Area Scoreboard 1-14

Men’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

MSU-Moorhead 7-3 11-3

St. Cloud State 7-3 11-3

Northern State 7-3 12-4

Bemidji State 7-3 10-4

Minnesota Duluth 4-6 6-8

Minot State 2-8 6-8

Minnesota Crookston 1-9 4-10

U-Mary 0-10 2-13

South

Conf Overall

Winona State 10-0 15-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 8-2 14-3

Augustana 7-3 10-6

Southwest Minnesota State 7-3 10-6

Upper Iowa 5-5 7-9

Wayne State 4-6 7-7

Sioux Falls 3-7 6-8

Concordia-St. Paul 1-9 4-10

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 90, United Tribes 82

UT: Andre Clark 23, Jerel Wilhite 21, Bruce Ward 17, John Soundingsides 15, Joseph Lovejoy 6. Totals 32-65 13-16 82.

DCB: Xavier Cruz 16, Jalyn Turner 15, Julian Vasquez 14, Wesley Harrison 12, Gilberto Shojgreen 8, Justin Musgrave 8, Billy Engel 5, Kolbi Selby 5, Sam Robinson 3, Jake Arck 2, Patrick Robinson 2. Totals 38-73 7-11 90.

Halftime: UT 45, DCB 41.

Women’s basketball

Division II

NSIC Divisional Standings

North

Conf Overall

Northern State 8-2 12-2

Minot State 7-3 11-3

Minnesota Duluth 6-4 9-5

MSU-Moorhead 5-5 9-5

St. Cloud State 5-5 9-5

U-Mary 5-5 7-6

Bemidji State 3-7 7-7

Minnesota Crookston 3-7 6-8

South

Conf Overall

Wayne State 9-1 16-1

Minnesota State-Mankato 7-3 10-4

Augustana 6-4 10-4

Concordia-St. Paul 6-4 11-6

Winona State 4-6 8-6

Sioux Falls 3-7 7-7

Upper Iowa 3-7 4-10

Southwest Minnesota State 0-10 2-12

NJCAA

Dakota College at Bottineau 87, United Tribes 72

UT: Solina Big Crow 27, Antonia Valdez 15, Caresse Davis 10, Andreana Sharpback 10, Cherikie Tillman 6, Lindsey Iceberg 4. Totals 26-61 18-20 72.

DCB: Imani Scott 27, Savannah Bruce 20, Tiffany Bradford 16, Shikiya Chase 8, Zirahuen Hernandez 3, Mary Jones 3, Mishae Roper 2, Whitney Brandvold 2, Leah Parizek 2, Tessa Walters 2, Dominique Staten 1, Shikiya Chase 1. Totals 34-63 9-20 87.

Halftime: DCB 49, UT 35.

Highlights: UT, Sharpback 10 rebounds; DCB, Scott 7-11 3-pt FGs.

Men’s Hockey

Division I

USCHO Poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men’s ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12 and previous ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Minnesota (48) 14-2-3 997 1

2. Ferris State (1) 17-3-3 935 3

3. St. Cloud State (1) 12-3-3 865 2

4. Boston College 14-4-3 853 5

5. Quinnipiac 17-3-5 819 7

6. Union 13-4-3 760 4

7. Providence 13-5-4 642 6

8. Yale 8-3-4 613 10

9. Wisconsin 13-6-1 559 14

10. Massachusetts-Lowell 14-6-1 546 9

11. Northeastern 13-6-3 496 16

12. Cornell 8-4-3 436 12

13. Michigan 10-6-2 428 8

14. Clarkson 13-7-2 352 11

15. Notre Dame 12-8-1 345 15

16. Denver 11-7-4 208 17

17. New Hampshire 13-10-1 148 20

18. Vermont 11-7-3 143 18

19. Maine 11-7-2 89 NR

20. North Dakota 11-7-2 81 NR

Others receiving votes: Miami 75, Ohio State 40, Western Michigan 30, Colgate 18, Bowling Green 6, Lake Superior 6, Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 3, Air Force 2.

