BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-9

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Pts

Austin 22-11-1 45

Bismarck 21-10-3 45

Aberdeen 21-12-2 44

Minot 14-18-3 31

Brookings 10-19-7 27

Friday’s Games

Minot at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Aberdeen at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minot at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 16

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 17

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 19

Bismarck at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Records through Jan. 7

Rec Pts Prv

1. St. Mary’s (7) 5-0 39 1

2. Fargo Davies 4-0 29 2

3. Century (1) 6-0 28 3

4. GF Red River 3-1 10 4

5. Minot 5-1 6 NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (3-1) 4, Bismarck (3-2) 4.

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 3-0 6-0

St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 3-1 5-1

Bismarck 1-1 3-2

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 0-4

Dickinson 0-3 0-4

Mandan 0-3 1-5

Class B

Late Tuesday

Powers Lake 59, Burke County 42

PL 15 28 44 59

BC 10 20 29 42

PL: Curtis Marden 23, Levi Hoiby 18, Logan Klitzke 10, Tate Enget 6, Matthew Hager 2. Totals 24 4-9 59.

BC: Josh Kihle 12, Dylan Benge 10, Colton Gandrud 10, Douglas Winzenberg 8, Nolan Beeter 2. Totals 20 0-2 42.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 5

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (14) 8-0 140 1

2. Rugby 7-0 119 2

3. Cavalier 7-1 106 3

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 8-1 101 4

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 6-1 66 6

6. New Town 7-0 51 7

7. Berthold 7-0 39 9

8. Hazen 7-1 36 8

9. Shiloh Christian 8-1 34 NR

10. Oak Grove 7-1 33 5

Others receiving votes: Strasburg-Zeeland (7-1), New England (5-0), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2).

Girls Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Records through Jan. 7

Rec Pts Prv

1. Century (8) 7-0 40 1

2. West Fargo 6-0 28 3

3. Bismarck 4-1 25 2

4. Shanley 4-1 19 5

5. Fargo Davies 3-1 7 4

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Minot (4-3) 1.

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 4-0 7-0

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck 2-0 4-1

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Dickinson 0-3 1-3

St. Mary’s 0-3 0-5

Class B

Late Tuesday

Powers Lake 41, Burke County 37

PL 6 13 31 41

BC 11 21 27 37

PL: Brianna Honrud 20, Kylie Gunderson 9, Sam Titus 5, Sydney Titus 3, Sadie Maruskie 2. Totals 15 11-27 41.

BC: Heidi Knutson 9, Lakin Peterson 8, Haley Allen 5, Taylor Mahlum 4, Megan Peterson 3, Brook Blom 2. Totals 14 5-13 37.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 5

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (14) 5-0 140 1

2. Thompson 5-1 124 2

3. Beach 4-0 102 3

4. North Star 5-0 96 5

5. Central Cass 3-1 70 4

6. Shiloh Christian 5-1 68 6

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 4-0 54 8

8. Lakota-Edmore 3-2 42 9

9. Rolla 4-0 27 10

10. New Salem-Almont 5-0 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (4-1),

Bowman County (4-0), New Town (5-1), Linton-HMB (4-1), Maple Valley (3-1), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (5-0),

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

Region Pts Overall

Bismarck 5-1-1 19 10-2-0

Minot 5-1-0 15 7-3-1

Century 5-1-0 14 9-2-0

Bottineau-Rugby 4-0-0 12 7-2-0

Mandan 3-4-0 9 3-7-0

Jamestown 3-4-0 9 3-6-0

Dickinson 2-5-0 7 5-5-0

Hazen-Beulah 3-6-0 7 5-7-0

Williston 0-7-1 1 2-10-1

Girls Hockey

State Standings

Record Points

Grand Forks 6-2-0 22

Bismarck 7-0-0 21

Fargo North 4-3-0 18

West Fargo 5-1-0 18

Minot 5-2-0 15

Fargo South-Davies 5-4-0 14

Mandan 4-3-0 12

Williston 4-4-0 12

Dickinson 1-6-0 3

Jamestown 1-8-0 3

Devils Lake 0-9-0 0

Prep wrestling

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Bismarck 2-0 2-0

Turtle Mountain 3-1 9-2

Century 4-0 12-3

Dickinson 4-0 4-1

Minot 3-2 5-5

Williston 1-3 4-5

St. Mary’s 2-4 3-8

Jamestown 0-5 1-5

Mandan 0-4 0-4

Class B

Region II Rankings

106: 1. Andrew Janke, Central Cass; 2. Spencer Sweeny, Larimore; 3. Alex Alfson, Hillsboro-CV; 4. Patrick Calvillo, Pembina County North.

113: 1. Austin Rust, CC; 2. Matthew Neumiller, Carrington; 3. Brett Verville, PCN; 4. Thomas Gregoire, Lar.

