Area Scoreboard 1-5

Men’s Basketball

Division II

Augustana 80, Minot State 67

AC: Yuriy Malashenko 5-8 3-4 13, Casey Schilling 8-14 8-11 27, Daniel Jansen 2-8 5-7 9, Ethan Guske 0-5 0-0 0, Adam Beyer 1-4 0-1 3, Adam Saugstad 0-1 0-0 0, Ben Shellim 5-9 0-0 13, Jamall Taylor 2-3 0-0 5, Evan Pierce 3-7 0-0 7, Isaac Jorgenson 0-0 0-0 0, Devin Gilligan 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 26-60 19-27 80.

MSU: Samuel Johnson 4-8 4-5 15, Chris East 4-10 3-7 11, Thomas Korf 2-6, 0-0 6, E.J. Williams 6-9 2-2 17, Dominique McDonald 4-15 0-1 11, Nate Brandt 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Mertens 0-1 0-0 0, Lazar Boskovic 2-3 3-4 7, Isiah Gandy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 12-19 67.

Halftime score: AC 27, MSU 26. 3-pointers: AC 9-26 (Malashenko 0-2, Schilling 3-6, Jansen 0-0, Guske 0-5, Beyer 1-2, Saugstad 0-1, Shellim 3-4, Taylor 1-2, Pierce 1-3, Gilligan 0-1), MSU 11-21 (Johnson 3-4, Korf 2-6, Williams 3-5, McDonald 3-6). Rebounds: AC 43 (Malashenko 16), MSU 35 (East 9). Assists: AC 10 (Schilling 4), MSU 13 (McDonald 6). Blocks: AC 2 (Schilling 1, Jansen 1), MSU 0. Steals: AC 5 (Gilligan 2, Beyer 2), MSU 4 (East 2, McDonald 2). Turnovers: AC 10, MSU 12. Total fouls: AC 19, MSU 22. Fouled out: none.

Women’s basketball

Division II

Minot State 88,

No. 13 Augustana 71

AC: Rhianna Gullickson 11-14 0-0 24, Hayley McCarron 1-6 0-0 2, Shaunteva Ashley 3-11 0-1 7, Emily Schulte 3-9 3-6 11, Riley Nordgaard 7-16 4-6 20, Sophie Kenney 0-1 0-0 0, Alex Kneeland 1-14 0-0 3, Sydney Rome 0-2 0-0 0, Nicole Kerkhoff 1-3 0-0 2, Katie Meister 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 28-81 7-13 71.

MSU: Katie Hardy 2-10 6-6 10, Carly Boag 13-22 6-8 32, Christina Boag 4-8 1-1 11, Morgan Klose 6-10 5-5 20, Alisha Jones 4-9 1-3 11, Amanda Sansaver 0-1 0-0 0, Savana Kingsbury 1-2 0-0 2, Sarah Lester 1-3 0-0 2, Diondra Denton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-65 19-23 88.

Halftime score: MSU 44, AC 31. 3-pointers: AC 8-38 (Gullickson 2-3, Hayley 0-1, Ashley 1-7, Schulte 2-7, Nordgaard 2-7, Kenney 0-1, Kneeland 1-8, Rome 0-1, Kerkhoff 0-1, Meister 0-2); MSU 7-16 (Ch. Boag 2-2, Klose 3-6, Jones 2-4, Sansaver 0-1, Kingsbury 0-2, Lester 0-2). Rebounds: AC 46 (Kneeland 9), MSU 48 (Ca. Boag 14). Assists: AC 19 (Schulte 7), MSU 20 (Jones 6). Blocks: AC 2 (Kerkhoff 2), MSU 3 (three with 1). Steals: AC 7 (Nordgaard 2, Schulte 2), MSU 7 (Klose 3). Turnovers: AC 12, MSU 18. Total fouls: AC 20, MSU 15. Fouled out: Ch. Boag, MSU.

Boys Basketball

Class B

Century JV 52, Our Redeemer’s 46

CJV 16 25 35 52

ORCS 8 24 33 46

CJV: Dalton Feeney 17, Riley Henderson 12, Tanner Ghering 8, Adam Geiger 4, Collin Poolman 2, Andrew Steinwand 2, Michael Olson 2, Taylor Wilson 2, Andrew Holen 2, Luke Leingang 1. Totals 20 20-41 52.