NCHC Glance

W L T OTL Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 7 2 1 0 22 33 21

North Dakota 7 5 0 0 21 35 37

Denver 5 4 1 1 17 26 24

Nebraska-Omaha 5 4 1 1 17 29 26

Minnesota-Duluth 5 5 0 0 15 30 31

Western Michigan 5 5 0 0 15 31 28

Colorado College 2 7 3 1 10 25 38

Miami (Ohio) 3 7 0 0 9 26 30

OVERALL RECORDS: Colorado College 2-15-3, Denver 11-7-4, Miami (Ohio) 9-9-2, Minn. Duluth 9-8-1, Nebraska-Omaha 8-11-1, North Dakota 11-7-2, St. Cloud St. 12-3-3, Western Michigan 11-8-3.

Friday, Jan. 10

W. Michigan 3, Miami (Ohio) 2

North Dakota 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

St. Cloud St. 6, Denver 3

Saturday, Jan. 11

Denver 5, St. Cloud St. 2

W. Michigan 3, Miami (Ohio) 2

North Dakota 3, Colorado College 2

Minn.-Duluth 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Friday, Jan. 17

W. Michigan at St. Cloud St., 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami, 6:35 p.m.

Denver at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Bemidji St., 7:37 p.m.

Providence at Colorado College, 8:37 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami (Ohio), 6:05 p.m.

W. Michigan at St. Cloud St., 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Minn.-Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Providence at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

College wrestling

Division II

NSIC Standings

Conf Overall

Augustana 2-0 6-2

Minnesota State-Mankato 2-0 2-3

Southwest Minnesota State 1-0 4-2

MSU-Moorhead 1-0 4-4

St. Cloud State 0-0 8-1

Upper Iowa 0-0 8-1-1

Northern State 0-1 2-2

U-Mary 0-2 1-5

Minot State 0-3 0-6

NAHL

Central Division Standings

Record Points

Austin 24-11-1 49

Bismarck 22-10-4 48

Aberdeen 22-12-2 46

Minot 14-20-3 31

Brookings 10-20-7 27

Thursday’s Game

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Bismarck, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Aberdeen at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Brookings at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Bismarck at Minot, 8:05 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 24

Minot at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Austin at Brookings, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 25

Brookings at Austin, 7:05 p.m.

Minot at Aberdeen, 7:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Wenatchee, 9:05 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 4-0 7-0

St. Mary’s 3-0 6-0

Minot High 3-1 6-1

Bismarck High 3-1 5-2

Jamestown 2-2 3-4

Williston 1-2 1-5

Turtle Mountain 1-3 1-4

Dickinson 0-4 0-5

Mandan 0-4 1-6

Class B

Bishop Ryan 80,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 59

BR 18 25 65 80

TLMM 14 30 39 59

BR: Brody Bosch 21, Austin Eggl 15, Jared Will 14, Nick Berentson 10, Jake Magnuson 5, Tanner Sanders 4, Tyler Daws 3, Eli Stewart 2, Tanner Schieg 2, Ethan Feist 2, Brandon Booth 2. Totals 31 8-10 80.

TLMM: Hunter Jacobs 22, Landen Lelm 11, Blake Anderson 9, Jared Mitzel 7, Tanner Freeman 4, Kyle Bott 2, Jake Hanson 2, Trevor Boehm 2. Totals 24 3-8 59.

Ray 73,

Trenton-Trinity Christian 60

TTC 8 21 42 60

R 23 45 58 73

TTC: Josh Sanford 19, Austin Smith 18, Jonah Lind 10, Layne Olson 7, Keenan Black 4, Kirklin Thomas 2. Totals 23 12-21 60.

