BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Area Scoreboard 1-10

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

Northern State6-210-2

Minot State5-39-3

MSU-Moorhead4-48-4

St. Cloud State4-48-4

Minnesota Duluth4-47-5

Bemidji State3-57-5

Minn. Crookston3-56-6

U-Mary3-55-6

South Division

ConfOverall

Wayne State7-114-1

Minn. St.-Mankato6-29-3

Concordia-St. Paul6-211-4

Augustana4-48-4

Winona State4-48-4

Upper Iowa3-54-8

Sioux Falls2-66-6

SW Minn. State0-82-10

Men’s Basketball

Division I

North Dakota 66, Idaho St. 62

IDAHO ST. (5-7)

Hansen 7-15 4-4 24, Hatchett 4-9 3-6 11, Solarin 4-5 2-2 10, Sanchez 2-7 0-1 5, Preh 2-3 1-2 5, Magot 2-3 0-0 4, Hall 0-3 3-4 3, Tyler 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 13-19 62.

NORTH DAKOTA (5-8)

Nash 10-16 1-3 21, Huff 4-12 4-6 12, Schuler 4-11 0-0 10, Webb 1-4 1-4 3, Calcaterra 0-2 0-0 0, Stefan 1-4 2-2 5, Benton 1-3 2-2 5, Traylor 2-2 1-2 5, Hooker 2-3 0-1 4, Anderson 0-4 1-2 1, Antwi 0-0 0-0 0, Hobaugh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 12-22 66.

Halftime-North Dakota 33-27. 3-Point Goals-Idaho St. 7-15 (Hansen 6-11, Sanchez 1-4), North Dakota 4-20 (Schuler 2-7, Stefan 1-2, Benton 1-2, Anderson 0-1, Hooker 0-1, Nash 0-1, Webb 0-2, Huff 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Idaho St. 37 (Hatchett 9), North Dakota 35 (Huff 9). Assists-Idaho St. 11 (Hatchett 5), North Dakota 14 (Webb 5). Total Fouls-Idaho St. 21, North Dakota 18. A-1,391.

IPFW 82, N. Dakota St. 71

N. DAKOTA ST. (11-5)

Alexander 3-10 1-1 8, Brown 4-6 0-1 8, Braun 6-12 2-2 16, Wright 7-14 0-0 15, Bjorklund 7-10 5-7 19, Felt 1-3 0-0 3, Dupree 0-0 0-0 0, Kading 1-1 0-0 2, Aaberg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-57 8-11 71.

IPFW (13-5)

Bland 5-7 1-2 12, McCray 1-4 2-2 5, Jacobo 5-12 8-8 20, Kibiloski 1-3 0-0 2, Forbes 6-8 2-2 14, Evans 2-4 2-2 8, Reed 4-9 1-1 9, Edwards 3-5 4-4 12. Totals 27-52 20-21 82.

Halftime-IPFW 38-31. 3-Point Goals-N. Dakota St. 5-18 (Braun 2-4, Felt 1-3, Wright 1-5, Alexander 1-6), IPFW 8-17 (Edwards 2-2, Evans 2-2, Jacobo 2-8, McCray 1-1, Bland 1-1, Reed 0-1, Kibiloski 0-2). Fouled Out-Braun. Rebounds-N. Dakota St. 28 (Braun, Brown, Wright 5), IPFW 25 (Bland 6). Assists-N. Dakota St. 9 (Alexander, Braun 3), IPFW 12 (Bland, Reed 3). Total Fouls-N. Dakota St. 20, IPFW 11. A-608.

