paige Hausauer 7, Brianna Weisenburger 5, MaKayla Koski 4, Heidi Clausen 4, Kate Fox 2. Totals 21 12-22 54.

D: McKayla Peltier 16, Elizabeth Handeland 15, Darian Gladue 6, Danielle Peltier 6, Molly Allery 4, Kelsey Gillis 2. Totals 20 7-11 49.

Minot Sophomores 67,

Drake-Anamoose 24

DA 4 14 18 24

MS 15 42 52 67

Individual scorers not available.

TGU 50, Des Lacs-Burlington 36

DLB 8 16 25 36

TGU 14 21 35 50

DLB: Courtney Vogel 22, Kristy Langseth 4, Erica Moen 4, Kayla Schaefer 4, Emily Albertson 2, Maddy Munday 1. Totals 11 13-22 36.

TGU: Mattie Schmitt 21, McKenna Thompson 14, Akesha Juarez 6, Shelby Zahn 4, Maddy Bollinger 2. Totals 17 12-26 50.

Benson County 41, Rugby 35

BC 10 14 31 41

R 4 11 22 35

BC: Annie Jorgenson 23, Courtney Bubach 11, Maria Sears 4, Kaylee Lybeck 3. Totals 15 11-18 41.

R: Darby Deckert 10, Shea Heidlebaugh 9, McKenzie Johnson 9, Ashley Schmaltz 4, Jacie Lovcik 2, ReAnn Christianson 1. Totals 12 10-21 35.

Hazen 64,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 30

TLMM 10 18 22 30

H 24 42 53 64

TLMM: Mariah Sellon 9, Trista Crimmons 9, Kennedy Sondrol 7, Victoria Goven 3, Haley Zinke 2. Totals 12-38 6-14 30.

H: Ashton Carter 21, Dakota Wood 13, Kayla Lindquist 9, Lexie Biffert 7, Mariya Schneider 3, Kendra Slaubaugh 3, Krista Slaubaugh 2, Madison Lenz 2, Nikole Bitterman 2, Stephanie Ziegler 2. Totals 24-52 4-8 64.

State media poll

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)4-01301

2. Thompson4-11012

3. Beach4-0923

4. Central Cass3-0874

5. North Star3-0805

6. Shiloh Christian3-1498

7. Carrington3-0479

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley4-045T10

9. Lakota-Edmore1-222T10

10. Rolla4-016NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (5-1), New Salem-Almont (5-0), Maple Valley (2-1), Dickinson Trinity (2-1), Linton-HMB (2-1), Velva (3-0), Grant County (4-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL?

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 74, Hankinson 51

NSU Wolves Classic

Langford, S.D. 63, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Fargo 76, Fargo North 42

GIRLS HOCKEY

Schwan Cup (Blue Division)

Quarterfinal

St. Paul United, Minn. 2, Bismarck High 1