R: Drayton Dorval 25, Tanner Garman 14, Evan Wheeler 12, David Larsen 7, Cody Larsen 6, Atati Mita 6, Tanner Reinholdt 3. Totals 26 7-20 73.

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

Rec Pts Prv

1. Milnor (16) 10-0 160 1

2. Rugby 9-0 139 2

T3. Cavalier 10-1 117 3

T3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 10-1 117 4

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 9-1 91 5

6. New Town 8-0 65 6

7. Berthold 9-0 64 7

8. Hazen 9-1 43 8

9. Shiloh Christian 9-1 40 9

10. Strasburg-Zeeland 8-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove (8-1), New England (7-0), St. John (7-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

Girls Basketball

Class A

West Region Standings

Region Overall

Century 5-0 8-0

Bismarck High 4-0 6-1

Jamestown 3-1 4-3

Minot High 3-2 5-3

Turtle Mountain 3-2 3-3

St. Mary’s 1-3 1-6

Williston 0-3 1-5

Mandan 0-4 1-6

Dickinson 0-4 1-4

Class B

Our Redeemer’s 52, Garrison 47

G 15 19 33 47

OR 13 31 39 52

G: Tayler Kamp 17, Sarah Behles 9, Ellie Gehring 7, McKenna Mai 5, Shelby Gehring 5, Madison Jaeger 4. Totals 18 9-26 47

OR: Morgan Olson 20, McKensie Popinga 10, Lauren Hendrickson 7, Gabi Boeckel 6, Karlee Zablotney 5, Jenny Skees 4. Totals 22 5-14 52.

Highlights: OR, Popinga 12 rebounds.

Harvey-Wells County 29, TGU 16

TGU 4 6 12 16

HWC 6 19 25 29

TGU: McKayla Thompson 4, Alexis Thompson 4, Mattie Schmitt 4, Kaitlyn Jones 4. Totals 8 0-2 16.

HWC: Nicole Erickson 12, Alecia Koropatnicki 12, Brittany Neumiller 3, Kara Fike 2. Totals 13 1-7 29.

Beach 54, Beulah 34

Bea 19 33 46 54

Beu 4 8 20 34

Bea: Bailey Waldal 19, Hailee Farstveet 13, Brooklyn Zachman 9, Cid Stedman 7, Abby Wilhelmi 4, Paige Rising 4, Chantel Fulton 3. Totals 23 5-11 54.

Beu: Delaney Johansen 15, Nicole Schramm 7, Lakin Kessler 7, Tess Hoherz 2, Courtney Mitchell 2, Nessa Iverson 1. Totals 11 10-20 34.

Carrington 54, Velva 41

V 13 26 35 41

C 10 28 43 54

V: Cassidy Peterson 15, Sara Wherley 9, Nicole Fladeland 7, Jonnah Lee 6, Sadie Hackman 4.

C: Jacey Engelhorn 18, Kayla Hochhalter 12, Madison Wendel 7, Maara Nelson 5, Kauri Hochhalter 4, Lynzee Hagemeister 4, Brooke Rosenau 2, Audra Montgomery 2.

Max 47, Tioga 31

M 11 25 39 47

T 11 16 22 31

M: Chey Jacobson 15, Kaylee Capp 14, Gwen Scheresky 12, Maddi Bowling 4, Kim Ness 2. Totals 18 8-10 47.

T: Haley Dean 13, Cheyenne Liedle 7, Katie Larson 7, Courtney Post 2, Marissa Olson 2. Totals 13 3-8 31.

Underwood 59, Surrey 35

U 14 27 40 59

S 8 19 24 35

U: Abby Landenberger 19, Charley Auck 13, Brooke Weisenberger 12, Emma Lee 7, Erin Dammann 2, Taylor Dammann 2, Madison Holm 2, Anne Hefta 2. Totals 24 11-20 59.

S: Chelsie Deibert 10, Lacey Walker 7, Mandy Dyke 5, Aerika Skalicky 5, Skylar Bertsch 4, Payton Mueller 2. Totals 12 9-14 35.