Division II

NSIC Standings

North Division

ConfOverall

Northern State6-211-3

MSU-Moorhead5-39-3

St. Cloud State5-39-3

Bemidji State5-38-4

Minnesota Duluth3-55-7

Minot State2-66-6

Minn. Crookston1-74-8

U-Mary0-82-11

South Division

ConfOverall

Winona State8-013-2

Minnesota State7-113-2

Augustana6-29-5

SW Minn. State6-29-5

Sioux Falls3-56-6

Wayne State3-56-6

Upper Iowa3-55-9

Concordia-St. Paul1-74-8

NJCAA

Williston State 97,

Lake Region State 89

LRSC: Diallo Powell 14, Kharie Kirkland 4, Devin Thom 23, Patrick Thomas 12, Melvin Langstaff 7, Darnell Landon 4, Karon Linton 11, Tyler Moore 2, Channing Reed 6, Tanner Stapleton 6. Totals 34-81 11-20 89.

WSC: Jonathan Wilson 7, Jordan Nanton 7, Tahjee Williams 26, Tre Burnette 11, Kyle Gerding 3, Osa Izevbuwa 5, Houston Lavachek 8, Deji Adekunle 2, Ayob Ayob 9, Trey Dickerson 19. Totals 39-74 14-25 97.

Halftime: WSC 43, LRSC 38.

Highlights: LRSC, Powell 11 rebounds, Thom 7-13 3-point FGs; WSC, Dickerson 8 assists.

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

ConfOverall

Minnesota State2-02-0

Augustana1-05-2

St. Cloud State0-05-0

Upper Iowa0-05-0

Southwest Minnesota State0-03-2

Northern State0-01-1

MSU Moorhead0-03-4

Minot State0-10-4

U-Mary0-21-5

Men’s Hockey

Division I

NCHC Glance

WLTOTLPtsGFGA

St. Cloud St.6110192513

Nebraska-Omaha5211172620

North Dakota5500152732

Denver4311141816

Colorado College2531102030

Miami (Ohio)350092022

Minnesota-Duluth350092428

Western Michigan350092322

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-13-3, Denver 10-6-4, Miami (Ohio) 9-7-2, Minn. Duluth 7-8-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-9-1, North Dakota 9-7-2, St. Cloud St. 11-2-3, Western Michigan 9-8-3.

Friday’s Games

Miami (Ohio) at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:37 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Denver, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Miami (Ohio) at W. Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minn.-Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud St. at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

NAHL

Central Division Standings

RecordPts

Austin22-11-145

Bismarck21-10-345

Aberdeen21-12-244

Minot14-18-331

Brookings10-19-727

Friday’s Games

Minot at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Aberdeen at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Minot at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 16

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 17

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 19

Bismarck at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Records through Jan. 7

RecPtsPrv

1. St. Mary’s (7)5-0391

2. Fargo Davies4-0292

3. Century (1)6-0283

4. GF Red River3-1104

5. Minot5-16NR

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Wahpeton (3-1) 4, Bismarck (3-2) 4.

West Region Standings

RegionOverall

Century3-06-0

St. Mary’s2-05-0

Minot3-15-1

Bismarck1-13-2

Turtle Mountain1-11-2

Jamestown1-12-3

Williston0-10-4

Dickinson0-30-4

Mandan0-31-5

Class B

No. 7 Berthold 73, Bishop Ryan 57

BR 14 22 36 57

B 13 36 51 73

BR: Austin Eggl 19, Brody Bosch 13, Tyler Daws 9, Nick Berentson 8, Jared Will 8. Totals 22 4-5 57.

B: Mitchel White 29, Austin Lee 24, Ryan Ross 8, Adam Knudsvig 6, Marshal White 4, Ethan Hennessy 2. Totals 14-23 73.

Our Redeemer’s 54, Kenmare 38

K 9 17 28 38

OR 13 30 42 54

K: Jack Skjordal 9, Kyler Melby 7, Kirkland Melby 6, Tanner King 6, Hunter Harris 5, Jordan Hanson 3, Levi Goettle 2. Totals 14-54 8-12 38.

OR: Micah Jacobsen 12, Davis Koppinger 12, John Reiten 8, Nathan Demme 8, Josh VanLith 7, Nick Stenvold 4, Ben Talley 2, Cole Zaderaka 1. Totals 22-48 9-13 54.