120: 1. Bradyn Horgan, PCN; 2. Nathan Volk, CC; 3. Bryce Carr, Car; 4. Brendan Gregoire, Lar.

126: 1. Joe Bakke, Car; 2. Mark Hastings, HCV; 3. Lane Berg, CC; 4. Ralph Schill, PCN.

132: 1. Chaz Bauer, Car; 2. Luke Hastings, HCV; 3. Jeseb Mogen, CC; 4. Austin Urlaub, PCN.

138: 1. Patrick Freeman, Car; 2. Carson Koble, Harvey-Wells County; 3. Wade Berg, CC; 4. C.J. Bourbanis, PCN.

145: 1. Walker Carr, Car; 2. Jaron Lunday, Grafton; 3. Wyatt Lautt, HWC; 4. Blake Kaercher, PCN.

152: 1. Kyle Schultz, CC; 2. Billy Holton, Car; 3. Gabe Schill, PCN; 4. Josh Thompson, Grafton.

160: 1. Jordan Bolstad, HCV; 2. Cullen Blair, PCN; 3. Brett Lyman, Car; 4. Austin Mensing, CC.

170: 1. Jesse Schurman, PCN; 2. Bridger Anderson, Car; 3. Landon Littlefield, HWC; 4. Logan Elliott, May-Port-CG.

182: 1. Riley Lura, Car; 2. Dakota Radcliffe, CC; 3. Alex Dearinger, PCN; 4. George Gardiner, MPCG.

195: 1. Michael Lafferty, PCN; 2. Seth Zink, Car; 3. Jaden Lemar, CC; 4. Tristan Martin, Lar.

220: 1. Jeff Stith, PCN; 2. Josh Gapp, MPCG; 3. Wyatt Schultz, HCV; 4. Dillon Knudson, CC.

285: 1. Tyson Lafferty, PCN; 2. Brady Seibels, HCV; 3. Bradee Schroeder, Car; 4. Mike Moran, Grafton.

Region III Rankings

106: 1. Trevor Harstad, Stanley; 2. Austin Schreiner, Velva; 3. Max Lipp, Bishop Ryan; 4. Dawson Hall, New Town.

113: 1. Toby Dill, NT; 2. Wyatt Ledoux, BR; 3. Gaige Reep, S; 4. Elijah Hackman, V.

120: 1. Aaron Sandy, BR; 2. Josh Dill, NT; 3. Colton Bartuska, Des Lacs-Burlington; 4. Jonathan Thomas, V.

126: 1. Tanner Egeberg, Kenmare; 2. Matt McClure, NT; 3. Robert Finneseth, V; 4. D.J. Becker, BR.

132: 1. Cole Peterson, DLB; 2. Brad Ladwig, S; 3. Kaden Jaeger, Rugby; 4. Konner Beeter, BR.

138: 1. Justin Thomas, DLB; 2. Josh Horner, V; 3. Cole Dauphinais, BR; 4. Dalton Brown, S.

145: 1. Corbin Manley, BR; 2. Nate Monk, V; 3. Cole Frederick, Northern Lights; 4. Colton Rudolph, S.

152: 1. Keaton Merck, BR; 2. Mason Brudevold, V; 3. Jeff Gailfus, NL; 4. Reid Mundahl, R.

160: 1. Chandler Meiers, S; 2. Braden Kalamaha, BR; 3. Ty Jesz, K; 4. Robert Wible, V.

170: 1. Hunter Schreiner, V; 2. Jordan Will, BR; 3. Alex Giese, K; 4. Tibbs Moore, S.

182: 1. Joseph Knipp, BR; 2. Justin Helseth, V; 3. Kyle Syverson, S; 4. Tanner Langan, NL.

195: 1. Devon Berg, R; 2. Michael Preston, DLB; 3. Dakota Johnson, BR; 4. Aaron Shinn, V.

220: 1. Tyler Allers, BR; 2. Trenton McCloud, NL; 3. Rode Vocu, NT; 4. Jaryn Rasmussen, S.

285: 1. Mason Kramer, BR; 2. Austin Moen, DLB; 3. Alex Senger, R; 4. Alex Kucera, S.

Region IV Rankings

106: 1. Jeremy Leintz, Beulah-Hazen; 2. Kyle Burwick, Hettinger-Scranton; 3. Chauncy Dittus, New Salem-Almont; 4. Matt Hildebrandt, Bowman County.

113: 1. Tyler Longland, BC; 2. Dakota Garmann, Watford City; 3. Cale Schalesky, HS; 4. Seth Johnson, NSA.

120: 1. Chauncey Hughes, HS; 2. Matt Carlson, BC; 3. Jade Hepper, WC; 4. Zach Binstock, Killdeer.

126: 1. Logan Gumke, WC; 2. Cole Dukart, K; 3. Braydin Jorgenson, BC; 4. Tyler Erickson, HS.

132: 1. Tanner Rohde, K; 2. Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock; 3. Tyrell Mellmer, BH; 4. Kilo Bowen, HS.

