Area Scoreboard 1-4

Men’s Basketball

Division II

Wayne State 74,

Minot State 70 (OT)

WSC: Adol Aluong 2-8 7-8 11, Jared Bartling 3-6 1-3 7, David Andersen 0-1 0-0 0, Gary Ross 0-2 0-0 0, Ty Bauschek 2-4 0-0 4, Jamie Pearson 4-6 1-1 10, Joel Heesch 6-10 1-2 13, Kenny Finco 3-6 2-2 11, Damjan Sredanovic 0-1 0-0 0, Ryan Rolfzen 4-6 0-0 9, Patrick Kurth 3-5 3-3 9. Totals 27-55 15-19 74.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 2-5 3-5 7, Chris East 6-11 3-7 15, Thomas Korf 3-11 3-3 10, E.J. Williams 1-8 5-6 7, Dominique McDonald 4-10 4-9 14, Nate Brandt 0-1 0-0 0, Nathan Mertens 2-3 2-3 6, Lazar Boskovic 2-4 1-2 5, Isiah Gandy 2-3 0-0 5, Matt Yale 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-56 22-37 70.

Halftime score: WSC 33, MSU 32; 3-pointers: WSC 5-19 (Finco 3-5, Pearson 1-2, Rolfzen 1-3, Aluong 0-2, Ross 0-2, Bauschek 0-2, Heesch 0-3), MSU 4-18 (McDonald 2-5, Gandy 1-1, Korf 1-8, Johnson 0-1, Williams 0-3); Rebounds: WSC 35 (Heesch 8), MSU 36 (McDonald 7); Assists: WSC 8 (Heesch 4), MSU 8 (McDonald 4); Blocks: WSC 5 (Kurth 3), MSU 2 (East, Gandy 1); Steals: WSC 6 (Heesch 2), MSU 11 (five with 2). Turnovers: WSC 21, MSU 17; Total fouls: WSC 30, MSU 20; Fouled out: WSC, Bartling, Finco.

Other NSIC Results

Winona State 87, Bemidji State 86 (OT)

Concordia-St. Paul 69, Minnesota Duluth 60

Upper Iowa 97, Minnesota Crookston 66

Minnesota State-Mankato 97, St. Cloud State 77

Southwest Minnesota State 77, Northern State 43

Sioux Falls 92, MSU-Moorhead 70

Augustana 75, U-Mary 68 (OT)

NJCAA

Williston State 101,

Medicine Hat 92

MH: Brandon Karl 19, Colin Ralko 14, Michael Farion 12, Tim Ireland 11, Chace Nielson 10, Charlie Hoffman 9, Ryan Cunningham 6, Myles MacDougall 6, Jordan Trisevic 5. Totals 34 5-8 92.

WSC: Houston Lavachek 22, Osa Izevbuwa 19, Trey Dickerson 16, Tre Burnette 15, Tahjee Williams 14, Deji Adekenle 8, Jade Bentz 5, Kyle Gerding 2. Totals 32 29-38 101.

Halftime score: WSC 57, MH 54.

Women’s basketball

Division I

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 29, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. UConn (36)13-09001

2. Notre Dame11-08412

3. Duke12-18223

4. Stanford11-18084

5. Tennessee11-17365

6. Kentucky12-17176

7. Louisville13-16957

8. Maryland12-16488

9. Baylor10-16269

10. North Carolina11-251510

11. Oklahoma St.11-051111

12. Colorado10-147212

13. South Carolina12-146213

14. Iowa St.11-044714

15. Penn St.9-334115

16. LSU9-230816

17. Purdue9-229917

18. Nebraska10-227818

19. Georgia12-122819

20. Syracuse11-121320

21. Florida St.12-118722

22. Iowa12-218021

23. California8-311623

24. Arizona St.10-19125

25. Oklahoma9-46525

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 49, San Diego 33, NC State 27, Indiana 23, Georgia Tech 8, Rutgers 8, West Virginia 8, Gonzaga 7, Saint Joseph’s 7, Texas 7, Middle Tennessee 6, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 5, UTEP 4, DePaul 2.