St. John 88, Rolette-Wolford 63

RW 15 32 54 63

SJ 19 40 63 88

RW: Casey Julson 13, Nick Myhre 13, T.J. Martin 12, Trevor Gottbreht 9, Dylan Graber 7, Devon Olson 6, Tim Yoder 2, Linden Stave 1. Totals 21 13-24 63.

SJ: Sean Jay 20, Dalton Poitra 19, Donovan Swain 17, Kiefer Langan 12, Nick Martin 8, Seth Vivier 6, Joe Mickelson 4, Kevin Grant 2. Totals 34 14-17 88.

Powers Lake 62, Mandaree 57

PL 15 26 43 62

M 15 27 38 57

PL: Levi Hoiby 27, Curtis Marden 18, Matthew Hager 9, Logan Klitzke 7, Tate Enget 1.

M: Theo Claymore 23, Chance Lone Bear 14, Jason Deville 6, Adam Fox 2, Steven Good Bird 2.

North Shore 55, Parshall 48

P 12 25 34 48

NS 16 28 37 55

P: Jade Moran 18, Justin Roberts 8, Monte Good Bird 8, James Jarski 6, Deyondre Simpson 4, Daniel Jarski 4. Totals 20 6-9 48.

NS: Jacob Edwards 24, Costas Kok 17, Alec Lee 10, Austin Schenfisch 2, Joey Peterson 2. Totals 16 21-32 55.

Dunseith 75, Bottineau 68

D 15 34 48 75

B 12 28 43 68

D: Corey Poitra 23, Lucas Nadeau 2, Brennen Beebe 3, Trace Azure 19, Dakota Gunville 15, Justin Peterson 1, Jace Amyotte 3, Trenton St. Claire 9. Totals 23 21-38.

B: Philip Neubauer 8, Christian St. Claire 10, Ethan Kerslake 4, Alex Bristol 5, Parker Engelhard 15, Jake Carroll 10, Garret Pollman 14, Max Henry 2. Totals 26 13-19 68.

Glenburn 64,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 27

MLS 6 18 20 27

G 17 41 49 64

MLS: Jesse Mott 7, Tyrell Schmidt 5, Connor Brackenbury 5, Talon Thompson 4, Trevor Evanger 2, Berkley Santos 2, James Ziliak 2. Totals 10 6-16 27.

G: Trent Marquart 20, Tim Kraft 17, Dustin Weeks 10, Tanner Rauschenberger 8, Logan Cunningham 5, Patrick Farrell 2, C.J. Benjamin 1, Jordan Smith 1. Totals 23 10-17 64.

Drake-Anamoose 68, Sawyer 31

S 7 11 16 31

DA 19 38 53 68

S: Paul Folden 12, Colton Lund 10, Josh Ulmer 4, Preston Miller 3, Jake Beardsley 2.

DA: Tanner Volson 22, Tristin Martin 14, Cordell Volson 9, Lee Reinowski 8, James Kuntz 6, Alex Volochenko 4, Austin Schatz 3, Trey Windish 2.

Rolla 60, Langdon 42

R 14 32 48 60

L 20 27 35 42

R: Karson Schoening 24, Sean Soukup 16, Jarel Loing 8, Jacob Loing 4, Jake Guilbert 4, Brody Cahill 4. Totals 22 15-20 60.

L: Kade Pengilly 19, Jacob Bredeson 10, Rudy Kakela 8, Tayler Belle 5. Totals 18 3-6 42.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 59, Carrington 55

C 11 23 43 59

LLM 7 24 36 55

C: Seth Abaurrea 15, Jake Edland 15, Brady Smith 12, Shae Mehring 6, Connor Wendel 5, Brady Bickett 2. Totals 20 7-10 55.

LLM: Brady Thielges 25, Drew Thielges 14, Brady Warcken 7, Quinn Alo 7, Parker Stemen 6. Totals 24 5-6 59.