ORCS: Davis Koppinger 16, Josh VanLith 9, Nathan Demme 9, Micah Jacobsen 6, Ben Talle 4, John Reiten 2. Totals 13 20-27 46.

Girls basketball

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 60,

Trinity Christian 49

ORCS 17 26 48 60

TC 4 20 35 49

ORCS: Karlee Zablotney 4, Gabi Boeckel 6, Emily Maasjo 4, Lauren Hendrickson 12, Morgan Olson 26, Jenny Skees 5, Makayla Gartner 3. Totals 25 5-5.

TC: Kellie Hetler 8, Alycia McGlothlin 6, Sarah Telehey 29, Greta Eder 6. Totals 20 6-11.

Ramsey County Tournament

at Devils Lake

Thursday

First round

1) North Star 87, Dakota Prairie 19

2) Devils Lake JV 42, Benson County 40

3) Lakota-Edmore 62, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 38

4) Carrington 71, Munich-Starkweather 29

Saturday

Consolation

5) Benson County 69, Dakota Prairie 18

6) Four Winds-Minnewaukan 62, Munich-Starkweather 43

Semifinals

7) North Star 69, Devils Lake JV 49

8) Lakota-Edmore 53, Carrington 40

Monday

Seventh place

Dakota Prairie vs. Munich-Starkweather, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

Benson County vs. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Devils Lake JV vs. Carrington, 4 p.m.

Championship

North Star vs. Lakota-Edmore, 5:30 p.m.

No. 9 Lakota-Edmore 53, Carrington 40

LE 9 31 43 53

C 10 20 34 40

LE: Fallyn Fraije 17, Shaye Ronningen 14, Jaedyn Pesek 12, Alyssa Turner 6, Mary Haman 2, Miranda Martinson 1, Taylor Anderson 1. Totals 19 14-20.

C: Kayla Hochhalter 12, Jacey Engelhorn 9, Madison Wendel 6, Brooke Rosenau 7, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Kauri Hochhalter 2. Totals 16 7-17.

North Star 69, Devils Lake JV 49

NS 15 32 54 69

DLJV 11 24 35 49

NS: Sarah Hagler 18, Allie Heisler 16, Stephanie Miller 9, Peyton Halverson 4, Macey Kvilvang 5, Lexie Peters 7, Kendall Hendrickson 4, Janae Larson 6. Totals 25 16-24.

DLJV: Emily Schafer 15, Jordyn Buckmeier 9, Amber Burtness 6, Mikayla Wallace 4, Miriah Yoder 4, Morgan Pedeliski 2, Jessica Hagen 2, Abby Waura 2, Hannah Pesek 2, Regan Brown 2, Kylie Skadsem 1. Totals 21 2-3.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 62, Munich-Starkweather 43

FWM 16 29 42 62

MS 7 18 26 43

FWM: NaShanda Ironheart 17, Cherilyn Cloud 2, Willanette Good Shot 3, Dawn Black 7, Cequoia Santos 3, Renae Lauinger 1, Lisa Robertson 2, Drew DeMarce 3, Cathy Ann Santos 8, Kim Brown 2, Kiara Guy 1, Demrae Arni 6, Trenda Littleghost 4, Bethany Yankton 3. Totals 20 19-29.

MS: Kaylee Anderson 3, Jordyn Worley 8, Casey Harder 6, Brenna Logie 6, Jess Lagein 7, Abbie Bertsch 6, Kaira Morstad 7. Totals 17 6-14.

Benson County 69,

Dakota Prairie 18

BC 27 40 63 69

DP 2 4 10 18

BC: Lexi Gigstad 15, Paige Johnson 2, Taylor Foss 2, Courtney Bubach 16, Emma Thompson 2, Kaylee Lybeck 11, Andrea Jorgenson 13, Maria Sears 8. Totals 27 9-16.

DP: Kaylie Haugen 6, Madysen Kouba 4, Ashley Perez 2, Haley Monsebroten 2, Kaylee Flaagen 2, Paige Dahl 2. Totals 7 4-10.

McLean County Shootout

at Turtle Lake

Sawyer 55, Max 47

M 9 24 31 47

S 23 37 51 55

M: Chey Jacobsen 12, Gwen Scheresky 9, Maddi Bowling 7, Kaylee Capp 5, Kim Ness 4, Cassidy Huesers 4, Brooke Schroeder 3, Jo Tomlinson 3. Totals 17 9-22 47.