Division II

No. 14 Wayne State 84,

Minot State 57

WSC: Ellen Hansen 5-7 5-6 18, Jordan Spencer 3-9 3-6 9, Shantel Lehmann 0-1 0-0 0, Ashton Yossi 6-11 0-0 14, Addy Roller 3-6 2-2 9, Michaela Barry 1-3 2-2 4, Gabrielle Root 0-0 0-0 0, Whitney Olson 0-0 0-0 0, Millie Niggeling, 6-7 0-0 17, Jaylan Spencer 3-5 4-4 10. Totals 28-51 16-20 84.

MSU: Katie Hardy 7-15 2-2 16, Carly Boag 5-17 1-2 11, Christina Boag 2-7 1-2 5, Morgan Klose 3-8 1-2 9, Alisha Jones 1-7 2-2 5, Amanda Sansaver 1-2 0-0 3, Alexandra Haley 0-0 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 1-4 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 2-5 0-0 5, Carli Elwin 0-1 1-2 1, Bridger Rice 0-2 0-0 0, Diondra Denton 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-70 8-12 57.

Halftime score: WSC 42, MSU 29; 3-pointers: WSC 12-22 (Niggeling 5-5, Hansen 3-5, Yossi 2-6, Roller 1-4, Powell 1-1, Barry 0-1), MSU 5-19 (Klose 2-6, Lester 1-2, Jones 1-4, Elwin 0-1, Rice 0-1, Denton 0-1, Christina Boag 0-3); Rebounds: WSC 41 (Hansen 9), MSU 32 (Carly Boag 10); Assists: WSC 15 (Hansen 5), MSU 14 (Jones 3); Blocks: WSC 1 (Lehmann), MSU 0; Steals: WSC 6 (Roller 3), MSU 7 (Carly Boag 4). Turnovers: WSC 17, MSU 14; Total fouls: WSC 16, MSU 18; Fouled out: WSC, Niggeling.

Other NSIC Results

Winona State 62, Bemidji State 31

Concordia-St. Paul 95, Minnesota Duluth 63

Minnesota Crookston 80, Upper Iowa 69

Minnesota State-Mankato 100, St. Cloud State 66

Northern State 57, Southwest Minnesota State 46

MSU-Moorhead 68, Sioux Falls 67

Augustana 88, U-Mary 76

Class B

Shiloh Christian 67,

Our Redeemer’s 56

OR 10 23 40 56

SC 21 36 54 67

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 15, Micah Jacobsen 14, Josh VanLith 13, John Reiten 6, Nathan Demme 5, Ben Talley 3. Totals 24 6-15 56.

SC: Zac Martin 17, Chad Coulter 14, Andrew Hartman 10, Jace Ritzke 8, Blake Emmel 8, Marshall Marsland 6, Josh Wood 2, Seth Losos 2. Totals 28 7-12 67.

Drake-Anamoose 63, Garrison 59

G 11 26 43 59

DA 19 33 42 63

G: Luke Gehring 16, Dakota Rand 8, Dominic Ruhland 7, Noah Sloka 7, Tyler Jacobson 6, Levi Hummel 6, Clayton Liedholm 5, Shelby Everett 3, Gabe Lassila 1.

DA: Alex Volochenko 18, Tanner Volson 15, Tristin Martin 11, Austin Schatz 9, Lee Reinowski 5, Cordell Volson 5.

Surrey 61, Sawyer 47

Sur 2 20 37 61

Saw 10 21 33 47

Sur: Taylor Rice 24, Jacob Burckhard 13, Noah Knipp 10, Riley Zbasnik 6, Seth Aberle 4, Dalton Haas 2, Levi Wald 2.

Saw: Paul Folden 20, Colton Lund 13, Josh Ulmer 8, Kyle Larson 2, Isaiah Bender 2, Taylor Olson 1, Preston Miller 1.

Girls basketball

Class B

No. 6 Shiloh Christian 57,

Our Redeemer’s 30

ORCS 7 15 20 30

SC 17 30 44 57

ORCS: Gabi Boeckel 5, Emily Maasjo 2, Lauren Hendrickson 4, Morgan Olson 12, McKensie Popinga 2, Jenny Skees 5. Totals: 13 3-6 30.

SC: Regan Watson 4, Gabby Wilkinson 10, Jaye Two Bears 13, Krista Ulmer 5, Victoria Schindler 2, Mia Wilkinson 21, Miriah Forness 2. Totals: 26 4-12 57.