No. 2 Rugby 61,

Westhope-Newburg 43

WN 12 21 26 43

R 16 28 42 61

WN: Hunter Braaten 24, Ethan Miller 11, Reesee Shell 3, Chase Conway 3, Hawkin Smette 1, Chance Kitzman 1. Totals 19 10-20 43.

R: Brad Heidlebaugh 31, Tanner Bernhardt 12, Jaedon Haman 11, Chris Hamilton 2, Nolan Hovland 2, Zach Miller 2, Hunter Hager 1. Totals 28 10-22 61.

Highlights: WN, Miller 11; R, Heidlebaugh 13.

No. 4 Des Lacs-Burlington 87, Surrey 66

DLB 12 37 59 87

S 18 32 47 66

DLB: Tanner Holte 39, Chris Duke 19, Jaden Gunville 8, Cole Edwards 7, Mitch McDollan 4, Brett Schaefer 3, Jarred Mead 3, Thomas Steenstrup 2, Cole Hannenburg 1.

S: Noah Knipp 25, Riley Zbasnik 16, Taylor Rice 14, Jacob Berkhart 8, Briger Urban 3

Benson County 49,

Harvey-Wells County 45 (OT)

HWC 5 13 32 41 45

BC 10 21 23 41 49

HWC: Andrew Alveshere 14, Jason Beck 12, Mark Nyhus 10, Evan Nitz 7, Shaun Kourajian 2, Brian Fike 2. Totals 16 12-24 45.

BC: Pat Frise 16, Kaleb Westad 11, Aidan Ritterman 7, Lane Ritterman 5, Quentin Sears 3, Dylan Lauinger 3, Dagan Arendt 3. Totals 15 17-35 49.

Killdeer 54, Watford City 39

K 15 28 40 54

WC 4 11 27 39

K: Hayes LeMieux 23, Cody Johnson 10, Trenton Rohr 6, Bubba Roshau 5, Calum Blankenship 4, Tuff Kling 4, Lewis Dobitz 2. Totals 23-48 8-16 54.

WC: Logan Fettig 12, David Kline 9, Mitchell Liebel 7, Dustin Kleppin 7, Seth Indergard 2, Cole McGorman 1, Charles Villanueva 1. Totals 13-56 13-24 39.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 5

RecPtsPrv

1. Milnor (14)8-01401

2. Rugby7-01192

3. Cavalier7-11063

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan8-11014

5. Des Lacs-Burlington6-1666

6. New Town7-0517

7. Berthold7-0399

8. Hazen7-1368

9. Shiloh Christian8-134NR

10. Oak Grove7-1335

Others receiving votes: Strasburg-Zeeland (7-1), New England (5-0), St. John (5-1), Bishop Ryan (4-2).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

State media poll

Records through Jan. 7

RecPtsPrv

1. Century (8)7-0401

2. West Fargo6-0283

3. Bismarck4-1252

4. Shanley4-1195

5. Fargo Davies3-174

First-place votes in parentheses.

Others receiving votes: Minot (4-3) 1.

West Region Standings

RegionOverall

Century4-07-0

Turtle Mountain3-03-1

Bismarck2-04-1

Minot2-24-3

Jamestown1-12-3

Williston0-11-3

Mandan0-21-4

Dickinson0-31-3

St. Mary’s0-30-5

Class B

No. 4 North Star 74,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 49

NS 15 36 45 74

FWM 9 28 40 49

NS: Macey Kvilvang 26, Allie Heisler 14, Sarah Hagler 10, Karly Held 6, Janae Larson 6, Stephanie Miller 5, Peyton Halverson 3, Kendal Hendrickson 2, Lexie Peters 2.

FWM: Nashanda Ironheart 13, Dawn Black 8, Cathy Ann Santos 7, Trenda Littleghost 4, Bethany Yankton 4, Klara Yankton 3, Chandra Yankton 3, Renae Lauinger 2, Demrae Ami 2, Darian Charboneau 2, Willanette Goodshot 1.

