Area Scoreboard 1-2

NAHL

Kenai River 4, Minot 3

KR121-4

M030-3

First period: 1. KR, Albin Karlsson (Vincent Stefan, Tyler Andrews), 19:49.

Second period: 2. M, Jadin Martin (Jon Lizotte), 3:28; 3. M, Max Pernhem (Krisztian Nagy), 5:24, power play; 4. M, Jake McCann (Tyler Shipstad), 9:49; 5. KR, Conor Deal (Steven Butts), 10:18, short-handed; 6. KR, Jacob Davidson (Frankie Spellman, Butts), 14:52.

Third period: 7. KR, Alec Butcher (Sebastian Fuchs, Jack Gessert), 12:07, pp.

Goaltender saves: KR, Kris Oldham 4-11-10 – 25; M, Merrick Madsen 11-10-1 – 22.

Penalties: KR, 1 misconduct, 4 minors; M, 1 minor.

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region standings

RegionOverall

Century2-05-0

St. Mary’s2-05-0

Minot High2-14-1

Bismarck High1-11-1

Turtle Mountain1-11-2

Jamestown1-12-2

Williston0-10-4

Mandan0-21-4

Dickinson0-20-3

Class B

State media poll

As of Dec. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (13)7-01301

2. Rugby 7-01163

3. Cavalier 6-1922

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-191T4

5. Oak Grove5-072T4

6. Des Lacs-Burlington5-1606

7. New Town7-0447

8. Hazen7-1368

9. Berthold7-02210

10. Strasburg-Zeeland6-1199

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (6-1), New England (5-0), Linton-HMB (5-1), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2), Our Redeemer’s (6-0).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls basketball

Class A

West Region standings

RegionOverall

Turtle Mountain3-03-1

Century2-05-0

Bismarck High2-02-0

Minot High2-24-3

Jamestown1-11-3

Williston0-11-3

Dickinson0-21-2

Mandan0-20-2

St. Mary’s0-20-4

Class B

State media poll

As of Dec. 30

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (13)4-01301

2. Thompson4-11012

3. Beach4-0923

4. Central Cass3-0874

5. North Star3-0805

6. Shiloh Christian3-1498

7. Carrington3-0479

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley4-045T10

9. Lakota-Edmore1-222T10

10. Rolla4-016NR

Others receiving votes: New Town (5-1), New Salem-Almont (5-0), Maple Valley (2-1), Dickinson Trinity (2-1), Linton-HMB (2-1), Velva (3-0), Grant County (4-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

20 points

Trace Azure, Dunseith, 24 vs. Max

Camron Howling Wolf, White Shield, 24 vs. Minot Sophomores

Double-doubles

Davis Koppinger, Our Redeemer’s, 14 points, 14 rebounds vs. Munich-Starkweather

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 30 vs. Turtle Mountain

20 points

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 28 vs. Grafton

Katie Mogen, Watford City, 27 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 23 vs. Dickinson Trinity

Annie Jorgenson, Benson County, 23 vs. Rugby

Cassie Askvig, Minot, 22 vs. Grand Forks Red River

Jocelyn Bergquist, Wilton-Wing, 22 vs. Dunseith

McKale Duttenhefer, Minot, 22 vs. Grand Forks Red River

McKayla Peltier, Dunseith, 22 vs. Four Winds-Minnewauken

Courtney Vogel, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. TGU

Ashton Carter, Hazen, 21 vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky

Mattie Schmitt, TGU, 21 vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Double-doubles

Jasmyne Big Crow, New Town, 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Turtle Mountain; 15 points, 10 rebounds vs. Dickinson Trinity

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, 10 points, 12 assists vs. Dickinson Trinity

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.