Sawyer 63, Surrey 52

Sur 10 25 36 52

Saw 13 28 47 63

Sur: Chelsie Deibert 17, Mandy Dyke 13, Brooke Sloboden 11, Skylar Bertsch 5, Payton Mueller 4, Madison Wald 2.

Saw: Mara Roteliuk 20, Paige Brabandt 13, Kyler Roteliuk 11, Myrena Denelsbeck 11, Madi Kraft 5, McKenzi Faul 3.

Late Thursday

Divide County 62, Kenmare 29

DC 13 29 46 62

K 9 14 19 29

DC: Haley Glasoe 22, Hannah Jacobs 19, Andi Haugland 9, Alli McCoy 7, Kate Sabe 5. Totals 25 12-21 62.

K: McKenzie Chrest 9, Shantell Brekhus 8, Rebekah Fetterhoff 3, Justice Brown 3, Chelsea Nelson 2, Beca Wallstrum 2, Kennedy Chrest 2. Totals 10 6-11 29.

Prep wrestling

Mixed Classes

Bismarck Rotary

Day 1 of 2

Team scores: 1. Bismarck High 190; 2. Pierre 159.5; 3. Aberdeen Central 154; 4. Rapid City Central 152; 5. Carrington 129.5; 6. Valley City 115.5; 7. Rapid City Stevens 112; 8. Sidney 110.5; 9. Sturgis 98; 10. Watertown 88.5; 11. Century 85; 12. Turtle Mountain 80.5; 13. Fargo North 70.5; Wahpeton 66; 15. Dickinson 64; 16. Fargo Davies 60; 17. Jamestown 59; 18. Napoleon 58.5; 19. Glendive Dawson County 53; 20. Mandan 51.5; 21. St. Mary’s 47.5; 22. Grand Forks Central 44; 23. Fargo South 41; 24. Beulah 29; 25. Devils Lake 28.5; 26. Minot High 28; 27. Grand Forks Red River 27.5; 28. Williston 23.

(Area wrestlers records)

106

Tyler Hoggarth, Car, 1-2; Brody Armstrong, Min, 3-1; Trevis Larocque, TM, 0-2; Austin Luther, Will, 1-2; Jeremy Leintz, Beu, 1-2; Quade Slater, Will, 0-2; Zach Broadwell, Car, 3-2.

113

Patrick Farrell, Will, 1-2; Mathew Neumiller, Car, 3-1; Peter Folk, Min, 0-2 (bye in second match); Jordan Eli, TM, 3-2.

120

Roy Isom, Will, 0-2; Chris Longie, TM, 4-1; Dillon Dionne, TM, 0-2 (bye in second match); Bryce Carr, Car, 3-1; Tyler Stranberg, Min, 2-2.

126

Joe Bakke, Car, 3-0 (bye in first match); Rhett Pederson, Min, 0-2 (bye in second match); Clifton Vivier, TM, 0-2 (bye in second match).

132

Carson Mosser, Min, 1-2; Hayden Rossol, Will, 0-2 (bye in first match); Tyrel Mellmer, Beu, 0-2 (bye in second match); Chaz Bauer, Car, 2-2 (bye in second match); Grant Laducer, TM, 2-1; Ethan Benham, Min, 1-2 (bye in second match); Josh Snyder, Beu, 2-2.

138

Patrick Freeman, Car, 3-1; Tyler Ringen, Min, 1-2; Raif Horswil, Will, 0-2; Tanner Crissler, TM, 3-1; Creighton Rudoph, Min, 1-2; Justin Herz, Will, 0-2 (won by forfeit in second match); Damian Eslinger, Beu, 0-2 (won by forfeit in second match).

145

Tanner Bickford, TM, 0-2; Keenan Kvamme, Car, 0-2; Dillon Wrolson, Will, 0-2; Tyler Norpel, Will, 1-2; Walker Carr, Car, 3-1.

152

Eugene Fleetwood Jr., TM, 0-2 (bye in first match); Billy Holtan, Car, 3-1; Matthew Rabe, Minot, 1-2.

160

Austin Arnesen, Will, 0-2 (bye in second match); Brett Lyman, Car, 2-2; Eric LaFountain, TM, 1-2; Hunter Swartwout, Min, 0-2.