Trenton 54, Tioga 21

Ti 1 8 13 21

Tr 16 22 38 54

Ti: Courtney Post 7, Taylor Olhauser 3, Katie Larson 3, Libby Brimhall 2, Haley Dean 2, Tayla Dean 1, Cheyenne Liedle 1. Totals 6 5-11 21.

Tr: Madysen Houle 18, Kathryn Handeland 12, Kuersten Lee 12, Maycie Brunelle 6, Emilee Falcon 3, MaKayla Ness 2, Noelle Hove 1. Totals 22 5-12 54.

Ray 45, Divide County 24

Quarter scores not reported.

R: Haley Hodenfield 20, Hanna Gillund 12, Marissa Veach 8, Kelsey Perdue 2, Sidnee Nelson 2, Paige Dolan 1.

DC: Hanna Jacobs 14, Haley Glasoe 5, Andi Haugland 4, Emilee Johnson 1.

Hazen 49, Beulah 43

H 9 23 36 49

B 11 25 34 43

H: Ashton Carter 11, Mariya Schneider 9, Kendra Slaubaugh 9, Krista Slaubaugh 5, Lexie Biffert 5, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Dakota Wood 3, Kayla Lindquist 2, Stephanie Ziegler 1. Totals 17 12-25 49.

B: Courtney Mitchell 11, Nicole Schramm 8, Lakin Kessler 7, Delaney Johansen 7, Jaime Murschel 6, Nessa Iverson 4. Totals 17 4-12 43.

Velva 36,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 35

V 9 20 28 36

TLMM 3 12 23 35

V: Cassidy Peterson 13, Sadie Hackman 10, Morgan Erickson 5, Jonnah Lee 4, Shaylyn Fevold 2, Nicole Fladeland 2. Totals 14 7-16 36.

TLMM: Kennedy Sondrol 12, Haley Zinke 9, Tasha Williams 7, Trista Crimmins 3, Brooklyn Anderson 2, Mariah Sellon 2. Totals 11 12-20 35.

State Media Poll

Records through Jan. 5

RecPtsPrv

1. Bishop Ryan (14)5-01401

2. Thompson5-11242

3. Beach4-01023

4. North Star5-0965

5. Central Cass3-1704

6. Shiloh Christian5-1686

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley4-0548

8. Lakota-Edmore3-2429

9. Rolla4-02710

10. New Salem-Almont5-015NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (4-1),

Bowman County (4-0), New Town (5-1), Linton-HMB (4-1), Maple Valley (3-1), Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah (5-0),

First-place votes in parentheses.

Boys Hockey

West Region Standings

RegionPtsOverall

Bismarck5-1-11910-2-0

Minot5-1-0157-3-1

Century5-1-0149-2-0

Bottineau-Rugby4-0-0127-2-0

Dickinson3-5-0106-5-0

Mandan3-5-093-8-0

Jamestown3-4-093-6-0

Hazen-Beulah3-6-075-7-0

Williston0-7-112-10-1

Girls Hockey

Minot 4, Williston 2

W011-2

M220-4

First period: 1. M, Sydney Boyce (Makaila Anderson), 6:52; 2. M, Anderson (unassisted), 12:28, short-handed.

Second period: 3. W, Bethanie Pippin (Sydney Haux), 2:47, power play; 4. M, Kinsey Hanson (unassisted), 11:33; 5. M, Skylar Sattler (Taryn Love), 12:13.

Thid period: 6. W, Jordan Hill (Pippin), 16:56.

Goaltender saves: W, Maddy McLees 5-5-10 – 20; M, Sydney Swanson 9-17-15 – 41.

Penalties: W, 1 minor; M, 5 minors.