S: Mara Roteliuk 23, Paige Brabandt 18, Madi Kraft 6, Myrena Denelsbeck 2, Krista Lagge 2, Meghan Mahoney 2, Kyler Roteliuk 2. Totals 23 2-6 55.

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 48,

Washburn 45

W 7 17 27 45

TLMM 10 12 25 48

W: Mandy Schell 11, Heidi Scheetz 11, Carly Freeman 8, Kenady Hanson 5, Janetta Vanderwal 5, Kaden Schulte 5. Totals 15 12-23 45.

TLMM: Haley Zinke 19, Trista Crimmins 9, Maidson Kurle 6, Kennedy Sondrol 4, Victoria Goven 4, Mariah Sellon 2, Tasha Williams 2, Brooklyn Anderson 2. Totals 20 6-11 48.

Underwood 72, White Shield 30

U 20 42 64 72

WS 8 14 23 30

U: Abby Landenberger 18, Anne Hefta 9, Charley Auck 9, Erin Dammann 8, Brooke Weisenberger 8, Lindsey Duben 6, Emma Lee 5, Taylor Dammann 4, Madi Holen 3, Krista Blotske 2. Totals 30 11-20 72.

WS: Sheyenne Fox 19, Gabby Nolan 8, Aaliyah Howling Wolf 3. Totals 12 6-15 30.

Garrison 34, Glen Ullin-Hebron 23

GUH 6 10 15 23

G 9 13 18 34

GUH: Kennedy Zuroff 11, Kari Gerving 8, Kendra Gerving 3, Michaela Gerving 1. Totals 9 4-21 23.

G: Taylor Kamp 14, Ellie Gehring 7, Sarah Behles 6, Maddie Jaeger 3, Maddi Niewenhuis 2, Becca Syvertson 2. Totals 14 5-10 34.

Prep wrestling

Mixed Classes

Bismarck Rotary

Team scoring: 1. Bismarck 227; 2. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central 191; 3. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 168; 4. Pierre (S.D.) 165.5; 5. Carrington 160.5; 6. Sidney (Mont.) 144.5; 7. Sturgis (S.D.) 138; 8. Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 134; 9. Valley City 123.5; 10. Watertown (S.D.) 113.5; 11. Century 103; 12. Turtle Mountain 99.5; 13. Napoleon 83.5; 14. Dickinson 80; 15. Fargo Davies 74; Wahpeton 74; 17. Fargo North 71.5; 18. Jamestown 65; 19. St. Mary’s 61.5; 20. Mandan 60.5; 21. Gelndive Dawson County (Mont.) 56; 22. Grand Forks Central 45; 23. Fargo South 41; 24. Beulah 34; 25. Minot 29; 26. Devils Lake 28.5; 27. Grand Forks Red River 27.5; 28. Williston 23.

Individual results

106 pounds

Championship: Dillon Spaulding, Bis., dec. over Victor Padilla, AC, 10-3; Third place: Cully Olson, Stu., dec. over Ryan Zachmeier, Man., 3-1; Fifth place: Tim Lawrence, W, dec. over Austin Senger, P, 2-1; Area finisher: Brody Armstrong, Min., seventh place.

113

Championship: Nathan Human, Cen., dec. over Austin Hutzenbiler, D, 5-3; Third place: Brody Jorensen, Stu., dec. over Taylor Nein, Bis., 3-2; Fifth place: Trace Jones, Sid., maj. dec. over Kyle Tulowetzke, W, 12-4; Area finisher: Mathew Neumiller, Car., seventh place.

120

Championship: Gresh Jones, Sid., pinned Jebben Keyes, P, 5:39; Third place: Kael Knowlen, Bis., dec. over Ryan Willey, Stu., 3-2; Fifth place: Jaret Lee, D, pinned Bryce Carr, Car., 4:40; Area finisher: Christopher Longie, TM, seventh place.

126

Championship: Jordan Moser, RCS, dec. over Joe Bakke, Car., 3-2; Third place: Tate Barnhardt, SM, dec. over Ethan Graves, Sid., 5-1; Fifth place: Devin Berger, D, dec. over Alex Hoffman, Bis., 10-3.

132

Championship: Lane Kaseman, Bis., dec. over Dillon Tennant, GDC, 6-4; Third place: James Suter, W, dec. over Tanner Brengle, Stu., 7-4; Fifth place: Hayden Hansen, RCC, dec. over Grant Laducer, TM, 12-7.