Milestone: U, Landenberger surpassed 1,000 career points.

Rolla 60, Dunseith 52

R 20 38 48 60

D 8 23 41 52

R: Alli Vandal 20, Mary Jo Guilbert 15, Carly Hendrickson 10, Brenna Jacobsen 7, Kelsey Bursinger 5, Carly Boe 3. Totals 18 19-25 60.

D: Elizabeth Handeland 16, McKayla Peltier 14, Darian Gladue 9, Danielle Peltier 8, Kelsey Gilliss 4, Alyssa Davis 1. Totals 21 8-16 52.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 62, Munich-Starkweather 44

MS 8 19 28 44

NRS 11 23 38 62

MS: Casey Harder 15, Kaylee Anderson 8, Kaisa Morsted 8, Abbie Bertsch 6, Brenna Logie 4, Jessi Lagein 3.

NRS: Lacey Grann 15, Rachel Hermanson 13, Lexi Weber 10, Renelle Allmaras 9, Lizzie Holzworth 4, Hannah Heinz 4, Olivia Smith 3, Rebecca Allmaras 2, Ashley Ystaas 2.

Berthold 60, North Shore 30

NS 3 13 23 30

B 16 25 44 60

NS: Maci Abrahamson 10, Trisha Howell 10, Cassie Bailey 7, Peri Edwards 2, Janene Peterson 1. Totals 9 12-17 30.

B: Madison Erickson 21, Bethany Limke 15, Hannah Hornberger 10, Mychal Fjeldahl 6, Lanie Kunz 3, Cassidy Limke 2, Emily Neshem 2, Emily Ryan 1. Totals 26 6-15 60.

Trenton 56, Burke County 41

BC 2 9 23 41

T 13 27 39 56

BC: Lakin Peterson 13, Taylor Mahlum 9, Taylor Peterson 8, Heidi Knutson 6, Megan Peterson 5. Totals 15 10-23 41.

T: Madysen Houle 22, Kuersten Lee 13, Lakota Loomis 10, Kathryn Handeland 6, Emilee Falcon 5. Totals 21 12-25 56.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 70, Warwick 39

FWM 16 32 45 70

W 14 25 32 39

FWM: Kiara Yankton 16, Dawn Black 13, Bethany Yankton 8, Drew DeMarce 7, Willanette Good Shot 6, Kim Brown 4, Demrae Ami 3, Chandra Yankton 3, Renae Lauinger 3, Nashanda Ironheart 2, Trenda Littleghost 2, Lisa Robertson 2, Darian Charboneau 1. Totals 25 7-18 70.

W: Whisper Gourd 16, Brooke Redfox 8, Kaylean Lohnes 5, Aud Robertson 4, Madison Leaf 4, Agatha Little 2. Totals 12 14-35 39.

Des Lacs-Burlington 48, Rugby 31

R 4 12 17 31

DLB 11 17 35 48

R: Darby Deckert 9, Shea Heidlebaugh 8, Jacie Lovcik 4, Ashley Schmaltz 2, ReeAnn Christianson 2, Cassandra Jaeger 2, Breanna Thompson 2. Totals 10 8-11 31.

DLB: Courtney Vogel 23, Kristy Langseth 7, Maddy Munday 6, Miky Hynson 5, Erica Moen 3, Megan DeGree 2, Taylor Murphy 2, Kayla Schaefer 1, Madison Sundsbak 1. Totals 17 13-21 48.

New Town 73, Watford City 65

WC 20 40 55 65

NT 13 26 49 73

WC: Katie Mogen 29, Kaitlyn Grimes 11, Ricki Lindley 10, Jeanna Zenz 5, Amanda Mogen 4, Kara Langerud 3, Elise Hadley 3.

NT: Baeleigh Brady 27, Jasmyne Big Crow 19, LaRiah Quick Bear 11, Rayessa Baker 8, Chelsey Quick Bear 5, Kirah Morsette 3.