Prep wrestling

Class A

No. 1 Bismarck 61, Minot 10

106: Dillon Spaulding, B, dec. over Brody Armstrong, M, 7-1

113: Taylor Nein, B, pinned Peter Folk, M, 4:51

120: Kael Knowlen, B, won by forfeit

126: Tyler Strandberg, M, maj. dec. over Aiden Schuh, B, 16-2

132: Lane Kaseman, B, pinned Tyler Ringen, M, 5:11

138: Logan Boese, B, dec. over Creighton Rudloph, M, 5-0

145: Adam Blees, B, won by forfeit

152: Ricky Galindo, B, pinned Matthew Rabe, M, 0:39

160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Steven Riordan, 1:55

170: Jake Sanders, B, pinned Tyler Kolobakken, M, 3:37

182: Josh Brilz, B, pinned James Hamilton, M, 4:34

195: Evan Wahl, B, dec. over Eli Wickum, M, 2-1

220: Jaren Olson, B, maj. dec. over Jayce Lapray, M, 8-0

285: Isaiah Crowe, M, pinned Tristan Hall, B, 3:16

No. 4 Turtle Mountain 52,

No. 9 Mandan 20

106: Ryan Zachmeier, M, tech. fall over Easton Crissler, TM, 4:16

113: Dylan Barchenger, M, won by forfeit

120: Chris Longie, TM, won by forfeit

126: Brandon Zachmeier, M, dec. over Clifton Vivier, TM, 8-2

132: Dylan Dion, TM, pinned Austin Barchenger, M, 2:52

138: Curt Zachmeier, M, pinned Skyler Underhill, TM, 2:41

145: Tanner Bickford, TM, dec. over Ethan Cermak, M, 11-5

152: Eugene Fleetwood, TM, pinned Jason Moore, M, 1:29

160: Geraldo Fox, TM, pinned Sam Ravanass, M, 1:15

170: Brek Laducer, TM maj. dec. over Jacob Dillmann, M, 15-6

182: Brandon Rodriguez, TM, pinned Mason Schlosser, M, 2:29

195: Jesse Rodriguez, TM, dec. over Beraiah Simburger, M, 8-2

220: Waylon DeCoteau, TM, pinned Mikael Fetch, M, 1:47

285: Tyson Keplin, TM, won by forfeit

Jamestown 46, Williston 36

106: Austin Luther, W, pinned Ethan Bowman, J, 5:42

113: Patrick Farrell, W, pinned Brandon Dallmann, J, 0:36

120: Roy Isom, W, pinned Kane Barnick, J, 5:08

126: Gage Vega, W, won by forfeit

132: Kyle Dupre, J, won by forfeit

138: Paxton Mewes, J, pinned Williston opponent 2:29

145: Lucas Shirley, J, pinned Williston opponent, W, 3:36

152: Rowan Horswill, W, pinned Drew Topp, J, 0:50

160: Austin Arneson, W, pinned Nathan Goodrich, J, 3:10

170: Caleb Ellingson, J, maj. dec. over Ahren Gwynn, W, 9-1

182: Triston Shipley, J, pinned Coy Turnquist, W, 1:33

195: Eathan Gumke, J, won by forfeit

220: Kyle Anderson, J, won by forfeit

285: Skylar Ford, J, won by forfeit

Class B

Des Lacs-Burlington 69,

Harvey-Wells County 12

106: Kaiden Bredahl, DLB, pinned Ethan Zablotney, HWC, 2:42

113: Colton Bartuska, DLB, pinned Tristin Schimke, HWC, 3:27

120: Colton Miller, DLB, pinned Brad Schmitz, HWC, 1:33

126: Kole Johnson, DLB, won by forfeit

132: Cole Peterson, DLB, pinned Hayden Beck, HWC, 2:30

138: David Ruby, DLB, pinned Cody DeVogt, HWC, 4:37

145: Justin Thomas, DLB, dec. over Wyatt Hautt, HWC, 5-2

152: Jordan Evanoff, DLB, pinned Cole Zablotney, HWC, 1:48

160: Jake Ruby, DLB, pinned Casey Muscha, HWC, 5:28

170: Payton Pellett, HWC, won by forfeit

182: John Beck, HWC, won by forfeit

195: Michael Preston, DLB, won by forfeit

220: Britten Staskywicz, DLB, won by forfeit

285: Austin Moen, DLB, won by forfeit

Harvey-Wells County 36, Northern Lights 27

106: Lyle Lunday, NL, dec. over Ethan Zablotney, 7-1

113: Tristin Schimke, HWC, won by forfeit

120: Brad Schmitz, HWC, won by forfeit

132: Hayden Beck, HWC, pinned Kelly Stewart, NL, 4:00

