BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-3

Boys basketball

Class B

No. 6 Des Lacs-Burlington 67, Beulah 60

B 11 20 32 60

DLB 16 31 47 67

B: Casey Walcker 18, Randi Julson 11, Jett Hettich 11, Cole Messerschmidt 8, Alec Battest 6, Landon Battest 4, Ty Schaper 2. Totals 19 12-16 60.

DLB: Tanner Holte 23, Chris Duke 23, Cole Edwards 10, Mitchell Medalen 9, Jayden Gunville 2. Totals 19 17-24 67.

Wilton-Wing 56, Solen 42

S 6 17 27 42

WW 15 28 45 56

S: Damion Lester 15, Kenneth Thunder Hawk 9, Merle Grey Cloud 7, Braylan Uses Arrow 6, Baylee Lester 3, Kolt Grey Cloud 2. Totals 16 5-9 42.

WW: Christian Thompson 16, Ethan Silliman 10, Ty Bergquist 8, Ryan Mlekoday 7, Devin Weltz 7, Brandon Jenkins 7. Totals 20 10-15 56.

New Salem-Almont 67, Underwood 35

U 7 15 20 35

NSA 22 41 55 67

U: Parker Heger 14, Zach Cottingham 10, Nevada Sorensen 4, Lucas Bichler 3, Chase Beyl 2, Nick Dammen 2. Totals 10 14-19 35.

NSA: Andrew Hulm 19, Spencer Rebel 13, Zach Cofer 8, Nathan Wolf 8, Ethan Hoger 7, Jacob Valleroy 4, Braden Klusmann 3, Luke Slag 3, Erik Kautzman 2. Totals 28 8-18 67.

Velva 60,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 42

V 12 24 43 60

TLMM 11 19 33 42

V: Tucker Wojahn 18, Michael Thingstad 13, Drew Effertz 11, Chris Peterson 7, Brad Dean 6, Isaac Effertz 5. Totals 24 9-13 60.

TLMM: Kyle Bott 14, Landen Lelm 8, Trevor Boehm 8, Jared Mitzel 7, Blake Anderson 3, Hunter Jacobs 2. Totals 17 5-9 42.

Warwick 59, Carrington 58

C 4 18 35 58

W 12 26 40 59

C: Jake Edland 16, Conner Wendel 14, Shae Mehring 9, Seth Abaurrea 9, Brady Bickett 6, Ryan Indergaard 4. Totals 26 2-5 58.

W: Antoine Motley 26, Cameron Chaske 11, Brice Redroad 9, Isaiah Strouse 6, Jose Guy 4, Jace Baker 3. Totals 22 7-15 59.

Girls basketball

Class B

Bottineau 68, St. John 38

B 15 33 53 68

SJ 10 16 28 38

B: Stephanie Brenden 25, Danielle McDonald 13, Jocelyn Jahner 8, Kennedy Olson 7, Courtney Gallagher 6, Rachel Fix 4, Megan Saville 3, Megan Fix 2. Totals 23 13-29 68.

SJ: Larissa Hoover 15, Alyshia Kom 7, Kami Fleetwood 4, Stacia Poitra 4, Kourtney Fleetwood 2, Taren Braunberger 2, Krystne Davis 2, Cheyenne Defender 2. Totals 17 9-15 38.

Parshall 66, Berthold 47

B 9 17 32 47

P 18 33 53 66

B: Bethany Limke 12, Mychal Fjeldahl 11, Hannah Hornberger 9, Cassidy Limke 6, Madison Erickson 4, Lanie Kunz 2, Ally Brown 2, Emily Neshem 1. Totals 18 10-20 47.

P: Michelle Risan 28, Cheyenne Packineau 17, Kiara Packineau 14, Alexis Woods 4, Aulora Severance 2, Veronica Lyson 1. Totals 27 8-22 67.

Highlights: P, C. Packineau 15 rebounds

Ray 41,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 36

R 6 21 27 41

MLS 13 23 30 36

R: Haley Hodenfield 16, Sidnee Nelson 8, Hanna Gillund 7, Taylor Nelson 5, Paige Dolan 3, Marissa Veach 2.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 16, Emily Abernathey 12, Aubree Vendsel 2, Hailee Depute 2, Macy Feland 2, Sierra Smith 2.

Highlights: R, Gillund 13 rebounds.

Ramsey County Tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) North Star 87, Dakota Prairie 19

2) Devils Lake JV 42, Benson County 40

3) Lakota-Edmore 62, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

4) Carrington 71, Munich-Starkweather 29

Friday

Consolation

5) Dakota Prairie vs. Benson County, 3 p.m.

6) Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Munich-Starkweather, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals

7) North Star vs. Devils Lake JV, 6 p.m.

8) Lakota-Edmore vs. Carrington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 North Star 87,

Dakota Prairie 19

NS 30 51 70 87

DP 6 13 15 19

NS: Sarah Hagler 19, Allie Heisler 19, Macey Kvilvang 16, Stephanie Miller 11, Lexie Peters 6, Janae Larson 6, Peyton Halverson 4, Kendall Hendrickson 4, Karly Held 2. Totals 38 7-12 87.

DP: Emma Poehls 9, Kaylie Haugen 6, Kaylee Flaagan 2, Madysen Kouba 2, Paige Dahl 2. Totals 9 0-4 19.