170

Geraldo Fox, TM, 2-2 (bye in second match); Tyler Kolobakken, Min, 0-2 (bye in first match); Bridger Anderson, Car, 4-1; Ahren Gwynn, Will, 1-2 (bye in first match); Royce Horswill, Will, 0-2 (bye in second match); Justice Roundy, Beul, 1-2 (bye in first match); Derek Frantsvog, Min, 1-2; Brek Laducer, TM, 2-2.

182

Coy Turnquist, Will, 1-2 (bye in second match; forfeit in third match); Riley Lura, Car, 3-1; Trevor Short, TM, 0-2 (bye in first and third matches).

195

Tyrell Larsen, Car, 0-2 (bye in first match); Brandon Rodriguez, TM, 2-1 (bye in first match); Seth Zink, Car, 2-2 (bye in third match).

220

Waylon Decoteau, TM, 3-1; Isaac Ripplinger, Beu, 2-1 (bye in first match); Jayce Lapray, Min, 0-2 (bye in second match); Trajan Larocque, TM, 0-2 (bye in first match).

285

Isaiah Crowe, Min, 1-2; Denzel Sanders, Beu, 2-2; Tyson Keplin, TM, 2-2; Bradee Schroeder, Car, 1-2 (bye in second match).

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fargo South 69, Shanley 56

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 61, North Sargent 49

Milnor 83, Sargent Central 52

Oakes 54, Lisbon 37

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Oak Grove Lutheran 64, Dickinson Trinity 48

Shiloh Christian 67, Our Redeemer’s 56

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mott-Regent vs. Washburn, ppd.

Century vs. St. Mary’s, ppd.

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan vs. Napoleon, ppd.

Kidder County vs. Strasburg-Zeeland, ppd.

Linton-HMB vs. South Border, ppd.

Watford City vs. Bowman County, ppd. to Jan 20.

Devils Lake vs. Fargo Davies, ppd.

Northern Cass vs. Hillsboro/Central Valley, ppd.

Midway-Minto vs. May Port CG, ppd.

Larimore vs. North Border, ppd.

Maple Valley vs. Barnes County North, ppd. to Jan 7.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, ppd.

Stanley vs. Powers Lake, ppd.

Parshall vs. Lewis and Clark-Berthold, ppd.

Fargo North vs. Wahpeton, ppd.

Grand Forks Red River vs. West Fargo, ppd.

Jamestown vs. Turtle Mountain, ppd.

Divide County vs. Ray, ppd.

Max vs. Tioga, ppd.

Bishop Ryan vs. TGU, ppd.

Bottineau vs. Kenmare, ppd.

Des Lacs-Burlington vs. Rugby, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Century 61, St. Mary’s 28

Shanley 85, Fargo South 38

Gillette, Wyo. Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Chadron, Neb. 83, Mandan 69

Semifinal

Miramonte, Calif. 90, Bismarck High 65

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Bismarck JV 35, Trinity Christian 31

Dickinson Trinity 44, Oak Grove Lutheran 38

Shiloh Christian 57, Our Redeemer’s 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grant County vs. New Salem-Almont, ppd.

Solen vs. Center-Stanton, ppd.

Wahpeton vs. Fargo North, ppd.

Fargo Davies vs. Grand Forks Central, ppd.

West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Red River, ppd.

Midway-Minto vs. May Port CG, ppd.

Langdon vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

Maple Valley vs. Barnes County North, ppd. to Jan 6.

Jamestown vs. Turtle Mountain, ppd.

Rolette-Wolford vs. Rolla, ppd. to Feb 13.

Lake Region Invite at Devils Lake

Consolation Semifinals

Starkweather-Munich vs. Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken, ppd. to Jan 4.

Benson County vs. Dakota Prairie, ppd. to Jan 4.

Semifinals

Carrington vs. Lakota/Adams-Edmore, ppd. to Jan 4.

Devils Lake JV vs. North Star, ppd. to Jan 4.

McLean County Shootout

Richardton-Taylor vs. Underwood, ccd.

Warwick vs. Garrison, ccd.

Hettinger/Scranton vs. Max, ccd.

Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Washburn, ccd.

Flasher vs. Turtle Lake-Mercer, ccd.

White Shield vs. Wilton-Wing, ccd.