138: Cody DeVogt, HWC, pinned Cole Frederick, NL, 0:58

145: Jeff Gailfus, NL, pinned Cole Zablotney, HWC, 0:58

170: Tanner Langan, NL, pinned Payton Pellett, HWC, 3:42

182: John Beck, HWC, won by forfeit

195: Trenton McCloud, NL, won by forfeit

285: Paul Kurtti, NL, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 126, 160, 220

Velva 42,

Harvey-Wells County 17

106: Aaron Dean, V, pinned Ethan Zablotney, HWC, 0:15

113: Elijah Hackman, V, pinned Tristin Schimke, HWC, 1:45

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, pinned Brad Schmitz, HWC, 2:44

126: Robert Finneseth, V, won by forfeit

132: Josh Horner, V, pinned Hayden Beck, HWC, 1:48

138: Cody DeVogt, HWC, pinned Levi Massine, 4:46

145: Wyatt Lautt, HWC, tech. fall over Brady Irmen, V, 3:41

152: Nate Monk, V, won by forfeit

170: Payton Pellett, HWC, pinned Graydon Olson, V, 5:29

182: Justin Helseth, V, pinned John Beck, HWC, 0:56

Double forfeits: 160, 195, 220, 285

Velva 36, Northern Lights 21

113: Elijah Hackman, V, won by forfeit

120: Jonathan Thomas, V, won by forfeit

126: Robert Finneseth, V, won by forfeit

132: Levi Massine, V, won by forfeit

138: Josh Horner, V, pinned Cole Frederick, NL, 1:27

145: Ronnie Riley, V, won by forfeit

152: Jeff Gailfus, NL, dec. over Nate Monk, V, 4-3

170: Tanner Langan, NL, won by injury forfeit

220: Trenton McCloud, won by forfeit

285: Paul Kurtti, NL, won by forfeit

Double forfeits: 106, 160, 182, 195

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Faith, S.D. 63, Hettinger/Scranton 58

Grand Forks Red River 49, Wahpeton 48

Grant County 73, Standing Rock 65

Griggs County Central 62, Thompson 43

Harding County, S.D. 63, Beach 62

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 69, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 63

Linton-HMB 62, Kidder County 54

Lisbon 69, North Sargent 42

Midway-Minto 72, North Border 62

Milnor 77, Oakes 56

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53, Barnes County North 46

New Salem-Almont 61, Solen 54

Sargent Central 58, Hankinson 38

South Border 62, Napoleon 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bismarck High 73, Mandan 60

Bowman County 52, Richardton-Taylor 36

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, S.D. 67, Standing Rock 40

Enderlin 48, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 17

Hillsboro/Central Valley 60, Fordville Lankin-Park River 57

Maple Valley 51, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 41

May Port CG 58, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 34

New England 55, Hettinger/Scranton 39

Northern Cass 76, Richland 53

Stanley 57, Burke County 37

Thompson 76, Griggs County Central 30

Valley City 65, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 54

Wahpeton 70, Grand Forks Red River 66

Wilton-Wing 66, Flasher 38

Stutsman County Tournament

First Round

Ellendale 72, Warwick 31

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 50, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 46

Napoleon 63, Carrington JV 48

South Border 78, Midkota 24

BOYS?HOCKEY

Bismarck Soph 7, Hazen/Beulah 0

Dickinson 8, Mandan 5

Grafton-Park River 3, Grand Forks Central 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Mandan 6, Dickinson 2