Devils Lake JV 42,

Benson County 40

BC 13 19 26 40

DL 8 20 37 42

BC: Kaylee Lybeck 9, Annie Jorgenson 8, Courtney Bubach 7, Maria Sears 7, Taylor Bisbee 5, Lexi Gigstad 4. Totals 13 12-23 40.

DL: Amber Burtness 12, Emily Schafer 12, Miriah Yoder 6, Mikayla Wallace 4, Morgan Pedeliski 4, Jordyn Buckmeier 2, Hannah Pesek 2. Totals 18 6-9 42.

No. 9 Lakota-Edmore 62,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

LE 10 29 50 62

FWM 6 15 22 38

LE: Fallyn Freije 17, Miranda Martinson 9, Shaye Ronningen 9, Montana Halberg 7, Lauren Anderson 4, Alyssa Turner 4, Mary Haman 4, Jaedyn Pesek 4, Kaiti Amble 2, Cassandra Twedt 2. Totals 23 15-22 62.

FWM: Willanette Good Shot 9, Cathy Ann Santos 9, Cherilyn Cloud 8, Darian Charboneau 4, Cequoia Santos 2, Renae Lauinger 2, Lisa Robertson 2, Kim Brown 2. Totals 15 4-6 38.

No. 7 Carrington 71,

Munich-Starkweather 29

C 20 43 57 71

MS 6 17 24 29

C: Kayla Hochhalter 24, Jacey Engelhorn 20, Lynzee Hagemeister 7, Chania Scherr 6, Brooke Rosenau 5, Ann Endres 3, Audra Montgomery 2, Maara Nelson 2, Madison Wendel 2. Totals 27 8-14 71.

MS: Kaylee Anderson 10, Kaisa Morstad 10, Jordyn Worley 7, Abbie Bertsch 2. Totals 11 4-10 29.

Prep wrestling

Class A

Turtle Mountain 58, St. Mary’s 21

106: Easton Crissler, TM, won by forfeit

113: Jordan Eli, TM, pinned Casey Loeks, 1:42

120: Matthew Schafner, SM, tech. fall over Dillon Dionne, 5:01 15-0

126: Tate Barnhardt, SM, maj. dec. over Clifton Vivier, 20-7

132: Jacob Goulet, TM, won by forfeit

138: Austin Huck, SM, pinned Christopher Aldrich, 3:47

145: Tanner Bickford, TM, won by forfeit

152: Eugene Fleetwood Jr. won by forfeit

160: Nathan Marama, TM won by forfeit

170: Eric LaFountain, TM, won by forfeit

182: Nathan Sandy, SM, pinned Trevor Short, 2:40

195: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, maj. dec. over Jacob Schwab, 9-1

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Austin Braunagel, 3:29

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, won by forfeit

Class B

Bishop Ryan 45,

Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 13

106: Trevor Harstad, S, pinned Max Lipp, 0:57

113: Wyatt Ledoux, BR, maj. dec. over Gaige Reep, 10-0

126: Jaden Iverson, S, dec. over Aaron Sandy, 6-5

132: Bradley Ladwig, S, maj. dec. over Konner Beeter, 11-2

138: Cole Dauphinais, BR, maj. dec. over Dalton Brown 13-5

145: Keaton Merck, BR, pinned Justin Smith, 0:29

152: Corbin Manley, BR, dec. over Chandler Meiers, 10-9

160: Bradan Kalamaha, BR, dec. over Tibbs Moore, 5-4

170: Carson Schell, BR, pinned Nicolas Curren, 1:13

182: Jordan Will, BR, maj. dec. over Kyle Syverson, 8-0

195: Dakota Johnson, BR, won by forfeit

220: Tyler Allers, BR, dec. over Jaryn Rasmussen, 7-4

285: Mason Kramer, BR, won by forfeit

Double forfeit: 120

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Cavalier 75, Hatton-Northwood 51

Dakota Prairie 75, Midkota 54

Enderlin 61, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 56

Fargo Davies 74, Grand Forks Central 72

Grant County 57, Center-Stanton 49

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 60

Park River/Fordville Lankin 55, Midway-Minto 44

Energy Classic, Gillette WY

Mountain View, Utah 68, Bismarck High 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Divide County 62, Kenmare 29

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 70, North Sargent 59

Linton-HMB 66, Strasburg-Zeeland 25

Lisbon 46, Hankinson 45

Maple Valley 63, Griggs County Central 23

Napoleon 49, Kidder County 47

North Border 61, Kittson County Central, Minn. 57

Richland 60, Rosholt, S.D. 56

Sargent Central 52, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 37

Thompson 56, Central Cass 55

Trenton 61, Powers Lake 31

Energy Classic Tournament

Campbell County, Wyo. 66, Mandan 38

Gillette WY Tournament

Bismarck High 61, Lynwood, Calif. 50

BOYS?HOCKEY

Grafton-Park River 4, Devils Lake-Cando 3

Grand Forks Central 4, Fargo South 3, SO

Grand Forks Red River 3, Fargo Davies 1

Hazen/Beulah 6, Williston 5, SO

West Fargo 5, Fergus Falls, Minn. 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Fargo South 9, Grand Forks Knightriders 2, OT

Mandan 3, Jamestown 2

Events

Junior Grand Am Basketball Tournament

Who: Grades 3 through high school

When: April 4-6

Where: Grand Forks

Cost: $185

Each team is guaranteed three games. For more information, go to www.gffastbreak.com.