Bottineau 52,

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 47

Quarter scores inaccurate.

MLS: Shania Brackenbury 22, Emily Abernathey 9, Sierra Smith 7, Aubree Vendsel 6, Hailee Depute 3.

B: Kennedy Olson 14, Danielle McDonald 12, Stephanie Brenden 11, Megan Saville 8, Courtney Gallagher 5, Maria Diepolder 2.

Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 44

DT 17 31 53 64

H 7 13 27 44

DT: Kennedy Keater 20, Brianna Soehren 13, Katelynn Grinsteinner 12, Madi Jahner 9, Alanna Sickler 4, Jillian Stockert 3, Rachel Jahner 3. Totals 28-69 4-7 64.

H: Kendra Slaubaugh 10, Ashton Carter 7, Dakota Wood 7, Lexie Biffert 5, Kayla Lindquist 5, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Maidson Leintz 2, Mariya Schneider 2, Krista Slaubaugh 2. Totals 13-39 15-22 44.

Sawyer 76, Westhope-Newburg 43

S 24 43 70 76

WN 13 21 25 43

S: Paige Brabandt 24, Mara Roteliuk 13, Olivia Tafelmeyer 13, Myrena Denelsbeck 11, Madi Kraft 7, Krista Lagge 4. Totals 27 6-14 76.

WN: Molly Lodoen 18, Amber Hall 8, Paige Stratton 6, Ashlyn Huber 5, Morgan Kersten 4, Hannah Tofteland 2. Totals 18 4-9 43.

State media poll

Through Jan. 12

Rec Pts Prv

1. Bishop Ryan (15) 7-0 150 1

2. Thompson 7-1 134 2

3. Beach 5-0 107 3

4. North Star 7-0 103 4

5. Central Cass 5-1 81 5

6. Shiloh Christian 7-1 76 6

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-0 38 7

8. Rolla 5-0 38 9

9. Lakota-Edmore 4-3 24 8

10. Fairmount-Campell-Tintah 7-0 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrington (5-1), Underwood (7-0), New Town (5-2), Dickinson Trinity (6-2), Linton-HMB (6-1), Maple Valley (5-1), New Salem-Almont (6-1).

First-place votes in parentheses.

boys hockey

West Region Standings

Region Points Overall

Bismarck High 6-1 28 11-2

Minot High 7-1 20 9-3-1

Bottineau 5-1 15 8-3

Century 5-1 14 9-2

Dickinson 3-6 10 6-6

Jamestown 3-5 10 3-7

Mandan 3-5 9 3-8

Hazen-Beulah 3-7 7 5-8

Williston 0-8-1 1 2-11-1

Girls Hockey

State Standings

State Points Overall

Bismarck 9-0 27 11-1

West Fargo 7-1 24 9-3

Grand Forks 6-3 22 6-5

Fargo North 5-3 21 5-6

Minot High 7-2 21 9-2

Fargo South-Davies 6-4 17 6-7

Mandan 5-4 15 6-6

Williston 4-6 12 7-6

Dickinson 1-8 3 3-8

Jamestown 1-9 3 1-10

Devils Lake 0-11 0 0-11

N.D. Scoreboard

BOYS?BASKETBALL

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 71, Central Cass 68

Griggs County Central 44, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 33

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 52, Sargent Central 49

Milnor 61, Maple Valley 48

New Salem-Almont 50, Glen Ullin-Hebron 41

White Shield 72, Mandaree 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 67, Richland 43

Fargo Davies 80, Grand Forks Central 46

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 64, Northern Cass 48

Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 58, Strasburg-Zeeland 25

Hettinger/Scranton 43, Harding County, S.D. 38

Kindred 55, Lisbon 45

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 56, Larimore 37

Lemmon, S.D. 65, Mott-Regent 39

White Shield 46, Mandaree 45