138: 1. Cullen Seeger, NSA; 2. Trevor Abrahamson, HS; 3. Clay Jorgenson, WC; 4. Josh Snyder, BH.

145: 1. Christian Hughes, HS; 2. Derek Tabor, K; 3. Kobe Murphy, SR; 4. Coleton Jore, WC.

152: 1. Troy Steele, BC; 2. Dane Larson, K; 3. Mason Faut, BH; 4. Kyle Cook, WC.

160: 1. Dillon Jepson, K; 2. Sterling Lee, BC; 3. Ty Horning, BH; 4. Dalton Schafer, HS.

170: 1. Keegan Thompson, WC; 2. Michael Longland, BC; 3. Daniel Arthur, K; 4. Jacob Schalesky, HS.

182: 1. Denby Lueck, HS; 2. Justice Roundy, BH; 3. Coleton Turner, K; 4. Hunter Olson, WC.

195: 1. Evan Mellmer, BH; 2. Colbey Steeke, HS; 3. David Dukart, K; 4. Logan Fettig, WC.

220: 1. Isaac Ripplinger, BH; 2. Jacob Hildebrandt, BC; 3. Steven Harrison, SR; 4. Paul Abrahamson, HS.

285: 1. Brandon Ehlers, HS; 2. Jade Standing Bear, SR; 3. Mac Stuber, BC; 4. Jake Belland, WC.

Honor Roll

BOYS BASKETBALL

30 points

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 31 vs. TGU; 23 vs. Beulah

Dalton Poitra, St. John, 31 vs. Munich-Starkweather

20 points

Hunter Braaten, Westhope-Newburg, 26 vs. Bottineau

Jason Beck, Harvey-Wells County, 26 vs. Rolette-Wolford

Antoine Motley, Warwick, 26 vs. Carrington

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 25 vs. Bottineau

Taylor Rice, Surrey, 24 vs. Sawyer

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 vs. Beulah; 23 vs. TGU

Sean Jay, St. John, 23 vs. Munich-Starkweather

Curtis Marden, Powers Lake, 23 vs. Burke County

Austin Lee, Berthold, 21 vs. Parshall

Austin Schell, Trenton-Trinity Christian, 21 vs. Divide County

Mitchell White, Berthold, 20 vs. Parshall

Paul Folden, Sawyer, 20 vs. Surrey

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 20 vs. Richardton-Taylor

Double-doubles

Tanner Holte, Des Lacs-Burlington, 31 points, 19 rebounds vs. TGU

Ethan Miller, Westhope-Newburg, 25 points, 13 rebounds vs. Bottineau

Chris Duke, Des Lacs-Burlington, 23 points, 10 rebounds vs. TGU

Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 20 points, 17 rebounds vs. Richardton-Taylor

Luke Bacon, TGU, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Des Lacs-Burlington

Milestone

Levi Hoiby, Powers Lake, surpassed 1,000 career points

GIRLS BASKETBALL

30 points

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 30 points vs. Rugby

20 points

Sarah Telehey, Trinity Christian, 29 vs. Our Redeemer’s

Michelle Risan, Parshall, 28 vs. Berthold

Bethany Limke, Berthold, 28 vs. Sawyer

Baeleigh Brady, New Town, 27 vs. Westhope-Newburg; 25 vs. Max

Morgan Olson, Our Redeemer’s, 26 vs. Trinity Christian

Stephanie Brenden, Bottineau, 25 vs. St. John; 22 vs. Westhope-Newburg

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 24 vs. Kenmare

Kennedy Sondrol, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky, 24 vs. Garrison

Kayla Hochhalter, Carrington, 24 vs. Munich-Starkweather

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 23 vs. Max

Haley Glasoe, Divide County, 22 vs. Kenmare

Jacey Engelhorn, Carrington, 20 vs. Munich-Starkweather

Brianna Honrud, Powers Lake, 20 vs. Burke County

Mara Roteliuk, Sawyer, 20 vs. Surrey

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 20 vs. Rugby

Ricki Lindley, Watford City, 20 vs. Killdeer

10 rebounds

Hanna Gillund, Ray, 13 vs. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood

Double-doubles

Hannah Stewart, Bishop Ryan, 30 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rugby

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, 30 points, 10 rebounds vs. Rugby

Cheyenne Packineau, Parshall, 17 points, 15 rebounds vs. Berthold

Mychal Fjeldahl, Berthold, 14 points, 12 rebounds vs. Sawyer

Jasmyne Big Crow, New Town, 13 points, 11 rebounds vs. Dunseith

Milestones

Anika Rovig, Bishop Ryan, surpassed 1,000 career points

Gabbie Bohl, Bishop Ryan, surpassed 1,000 career points

NOTE: The honor roll runs every Thursday. Coaches can nominate athletes by emailing sports@minotdailynews.com.