138

Championship: Curt Zachmeier, Man., dec over Reed Beckman, VC, 8-1; Third place: Tanner Crissler, TM, dec. over Patrick Freeman, Cen., 4-2; Fifth place: Jesse Skidmore, Stu., dec. over Jonathan Grunefelder, N, 2-1.

145

Championship: Dane Fischer, SM, dec. over Adam Blees, B, 3-1; Third place: Austin Schall, dec. over Mitch Johnson, AC, 5-3; Fifth place: Walker Carr, Car., dec. over Zach Russman, AC, 5-2.

152

Championship: Ricky Galindo, Bis., dec. over Blake Stone, RCC, 8-4; Third place: Billy Holtan, Car., dec. over Bailey Konvalin, RCS, 3-2; Fifth place: Grayson Neuharth, AC, pinned Doug Rooney, Sid., 2:28.

160

Championship: Ryan Blees, Bis., pinned Kasey Klapprodt, RCS, 4:47; Third place: Tyson Mitzel, AC, maj. dec. over Trenten Jangula, N, 11-0; Fifth place: Cody Johnson, Sid., dec. over Mark Miller, VC, 6-0.

170

Championship: John Frisco, AC, dec. over Dawson Monfore, P, 5-1; Third place: Sterling Gehrke, W, dec. over Cole Alexander, FD, 4-3; Fifth place: Hunter Babeck, Cen., m. for. over Shane O’Connell, RCC; Area finisher: Bridger Anderson, Car., eighth place.

182

Championship: Martin Mueller, RCC, dec. over Zach Doty, VC, 11-9; Third place: Mathew Gross, N, dec. over Riley Lura, Car., 3-0; Fifth place: Dace Fisher, Sid., dec. over Cole Carlson, AC, 3-0.

195

Championship: Eathan Gumke, J, maj. dec. over Dalton Cox, AC, 10-2; Third place: Nicholas Becker, N, maj. dec. over Trace Moravec, Cen., 8-0; Fifth place: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Nick Kjera, FD, 3-2.

220

Championship: Jordan Magnuson, VC, dec. over Olaf Hanson, FN, 9-2; Third place: Waylon Decoteau, TM, dec. over Cody Carlson, RCC, 1-0; Fifth place: Morgan Keller, RCS, dec. over Isaac Ripplinger, Beu., 11-10.

285

Championship: Dylan Bennett, P, pinned Aaron Beaird, RCC, 6:47; Third place: Sam Schaunaman, AC, pinned Tristan Hall, Bis, 3:24; Fifth place: John Wilson, Stu., dec. over Chris Sickler, D, 3-0.

Kidder County 50, South Border 48

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Strasburg-Zeeland 72, Ellendale 69 (OT)

Energy Classic Tournament

Fifth Place

Bismarck High 50, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 43

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Bismarck JV 65, Dickinson Trinity 40

Shiloh Christian 69, Oak Grove Lutheran 66 (OT)

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Kindred vs. Sargent Central, ppd.

St. John vs. Cavalier, ppd.

North Sargent vs. Enderlin, ppd.

Williston vs. Dickinson, ppd.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Velva, ppd.

Killdeer vs. Trinity Christian, ppd.

North Border vs. Rolla, ppd. to Jan 28.

Glenburn vs. North Shore – Plaza, ppd.

Rolette-Wolford vs. Harvey-Wells County, ppd.

Heart River vs. Harding County, S.D., ppd.

May Port CG vs. Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page, ppd.

Hatton-Northwood vs. Park River/Fordville Lankin, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Linton-HMB 56, Napoleon 35

Oakes 68, Langford, S.D. 49

Energy Classic Tournament

Seventh Place

Mandan 66, Casper Natrona, Wyo. 56

Shiloh Christian New Year Invitational

Dickinson Trinity 61, Bismarck JV 32

Shiloh Christian 63, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Williston vs. Dickinson, ppd.

Harding County, S.D. vs. Heart River, ppd.

North Sargent vs. Enderlin, ppd.

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. vs. Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, ppd.

Hatton-Northwood vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

Parshall vs. Divide County, ppd.

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. Velva, ppd.

Ray vs. Watford City, ppd.

Burke County vs. Trenton, ppd.

North Border vs. Rolla, ppd. to Jan 28.

Glenburn vs. North Shore – Plaza, ppd.